8 3 parts to order 05212009(1).xls

XLS spreadsheet 84 KB Posted

Attached to
8. 3 Cummins Engine Parts
Solicitation number
RFQ - 15A - 09052200000000000859
Issued by
Maine

About this file

This is a parts list and ordering document for 8.3L Cummins engine components required by the State of Maine. The document specifies mandatory Cummins parts, non-Cummins parts, and consumables necessary for engine repair and maintenance operations. The parts list includes over 100 individual components ranging from cylinder head expansion plugs and valve assemblies to turbocharger kits, fuel injectors, and gasket sets, along with consumable items such as motor oil, diesel fuel, lubricants, adhesives, and various maintenance supplies. Quantities are specified based on percentage of use calculations, with order quantities calculated per 18 units. Lead times for parts vary from 4 to 51 days. The document does not specify response dates, due dates, site visits, bidder's meetings, award dates, or contract terms.

The parts list establishes pricing through manufacturer part numbers and NSN (National Stock Numbers) designations, enabling standardized procurement. Several items are marked for availability only or include alternative options, such as fan clutches from Evans or Horton manufacturers. Certain high-wear components including crankshaft seals, wear sleeves, and starter bushings are listed with percentage-based usage rates of 45 to 65 percent, reflecting variable maintenance requirements. The document includes both mandatory items at 100 percent usage rates and optional components with reduced percentage allocations. No specific pricing amounts, funding sources, set-aside provisions, incumbent contractor information, or contract renewal options are detailed in this ordering specification.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
MMA Terms (Engine parts)[1].doc DOC document
Solicitation_terms.doc DOC document

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Mandatory All Cummins Part #

FigItemNomenNSNP/NQtyUnit of MeasurePercentageQuantity Required Per Unit Based On Percentage Of UseOrder Quantity Per 18 UnitsMMA PriceLEAD TIME
53Cylinder head expansion plug (top)534001-2712420--30326935100%590
56Cylinder head expansion plug (front and rear)534001-4318753--39009652100%236
1113Cylinder head valve guide281501-2723980--390118712100%12216
115Exhaust valve seat insert281501-2725538--39290056100%6108
1112Intake valve seat insert281501-2725539--39088306100%6108
1111Valve collets281501-2717171--39011774100%472
112Valve spring536001-2718282--390641212100%12216
104Camshaft bushings536501-2711852--39453297100%7126
Engine block expansion plug534001-2398607--39009551100%118
4Connecting Rod Bearing312001-2743378--390143012100%12216
129Rocker shaft snapring532501-2708360--39017641250%6108
128Rocker shaft thrust washer531001-2708386--39072061250%6108
127Rocker shaft wave washer531001-2708422--39061001250%6108
720Flywheel housing access plate gasket533001-2663294--39080961100%118
711Flywheel housing plug O-ring533001-2721124--39102601100%118
717Rear cover O-ring533001-1922037--39115371100%118
716Rear cover seal533001-2719375--39094101100%118
97Gear housing O-ring533001-2916537--39139941100%118
2615Oil cooler supply line adapter O-ring533101-3319293--30372361100%118
144Oil filter bypass valve281501-2115270--39023381100%118
1411Oil pressure regulator valve534001-3319625--39185321100%118
1410Oil pressure regulator spring536000-6645343--682741100%118
4424Lockwasher531000-2090965--1033224100%472
4427Air compressor housing gasket533001-3384829--30691031100%118
4313Air inlet block gasket533001-1810630--32013861100%118
4416Screw-assembled lockwasher530501-1446233--30214702100%236
4413Intake valve482000-9094175--1450281100%118
4451Air compressor head gasket533000-8527347--1540181100%118
4422Air compressor cover gasket533000-1317072--30471591100%118
4430Crankcase screw-assembled lockwasher530501-1124312--30124721100%118
4433Crankcase gasket533000-1299389--1760271100%118
4450Top compression ring431001-1971882--1873501100%118
4449Intermediate compression ring431001-0795245--6503301100%118
4448Oil ring281501-0793290--1808101100%118
4431Bushing312001-0164883--1476101100%118
395Aftercooler hose472001-3735652--39186114100%472
394Aftercooler hose clamps473001-2918401--39181638100%8144
4312Air compressor air inlet hose472001-2718000--39119361100%118
433Air compressor coolant fitting bushing536500-5985255--31030152100%236
4325Air compressor oil supply hose472001-2717995--39067471100%118
262Air inlet hose472001-2716951--39161652100%236
261Air inlet hose clamp473001-1100342--30263964100%472
510Cylinder head capscrews–short UP TO S/N 44487829530501-2715852--390723412100%12216
Cylinder head capscrews–short AFTER S/S 444878305305-01-331-9479391772912100%12216
511Cylinder head capscrews–long UP TO S/N 44487829530501-2744407--390723314100%14252
Cylinder head capscrews–long AFTER S/S 444878305305-01-331-9480391772814100%14252
716Crankshaft seal–rear533001-1922037--39094101100%118
915Crankshaft seal–front533001-2721108--33539771150%1.527
381Drivebelt303001-2713754--39120041100%118
181Exhaust manifold screws530501-2716448--308134612100%12216
2214Fuel injection pump access plug seal washer531001-2715706--39128891100%118
2217Fuel injection pump drive gear locknut531001-2708229--39128961100%118
204Fuel injector (BOSCH ONLY)39085136100%6108
203Fuel injector sleeve291001-2719826--39098866100%6108
413Main bearing cap capscrews AFTER S/S 44487830530501-3335382--391636914100%14252
Main bearing cap capscrews UP TO S/N 444878295305-01-271-5848390665514100%14252
67Main bearing inserts–standard set312001-2734653--38022101100%118
1412Oil filter294001-1576309--33132811100%118
158Oil pump281501-2688753--38022781100%118
84Piston connecting rod bearing insert–standard set312001-2743378--390143012100%12216
4654Power steering pump gasket533001-0715727--1549161100%118
714Rear cover gasket533001-2714308--39143011100%118
178Road draft tube hose (long)472001-2716950--39186161100%118
172Road draft tube hose (short)472001-3735652--39186111100%118
171Road draft tube hose (short) clamp473001-2717903--39181632100%236
177Road draft tube hose (long) clamp473001-2713739--39077401100%118
167Spring washers531001-2708423--39102663250%16288
414Starter motor gasket (inner)533001-1652314--30310071100%118
412Starter motor gasket (outer)533001-1374487--330698261100%118
193Tachometer drive cover seal533001-1918047--39034751100%118
195Tachometer drive gasket533001-2708144--39158001100%118
3427Thermostat (external)662001-3020045--39130281100%118
GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD5330-01-272-114439218521100%118
GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD5330-01-272-114539218531100%118
GASKET, CYLINDER HEAD5330-01-271-431139218501100%118
3412Thermostat (internal)662001-2721716--39072422100%236
3423Thermostat adapter gasket (external)533001-3011828--39130321100%118
3428Thermostat housing gasket (external)533001-3020780--39130251100%118
3430Thermostat support gasket (external)533001-3011829--39130271100%118
3426Thermostat seal (external)533001-3011761--1883181100%118
424Throttle control solenoid594501-2794802--39219801100%118
425Throttle control solenoid boot534001-3319487--39249121100%118
99Timing pin retaining ring536501-1880954--39048491100%118
256Transfer pump291001-2688736--39332541100%118
2616Turbocharger gasket533001-4672130--39119411100%118
2617Turbocharger retaining nuts531001-2708244--38188244100%472
2611Turbocharger oil return hose472001-2716946--39037451100%118
2610Turbocharger oil return/air compressor inlet hose clamps473000-5558263--2107532100%236
267Turbocharger oil return tube gasket533001-1901905--39143881100%118
264Turbocharger oil supply hose472001-3318717--39215301100%118
Turbocharger oil supply hose39095451100%118
353Water pump293001-2688751--38061801100%118
168Spring washer531001-2708423--391026632100%32576
383Drive belt tensioner2990-01-271-981639229011100%118
72Flexplate302001-2717114--39112601100%118
3432Hose472001-2717202--39207621100%118
3431Clamp473001-3489510--CT94441100%118
266O-ring533101-3319293--30372361100%118
PARTS KIT,CYLINDER281501-3735699--2DR6711100%118
REPAIR KIT,COMPRESSOR431001-2725374--3801808001100%118
GASKET SET534001-3440567--38023891100%118
GASKET SET533001-3317179--38024521100%118
HARDWARE KIT534001-2715867--39094151100%118
CYLINDER LINER KIT THIRD GENERATION281501-5266678--39345851100%118
O-Ring533001-2721125--35239581100%118
Kit, Turbocharger295001-2712345--38021491100%118
271Turbocharger2990-01-446-535938022571100%118

&C8.3L &A&R&F Page &P of &N

IROAN All Cummins Part #

FigItemNomenNSNP/NQtyUnit of MeasurePercentageQuantity Required Per Unit Based On Percentage Of UseOrder Quantity Per 18 UnitsMMA PriceLEAD TIME
64CRANKSHAFT,ENGINE28150127150963918986115%0.153
CYLINDER HEAD (RECON) COVERS ALL S/N3802467RX120%0.24
ALTERNATOR PULLEY3020-01-271-38323919390125%0.255
466CROSSOVER TUBE FUEL4710-01-339-05843922117135%0.356
DRAIN PLUG4730-01-331-29133911638150%0.59
Injection Pump (RECON)2910-01-268-875715%0.051

&C8.3L &A&R&F Page &P of &N

Man & IROAN Non-Cummins PT #

FigItemNomenNSNP/NQtyUnit of MeasurePercentageQuantity Required Per Unit Based On Percentage Of UseOrder Quantity Per 18 UnitsMMA PriceLEAD TIME
42Heater shut-off valve482001-1010080--109235155100%590
3715Fan clutch bearing spacer536501-2711854--FC0300431100%118
374Fan clutch cap O-ring533001-2719371--FC0300211100%118
375Fan clutch cap O-ring533101-2719372--FC0300201100%118
378Fan clutch spacer536501-2708472--FC0300031100%118
3716Fan clutch stepped washer536501-2708459--FC0300601100%118
3910Aftercooler vent valve482000-7529040--0-141100%118
4653Breather vent filter431001-0940791--569020-021100%118
464Flange gasket533001-2719407--20510093-4Z1100%118
469Pump body O-ring533001-2719376--20510093-9Z2100%236
466Lockwasher531001-2708406--20510093-6Z3100%354
4633Snapring536501-2657251--2051009320Z2100%236
4419Lockwasher531000-4079566--MS35338-454100%472
4011Alternator (RECON)2920-00-909-2483109298681100%118
365Fan clutch air supply hose472001-2848184--A3915-41100%118
3610Fan locknuts531001-1269404--94222776100%6108
322Fuel filter291001-2017719--334721100%118
4418Screw530500-2258507--MS90725-434100%472
155Oil pressure sending unit662000-9935546--JHP85-4301100%118
156Oil sampling valve482001-0730080--116694241100%118
411Starter motor (RECON)2920-01-031-9027MS53011-21100%118
3431Clamp473001-3489510--CT94441100%118
FILTER ELEMENT, KIT433001-2722937--ERS-280011100%118
PARTS KIT, ENGINE FAN CLUTCH293001-2723925--FC2120281100%118
BEARING,BALL,ANNULA( 2) 37-14PART OF FAN CLUTCH KIT
# FC212028FC030024
BEARING,ROLLER,CYLI( 1) 37-25FC030066
BUSHING,SLEEVE ( 1) 37-24FC030065
LINING,FRICTION ( 1) 37-17FC030009
NUT,SELF-LOCKING,HE( 1) 37-6FC030005
O-RING ( 1) 37-11FC030027
O-RING ( 1) 37-13FC030028
PLUG,MACHINE THREAD( 1) 37-2FC212143
RING,RETAINING ( 1) 37-23FC030064
WASHER,SPRING TENSI( 1) 37-7FC030004
GASKET SET533001-2719544--20510093-25Z1100%118
KIDNEY SEAL ( 1) 46-18PART OF GASKET KIT
# 20510093-25Z19622
O-RING ( 1) 46-16008913-015
O-RING ( 1) 46-26008913-211
O-RING ( 1) 46-30008913-041
PLATE,END ( 1) 46-1982413
SEAL ( 1) 46-1399658
SEAL ( 1) 46-1485349
FAN CLUTCH PULLEY3020-01-271-5126FC200161120%0.24
WEAR SLEEVE AND SEAL CRANK FRONT165%0.6512
WEAR SLEEVE AND SEAL CRANK REAR165%0.6512
STARTER BUSHING5365-01-280-692420510304345%1.3524
AVAILABILITY ONLY
FAN CLUTCH (EVANS)2930-01-268-8752FC2001580
FAN CLUTCH (HORTON) COMPLETE2930-01-268-87529800650
FAN CLUTCH (HORTON) KIT2930-01-268-87529943070

&C8.3L &A&R&F Page &P of &N

Consumables

FigItemNomenNSNP/NQtyUnit of MeasurePercentageQuantity Required Per Unit Based On Percentage Of UseOrder Quantity Per 18 UnitsMMA PriceLEAD TIME
15/40 Oil, Motor (QT)ROTELLA T 15/4026QUART100%26468
DIESELFUEL5GALLON100%590
Silicon SprayCEM-050741100%118
Plasta GageSPG-11100%118
LubraplateLUB1051100%118
GMS / Silicon Adhesive123461411100%118
Annerobic SEPER 518131100%118
Roloc Disc 5MMM-013962100%236
Cut-Off WheelMMM-019891100%118
Brake Clean115053100%354
Disc Roloc 2"MMM-0552820100%20360
Thread Sealant565211100%118
Cummins Tan0.25GALLON100%0.255
Hentzen Reducer08176SSB0.25GALLON100%0.255
3/4" MASKING TAPEMMM 065410.5ROLL20%0.12
REYNOLDS WRAP0.5ROLL20%0.12
Spray SocksXFB 702950.520%0.12
Tyvec Suits0440 (Size Dependent)0.520%0.12
Napa Red Diamond 80 grit19352.520%0.59
Scotch Brite042290.520%0.12
SAS Chemical Cartridges1001-00120%0.24
SAS Particulate Filters1050-00120%0.24
SAS Particulate Filters1060-00120%0.24
Razor BladesSTA-11-515120%0.24
3M Roloc Disks Scotch-BriteMMM 055282.520%0.59
SAS Peel Off Lenses1400-95120%0.24

&C8.3L &A&R&F Page &P of &N

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .