Southwestern Bell Telephone Company
Doing business as AT&T AT&T AK, AT&T KS, AT&T MS, AT&T OK, AT&T TX Part of At&T Inc.
- UEI
- H912JYR6CFM9
- CAGE
- 0N0N6
- Primary NAICS
- 517311 Wired Telecommunications Carriers
- SAM.gov registration
- Expired
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
-
Its parent company, At&T Inc., ranks:
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
FYZWKUHGU8W4
-
Parent
FYZWKUHGU8W4
- SAM.gov registration date
- Website
- att.com
- Founded
- 1876
- Employees
- 100K+
- Estimated annual revenue
- $10B+
- Industry
-
- Telecommunication Services
- Wireless Telecommunication Services
- SIC code
- 48 Communications
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | -$2,994 |
| FY2025 | $13,037 |
| FY2024 | $191,956 |
| FY2023 | $516,561 |
Contract vehicles
No active vehicles.
1 expired vehicle
Contract awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Telephone service | Department of the Army | $15,502 | |
| Telephone services for FY 2023 | Federal Correctional Complex Forrest City (BOP) | $78,658 | |
| Analog phone lines | AFLCMC Joint Base San Antonio | $6,177 | |
| Lora alarm land lines | MICC Fort Leonard Wood | $0 | |
| IPC - IP office, SIP box at CMR - 2 of 2 | US Embassy Pretoria (DOS) | $16,069 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
About the company
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company, operating as AT&T, is a major telecommunications provider that offers a wide range of services to the federal government. As a division of AT&T Inc., one of the world's largest telecommunications companies, Southwestern Bell Telephone Company leverages its extensive network infrastructure to deliver critical communication solutions to various government agencies. The company primarily provides local and long-distance telephone services, internet connectivity, and other telecommunications solutions to support daily operations and mission-critical communications for national security and law enforcement purposes.
Through its federal contract awards, Southwestern Bell Telephone Company has furnished a diverse array of telecommunications services to multiple government agencies. These include the Department of the Air Force, Department of Justice Bureau of Prisons, Drug Enforcement Administration, and Department of the Army. Specific services provided include local telephone services, analog phone lines, E911 telephone services, business fiber internet connections, DSL services, and T1 line services. The company has also supplied fire alarm system land lines and LORA alarm land lines for defense installations. Notable contracts include a $401,271.60 award for local telecommunication services at Sheppard Air Force Base and multiple awards for telephone services at federal correctional facilities. The majority of these contracts are firm-fixed-price purchase orders or calls against blanket purchase agreements, with no set-aside designations used. AT&T Inc., the parent company, has also served as a subcontractor to large systems integrators like Leidos, Inc. and Raytheon Company, providing telecommunications equipment and services for various government contracts.
Quick answers
Is Southwestern Bell Telephone Company registered in SAM.gov?
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company's SAM.gov registration expired on April 29, 2023.
Which contract vehicles does Southwestern Bell Telephone Company hold?
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company holds a place on 1 federal contract vehicle: Air Force Telecommunications Services 2008-2018.
How much has Southwestern Bell Telephone Company received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $13,037 to Southwestern Bell Telephone Company in fiscal year 2025 and $718,560 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Southwestern Bell Telephone Company rank among federal contractors?
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company's parent company, At&T Inc., ranked #1 in NAICS 5173 and #1 in PSC D304 in FY2025.
What is Southwestern Bell Telephone Company's most recent federal award?
Southwestern Bell Telephone Company's most recent federal contract award is Telephone service (W50S7724FA002), from Department of the Army, on January 1, 2024.
On GovTribe
See Southwestern Bell Telephone Company's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors