19-120_Fire_Station_#5_(Meriden)_-_Block_Load_Calculations.pdf
PDF 61 KB Posted
- Attached to
- B026-09 Station 5 Boiler Replacement
- Solicitation number
- B026-09
- Issued by
- New Haven County, Connecticut
About this file
This is a Block Load Calculations document prepared by Bemis Associates for the City of Meriden's Fire Station #5 boiler replacement project located in Hartford, Connecticut. The document presents heating and cooling load analysis for the fire station facility using TRACE 700 simulation software, with calculations completed on July 23, 2019. The analysis evaluates two systems: a Radiation (Heating Only) System and a Single Zone system, providing comprehensive thermal load data across multiple zones including the basement, first floor, and second floor. The design parameters reflect summer conditions with a dry bulb temperature of 88°F and wet bulb of 73°F, and winter design conditions of 7°F. The facility encompasses approximately 11,100 gross square feet across the three floors.
The cooling load analysis indicates a peak building block load of 22.7 tons occurring in July at hour 13, with the Single Zone System requiring a main cooling coil capacity of 272.0 MBh and an airflow of 10,655 CFM. The heating load analysis shows total system heating capacity requirements of 353.3 MBh, with the Single Zone System requiring 327.1 MBh of heating capacity. Design airflow quantities for the main system include 10,655 CFM supply air, 11,524 CFM return air, and 1,680 CFM exhaust air. Engineering checks confirm appropriate sizing with cfm/ton ratios of 469.99 for cooling and heating efficiency metrics of -44.20 Btu/hr/ft² across the facility. This load calculation data directly supports the equipment specifications and system design requirements for the boiler and HVAC replacement outlined in the associated Fire Station #5 boiler replacement contract opportunity.
View the file
Other files
Show all 41
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
RVP
Meriden City of Meriden
Bemis Associates Heating & Cooling LoadsComments
Company Program user Building owner Location
Fire Station 5 - Block load
Hartford, ConnecticutLocation Latitude Longitude
41.0 deg 72.0 deg
29.9 ft
in. Hg
Time Zone Elevation Barometric pressure
Air density Air specific heat Density-specific heat product Latent heat factor Enthalpy factor lb/cu ft0.0760 0.2444 1.1147 4,906.9 4.5604
Btu/lb·°F Btu/h·cfm·°F Btu·min/h·cu ft lb·min/hr·cu ft
Summer design dry bulb Summer design wet bulb Winter design dry bulb Summer clearness number Winter clearness number Summer ground reflectance Winter ground reflectance
88.0 73.0 7.0
°F °F °F
1.00 1.00 0.20 0.20
TETD-TA1
UATD
Design simulation period Cooling load methodology Heating load methodology
January - December
By Bemis Associates \\BEMIS1\Bemis1-f\Engineering Calc Forms\CDS\PROJECTS\19-120 Fire House #5 Boiler (Meriden)\Fire Station 5 - block.trc
Dataset name
04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Calculation time TRACE® 700 version
400Carbon Dioxide Level ppm
6.3.2
System Checksums By Bemis Associates
Radiation (Heating Only)System - 001
HEATING COIL PEAKCLG SPACE PEAKCOOLING COIL PEAK TEMPERATURES
Heating DesignMo/Hr:0 / 0Mo/Hr:0 / 0Mo/Hr:Peaked at Time: Cooling Heating
SADBOADB: 7OADB:0 / 0 / 0OADB/WB/HR:Outside Air: 0.0 70.0 Ra Plenum 0.0 70.0 ReturnPercentCoil PeakSpace PeakSpace PercentPercentNetPlenumSpace 0.0 70.0 Ret/OASens. + Lat. Of TotalTot SensSpace SensOf TotalSensibleOf TotalTotalSens. + Lat 70.00.0
0.00.0Fn MtrTDBtu/h (%)Btu/hBtu/h(%)Btu/h(%)Btu/hBtu/h 0.00.0Fn BldTDEnvelope Loads 0.00.0Fn Frict0Skylite Solar 0.000000000
0Skylite Cond 0.000000000 0Roof Cond 0.000000000
0.000Glass Solar 0000000 0Glass/Door Cond 0 0.00000000
AIRFLOWS
HeatingCooling0Wall Cond 0.000000000
0Partition/Door 100.00-26,239-26,2390000 0Floor 0.0000000
Sec Fan0.000Infiltration 000000
0 0MinStop/Rh
100.000Sub Total ==> -26,239-26,23900000
0Return 0
Internal Loads
00Exhaust
0Lights 0.000000000
0 0Rm Exh
0People 0.000000
00Auxiliary
0Misc 0.000000000 0Sub Total ==> 0.000000000
0Ceiling Load 0.000000000 0Ventilation Load 0.000000000
Sup. Fan Heat 00
ENGINEERING CKS
HeatingCooling
Ret. Fan Heat 000 % OA 0.00.0 Duct Heat Pkup 000 0.000.00cfm/ft²
0Ov/Undr Sizing 0.0000
0.00cfm/ton
Exhaust Heat 0.000
0.00ft²/ton -7.090.00Btu/hr·ft²
0No. People0Grand Total ==> 100.00-26,239-26,239100.000100.0000
AREAS HEATING COIL SELECTIONCOOLING COIL SELECTION
Total Capacity Sens Cap. Coil Airflow Enter DB/WB/HR Leave DB/WB/HR Gross Total Glass Coil Airflow Ent LvgCapacity ton MBh MBh cfm °F °F gr/lb °F °F gr/lb ft² (%) °F°FcfmMBh Floor 3,700 Main Htg -26.2 0 0.0 0.00.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Main Clg Part 2,604 Aux Htg 0.0 0.00.000.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Aux Clg
ExFlr 0 0.0Preheat 0.0 0.000.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Opt Vent
Roof 0 0 0 Wall 0 0 0
Humidif 0.0 0 0.0 0.00.0 0.0Total Opt Vent 0.0 0.00.00
-26.2Total
Envelope Loads Skylite Solar Skylite Cond Roof Cond Glass Solar Glass/Door Cond Wall Cond Partition/Door Floor
Infiltration Sub Total ==>
Lights People Misc Sub Total ==>
Ceiling Load Ventilation Load
Additional Reheat
OA Preheat Diff.
Ov/Undr Sizing Exhaust Heat
RA Preheat Diff.
Grand Total ==>
Internal Loads
0.00 0.00 0.00
Supply Air Leakage
Dehumid. Ov Sizing 0 0 Adj Air Trans Heat 0 0 0 0 0 Adj Air Trans Heat 0 0 0
Leakage Ups Leakage Dwn
00Infil AHU Vent Nom Vent
Main Fan Terminal
Adjacent Floor
Diffuser
Supply Air Leakage Underflr Sup Ht Pkup Underflr Sup Ht Pkup
Adjacent Floor0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
0 0.00 0 0.00
0 0 0
Int Door 0
Ext Door 0 0 0
TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Project Name: Fire Station 5 - Block load Dataset Name: Alternative - 1 System Checksums Report Page 1 of 2Fire Station 5 - block.trc
System Checksums
Single ZoneSystem - 002
HEATING COIL PEAKCLG SPACE PEAKCOOLING COIL PEAK TEMPERATURES
Heating DesignMo/Hr:Sum ofMo/Hr:7 / 14Mo/Hr:Peaked at Time: Cooling Heating
SADBOADB: 7OADB:87 / 73 / 97OADB/WB/HR:Outside Air: 58.9 90.4 Ra Plenum 78.0 67.5 ReturnPercentCoil PeakSpace PeakSpace PercentPercentNetPlenumSpace 78.0 67.5 Ret/OASens. + Lat. Of TotalTot SensSpace SensOf TotalSensibleOf TotalTotalSens. + Lat 62.978.6
0.00.0Fn MtrTDBtu/h (%)Btu/hBtu/h(%)Btu/h(%)Btu/hBtu/h 0.00.0Fn BldTDEnvelope Loads 0.00.0Fn Frict7,638Skylite Solar 0.000036,03937,6380
0Skylite Cond 0.58-1,8890000232232 0Roof Cond 8.46-27,6610001438,50538,505
0.0090,610Glass Solar 0063120,7473390,6100 22,781Glass/Door Cond -134,338 41.08-134,33835,988822,7810
AIRFLOWS
HeatingCooling7,319Wall Cond 15.28-49,979-40,85346,69938,5111,192
0Partition/Door 0.00000000 0Floor 0.0000000
Sec Fan18.6732,374Infiltration -61,063-61,06348,1461232,374
0 0MinStop/Rh
84.06160,723Sub Total ==> -274,931-236,25577147,61974200,65339,930
11,524Return 11,524
Internal Loads
1,6801,520Exhaust
24,246Lights 0.00001324,2461130,3076,061
0 0Rm Exh
22,100People 0.000712,8708
00Auxiliary
0Misc 0.000000000 46,346Sub Total ==> 0.00001937,1161952,4076,061
7,124Ceiling Load 0.000-5,97036,02500-7,124 0Ventilation Load 17.39-56,885000924,1290
Sup. Fan Heat 00
ENGINEERING CKS
HeatingCooling
Ret. Fan Heat 000 % OA 7.66.1 Duct Heat Pkup 000 1.441.44cfm/ft²
0Ov/Undr Sizing 0.0000
469.99cfm/ton
Exhaust Heat -1.464,767
-2-5,150
326.42ft²/ton -44.2036.76Btu/hr·ft²
52No. People214,193Grand Total ==> 100.00-327,049-242,224100.00190,760100.00272,04033,718
AREAS HEATING COIL SELECTIONCOOLING COIL SELECTION
Total Capacity Sens Cap. Coil Airflow Enter DB/WB/HR Leave DB/WB/HR Gross Total Glass Coil Airflow Ent LvgCapacity ton MBh MBh cfm °F °F gr/lb °F °F gr/lb ft² (%) °F°FcfmMBh Floor 7,400 Main Htg -327.1 10,655 62.9 90.422.7 272.0 227.9 10,655 78.6 64.2 66.8 58.9 55.8 61.7Main Clg Part 0 Aux Htg 0.0 0.00.000.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Aux Clg
ExFlr 0 0.0Preheat 0.0 0.000.0 0.0 0.0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0Opt Vent
Roof 3,700 32 1 Wall 5,492 2,115 39
Humidif 0.0 0 0.0 0.022.7 272.0Total Opt Vent 0.0 0.00.00
-327.1Total
Envelope Loads Skylite Solar Skylite Cond Roof Cond Glass Solar Glass/Door Cond Wall Cond Partition/Door Floor
Infiltration Sub Total ==>
Lights People Misc Sub Total ==>
Ceiling Load Ventilation Load
Additional Reheat
OA Preheat Diff.
Ov/Undr Sizing Exhaust Heat
RA Preheat Diff.
Grand Total ==>
Internal Loads
0.00 0.00 0.00
-5,150
Supply Air Leakage
Peaks
Dehumid. Ov Sizing 0 0 Adj Air Trans Heat 0 0 0 0 0 Adj Air Trans Heat 0 0 0
Leakage Ups Leakage Dwn
870870Infil AHU Vent Nom Vent
Main Fan Terminal
Adjacent Floor
Diffuser
Supply Air Leakage Underflr Sup Ht Pkup Underflr Sup Ht Pkup
Adjacent Floor0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0 0
0 0 0 0
0 0.00 0 0.00
10,655 10,655 10,655
10,655 10,655 10,655
0 22,100 0
Int Door 0
Ext Door 336 0 0
TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Project Name: Fire Station 5 - Block load Dataset Name: Alternative - 1 System Checksums Report Page 2 of 2Fire Station 5 - block.trc
SYSTEM SUMMARY
DESIGN AIRFLOW QUANTITIES
By Bemis Associates
Auxiliary System RoomMAIN SYSTEM ExhaustReturnOutside SupplyCooling Heating Exhaust
Airflow AirflowAirflowAirflow AirflowAirflow Airflow System Description System Type cfm cfm cfm cfm cfm cfm cfm Alternative 1
Radiation (Heating Only)System - 001 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Single ZoneSystem - 002 810 10,655 10,655 11,524 1,680 0 0
1,68011,52410,65510,655810 0 0Totals
Note: Airflows on this report are not additive because they are each taken at the time of their respective peaks. To view the balanced system design airflows, see the appropriate Checksums report (Airflows section).
Project Name: TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Fire Station 5 - Block load Dataset Name: Fire Station 5 - block.trc Design Airflow Quantities Report Page 1 of 1
DESIGN COOLING CAPACITIES
By Bemis Associates
Alternative 1
Building Airside Systems and Plant Capacities tontontontontontontontontontontontontontonPlant ton tonSystem mo/hr Peak TotalTotalCoil Coil Load Cond Cond Utility Coil Coil Coil Load Cond Cond UtilityCoil
Of BlockPeakMain Desic Desic Main Desic DesicAux Opt Vent Misc Base Aux Opt Vent Misc Base TimeStg 1 Stg 2 Stg 1 Stg 2
Peak Plant Loads Block Plant Loads
Unassigned Cooling Loads 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.77/13
22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7System - 002 7/13
Building totals 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7 22.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 22.7 Building maximum block load of 22.7 tons occurs in July at hour 13 based on system simulation.
Building peak load is 22.7 tons.
Project Name: TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Fire Station 5 - Block load Dataset Name: Fire Station 5 - block.trc Design Capacity Quantities report Page 1 of 1
DESIGN HEATING CAPACITIES
By Bemis Associates
Alternative 1
System Coil Capacities
System Description System Type Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h Btu/h System System Vent TotalsPreheat Reheat Humid. Prevention PreventionRegen Regen
Main Aux HeatingDesic DesicOptional Frost Frost Stg 1 Stg 2 Stg 1 Stg 2
System - 001 Radiation (Heating Only) -26,239 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -26,239 System - 002 Single Zone -327,049 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -327,049
-353,288 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -353,288Totals
Building Plant Capacities
Plant MBhMBhMBhMBhMBhMBh MBh MBh MBh MBhMBh MBhMBhSystem Regen. LoadPrev. Prev.CoilCoilCoil Coil Coil Load Regen. UtilityCoil Desic. AbsorptionFrost FrostHumid.ReheatPreheatMain Aux Opt Vent Misc Desic. Base Stg 1 Stg 1 Stg 2Stg 2
Peak Loads
Unassigned Heating Loads 353 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0System - 001
327 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0System - 002 Building peak load is 353.3 MBh.
Project Name: Fire Station 5 - Block load TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019 Dataset Name: Fire Station 5 - block.trc Design Capacity Quantities report Page 1 of 1
ENGINEERING CHECKS
COOLING HEATINGFloor Area Type % OASystem cfm/ft² cfm/ton ft²/ton Btu/hr·ft² % OA cfm/ft²ft² Btu/hr·ft²Zone Room
Alternative 1
0.00 0.00 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.003,700 0.00 -7.09Zone001 Basement
0.00 0.00 0.0 0.0 0.00 0.003,700 0.00 -7.09System - Radiation (Heating
Only) System - 001
13.20 0.67 349.6 525.3 22.84 16.453,700 0.67 -39.84Zone002 First Floor
3.97 2.21 524.3 236.8 50.68 4.943,700 2.21 -48.55Zone003 Second Floor
6.10 1.44 470.0 326.4 36.76 7.607,400 1.44 -44.20System - Single ZoneSystem - 002
TRACE® 700 v6.3.2 calculated at 04:30 PM on 07/23/2019Fire Station 5 - Block loadProject Name:
Dataset Name: Fire Station 5 - block.trc Engineering Checks Report Page 1 of 1
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .