Uber Technologies, Inc.
San Francisco, CA
- UEI
- Y36WZYNKKBK6
- CAGE
- 7G6Y8
- Primary NAICS
- 485310 Taxi and Ridesharing Services
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- Corporate family
-
-
- San Francisco, CA LDUTK153XFB5
- Frisco, TX PFNQPWJS8KY3
-
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 1725 3rd St, San Francisco, CA 94158, USA
- Website
- uber.com
- Founded
- 2009
- Employees
- 10K-50K
- Estimated annual revenue
- $10B+
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Transportation
- Road & Rail
- Ground Transportation
- SIC code
- 41 Local & Interurban Passenger Transit
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | -$150 |
| FY2026 | $724,115 |
| FY2025 | $127,514 |
| FY2024 | $162,130 |
| FY2023 | $318,376 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of State | $343,131 | |
| 2 | CSOSA | $107,037 | |
| 3 | Department of Energy | $85,000 | |
| 4 | Department of Transportation | $58,641 | |
| 5 | Department of Veterans Affairs | $46,076 | |
| 6 | General Services Administration | $44,500 | |
| 7 | Department of the Interior | $24,580 | |
| 8 | Department of Commerce | $15,000 |
Contract vehicles
No active vehicles.
1 expired vehicle
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Lyft, Inc. | San Francisco, CA | 561599 All Other Travel Arrangement and Reservation Services |
| Sunny's Coach Services, Inc. | Sterling, VA | 485510 Charter Bus Industry |
| Chariots For Hire | Sterling, VA | 485510 Charter Bus Industry |
| Starline Luxury Coaches | Seattle, WA | 485510 Charter Bus Industry |
| Enterprise Rent A Car Co | Rockville, MD | 532111 Passenger Car Rental |
About the company
Uber Technologies, Inc., headquartered in San Francisco, California, is a for-profit technology company primarily known for providing on-demand rideshare and transportation services to federal government agencies. The company has maintained federal contracting eligibility since registering in SAM.gov in September 2015 and currently holds a registration that expires in November 2026. Through its federal contracting portfolio, Uber delivers flexible, scalable, app-based transportation solutions that replace traditional shuttle services and support official government travel, employee commuting, and logistical operations across multiple civilian agencies.
Uber's federal contract work has been exclusively focused on rideshare and on-demand passenger transportation services, with task orders spanning from 2021 through January 2026. The company has received BPA call orders from diverse federal agencies including the Department of Veterans Affairs Strategic Acquisition Center Frederick, U.S. Department of Energy, Department of State Bureau of Administration and Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency (CSOSA), Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Maritime Administration, and Office of Administrative Services. Contract values for individual task orders have ranged from as low as $335 to as high as $345,865.19, with geographic locations spanning Washington, D.C., Clearwater, Florida, Kings Point, New York, Brasilia Brazil, and various international embassy locations. All contracts were awarded through firm fixed-price arrangements with no small business set-aside designations, indicating awards made through open competition. Notable larger awards include a $270,555.45 contract from the Department of Energy for rideshare services within a 50-mile radius of employee worksites through February 2030, a $64,834.56 VA rideshare services contract through November 2030, and a $115,384.92 Department of State contract through March 2025. The contracts support mission-critical transportation needs, such as the Maritime Administration's award for non-emergency transportation services for midshipmen at the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy with potential value of $237,223, and specialized service delivery such as the CSOSA rideshare shuttle services valued at $78,000.
Uber Technologies, Inc. maintains a dominant federal contract position through a single-award Blanket Purchase Agreement with the Federal Acquisition Service of the General Services Administration, valued at $75,000,000 with performance through April 22, 2030. This government-wide BPA provides on-demand rideshare and ride-hail passenger services to federal civilian agencies and serves as the parent vehicle under which the vast majority of Uber's task orders have been issued. Additionally, Uber holds multiple-award BPAs established directly with the Department of State for specific embassy and consulate operations, including agreements with U.S. Embassy Brussels (awarded December 1, 2024 with a $23,000 ceiling through January 31, 2026, and a prior award with a $42,000 ceiling through December 31, 2024), the Bureau of East Asian and Pacific Affairs (a $74,999 single-award BPA through April 30, 2028), and the Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs (a $249,000 multiple-award BPA through May 31, 2023 supporting diplomatic missions across North and South America). These IDVs establish indefinite delivery frameworks enabling agencies to issue task orders for flexible, on-demand rideshare services as operational needs arise, with Uber's platform providing app-based mobility solutions that support official travel, diplomatic operations, and employee transportation across domestic and international locations.
Quick answers
Is Uber Technologies, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Uber Technologies, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through November 18, 2026.
Which contract vehicles does Uber Technologies, Inc. hold?
Uber Technologies, Inc. holds a place on 1 federal contract vehicle: Government-wide Rideshare and Ride-hail Passenger Services BPA.
How much has Uber Technologies, Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $127,514 to Uber Technologies, Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $1,331,984 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Uber Technologies, Inc. rank among federal contractors?
Uber Technologies, Inc. ranked #11 in NAICS 4853, #28 in NAICS 561599 and #30 in NAICS 56159 in FY2025.
What is Uber Technologies, Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Uber Technologies, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Rideshare services for OGC (36C10X26N0150), from VA Strategic Acquisition Center Frederick, on August 18, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Uber Technologies, Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors