P-8 DVRS COTS Spares Combined Synopsis Solicitation.pdf

PDF 224 KB Posted

Attached to
P-8 Training Systems DVRS Spares
Solicitation number
N6134026Q1009
Issued by

About this file

This is a combined synopsis and solicitation for a Request for Quotation (RFQ) issued by the Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD) Orlando to procure commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) spares supporting the P-8 training system's Digital Video Recording System (DVRS). The procurement is identified as N61340-26-Q-1009 and is partially brand-name restrictive, limited to specific components identified in the attached material list. The requirement involves supplying spare parts to support training systems for the P-8 aircraft platform, enabling realistic training events and qualification exercises for pilots, aircrew, and maintainers at three delivery locations: NAS Jacksonville, NAS Whidbey Island, and Royal Australian Air Force Base Edinburgh.

Quotations must be submitted by 1000 US Eastern Standard Time on 20 July 2026, with an anticipated award date of 30 July 2026. All quotes must be submitted via email to Contract Specialist Charon Whiteman at charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil with a courtesy copy to Procuring Contracting Officer Chelsea Myhree. Three firm fixed-price CLINs are required, each specifying identical spare kits delivered to the respective locations by 30 June 2027 on an FOB Destination basis. Quoters must include the solicitation number, business information, CAGE code, warranty details, discount terms, proposed part numbers and quantities, pricing by CLIN format, and a completed Past Performance Questionnaire. Evaluation will be based on lowest price technically acceptable (LPTA), with quotes assessed on an Acceptable/Unacceptable basis for Technical Capability and Past Performance with no trade-offs permitted. All quoters must maintain active System for Award Management (SAM) registration. The procurement uses NAICS code 334111 with a small business size standard of 1,250 employees and PSC code 6910. HUBZone small business concerns are eligible for price evaluation preference under full and open competition.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
P-8 DVRS COTS Spares PPQ_final.docx DOCX document
P-8 DVRS COTS Spares Material List.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY

NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER TRAINING SYSTEMS DIVISION

12211 SCIENCE DRIVE

ORLANDO FLORIDA 32826-3224

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) 12.201-1, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice.

This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and A WRITTEN SOLICITATION

WILL NOT BE ISSUED.

Combined synopsis/solicitation N61340-26-Q-1009 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) and incorporates the provisions and clauses in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) number 2026-01.

Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division (NAWCTSD) Orlando has a requirement to procure commercial off the shelf (COTS) spares to support the P-8 training system’s Digital Video Recording System (DVRS). These spares will support training systems for the P-8 aircraft platforms, providing realistic training events and qualification exercises for pilots, aircrew and maintainers. This procurement is partially brand-name restrictive, limited to specific components specifically identified in Attachment 2 of this solicitation. Any vendor within the System for Award Management and capable of supplying all the parts will be considered an eligible source.

Competition will be sought leveraging the System for Award Management (SAM.Gov).

This procurement is being solicited on the basis of competition with an associated North American Classification System (NAICS) code of 334111 (Electronic Computer Manufacturing) and a small business size standard of 1,250 employees based on SBA Table of Size Standards and the Product Service Code (PSC) is 6910 Training Aids and Devices.

The clause at RFO 52.212-4, Terms and Conditions-Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition.

The provision at RFO 52.212-2, Evaluation- Commercial Items, applies to this acquisition.

The following Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition:

RFO 52.203-18

RFO 52.203-19

RFO 52.204-7

RFO 52.204-8

RFO 52.204-13

RFO 52.209-6

RFO 52.209-10

RFO 52.211-14

RFO 52.211-15

RFO 52.212-1

RFO 52.212-2

RFO 52.212-4

RFO 52.214-34

RFO 52.214-35

RFO 52.219-14 (Deviation 2021-O0008)

RFO 52.222-3

RFO 52.222-19

RFO 52.222-36

RFO 52.222-50

RFO 52.223-23

RFO 52.226-8

RFO 52.232-33

RFO 52.232-40

RFO 52.233-3

RFO 52.233-4

RFO 52.240-90

RFO 52.240-91

RFO 52.244-6

The following Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition:

DFARS 252.203-7000

DFARS 252.203-7002

DFARS 252.203-7005

DFARS 252.204-7017

DFARS 252.204-7018

DFARS 252.204-7021

DFARS 252.204-7022

DFARS 252.204-7024

https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/2023-06/Table%20of%20Size%20Standards_Effective%20March%2017%2C%202023%20%282%29.pdf

DFARS 252.204-7998 (Alternate Deviation A2026- O0043)

DFARS 252.205-7000

DFARS 252.208-7999 (Deviation 2026-O0049) DFARS 252.215-7992 (Deviation 2026-O0048)

DFARS 252.223-7008

DFARS 252.225-7001

DFARS 252.225-7002

DFARS 252.225-7012

DFARS 252.225-7035 - ALT I

DFARS 252.225-7036 - ALT I

DFARS 252.225-7055

DFARS 252.225-7056

DFARS 252.225-7059

DFARS 252.225-7060

DFARS 252.225-7993 (Deviation 2024-O0003)

DFARS 252.232-7003

DFARS 252.232-7006

DFARS 252.232-7010

DFARS 252.244-7000

DFARS 252.244-7999 (Deviation 2026-O0015)

DFARS 252.246-7008

DFARS 252.246-7023

This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov.

List of Attachments:

Attachment Number Description Attachment 1 Past Performance Questionnaire Attachment 2 P-8 DVRS COTS Spares Material List

Quotation Submissions.

Quotations are due no later than 1000 US Eastern Standard Time on 20 July 2026. The anticipated award date is 30 July 2026.

Quotations will only be accepted by Contract Specialist, Charon Whiteman via email at charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil with a courtesy copy to Procuring Contracting Officer, Chelsea Myhree, via email at chelsea.r.myhree.civ@us.navy.mil.

For questions regarding this acquisition, contact Charon Whiteman, Contract Specialist, via email at charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil.

All Quoters MUST BE IN THE SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT (SAM). Information concerning SAM registration requirements may be viewed via the Internet at https://www.sam.gov/portal/SAM/.

All new entities registering in GSA’s System for Award Management (SAM), as well as existing registrations being updated or renewed, will require the submission of an original, signed notarized letter identifying the authorized Entity Administrator for the entity associated with the SAM Unique Entity ID (UEI) number before the registration will be activated. It is recommended that all interested parties be aware that processing this additional information may take several days and are proactive in maintaining the SAM registrations in an “Active” status as the government cannot award to an entity without an “Active” SAM registration. More information can be found at www.gsa.gov/samupdate.

Quotation Content.

Quoters shall include a completed copy of the provision at RFO 52.204-90, Offeror Identification, with their offer.

The provision at RFO 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Items applies to this acquisition. Quoters shall submit warranty information and parts availability with its quotation.

http://www.acquisition.gov/ mailto:charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil mailto:charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil https://www.sam.gov/portal/SAM/

Quotations shall include: the solicitation number; name, address and telephone number, business type, and CAGE code of quoter; warranty information; discount terms; proposed part numbers; proposed quantities per part number;

firm fixed prices in the CLIN format below; and the completed attached Past Performance Questionnaire.

When submitting quotations, please submit as three Firm Fixed Price (FFP) CLINs. The CLIN Breakout below contains the delivery locations and delivery dates. The DVRS Spares Kit detailed item list is included in the attached ‘P8 DVRS COTS Spares Material List.xlsx’.

1. CLIN 0001 – P-8 DVRS COTS Spares Kit, NAS Jacksonville

Delivery of all items is required on or before 30 June 2027.

Shipment shall be FOB Destination to:

RECONNAISSANCE WING 11

ADRIANE BROWN

BUILDING 512 YORKTOWN AVE

NAVAL AIR STATION JACKSONVILLE

JACKSONVILLE FL 32212-0034

2. CLIN 0002 – P-8 DVRS COTS Spares Kit, NAS Whidbey Island

Shipment shall be FOB Destination to:

COMPATRECONWING TEN

MATTHEW KENNEDY

3615 N. LANGLEY BLVD. BLDG. 2973

NAS WHIDBEY ISLAND

OAK HARBOR WA 98278

3. CLIN 0003 – P-8 DVRS COTS Spares Kit, RAAF

Shipment shall be FOB Destination to:

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

GREGORY TRAVASSOS (P-8A, TSS ISEO)

BLDG. 1299, 92WG LOGOPS

RAAF BASE EDINBURGH

EDINBURGH, SA. 5111

Evaluation Criteria.

The Provision at RFO 52.212-2, Evaluation- Commercial Items, applies to this procurement.

52.212-2 Evaluation—Commercial Products and Commercial Services.

(a) Evaluation factors. The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible Offeror whose offer conforming to the solicitation will be most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered. The following factors will be used to evaluate offers: Price, Technical, and Past Performance

Evaluation factors other than price when combined are approximately equal to price.

(b) Reserved.

(c)Reserved.

The Government intends to issue a purchase order resulting from this combined synopsis/solicitation to the responsible quoter whose quotation conforming to this notice will be the most advantageous, representing the best value to the Government. For this acquisition, best value will be determined using the lowest price technically acceptable (LPTA) basis. Quotes will be evaluated strictly on an Acceptable/Unacceptable basis for Technical Capability and Past Performance; no trade-offs will be made. A firm-fixed-price order will be issued. The Government will award to the quoter with the lowest total evaluated price proposing the required quantities of the required part numbers meeting the specifications of this combined synopsis/solicitation, provided they receive an Acceptable rating for both Technical and Past Performance. Per RFO 19.207, price evaluation preference for HUBZone small business concerns shall be used in acquisitions conducted using full and open competition.

The failure of a quoter to provide information sufficient to determine conformance with the combined synopsis/solicitation may result in the quotation being ineligible for award.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .