Princeton Infrared Technologies Inc.
- UEI
- YTV7AX3VE2B6
- CAGE
- 6VLQ3
- Primary NAICS
- 541715 Research and Development in the Physical, Engineering, and Life Sciences (except Nanotechnology and Biotechnology)
- SAM.gov registration
- Expired
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Website
- princetonirtech.com
- Founded
- 2013
- Employees
- 11-50
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1M-$10M
- Industry
-
- Information Technology
- Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
- Semiconductors
- SIC code
- 36 Electronic & Other Electric Equipment
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | -$516,178 |
| FY2025 | -$536,000 |
| FY2024 | $329,853 |
| FY2023 | $2,325,671 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
Similar vendors
About the company
Princeton Infrared Technologies Inc. is a fabless semiconductor company located in Monmouth Junction, New Jersey, specializing in the design and integration of advanced infrared detection and imaging technologies. Registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) since 2013, the company is a for-profit organization and manufacturer of goods that focuses on developing cutting-edge infrared sensing, targeting, and imaging systems primarily for defense and research applications.
The company has extensively worked with federal agencies, particularly the Air Force Research Laboratory, Missile Defense Agency, and Department of Defense, primarily through Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) and Small Business Technology Transfer (STTR) programs. Princeton Infrared Technologies has been awarded multiple contracts totaling millions of dollars to develop sophisticated infrared imaging technologies, including ultra-broadband high-definition near-infrared to mid-wave infrared imagers, uncooled mid-wave and long-wave infrared imaging systems, and advanced electro-optical seekers. Most of their contracts are set aside for small businesses and involve research and development of specialized camera systems, detector arrays, and imaging technologies for defense applications such as missile defense, unmanned systems, and hyperspectral imaging. They have also worked as both a prime contractor and subcontractor, with notable sub-award partnerships including Massachusetts Institute of Technology and The Aerospace Corporation, developing technologies like high-resolution shortwave infrared cameras, custom detector arrays, and innovative imaging seeker architectures.
Quick answers
Is Princeton Infrared Technologies Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Princeton Infrared Technologies Inc.'s SAM.gov registration expired on December 6, 2025.
How much has Princeton Infrared Technologies Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $1,603,346 to Princeton Infrared Technologies Inc. in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
What is Princeton Infrared Technologies Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Princeton Infrared Technologies Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is FY24 sbir phase i- high dynamic range visible/swir imaging arrays using droics and wafer scale hybridization (80NSSC24PB414), from Shared Services Center, on August 7, 2024.
On GovTribe
See Princeton Infrared Technologies Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors