19-120_Fire_Station_#5_(Meriden)_-_Block_Load_Calculations.pdf

PDF 61 KB Posted

Attached to
B026-09 Station 5 Boiler Replacement
Solicitation number
B026-09
Issued by
New Haven County, Connecticut

About this file

This is a Block Load Calculations document prepared by Bemis Associates for the City of Meriden's Fire Station #5 boiler replacement project located in Hartford, Connecticut. The document presents heating and cooling load analysis for the fire station facility using TRACE 700 simulation software, with calculations completed on July 23, 2019. The analysis evaluates two systems: a Radiation (Heating Only) System and a Single Zone system, providing comprehensive thermal load data across multiple zones including the basement, first floor, and second floor. The design parameters reflect summer conditions with a dry bulb temperature of 88°F and wet bulb of 73°F, and winter design conditions of 7°F. The facility encompasses approximately 11,100 gross square feet across the three floors.

The cooling load analysis indicates a peak building block load of 22.7 tons occurring in July at hour 13, with the Single Zone System requiring a main cooling coil capacity of 272.0 MBh and an airflow of 10,655 CFM. The heating load analysis shows total system heating capacity requirements of 353.3 MBh, with the Single Zone System requiring 327.1 MBh of heating capacity. Design airflow quantities for the main system include 10,655 CFM supply air, 11,524 CFM return air, and 1,680 CFM exhaust air. Engineering checks confirm appropriate sizing with cfm/ton ratios of 469.99 for cooling and heating efficiency metrics of -44.20 Btu/hr/ft² across the facility. This load calculation data directly supports the equipment specifications and system design requirements for the boiler and HVAC replacement outlined in the associated Fire Station #5 boiler replacement contract opportunity.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
B026-09_Station_5_Boiler_Replacement_(Addendum_#3_Revision).pdf PDF
B026-09_Station_5_Boiler_Replacement_(Addendum_#3_Revision).pdf PDF
B026-09_Station_5_Boiler_Replacement_(Addendum_#1_Revision).pdf PDF
B026-09_-EJCDC_SUPPLEMENTAL_GENERAL_COND_-_REVISED_for_2007_edition_-SAMPLE.pdf PDF
MEP_SPECIFICATION_9-15-2025.pdf PDF
Meriden_Fire_Station_#5_(09-15-2025).pdf PDF
B026-09_-_Standard_Form_of_Agreement_-_Sample.pdf PDF
TABLE_OF_CONTENTS-19120_BEMIS_ASSOC.pdf PDF
B026-09_-EJCDC_SUPPLEMENTAL_GENERAL_COND_-_REVISED_for_2007_edition_-SAMPLE.pdf PDF
B026-09_-_Standard_Form_of_Agreement_-_Sample.pdf PDF
MEP_SPECIFICATION_9-15-2025.pdf PDF
B026-09_-_Standard_Form_of_Agreement_-_Sample.pdf PDF
TABLE_OF_CONTENTS-19120_BEMIS_ASSOC.pdf PDF
19-120_Fire_Station_#5_(Meriden)_-_Block_Load_Calculations.pdf PDF
MEP_SPECIFICATION_9-15-2025.pdf PDF
Meriden_Fire_Station_#5_(09-15-2025).pdf PDF
19-120_Fire_Station_#5_(Meriden)_-_Block_Load_Calculations.pdf PDF
B026-09_-EJCDC_SUPPLEMENTAL_GENERAL_COND_-_REVISED_for_2007_edition_-SAMPLE.pdf PDF
Meriden_Fire_Station_#5_(09-15-2025).pdf PDF
TABLE_OF_CONTENTS-19120_BEMIS_ASSOC.pdf PDF
Project_Info_Form.pdf PDF
B026-09_Station5_Boiler_BuildingSchedule-Prev_Wages.pdf PDF
Project_Info_Form.pdf PDF
B026-09_Station5_Boiler_BuildingSchedule-Prev_Wages.pdf PDF
B026-09_Station5_Boiler_BuildingSchedule-Prev_Wages.pdf PDF
Project_Info_Form.pdf PDF
Sample_Payment_Bond.pdf PDF
Sample_Payment_Bond.pdf PDF
Sample_Performance_Bond.pdf PDF
Prevailing_Wage_Info_Packet.pdf PDF
Sample_Payment_Bond.pdf PDF
General_Insurance.pdf PDF
Prevailing_Wage_Info_Packet.pdf PDF
Sample_Performance_Bond.pdf PDF
School_Insurance.pdf PDF
Sample_Performance_Bond.pdf PDF
School_Insurance.pdf PDF
General_Insurance.pdf PDF
School_Insurance.pdf PDF
General_Insurance.pdf PDF
Prevailing_Wage_Info_Packet.pdf PDF
Show all 41

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

RVP

Meriden City of Meriden

Bemis Associates Heating & Cooling LoadsComments

Company Program user Building owner Location

Fire Station 5 - Block load

Hartford, ConnecticutLocation Latitude Longitude

41.0 deg 72.0 deg

29.9 ft

in. Hg

Time Zone Elevation Barometric pressure

Air density Air specific heat Density-specific heat product Latent heat factor Enthalpy factor lb/cu ft0.0760 0.2444 1.1147 4,906.9 4.5604

Btu/lb·°F Btu/h·cfm·°F Btu·min/h·cu ft lb·min/hr·cu ft

Summer design dry bulb Summer design wet bulb Winter design dry bulb Summer clearness number Winter clearness number Summer ground reflectance Winter ground reflectance

88.0 73.0 7.0

°F °F °F

1.00 1.00 0.20 0.20

TETD-TA1

UATD

Design simulation period Cooling load methodology Heating load methodology

January - December

By Bemis Associates \\BEMIS1\Bemis1-f\Engineering Calc Forms\CDS\PROJECTS\19-120 Fire House #5 Boiler (Meriden)\Fire Station 5 - block.trc

Dataset name

04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Calculation time TRACE® 700 version

400Carbon Dioxide Level ppm

6.3.2

System Checksums By Bemis Associates

Radiation (Heating Only)System - 001

HEATING COIL PEAKCLG SPACE PEAKCOOLING COIL PEAK TEMPERATURES

Heating DesignMo/Hr:0 / 0Mo/Hr:0 / 0Mo/Hr:Peaked at Time: Cooling Heating

SADBOADB: 7OADB:0 / 0 / 0OADB/WB/HR:Outside Air: 0.0 70.0 Ra Plenum 0.0 70.0 ReturnPercentCoil PeakSpace PeakSpace PercentPercentNetPlenumSpace 0.0 70.0 Ret/OASens. + Lat. Of TotalTot SensSpace SensOf TotalSensibleOf TotalTotalSens. + Lat 70.00.0

0.00.0Fn MtrTDBtu/h (%)Btu/hBtu/h(%)Btu/h(%)Btu/hBtu/h 0.00.0Fn BldTDEnvelope Loads 0.00.0Fn Frict0Skylite Solar 0.000000000

0Skylite Cond 0.000000000 0Roof Cond 0.000000000

0.000Glass Solar 0000000 0Glass/Door Cond 0 0.00000000

AIRFLOWS

HeatingCooling0Wall Cond 0.000000000

0Partition/Door 100.00-26,239-26,2390000 0Floor 0.0000000

Sec Fan0.000Infiltration 000000

0 0MinStop/Rh

100.000Sub Total ==> -26,239-26,23900000

0Return 0

Internal Loads

00Exhaust

0Lights 0.000000000

0 0Rm Exh

0People 0.000000

00Auxiliary

0Misc 0.000000000 0Sub Total ==> 0.000000000

0Ceiling Load 0.000000000 0Ventilation Load 0.000000000

Sup. Fan Heat 00

ENGINEERING CKS

HeatingCooling

Ret. Fan Heat 000 % OA 0.00.0 Duct Heat Pkup 000 0.000.00cfm/ft²

0Ov/Undr Sizing 0.0000

0.00cfm/ton

Exhaust Heat 0.000

0.00ft²/ton -7.090.00Btu/hr·ft²

0No. People0Grand Total ==> 100.00-26,239-26,239100.000100.0000

AREAS HEATING COIL SELECTIONCOOLING COIL SELECTION

Total Capacity Sens Cap. Coil Airflow Enter DB/WB/HR Leave DB/WB/HR Gross Total Glass Coil Airflow Ent LvgCapacity ton MBh MBh cfm °F °F gr/lb °F °F gr/lb ft² (%) °F°FcfmMBh Floor 3,700 Main Htg -26.2 0 0.0 0.00.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Main Clg Part 2,604 Aux Htg 0.0 0.00.000.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Aux Clg

ExFlr 0 0.0Preheat 0.0 0.000.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Opt Vent

Roof 0 0 0 Wall 0 0 0

Humidif 0.0 0 0.0 0.00.0 0.0Total Opt Vent 0.0 0.00.00

-26.2Total

Envelope Loads Skylite Solar Skylite Cond Roof Cond Glass Solar Glass/Door Cond Wall Cond Partition/Door Floor

Infiltration Sub Total ==>

Lights People Misc Sub Total ==>

Ceiling Load Ventilation Load

Additional Reheat

OA Preheat Diff.

Ov/Undr Sizing Exhaust Heat

RA Preheat Diff.

Grand Total ==>

Internal Loads

0.00 0.00 0.00

Supply Air Leakage

Dehumid. Ov Sizing 0 0 Adj Air Trans Heat 0 0 0 0 0 Adj Air Trans Heat 0 0 0

Leakage Ups Leakage Dwn

00Infil AHU Vent Nom Vent

Main Fan Terminal

Adjacent Floor

Diffuser

Supply Air Leakage Underflr Sup Ht Pkup Underflr Sup Ht Pkup

Adjacent Floor0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0

0 0.00 0 0.00

0 0 0

Int Door 0

Ext Door 0 0 0

TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Project Name: Fire Station 5 - Block load Dataset Name: Alternative - 1 System Checksums Report Page 1 of 2Fire Station 5 - block.trc

System Checksums

Single ZoneSystem - 002

HEATING COIL PEAKCLG SPACE PEAKCOOLING COIL PEAK TEMPERATURES

Heating DesignMo/Hr:Sum ofMo/Hr:7 / 14Mo/Hr:Peaked at Time: Cooling Heating

SADBOADB: 7OADB:87 / 73 / 97OADB/WB/HR:Outside Air: 58.9 90.4 Ra Plenum 78.0 67.5 ReturnPercentCoil PeakSpace PeakSpace PercentPercentNetPlenumSpace 78.0 67.5 Ret/OASens. + Lat. Of TotalTot SensSpace SensOf TotalSensibleOf TotalTotalSens. + Lat 62.978.6

0.00.0Fn MtrTDBtu/h (%)Btu/hBtu/h(%)Btu/h(%)Btu/hBtu/h 0.00.0Fn BldTDEnvelope Loads 0.00.0Fn Frict7,638Skylite Solar 0.000036,03937,6380

0Skylite Cond 0.58-1,8890000232232 0Roof Cond 8.46-27,6610001438,50538,505

0.0090,610Glass Solar 0063120,7473390,6100 22,781Glass/Door Cond -134,338 41.08-134,33835,988822,7810

AIRFLOWS

HeatingCooling7,319Wall Cond 15.28-49,979-40,85346,69938,5111,192

0Partition/Door 0.00000000 0Floor 0.0000000

Sec Fan18.6732,374Infiltration -61,063-61,06348,1461232,374

0 0MinStop/Rh

84.06160,723Sub Total ==> -274,931-236,25577147,61974200,65339,930

11,524Return 11,524

Internal Loads

1,6801,520Exhaust

24,246Lights 0.00001324,2461130,3076,061

0 0Rm Exh

22,100People 0.000712,8708

00Auxiliary

0Misc 0.000000000 46,346Sub Total ==> 0.00001937,1161952,4076,061

7,124Ceiling Load 0.000-5,97036,02500-7,124 0Ventilation Load 17.39-56,885000924,1290

Sup. Fan Heat 00

ENGINEERING CKS

HeatingCooling

Ret. Fan Heat 000 % OA 7.66.1 Duct Heat Pkup 000 1.441.44cfm/ft²

0Ov/Undr Sizing 0.0000

469.99cfm/ton

Exhaust Heat -1.464,767

-2-5,150

326.42ft²/ton -44.2036.76Btu/hr·ft²

52No. People214,193Grand Total ==> 100.00-327,049-242,224100.00190,760100.00272,04033,718

AREAS HEATING COIL SELECTIONCOOLING COIL SELECTION

Total Capacity Sens Cap. Coil Airflow Enter DB/WB/HR Leave DB/WB/HR Gross Total Glass Coil Airflow Ent LvgCapacity ton MBh MBh cfm °F °F gr/lb °F °F gr/lb ft² (%) °F°FcfmMBh Floor 7,400 Main Htg -327.1 10,655 62.9 90.422.7 272.0 227.9 10,655 78.6 64.2 66.8 58.9 55.8 61.7Main Clg Part 0 Aux Htg 0.0 0.00.000.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Aux Clg

ExFlr 0 0.0Preheat 0.0 0.000.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Opt Vent

Roof 3,700 32 1 Wall 5,492 2,115 39

Humidif 0.0 0 0.0 0.022.7 272.0Total Opt Vent 0.0 0.00.00

-327.1Total

Envelope Loads Skylite Solar Skylite Cond Roof Cond Glass Solar Glass/Door Cond Wall Cond Partition/Door Floor

Infiltration Sub Total ==>

Lights People Misc Sub Total ==>

Ceiling Load Ventilation Load

Additional Reheat

OA Preheat Diff.

Ov/Undr Sizing Exhaust Heat

RA Preheat Diff.

Grand Total ==>

Internal Loads

0.00 0.00 0.00

-5,150

Supply Air Leakage

Peaks

Dehumid. Ov Sizing 0 0 Adj Air Trans Heat 0 0 0 0 0 Adj Air Trans Heat 0 0 0

Leakage Ups Leakage Dwn

870870Infil AHU Vent Nom Vent

Main Fan Terminal

Adjacent Floor

Diffuser

Supply Air Leakage Underflr Sup Ht Pkup Underflr Sup Ht Pkup

Adjacent Floor0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0 0

0 0 0 0

0 0.00 0 0.00

10,655 10,655 10,655

10,655 10,655 10,655

0 22,100 0

Int Door 0

Ext Door 336 0 0

TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Project Name: Fire Station 5 - Block load Dataset Name: Alternative - 1 System Checksums Report Page 2 of 2Fire Station 5 - block.trc

SYSTEM SUMMARY

DESIGN AIRFLOW QUANTITIES

By Bemis Associates

Auxiliary System RoomMAIN SYSTEM ExhaustReturnOutside SupplyCooling Heating Exhaust

Airflow AirflowAirflowAirflow AirflowAirflow Airflow System Description System Type cfm cfm cfm cfm cfm cfm cfm Alternative 1

Radiation (Heating Only)System - 001 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Single ZoneSystem - 002 810 10,655 10,655 11,524 1,680 0 0

1,68011,52410,65510,655810 0 0Totals

Note: Airflows on this report are not additive because they are each taken at the time of their respective peaks. To view the balanced system design airflows, see the appropriate Checksums report (Airflows section).

Project Name: TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Fire Station 5 - Block load Dataset Name: Fire Station 5 - block.trc Design Airflow Quantities Report Page 1 of 1

DESIGN COOLING CAPACITIES

By Bemis Associates

Alternative 1

Building Airside Systems and Plant Capacities tontontontontontontontontontontontontontonPlant ton tonSystem mo/hr Peak TotalTotalCoil Coil Load Cond Cond Utility Coil Coil Coil Load Cond Cond UtilityCoil

Of BlockPeakMain Desic Desic Main Desic DesicAux Opt Vent Misc Base Aux Opt Vent Misc Base TimeStg 1 Stg 2 Stg 1 Stg 2

Peak Plant Loads Block Plant Loads

Unassigned Cooling Loads 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.77/13

22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7System - 002 7/13

Building totals 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7 Building maximum block load of 22.7 tons occurs in July at hour 13 based on system simulation.

Building peak load is 22.7 tons.

Project Name: TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Fire Station 5 - Block load Dataset Name: Fire Station 5 - block.trc Design Capacity Quantities report Page 1 of 1

DESIGN HEATING CAPACITIES

By Bemis Associates

Alternative 1

System Coil Capacities

System Description System Type Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h System System Vent TotalsPreheat Reheat Humid. Prevention PreventionRegen Regen

Main Aux HeatingDesic DesicOptional Frost Frost Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 1 Stg 2

System - 001 Radiation (Heating Only) -26,239 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -26,239 System - 002 Single Zone -327,049 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -327,049

-353,288 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -353,288Totals

Building Plant Capacities

Plant MBhMBhMBhMBhMBhMBh MBh MBh MBh MBhMBh MBhMBhSystem Regen. LoadPrev. Prev.CoilCoilCoil Coil Coil Load Regen. UtilityCoil Desic. AbsorptionFrost FrostHumid.ReheatPreheatMain Aux Opt Vent Misc Desic. Base Stg 1 Stg 1 Stg 2Stg 2

Peak Loads

Unassigned Heating Loads 353 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0System - 001

327 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0System - 002 Building peak load is 353.3 MBh.

Project Name: Fire Station 5 - Block load TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019 Dataset Name: Fire Station 5 - block.trc Design Capacity Quantities report Page 1 of 1

ENGINEERING CHECKS

COOLING HEATINGFloor Area Type % OASystem cfm/ft² cfm/ton ft²/ton Btu/hr·ft² % OA cfm/ft²ft² Btu/hr·ft²Zone Room

Alternative 1

0.00 0.00 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.003,700 0.00 -7.09Zone001 Basement

0.00 0.00 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.003,700 0.00 -7.09System - Radiation (Heating

Only) System - 001

13.20 0.67 349.6 525.3 22.84 16.453,700 0.67 -39.84Zone002 First Floor

3.97 2.21 524.3 236.8 50.68 4.943,700 2.21 -48.55Zone003 Second Floor

6.10 1.44 470.0 326.4 36.76 7.607,400 1.44 -44.20System - Single ZoneSystem - 002

TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Fire Station 5 - Block loadProject Name:

Dataset Name: Fire Station 5 - block.trc Engineering Checks Report Page 1 of 1

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .