Atlantic Electric Supply Corp.
- UEI
- YTB9Q97JX5F5
- CAGE
- 1M333
- Primary NAICS
- 423610 Electrical Apparatus and Equipment, Wiring Supplies, and Related Equipment Merchant Wholesalers
- SAM.gov registration
- Expired
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Website
- atlanticelectricsupply.com
- Founded
- 1927
- Employees
- 11-50
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1M-$10M
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Capital Goods
- Electrical Equipment
- SIC code
- 50 Wholesale Trade – Durable Goods
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $0 |
| FY2025 | $311 |
| FY2024 | $0 |
| FY2023 | $187,701 |
Contract awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bulbs | Office of Acquisition Management | $311 | |
| Audiovisual shop supplies for replacement gallery lights. | Smithsonian Institution | $96,563 | |
| Bulbs | Office of Acquisition Management | $3,168 | |
| Light bulbs | Office of Acquisition Management | $233 | |
| Lights | Office of Acquisition Management | $450 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
About the company
Atlantic Electric Supply Corp., a for-profit Subchapter S corporation based in Washington, D.C., supplies lighting fixtures, bulbs, lamps, electrical supplies, and related electrical equipment to federal agencies exclusively as a prime contractor on small-dollar purchase orders with no set-aside designation. The vendor operates as a family-owned electrical distributor with a highly concentrated customer base and an award footprint dominated by routine, low-value supply transactions rather than complex systems integration or large-scale federal contracts.
The vendor's customer concentration is extreme and skewed toward two agencies. The Smithsonian Institution accounts for 98 awards and $1.5 million in combined potential value — roughly 27% of all awards by count and 42% of total potential value across the entire portfolio. The Department of State bureaus collectively represent a second major customer tier: the Bureau of Overseas Building Operations (25 awards, $451 thousand), the Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs (41 awards, $88 thousand), and the Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs (32 awards, $86 thousand) together span 98 awards but carry only $625 thousand in combined potential value. The Department of Commerce National Institute of Standards and Technology and the Department of the Navy Secretary of the Navy Office of Naval Research round out the top five. These five customers account for 40% of award count and 68% of combined potential value. The remaining 59% of awards spread across 23 other federal agencies at sub-$100-thousand scale, signaling a long tail of transactional relationships rather than strategic accounts.
Award volume has declined sharply from a recent peak. The vendor executed 26 awards in 2020, 31 in 2021, and 22 in 2022, then dropped to 14 in 2023 and 1 in 2025 year-to-date (as of January 2025). Recent purchase orders exemplify the vendor's typical deal size and scope: a $310 Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs order for bulbs (awarded January 2025), a $96,563 Smithsonian audiovisual shop supplies order for replacement gallery lights (awarded August 2023), a $3,168 Department of State order for bulbs (awarded August 2023), and an $80,647 Bureau of Overseas Building Operations electrical panel upgrade (awarded August 2021). The vendor holds no seats on government-wide vehicles, IDIQs, or GWACs; it operates exclusively on individual purchase orders. One blanket purchase agreement with an unspecified agency (BPA DJJ13XSFAS0357) shows only 3 task orders and $37 thousand in value. The vendor has never subcontracted to prime contractors and carries no subcontractor footprint.
The NAICS and PSC concentration underscores the narrowness of the business model. Top NAICS codes include Electrical Apparatus and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers (137 awards), Commercial and Institutional Electric Lighting Fixture Manufacturing (63 awards), and Electric Lamp Bulb and Part Manufacturing (40 awards). Top PSCs center on Electric Lamps (100 awards), Indoor and Outdoor Electric Lighting Fixtures (75 awards), and Electrical Hardware and Supplies (56 awards). The combined obligation of $4.3 million against a combined potential value of $3.6 million indicates that invoiced performance has exceeded contracted ceiling values — a pattern consistent with small incremental purchases that accumulate beyond initial estimates. The vendor's 544-award portfolio spans three decades (earliest award in 1994), but recent activity is sparse, with no awards recorded in 2024 and only one in 2025.
Quick answers
Is Atlantic Electric Supply Corp. registered in SAM.gov?
Atlantic Electric Supply Corp.'s SAM.gov registration expired on February 26, 2025.
How much has Atlantic Electric Supply Corp. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $311 to Atlantic Electric Supply Corp. in fiscal year 2025 and $188,011 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
What is Atlantic Electric Supply Corp.'s most recent federal award?
Atlantic Electric Supply Corp.'s most recent federal contract award is Bulbs (19AQMS25P0052), from Office of Acquisition Management, on January 29, 2025.
On GovTribe
See Atlantic Electric Supply Corp.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors