Allterra Central Inc.
Austin, TX
- UEI
- KFD8AZB3KLV3
- CAGE
- 39GG2
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 200 E Huntland Dr, Austin, TX 78752, USA
- Website
- allterracentral.com
- Founded
- 1984
- Employees
- 51-250
- Estimated annual revenue
- $10M-$50M
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Capital Goods
- Industrial Conglomerates
- Industrials & Manufacturing
- SIC code
- 38 Instruments & Related Products
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $1,352,985 |
| FY2025 | $325,048 |
| FY2024 | $430,136 |
| FY2023 | $650,223 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of Agriculture | $1,017,972 | |
| 2 | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | $184,233 | |
| 3 | Department of the Interior | $69,576 | |
| 4 | Department of Health and Human Services | $46,798 | |
| 5 | Department of the Army | $29,511 | |
| 6 | International Boundary and Water Commission U.S.-Mexico | $4,895 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tetra Tech, Inc. | 68HE0923F0072 | $43,854 | |
| Tetra Tech, Inc. | 68HE0923F0051 | $34,832 | |
| Tetra Tech, Inc. | 68HE0923F0051 | $35,165 | |
| Weston Solutions Inc. | W912BV19F0151 | $5,782 |
Similar vendors
About the company
Allterra Central Inc., an Austin, Texas–based small business, sells Trimble surveying, mapping, and geospatial data collection equipment—GNSS receivers, total stations, data collectors, 3D scanning systems, and related software maintenance—to federal agencies as a prime contractor (90% of awards) on small-business set-asides and full-and-open purchase orders. The company operates as an authorized Trimble Premier Dealer and has completed approximately 52 federal awards totaling $3.9 million in combined potential value over the past eight years, with sustained activity across civilian land and water management, natural resource conservation, and research agencies.
Allterra's customer base concentrates heavily in natural resource management and civilian infrastructure. The top five customers by award count—NASA Shared Services Center (9 awards, $348 thousand), USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service Central Region (6 awards, $1.7 million), Department of Interior Bureau of Reclamation (6 awards, $385 thousand), USGS Office of Acquisitions and Grants (4 awards, $188 thousand), and Indian Health Service (3 awards, $248 thousand)—account for 56% of all awards and 73% of combined potential value. The two rankings track closely; USDA-NRCS and Bureau of Reclamation dominate both volume and dollars, reflecting Allterra's position as a repeating vendor for field survey equipment renewal, maintenance, and system upgrades across western water and conservation programs. Recent representative prime awards include a $975 thousand firm fixed-price purchase order from USDA Farm Production and Conservation (Central Region) in June 2026 for statewide Texas engineering survey equipment including RTK/RTX packages and UTV mount kits; a $184 thousand order from the Shared Services Center in July 2026 for Trimble maintenance and upgrades through July 2027; a $149 thousand total small-business set-aside from the Air Force in September 2025 for land resource survey equipment; and a $158 thousand order from USDA-NRCS (Central Region) in August 2025 for Trimble TSC7 data collector and R10/R12 GNSS receiver software license renewals.
Award volume has remained relatively flat to declining year over year—nine awards in 2022, seven in 2023, nine in 2024, five in 2025, and eight year-to-date in 2026—with only two awards (combined potential value $226 thousand) facing ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months and therefore subject to recompete risk. The vendor's subcontractor footprint is minimal (10% of awards). Allterra subcontracts to Tetra Tech, Inc. on environmental remediation and site assessment field equipment rental work under EPA and Department of Defense remediation contracts, and to Weston Solutions Inc. on a Camp Maxey former military site remediation project. The primary NAICS concentration reflects this portfolio: Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturing (14 awards) and Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing (12 awards), with top PSC code Drafting, Surveying, and Mapping Instruments accounting for 20 awards across the portfolio.
SBA capabilities narrative
AllTerra Central (ATC) is an authorized trimble dealer selling renting and servicing high end global positioning equipment. We also sell and service mapping GIS equipment. We have 8 offices, one in Oklahoma, one in New Mexico and 6 in Texas. We have 11 authorized trimble technicians.
Quick answers
Is Allterra Central Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Allterra Central Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through August 27, 2027.
How much has Allterra Central Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $325,048 to Allterra Central Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $2,758,393 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Allterra Central Inc. rank among federal contractors?
Allterra Central Inc. ranked #21 in PSC 6675 in FY2025.
What is Allterra Central Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Allterra Central Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Trimble access software maintenance - oehe eastern district (75H71226P00099), from Indian Health Service, on September 1, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Allterra Central Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors