CONOPS for the GPS Communications Emulation Capability.docx

DOCX document 3 MB Posted

Attached to
Updated GCS/Bidder's Library
Solicitation number
FA8823-12-R-0004
Issued by

About this file

Concept of Operations (CONOPS) for the GPS Communications Emulation Capability (CEC)

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
GSS_user_manual.pdf PDF
Description of the Communications Emulation Capability 0812.docx DOCX document
RSITES Serg Briefing.pptx PPTX presentation

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

GLOBAL POSITIONING SYSTEM

Operational Control System

Concept of Operations (CONOPS) for the GPS Communications Emulation Capability (CEC)

Date: March 15, 2010 GSIMS Number – DOC-1010518

Prepared by:

The Boeing Company Boeing Mission Operations Support Center (BMOSC) 440 North Wooten Colorado Springs, Colorado 80916

Prepared for:

AFSPC SMC/GPSW-OSG

1050 East Stewart Avenue Peterson AFB, Colorado 80914-2902

DISTRIBUTION D: Distribution authorized to DoD and US DoD contractors only. (Reason: Administrative or Operational Use) (Date of Determination: 28 September 1995). Other requests for this document shall be referred to Navstar Global Positioning System Joint Program Office (SMC/GP).

WARNING: This document contains technical data whose export is restricted by the Arms Export Control Act (Title 22, U.S.C. 2571 et seq.) or Executive Order 12470. Violation of these export-control laws is subject to severe criminal penalties. Dissemination of this document is controlled under DoD Directive 5230.25 and AFI 61-204. Include this notice with any reproduced part of this document.

DESTRUCTION NOTICE: For classified documents, follow DoD 5220.22M, National Industrial Security Program Operating Manual. For unclassified limited documents, destroy by any method that will prevent disclosure of the contents or reconstruction of the document.

GSIMS contains the most current version of this writing. This document is uncontrolled when printed.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1Scope1
1.1Identification1
1.2Document Overview1
1.3System Overview1
2Current System2
2.1Background2
2.2Description of the Current Testing Situation2
3Justification for the creation of the system2
3.1Justification for Changes2
3.2Description of Desired Changes2
4Concepts for the Proposed System3
4.1Background3
4.2Description of the proposed system3
4.3Modes of Operation4
4.4Support Environment6
5Communication Emulation Capability Operational Scenarios7
5.1Scenario 1 - Hardware Upgrades7
5.2Scenario 2 - Network Testing7
6Summary of Impacts7
6.1Operational Impacts7
6.2Organizational Impacts7
6.3Impacts During Development7
7Analysis of the Proposed System8
7.1Summary of Improvements8
7.2Disadvantages and Limitations8
7.3Alternatives and Trade-offs Considered8
Appendix A - LIST OF ACRONYMSA-1

LIST OF FIGURES

Figure 41. CEC Rack Layout3
Figure 42. CEC Standalone Mode5
Figure 43. CEC OCS TE Connection Mode6

LIST OF TABLES

Table A1. List of Acronyms A-1

DOCUMENT REVISION HISTORY

Revision
Date
Required Change
Sections Affected
A
March 08, 2010
Initial release.
All

Boeing GPS CONOPS for the GPS Communications Emulation Capability

DOC-1010518 iii GSIMS contains the most current version of this writing. This document is uncontrolled when printed.

1 Scope

1.1 Identification

This Concept of Operation (CONOPS) provides a high level overview for the design, use, and operation of the Global Positioning System (GPS) Communication Emulation Capability (CEC) to be located at the Boeing Mission Operations Support Center (BMOSC) in Colorado Springs, CO.

1.2 Document Overview

· Section 1 - Defines the scope of the document.

· Section 2 - Defines the reference documents used within this document.

· Section 3 - Defines the current system.

· Section 4 - Defines the justification for the creation of the system.

· Section 5 - Defines the concepts for the proposed system.

· Section 6 - Defines the operational scenarios for the system.

· Section 7 - Describes the possible impacts of the system.

· Section 8 - Provides an analysis of the proposed system.

1.3 System Overview

The CEC will provide a self-contained Boeing Mission Operations Support Center communication/network laboratory to test and check out the current Master Control Station (MCS) to Remote Site/s (RS) communication capabilities, performance, and to explore alternative communication/networking techniques.

The CEC provides a unique environment to evaluate, engineer, design equipment or networks for future communication projects.

The CEC can also functions as part of the Operational Control System (OCS) Test Environment (TE) (OCS TE). It can be utilized as a test asset to meet GPS test requirements. The CEC can be used to connect the OCS TE MCS suite of equipment to the OCS TE RS equipment to simulate the entire Control Segment Operational Control System, to support GPS test activities.

This complete system will perform system level integration, testing, validation and verification, training and proof of concept validation.

Current System

2.1 Background

A need exists to provide an accurate, reliable, timely and cost effective test and evaluation capability for the GPS MCS to RS communication circuits.

2.2 Description of the Current Testing Situation

Currently to test new MCS to RS communications equipment the Telecommunications Simulator Test Station (TSTS) is utilized to install and test out the new equipment. The major drawback to this is the TSTS is utilized very heavily to test software changes being made to the operational GPS software and it is difficult to schedule time for this asset.

3 Justification for the creation of the system

3.1 Justification for Changes

A self-contained BMOSC communication/network laboratory to test and check out the current MCS to RS communication capabilities, performance, and to explore alternative communication and networking techniques is needed.

A complete system to perform system level integration, testing, validation and verification, training and proof of concept validation is required. The CEC can be used to connect the OCS TE MCS suite of equipment to the OCS TE RS equipment to simulate the entire Control Segment Operational Control System, to support the system level GPS test activities.

3.2 Description of Desired Changes

Install racks and equipment required to replicate the three major elements in the MCS to remote site communication path. First element, the MCS interface from the end communication router to external DISA communication interface; the second element the Defense Information Service Agency (DISA) communication “cloud” that connects the MCS to the remote sites; the third element the Remote Site communication interfaces from the external DISA communication interface to the internal communication router interface.

These three communication elements will be supplemented with test equipment that will simulate data flows and measure performance.

Concepts for the Proposed System

4.1 Background

The proposed system is based upon filling the shortfalls of the current system and the need of a flexible system that is required by the expected modifications and systems changes that are to be implemented in the near future.

4.2 Description of the proposed system

The CEC will emulate the Master Control Station communications equipment, the DISA long haul communications path and the Remote Site communications equipment (Figure 5-1).

MCS DISA RS

Figure 41. CEC Rack Layout

4.3 Modes of Operation

The CEC will have two modes of operation. The first being standalone and the second as part of the OSC TE.

In the standalone mode (Figure 5-2) the CEC connections are all internal.

In the CEC OCS TE connection mode (Figure 5-3) the CEC will be connected between the OCS TE MCS suite of equipment and the OCS TE RS equipment to support GPS test activities.

In both modes the CEC will provide the capability to:

Evaluate, test and troubleshoot current or proposed GPS communication equipment Emulate GPS end-to-end (router to router) communication capability Provide the primary means for configuring, integrating and testing equipment prior to its deployment and integration into the Operational GPS network Assist in troubleshooting existing anomalies Emulate the GPS communications network circuits for router-to-router testing in a closed environment In the CEC OCS TE connection mode the CEC will be utilized as a test asset to connect the OCS TE MCS suite of equipment to the OCS TE RS equipment to simulate the entire Control Segment Operational Control System.

Figure 42. CEC Standalone Mode

Figure 43. CEC OCS TE Connection Mode

4.4 Support Environment

The CEC is a BMOSC test environment asset to be operated and maintained by the BMOSC Network Team with support from the Level 2 communication engineer and hardware technicians as required. NetFederal manufacturers of the Promina 400 and 200 equipment will be required to be on contract to support the Promina equipment.

Communication Emulation Capability Operational Scenarios

5.1 Scenario 1 - Hardware Upgrades

The CEC replicates the three major elements in the MCS to remote site communication path, which includes the following:

The MCS interface from the end communication route to external DISA communication interface The DISA communication “cloud” that connects the MCS to the remote site The Remote Site communication interfaces from the external DISA communication interface to the internal communication router interface These communication elements will be supplemented with test equipment that will simulate data flows and measure performance.

When new components are added to the system, or obsolete components are replaced, the CEC will allow the purposed MCS or remote site communication equipment changes and other software modifications will be tested in a realistic manner.

5.2 Scenario 2 - Network Testing

As the Space Vehicles (SVs) change, MCS and remote site equipment changes, software upgrades and additional security logging requirements are implemented there will be a significant increase in the amount of data flowing between the remote sites and the MCS. In order to test the impacts of the new additions to the network, the CEC will provide the environment where the OCS TE MCS equipment can be connected to the OCS TE Remote Site equipment to simulate the complete MCS to remote site communication path. The current configuration of the network (bandwidth, latency, etc.) as well as the impacts of the proposed changes to the network will be measured and quantified.

6 Summary of Impacts

6.1 Operational Impacts

There will be no operational impacts. The CEC is intended exclusively for the BMOSC test environment.

6.2 Organizational Impacts

Support from the BMOSC Network Team, Level 2 communication engineers and hardware technicians will be required to maintain the CEC.

6.3 Impacts During Development

Support from the BMOSC Network Team, Level 2 communication engineers and hardware technicians will be required to develop and install the CEC.

7 Analysis of the Proposed System

7.1 Summary of Improvements

The following improvements to the test environment will be made.

Emulate GPS MCS to RS end-to-end (router to router) communication capability in a closed environment.

Provide the primary means for configuring, integrating and testing communications equipment prior to its deployment and integration into the Operational GPS network.

Test anomalies in the current GPS communication network.

7.2 Disadvantages and Limitations

There are none at this time.

7.3 Alternatives and Trade-offs Considered

There are none at this time.

Boeing GPS CONOPS for the GPS Communications Emulation Capability

LIST OF ACRONYMS

Table A-1 lists the acronyms used throughout this document.

Table A1. List of Acronyms

Acronym
Definition
BMOSCC
Boeing Mission Operations Center
CEC
Communication Emulation Capability
CONOPS
Concept Of Operations
DISA
Defense Information Service Agency
GPS
Global Positioning System
MCS
Master Control Station
OCS
Operational Control System
OCS TE
OCS Test Environment
RS
Remote Site
SV
Space Vehicle
TE
Test Environment
TSTS
Telecommunications Simulator Test Station

DOC-1010518 A-1

GSIMS contains the most current version of this writing. This document is uncontrolled when printed.

image1.emf image2.emf oleObject1.bin

KIV 7

Digital P/P

Equip.

Line

Mon.

Cloud

Company Name/Title

Title

Juniper Networks Netscreen - 204

Tower System

CISCO 3700

Cisco

LINE

EQUIP

MON

FPI XXXX

MOD XX/JACK XX

BMOSC Bldg 320 Computer Room 106

CEC Racks

Updated: 18 Mar 09 / FM

CEC to Dev Lab 1 Connectivity

FOR TRAINING USE ONLY

Mon

CEC [MCS]

Systems P/P

DEV LAB 1

Resources P/P

CEC INPUT

CEC [DISA CLOUD]

CEC [REMOTE SITE]

KIV-7HS

Comp (E)

Modem (L)

KJLAN1

E L M

Patch Cable

OCS TE Patch Panel Racks

Promina

7513 Router 1

(MCSLAN1)

Dev Lab1 Rack

Spirent SX/12 Data Link Simulator

CEC OUTPUT

P/P #2

P/P #3

Notes:

1. Communcations Emulation Capability (CEC).

2. On all patch panels, Comp (Equip) jacks have female connectors.

3. On all patch panels, Modem (Line) jacks have male connectors.

P/P #4

NODE 1

NODE 2

NODE 4

NODE 3

CEC Overall Connectivity

TSTSLAN1

3 Serial cables

Chassis

Serial

1st 4 of 8

Rack 802

Rack 601 Resource P/P

Rack 602

Rack 803

1st 3 of 8

Rack 801

Stand-alone Site Routers

MCS Router

1st 6 of 8

Serial cables

NGA1

P/P #1

CEC to OCS TE Connectivity

CEC to Stand-Alone CEC Connectivity

106-107

106-106

106-105

Communications Emulation Capability (CEC) Block Diagram

CEC

INPUT

CEC

OUTPUT

KIV-7

Crypto Devices image3.emf oleObject2.bin

KIV 7

Equip.

Line

Mon.

Cloud

Juniper Networks Netscreen - 204

Tower System

CISCO 3700

Cisco

LINE

EQUIP

MON

FPI XXXX

MOD XX/JACK XX

CEC to Dev Lab 1 Connectivity

CEC INPUT

7513 Router 1

(MCSLAN1)

Dev Lab1 Rack

CEC OUTPUT

CEC Overall Connectivity

CEC to OCS TE Connectivity

CEC to Stand-Alone CEC Connectivity

Communications Emulation Capability (CEC) Block Diagram

CEC INPUT FROM

OCS TE EQUIPMENT

106-107

106-106

106-105

CEC OUTPUT TO

OCS TE EQUIPMENT

KIV-7

Crypto Devices

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .