4._Estimated_Institution_Usage.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 26 KB Posted

Attached to
Dry Mixes (Dry Bakery Mixes & Flour)
Solicitation number
0000037243
Issued by
California

About this file

This is an Estimated Institution Usage attachment for a statewide dry mixes contract solicitation issued by the California Department of General Services, Procurement Division. The document outlines annual quantity requirements for two commodity groups—Dry Bakery Mixes and Flour—to be supplied to state institutions across two geographic areas. The Dry Bakery Mixes group includes thirteen product types: Brownie Mix, Plain Muffin Mix, Bran Muffin Mix, Buttermilk Biscuit Mix, Cornbread Mix, Sweet Dough Mix, Dinner Roll & Bread Mix, and five varieties of Cake Mix (Chocolate, Lemon, Spice, White, and Yellow), plus Buttermilk Pancake Mix, all measured in pounds. Area 1 requires 1,426,950 total pounds annually across 19 institutions with delivery schedules ranging from weekly to monthly frequency, while Area 2 requires 1,564,050 total pounds annually across 26 institutions with similar delivery schedules. The Flour commodity (All Purpose flour in 50-pound bags) totals 8,710 bags annually across both areas. The contract is structured as a multi-year agreement with a two-year initial term and two optional one-year extensions, mandatory for use by all State of California departments.

The file serves as the basis for establishing estimated usage volumes that will inform contractor pricing and capacity planning. Delivery locations include state prisons, hospitals, developmental centers, and other correctional and health care facilities throughout California, with specific institutions identified and their individual quarterly, monthly, or weekly requirements detailed. The Grand Total for Dry Bakery Mixes across both areas is 2,991,000 pounds annually, representing the complete scope of anticipated demand for this statewide contract. No pricing information, set-aside provisions, incumbent contractor details, or funding sources are specified in this usage document; these details are contained in the broader solicitation package referenced as the Invitation for Bid.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
2._Specifications.pdf PDF
0._FAU_IFB_0000037243.docx DOCX document
6._Northern-Southern_Institution_Listing.docx DOCX document
3._IFB_Narrative_Response.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet
00._FAU_APP_Front_Page.docx DOCX document
5._Food_Safety_Information_Listing.docx DOCX document
1._Pricing_Worksheet_0000037243.xlsx XLSX spreadsheet

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Dry Bakery Mixes

Attachment 4 - Estimated Usage
Commodity:Dry Bakery Mixes
Event ID:0000037243
Area 1Annual Quantities
DELIVERIES SCHEDULE:Brownie Mix, Chocolate (add water only), (lb.)Muffin Mix, Plain (add water only), (lb.)Muffin Mix, Bran (add water only), (lb.)Buttermilk Biscuit Mix (add water only), (lb.)Cornbread Mix (add water only), (lb.)Sweet Dough Mix (add water only), (lb.)Dinner Roll & Bread Mix (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, Chocolate (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, Lemon (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, Spice (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, White (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, Yellow (add water only), (lb.)Pancake Mix, Buttermilk (add water only), (lb.)
INSTITUTIONS
Blind/Deaf School Fremont
CA Medical FacilityQUARTERLY6007,0006004,0006009,0004006,0003,0003,00016,000
Central CA Womens FacilityQUARTERLY6502,3507,0001,0502,0501,2005003,1002,950
CHCF - StocktonQUARTERLY3,20010,0502,2505,7003,8503,8503,850300
CSP - Sacramento (Folsom)MONTHLY6,85024,35083,00013,450004,6004,60011,2505,30016,500
CTF/SoledadMONTHLY5,40019,8000078,8008,80023,0004,0006,0007,40019,60021,200
High Desert State PrisonQUARTERLY20,0004,00023,60024,00040,00040,00014,000
Highway Patrol AcademyQUARTERLY
Lassen Camp WarehouseQUARTERLY1,2008006003,4001,5002,0003,4001,5002,400
Mule Creek PrisonQUARTERLY14,80011,30033,10014,00016,5002,4006,6004,80012,6009,60027,750
Napa State Hospital
North Coast Warehouse
Pelican Bay PrisonQUARTERLY7002,5001,1002,8002,800
R.A. McgeeQUARTERLY
Salinas Valley PrisonQUARTERLY26,40011,6009,6002,8002,40015,60012,00012,000
San Quentin PrisonQUARTERLY19,6001,5003,15011,400
Sierra Conservation CenterMONTHLY21,0001,00025,00013,0001,0002,00020,00015,00015,00017,00018,00025,000
Solano PrisonMONTHLY5,4009,6007,2007,20019,80014,40026,000
Valley State PrisonQUARTERLY6,5005,50041,00028,0002,00030,0004,6009,0009,00028,000
Yountville Veteran's HomeWEEKLY2005001,0001,200

Total Area 1 63,300 49,300 51,700 325,350 108,950 3,600 107,200 71,650 66,200 86,450 113,750 142,150 181,300

Area 2Annual Quantities
DELIVERIES SCHEDULE:Brownie Mix, Chocolate (add water only), (lb.)Muffin Mix, Plain (add water only), (lb.)Muffin Mix, Bran (add water only), (lb.)Buttermilk Biscuit Mix (add water only), (lb.)Cornbread Mix (add water only), (lb.)Sweet Dough Mix (add water only), (lb.)Dinner Roll & Bread Mix (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, Chocolate (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, Lemon (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, Spice (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, White (add water only), (lb.)Cake Mix, Yellow (add water only), (lb.)Pancake Mix, Buttermilk (add water only), (lb.)
INSTITUTIONS
Atascadero State HospitalQUARTERLY
Avenal PrisonQUARTERLY20,00074,00026,00012,00014,00012,000
CA Corr. Instit./TehachapiQUARTERLY10,0508,95043,20010,05012,95028,0008,00016,450
CA Institute for MenQUARTERLY9,60028,00010,0008,00012,0009,6006,000
CA Institute for WomenQUARTERLY8001,8002,0003,2003,6002,8007,200
CA Mens ColonyQUARTERLY003,40032,0005,00013,000
CA Rehabilitation CenterMONTHLY5,20016,20018,0006,00012,0001,8002,8005,6003,0001,80018,000
Calipatria PrisonMONTHLY3,20014,0004,80038,0008,0008,0002,40013,600
Centinela PrisonMONTHLY14,50034,50034,50011,20020,00010,500
Chuckawalla Prison
Coalinga State Hospital
Corcoran PrisonMONTHLY5,50029,4507,60015,20023,75022,800
CSATF/Corcoran IIMONTHLY7,80012,80070,4009,60010,4008,8009,6007,20020,800
Deaf/Riverside
Ironwood PrisonQUARTERLY3,2006,20065,8004,80020,8001,6002,8005,60016,000
Kern Valley State PrisonQUARTERLY23,40040,80012,60023,40023,40020,000
L.A. County PrisonMONTHLY30,00127,00010,00015,00020,0009,0008,9008,000
Metropolitan State HospitalDo not use
North Kern PrisonQUARTERLY2,0001,9502,0003,0002,0002,0004,550
Patton State HospitalMONTHLY3,2501,9507,8003,250
Pleasant Valley PrisonMONTHLY12,00012,0008,0008,0008,0005,00012,000
Porterville Developmental Center
R.J. DonovanMONTHLY16,00070,40033,60025,20022,40024,00013,400
South Camp Warehouse
Wasco PrisonMONTHLY30,0007503,00032,50032,50023,400

Total Area 2 77,351 101,600 80,600 595,550 178,300 10,000 83,950 8,650 40,400 130,750 181,650 181,650 176,700

GRAND TOTAL of 1 & 2 140,651 150,900 132,300 920,900 287,250 13,600 191,150 80,300 106,600 217,200 295,400 323,800 358,000

Flour

Attachment 4 - Estimated Usage
Commodity:Flour
Event ID:0000037243
Area 1Annual Quantities
DELIVERIES SCHEDULE:Flour, All Purpose (50 lb. bag), (bg.)
INSTITUTIONS
Blind/Deaf School Fremont
CA Medical FacilityQUARTERLY600
Central CA Womens FacilityQUARTERLY04
CHCF - StocktonQUARTERLY72
CSP - Sacramento (Folsom)QUARTERLY229
CTF/SoledadQUARTERLY100
High Desert State PrisonQUARTERLY3,200
Highway Patrol Academy
Lassen Camp WarehouseQUARTERLY700
Mule Creek PrisonANNUAL20
Napa State Hospital
North Coast WarehouseQUARTERLY250
Pelican Bay PrisonQUARTERLY80
R.A. McgeeQUARTERLY
Salinas Valley PrisonQUARTERLY100
San Quentin PrisonQUARTERLY
Sierra Conservation CenterMONTHLY500
Solano PrisonQUARTERLY150
Valley State PrisonQUARTERLY300
Yountville Veteran's HomeWEEKLY15

Total Area 1 6,320

Area 2Annual Quantities
DELIVERIES SCHEDULE:Flour, All Purpose (50 lb. bag), (bg.)
INSTITUTIONS
Atascadero State HospitalQUARTERLY40
Avenal PrisonQUARTERLY160
CA Corr. Instit./TehachapiQUARTERLY200
CA Institute for MenQUARTERLY50
CA Institute for WomenQUARTERLY30
CA Mens ColonyQUARTERLY106
CA Rehabilitation Center
Calipatria PrisonQUARTERLY100
Centinela PrisonQUARTERLY80
Chuckawalla Prison
Coalinga State Hospital
Corcoran PrisonQUARTERLY140
CSATF/Corcoran IIQUARTERLY152
Deaf/Riverside
Ironwood PrisonQUARTERLY332
Kern Valley State PrisonQUARTERLY200
L.A. County PrisonQUARTERLY100
Metropolitan State HospitalQUARTERLY40
North Kern PrisonQUARTERLY40
Patton State HospitalMONTHLY143
Pleasant Valley PrisonQUARTERLY80
Porterville Developmental Center
R.J. DonovanQUARTERLY25
South Camp WarehouseQUARTERLY100
Wasco PrisonQUARTERLY272

Total Area 2 2,390

GRAND TOTAL of 1 & 2 8,710

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .