Attachment F - YUMA Annex G CLS 408 Sand Removal 11-23-21.docx
DOCX document 69 KB Posted
- Solicitation number
- W5168W23R0004
- Issued by
-
Department of the Army
About this file
This document outlines the pavement clearance services required for Yuma Proving Ground under Solicitation Number W5168W23R0004. The contractor shall provide sand and gravel removal from roads, sidewalks, parking areas, airfields, and other paved surfaces when accumulations reach one inch or as otherwise requested. Services include sweeping, pushing and piling accumulated materials from designated locations and disposing of collected materials. The contractor must also keep hydrants, dumpsters, HVAC units and other areas clear of obstructions. Pavement sweeping is required once per month using magnetic and vacuum sweepers. The contractor must comply with foreign object damage prevention programs for airfields and coordinate vehicle removal to allow for clearance activities.
View the file
Other files
Show 40 more
Latest 50 of 131 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
Annex G
Sand Removal
11-23-21
Annex G (CLS 408 Sand Removal) to OPORD 18-011: IMCOM Enterprise Base Operations (BASOPS) Performance Work Statement (PWS) Templates (U) ii
Table of Contents
| 1.0General Information | 2 |
| 1.1Overview | 3 |
| 1.2 Snow, Ice, and Sand Removal Plan | 3 |
| 2.0Description of Services | 3 |
| 2.1Scope | 3 |
| 2.1.1Specialized Locations | 3 |
| 2.1.2Sidewalks | 4 |
| 2.2 Removal Priorities | 4 |
| 2.3 Pre-Treatment and clearing | 4 |
| 2.3.1De-icing Material/Sand/Salt | 4 |
| 2.3.2Ice Control Abrasives | 4 |
| 2.4De-icing Supplies | 4 |
| 2.4.1On-Call De-icing Materials | 5 |
| 2.4.2Snow Plowing and Ice Removal Standby | 5 |
| 2.5Pavement Sweeping | 5 |
| 2.5.1 Airfields. | 5 |
| 2.6Inoperable Vehicles. | 5 |
| 2.7Safety. | 5 |
1.0 General Information.
1.1 Overview. The Contractor shall provide pavement clearance services, to include street sweeping and sand removal services, on paved driving/parking areas and side roads, as annotated on Technical Exhibit (TE) #01 Real property and TE #16 Roads and Test Courses. Services shall commence when sand or asphalt gravel height exceeds one (1) inch, or when requested from the Contracting Officer (KO), Contracting Officer Representative (COR) or Alternate Contracting Officer Representative (ACOR).
1.2 Snow, Ice, and Sand Removal Plan. N/A
1.2.1 Airfield Sand Removal. Contractor shall perform sand removal in accordance with (IAW) AR 420-1 (para 7-15) and Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) requirements. The contractor shall include remove sand and gravel from the runway and the respective priority to keep the Airfield operational. This service shall be completed as part of the Preventative Maintenance Plan (PMP). The Airfield Operations may supersede the priority plan in the event the airfield is closed for other reasons. This will be communicated to the Contractor by the Emergency Operations Center (EOC) or the COR during the events.
2.0 Description of Services.
2.1 Scope. Pavement clearance includes, but is not limited to, the following: sweeping of sand and gravel from roads, access control points (ACP), railroads, airfield pavements, taxiways, aprons, driveways and parking areas by pushing and piling the sand and gravel into adjacent areas and removing sand. Historical data on routine pavement clearing (street sweeping) and sand removal is provided by the Directorate of Public Works (DPW) in TE #02 Workload History. The Contractor shall begin clearing areas when accumulations have reached one (1) inch or within two (2) hours of notification by the COR/ACOR. Sand and gravel removal shall be cleared from walkways, doorways, and gates to provide full opening and safe access for personnel and equipment. Sand and gravel piles shall not be left in the plowed or swept areas. The Contractor shall perform sand and gravel services to maintain free from hazard sidewalks, steps, handicapped ramps, fire hydrants and access to buildings and essential facilities.
2.1.1 Specialized Locations. Howard Cantonment Area, Walker Cantonment Area, Laguna Army Airfield (LAAF), Kofa Fire Range, Kofa Cantonment Area.
2.1.1.1 Paved Roads and Access Control Points (ACP). The Contractor shall clear roads and ACPs. The Contractor shall clear primary roads to support the safe movement of emergency vehicles. The Contractor shall ensure all ACPs are operational at all times, regardless of storm intensity. The Contractor shall deploy the assets necessary to ensure the road network is trafficable. Once removal operations commence, the Contractor shall continue these operations until sand and gravel is removed from the full width of streets, including intersections. The Contractor shall clear all primary roads NLT 0600 hours. The COR/ACOR will inform the Contractor of the revised clearance times, should there be a delay in opening or closure.
2.1.1.2 Parking Areas. The Contractor shall clear parking areas. Sand and gravel shall be removed from the full width of the parking areas.
2.1.2 Sidewalks. The Contractor shall clear sidewalks when accumulation reaches half inch (½) or as requested by the KO/COR. Sidewalks shall receive a complete clearing at the end of each storm occurrence or when adjacent areas have been edged or de-weeded.
2.1.2.1 Snow Shoveling and Ice Removal. N/A
2.1.2.2 Catch Basins. The Contractor shall remove sand from all catch basins to allow free drainage. This applies in rare instances where the sand accumulates and prevents draining. The Contractor shall clear basins at the end of each sand, rain or monsoon storm.
2.1.2.3 Hydrants. The Contractor shall remove sand and vegetation from and around the hydrants to ensure access. The cleared area shall be, at a minimum, approximately three (3) feet in radius from the hydrant. The Contractor shall clear access to hydrants at the end of each storm. The contractor shall repair any erosion around hydrants that may occur from a storm or during hydrant flushing.
2.1.2.4 Dumpsters. The Contractor shall remove sand, vegetation and debris from and around the dumpsters to allow for pedestrian access to dispose of refuse. The Contractor shall clear access to dumpsters at the end of each storm.
2.1.2.5 Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Clearing. The Contractor shall ensure HVAC units are kept clear of sand and vegetation and all control panels are accessible from all sides.
2.1.2.6 Sand or Snow Stockpile Removal. N/A
2.2 Removal Priorities. N/A
2.3 Pre-Treatment and clearing. The Contractor shall ensure safe walking and driving conditions by immediately removing sand and gravel from accumulated areas. The Contractor shall coordinate with the COR/ACOR to pre-treat areas with sandbags or waddles for forecasted storms.
2.3.1 De-icing Material/Sand/Salt. N/A
2.3.2 Ice Control Abrasives. N/A
2.4 De-icing Supplies. N/A
2.4.1 On-Call De-icing Materials. N/A
2.4.2 Snow Plowing and Ice Removal Standby. N/A
2.5 Pavement Sweeping. The Contractor shall sweep the pavement areas specified in TE #35 Pavement Sweeping using magnetic and vacuum sweepers once each month. Areas to be swept include, but are not limited to: paved streets, parking areas, sidewalks, runways, taxiways, aprons, jogging paths etc. Materials collected from pavement sweeping shall be disposed of.
2.5.1 Airfields. Airfields have special considerations to prevent hazards. LAAF requires a Foreign Object Damage (FOD) Prevention Program. The Contractor shall adjust operations and sweeping frequencies to meet the FOD Prevention Program requirements.
2.6 Inoperable Vehicles. The Contractor shall coordinate with the COR to have all operable and inoperable vehicles moved to a designated location to not interfere with sand and asphalt gravel removal. The Contractor shall assume liability for damages to vehicles caused by Contractor employee negligence.
2.7 Safety. The Contractor shall ensure sand and asphalt gravel removal equipment that is slow moving or otherwise creates an unsafe condition are clearly visible to oncoming traffic and bystanders (e.g., equipped with rotating or flashing amber lights).
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .