Wage Determination - CO20250016 020725.pdf

PDF 34 KB Posted

Attached to
QPK HVAC Replacement Federal contract opportunity
Solicitation number
697DCK-25-R-00183
Issued by
Department of Transportation Federal Aviation Administration Southwestern Region

About this file

This document is a federal wage determination for construction projects in Arapahoe County, Colorado, issued on February 7, 2025. The wage determination provides mandatory minimum hourly wage rates for various construction trade classifications, ranging from $15.21 for common laborers to $56.57 for elevator mechanics. The document details wage rates under Executive Orders 14026 and 13658, specifying that contractors must pay covered workers at least $17.75 per hour (for contracts entered on or after January 30, 2022) or $13.30 per hour (for contracts awarded between January 1, 2015 and January 29, 2022), depending on the contract's date and specific circumstances.

The wage rates are broken down by trade, including carpenters, electricians, power equipment operators, ironworkers, painters, plumbers, pipefitters, sheet metal workers, and other construction-related roles. Each classification lists both the hourly wage rate and associated fringe benefits. The determination also includes provisions for annual wage rate adjustments, conformance requests for unlisted job classifications, and instructions for appealing or requesting reconsideration of the wage determination. The document is part of the Davis-Bacon Act compliance requirements for federally funded or assisted construction projects.

View the file

Other files for this federal contract opportunity

On GovTribe

Work with this file on GovTribe

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

"General Decision Number: CO20250016 02/07/2025

Superseded General Decision Number: CO20240016

State: Colorado

Construction Type: Building

County: Arapahoe County in Colorado.

BUILDING CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS (does not include single family homes or apartments up to and including 4 stories).

Note: Contracts subject to the Davis-Bacon Act are generally required to pay at least the applicable minimum wage rate required under Executive Order 14026 or Executive Order 13658.

Please note that these Executive Orders apply to covered contracts entered into by the federal government that are subject to the Davis-Bacon Act itself, but do not apply to contracts subject only to the Davis-Bacon Related Acts, including those set forth at 29 CFR 5.1(a)(1).

|If the contract is entered |. Executive Order 14026 | |into on or after January 30, | generally applies to the | |2022, or the contract is | contract. | |renewed or extended (e.g., an |. The contractor must pay | |option is exercised) on or | all covered workers at | |after January 30, 2022: | least $17.75 per hour (or | | | the applicable wage rate | | | listed on this wage | | | determination, if it is | | | higher) for all hours | | | spent performing on the | | | contract in 2025. | |If the contract was awarded on|. Executive Order 13658 | |or between January 1, 2015 and| generally applies to the | |January 29, 2022, and the | contract. | |contract is not renewed or |. The contractor must pay all| |extended on or after January | covered workers at least | |30, 2022: | $13.30 per hour (or the | | | applicable wage rate listed| | | on this wage determination,| | | if it is higher) for all | | | hours spent performing on | | | that contract in 2025. |

The applicable Executive Order minimum wage rate will be adjusted annually. If this contract is covered by one of the Executive Orders and a classification considered necessary for performance of work on the contract does not appear on this wage determination, the contractor must still submit a conformance request.

Additional information on contractor requirements and worker protections under the Executive Orders is available at http://www.dol.gov/whd/govcontracts.

Modification Number Publication Date 0 01/03/2025 1 02/07/2025

CARP0055-001 05/01/2024

Rates Fringes

CARPENTER (Acoustical Ceiling Installation and Drywall Hanging Only)....................$ 35.10 13.41

CARP1607-001 06/01/2024

Rates Fringes

MILLWRIGHT.......................$ 42.50 17.93

ELEC0068-013 06/01/2024

Rates Fringes

ELECTRICIAN (Excludes Low Voltage Wiring)..................$ 44.95 19.08

* ELEV0025-001 01/01/2025

Rates Fringes

ELEVATOR MECHANIC................$ 56.57 40.035

FOOTNOTE:

a.Vacation: 6%/under 5 years based on regular hourly rate for all hours worked. 8%/over 5 years based on regular hourly rate for all hours worked.

b. PAID HOLIDAYS: New Year's Day; Memorial Day; Independence Day; Labor Day; Veterans' Day; Thanksgiving Day; the Friday after Thanksgiving Day; and Christmas Day.

ENGI0009-017 05/01/2024

Rates Fringes

POWER EQUIPMENT OPERATOR

(Crane) 141 tons and over...........$ 39.80 15.20 50 tons and under...........$ 35.78 15.20 51 to 90 tons...............$ 36.09 15.20 91 to 140 tons..............$ 37.34 15.20

IRON0024-009 11/01/2024

Rates Fringes

IRONWORKER, ORNAMENTAL...........$ 39.21 12.50

IRON0024-011 11/01/2024

Rates Fringes

IRONWORKER, STRUCTURAL...........$ 39.21 12.50

PAIN0079-006 08/01/2022

Rates Fringes

PAINTER (Brush, Roller and

Spray; Excludes Drywall Finishing/Taping)................$ 25.11 10.95

PAIN0079-007 08/01/2022

Rates Fringes

DRYWALL FINISHER/TAPER...........$ 25.81 10.95

PAIN0419-001 06/01/2022

Rates Fringes

SOFT FLOOR LAYER (Vinyl and Carpet)..........................$ 18.25 14.33

PAIN0930-002 07/01/2024

Rates Fringes

GLAZIER..........................$ 35.51 12.65

PLUM0003-009 06/01/2024

Rates Fringes

PLUMBER (Excludes HVAC Duct, Pipe and Unit Installation)......$ 45.43 20.15

PLUM0208-008 06/01/2024

Rates Fringes

PIPEFITTER (Includes HVAC Pipe and Unit Installation;

Excludes HVAC Duct Installation)....................$ 44.15 22.43

SFCO0669-002 04/01/2024

Rates Fringes

SPRINKLER FITTER (Fire Sprinklers)......................$ 45.44 26.98

SHEE0009-004 07/01/2024

Rates Fringes

SHEET METAL WORKER (Includes HVAC Duct Installation;

Excludes HVAC Pipe and Unit Installation)....................$ 39.47 21.78

* SUCO2013-002 07/31/2015

Rates Fringes

BRICKLAYER.......................$ 21.96 0.00

CARPENTER (Metal Stud Installation Only)...............$ 17.68 ** 0.00

CARPENTER, Excludes Acoustical Ceiling

Installation, Drywall Hanging, and Metal Stud Installation.....................$ 23.83 5.63

CEMENT MASON/CONCRETE FINISHER...$ 20.33 6.76

ELECTRICIAN (Low Voltage Wiring)..........................$ 31.60 7.38

INSULATOR - MECHANICAL

(Duct, Pipe & Mechanical System Insulation)...............$ 23.12 7.97

LABORER: Common or General......$ 15.21 ** 4.54

LABORER: Mason Tender - Brick...$ 15.99 ** 0.00

LABORER: Mason Tender - Cement/Concrete..................$ 16.00 ** 0.00

LABORER: Pipelayer..............$ 16.96 ** 3.68

OPERATOR:

Backhoe/Excavator/Trackhoe.......$ 20.78 5.78

OPERATOR: Bobcat/Skid Steer/Skid Loader................$ 19.10 3.89

OPERATOR: Grader/Blade..........$ 21.50 0.00

ROOFER...........................$ 16.96 ** 0.00

TRUCK DRIVER: Dump Truck........$ 17.34 ** 0.00

WATERPROOFER.....................$ 16.94 ** 0.00

WELDERS - Receive rate prescribed for craft performing operation to which welding is incidental.

** Workers in this classification may be entitled to a higher minimum wage under Executive Order 14026 ($17.75) or 13658 ($13.30). Please see the Note at the top of the wage determination for more information. Please also note that the minimum wage requirements of Executive Order 14026 are not currently being enforced as to any contract or subcontract to which the states of Texas, Louisiana, or Mississippi, including their agencies, are a party.

Note: Executive Order (EO) 13706, Establishing Paid Sick Leave for Federal Contractors applies to all contracts subject to the Davis-Bacon Act for which the contract is awarded (and any solicitation was issued) on or after January 1, 2017. If this contract is covered by the EO, the contractor must provide employees with 1 hour of paid sick leave for every 30 hours they work, up to 56 hours of paid sick leave each year.

Employees must be permitted to use paid sick leave for their own illness, injury or other health-related needs, including preventive care; to assist a family member (or person who is like family to the employee) who is ill, injured, or has other health-related needs, including preventive care; or for reasons resulting from, or to assist a family member (or person who is like family to the employee) who is a victim of, domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Additional information on contractor requirements and worker protections under the EO is available at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd/government-contracts.

Unlisted classifications needed for work not included within the scope of the classifications listed may be added after award only as provided in the labor standards contract clauses (29CFR 5.5 (a) (1) (iii)).

The body of each wage determination lists the classifications and wage rates that have been found to be prevailing for the type(s) of construction and geographic area covered by the wage determination. The classifications are listed in alphabetical order under rate identifiers indicating whether the particular rate is a union rate (current union negotiated rate), a survey rate, a weighted union average rate, a state adopted rate, or a supplemental classification rate.

Union Rate Identifiers

A four-letter identifier beginning with characters other than ""SU"", ""UAVG"", ?SA?, or ?SC? denotes that a union rate was prevailing for that classification in the survey. Example:

PLUM0198-005 07/01/2024. PLUM is an identifier of the union whose collectively bargained rate prevailed in the survey for this classification, which in this example would be Plumbers.

0198 indicates the local union number or district council number where applicable, i.e., Plumbers Local 0198. The next number, 005 in the example, is an internal number used in processing the wage determination. The date, 07/01/2024 in the example, is the effective date of the most current negotiated rate.

Union prevailing wage rates are updated to reflect all changes over time that are reported to WHD in the rates in the collective bargaining agreement (CBA) governing the classification.

Union Average Rate Identifiers

The UAVG identifier indicates that no single rate prevailed for those classifications, but that 100% of the data reported for the classifications reflected union rates. EXAMPLE:

UAVG-OH-0010 01/01/2024. UAVG indicates that the rate is a weighted union average rate. OH indicates the State of Ohio.

The next number, 0010 in the example, is an internal number used in producing the wage determination. The date, 01/01/2024 in the example, indicates the date the wage determination was updated to reflect the most current union average rate.

A UAVG rate will be updated once a year, usually in January, to reflect a weighted average of the current rates in the collective bargaining agreements on which the rate is based.

Survey Rate Identifiers

The ""SU"" identifier indicates that either a single non-union rate prevailed (as defined in 29 CFR 1.2) for this classification in the survey or that the rate was derived by computing a weighted average rate based on all the rates reported in the survey for that classification. As a weighted average rate includes all rates reported in the survey, it may include both union and non-union rates. Example: SUFL2022-007 6/27/2024. SU indicates the rate is a single non-union prevailing rate or a weighted average of survey data for that classification. FL indicates the State of Florida. 2022 is the year of the survey on which these classifications and rates are based. The next number, 007 in the example, is an internal number used in producing the wage determination. The date, 6/27/2024 in the example, indicates the survey completion date for the classifications and rates under that identifier.

?SU? wage rates typically remain in effect until a new survey is conducted. However, the Wage and Hour Division (WHD) has the discretion to update such rates under 29 CFR 1.6(c)(1).

State Adopted Rate Identifiers

The ""SA"" identifier indicates that the classifications and prevailing wage rates set by a state (or local) government were adopted under 29 C.F.R 1.3(g)-(h). Example: SAME2023-007 01/03/2024. SA reflects that the rates are state adopted. ME refers to the State of Maine. 2023 is the year during which the state completed the survey on which the listed classifications and rates are based. The next number, 007 in the example, is an internal number used in producing the wage determination.

The date, 01/03/2024 in the example, reflects the date on which the classifications and rates under the ?SA? identifier took effect under state law in the state from which the rates were adopted.

WAGE DETERMINATION APPEALS PROCESS

1) Has there been an initial decision in the matter? This can be:

a) a survey underlying a wage determination

b) an existing published wage determination

c) an initial WHD letter setting forth a position on a wage determination matter

d) an initial conformance (additional classification and rate) determination

On survey related matters, initial contact, including requests for summaries of surveys, should be directed to the WHD Branch of Wage Surveys. Requests can be submitted via email to davisbaconinfo@dol.gov or by mail to:

Branch of Wage Surveys Wage and Hour Division U.S. Department of Labor 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20210

Regarding any other wage determination matter such as conformance decisions, requests for initial decisions should be directed to the WHD Branch of Construction Wage Determinations.

Requests can be submitted via email to BCWD-Office@dol.gov or by mail to:

Branch of Construction Wage Determinations Wage and Hour Division U.S. Department of Labor 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20210

2) If an initial decision has been issued, then any interested party (those affected by the action) that disagrees with the decision can request review and reconsideration from the Wage and Hour Administrator (See 29 CFR Part 1.8 and 29 CFR Part 7).

Requests for review and reconsideration can be submitted via email to dba.reconsideration@dol.gov or by mail to:

Wage and Hour Administrator U.S. Department of Labor 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20210

The request should be accompanied by a full statement of the interested party's position and any information (wage payment data, project description, area practice material, etc.) that the requestor considers relevant to the issue.

3) If the decision of the Administrator is not favorable, an interested party may appeal directly to the Administrative Review Board (formerly the Wage Appeals Board). Write to:

Administrative Review Board U.S. Department of Labor 200 Constitution Avenue, N.W.

Washington, DC 20210.

END OF GENERAL DECISION"

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .