Surefire, LLC
Fountain Valley, CA
- UEI
- S9A9ZHMJYSX8
- CAGE
- 72F69
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
Fountain Valley, CA
UL7HRD4MAZB5
-
Parent
Fountain Valley, CA
UL7HRD4MAZB5
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 17680 Newhope St, Fountain Valley, CA 92708, USA
- Website
- surefire.com
- Founded
- 1979
- Employees
- 251-1K
- Estimated annual revenue
- $100M-$250M
- Industry
-
- Consumer Discretionary
- SIC code
- 36 Electronic & Other Electric Equipment
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $9,086 |
| FY2025 | $0 |
| FY2024 | $7,932 |
| FY2023 | $19,378 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of Justice | $9,086 |
Contract awards
Similar vendors
About the company
Surefire, LLC Division, a subsidiary of Surefire, LLC, operates as a prime contractor supplying tactical firearms accessories, suppressors, and training equipment to federal law enforcement and correctional agencies. The parent company is a for-profit limited liability company and manufacturer of goods based in Fountain Valley, California; Surefire, LLC Division performs work from Santa Ana, California. The vendor competes full-and-open with no set-aside designations across most of its recent award footprint, though one award carries a Total Small Business set-aside.
Surefire, LLC Division's federal work centers on suppressors, muzzle devices, and training equipment for small arms. Representative awards include a $19,378 firm fixed-price purchase order from the Department of Justice Bureau of Prisons Management Specialty Training Center Aurora (September 2023) for a suppressor for 5.56 caliber ammunition under Total Small Business set-aside; a $7,932 purchase order from Federal Correctional Complex Lompoc (April 2024) for muzzle devices, suppressors, and adapters for M4 variant rifles; and a $9,086 purchase order from Management Specialty Training Center Aurora (September 2026) for training equipment.
Customer concentration is narrow and recent activity is low-velocity. The Department of Justice Bureau of Prisons accounts for roughly 72% of recent awards by combined potential value, split between Management Specialty Training Center Aurora (2 awards, $28 thousand) and subordinate facilities at Lompoc and Sheridan (1 award each). The Department of the Army represents $22 thousand of the total. The vendor's total federal award footprint in the source spans five awards across six years (2020–2026) with combined potential value of $58 thousand. All dollars have been obligated; the most recent award closed in September 2026. The vendor operates as a 100% prime contractor with no subcontract activity in the source data. Category concentration clusters around Small Arms, Ordnance, and Ordnance Accessories Manufacturing (NAICS) and Operation Training Devices and Miscellaneous Weapons (PSC codes).
Quick answers
Is Surefire, LLC registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Surefire, LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through February 4, 2027.
How much has Surefire, LLC received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $36,397 to Surefire, LLC in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
What is Surefire, LLC's most recent federal award?
Surefire, LLC's most recent federal contract award is Training equipment (15B80026P00000091), from Management Specialty Training Center Aurora (MSTC), on September 11, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Surefire, LLC's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors