Potomac Electric Corp
Boston, MA
- UEI
- YMFKM2BB2S17
- CAGE
- 017M9
- Primary NAICS
- 335312 Motor and Generator Manufacturing
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 1 Westinghouse Plaza, Boston, MA 02136, USA
- Website
- potomacelectric.com
- Employees
- 1-10
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1M-$10M
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Capital Goods
- Industrial Conglomerates
- Industrials & Manufacturing
- SIC code
- 76 Miscellaneous Repair Services
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $468,754 |
| FY2025 | $1,613,638 |
| FY2024 | $400,078 |
| FY2023 | $1,669,785 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Air Force | $323,549 | |
| 2 | Department of the Navy | $141,125 | |
| 3 | Department of Commerce | $4,080 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raytheon Company | W31P4Q25C0002 | $83,648 | |
| Raytheon Company | SPRBL124F0013 | $1,040,800 | |
| Raytheon Company | W31P4Q25C0002 | $627,006 | |
| Raytheon Company | W31P4Q23C0036 | $59,820 | |
| Raytheon Company | SPRBL124F0013 | $1,994,000 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Hansome Energy Systems Inc. | Linden, NJ | 335312 Motor and Generator Manufacturing |
| Reuland Electric Co | La Verne, CA | 335312 Motor and Generator Manufacturing |
| Arc Systems Inc. | Hauppauge, NY | 335312 Motor and Generator Manufacturing |
| Edwin L. Heim CO. | Harrisburg, PA | 238210 Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors |
| Nidec Industrial Solutions | Brooklyn Heights, OH | 333131 Mining Machinery and Equipment Manufacturing |
About the company
Potomac Electric Corp, a Boston-based Subchapter S Corporation manufacturer of servo motion control and industrial automation equipment, operates as a prime contractor (98% of recent awards) delivering direct current motor repair, manufacturing, and specialized electronic component reconditioning to defense and civilian federal agencies. The company competes across full-and-open procurements with recurring small business set-aside work but does not carry SBA certifications; recent awards span both set-aside and unrestricted vehicles, split roughly evenly across repair work and component supply.
The company's customer concentration is heavily weighted to defense logistics depots and environmental monitoring programs. The top five funding agencies account for 66% of awards by count and 88% of combined potential value: the Department of the Navy Naval Sea Systems Command leads by dollars ($8.6 million across 11 awards), followed by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ($7.3 million across 106 awards), the Army Contracting Command at Redstone Arsenal ($5.7 million across 9 awards), the Air Force Materiel Command's Ogden Air Logistics Complex ($2.7 million across 110 awards), and the Army's Aviation and Missile Life Cycle Management Command ($1.4 million across 5 awards). The divergence between NOAA's high award count and lower dollar value versus Naval Sea Systems Command's smaller count and larger dollars reflects NOAA's pattern of small repair calls under blanket purchase agreements versus Navy's larger-valued engineering and overhaul delivery orders.
Potomac Electric Corp's capability portfolio centers on direct current motor manufacturing and repair for defense systems (particularly the Patriot Advanced Capability-3 Missile Segment Enhancement program at Letterkenny Army Depot), electronic amplifier and radio frequency component repair, servo motor overhaul, slip ring and vacuum sensor calibrator supply, and weather radar equipment reconditioning. Representative work includes a $1.44 million indefinite delivery contract with Army Contracting Command for DC motors supporting PAC-3 MSE production (awarded July 25, 2025), a $902,400 delivery order for Patriot motors (August 25, 2025), a $2.75 million multiple-award blanket purchase agreement with NOAA for Automated Surface Observing System and Next Generation Weather Radar repair and reconditioning (September 16, 2025), a $737,512 single-award indefinite delivery contract with Naval Air Warfare Center for vacuum sensor calibrators (December 15, 2025), and routine repair orders from the Air Force Materiel Command Ogden Air Logistics Complex for Multiple Threat Emitter and Mini-MUTES systems component restoration ($140,706 order for voltage regulator repair, April 2, 2026).
Activity has grown substantially: from 10 awards in 2022 to 20 in 2025, with 5 awards in the first half of 2026. Six awards carrying combined potential value of $3.3 million reach ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months, presenting recompete exposure for the vendor and opportunity for competitors. The company's top parent vehicles by task-order frequency are an Air Force Indefinite Delivery Contract (FA825020D0011, 20 task orders, $384 thousand) and a NOAA Blanket Purchase Agreement (1305M220ANWWG0074, 10 task orders, $482 thousand), supplemented by Army, Navy, and other service branch IDIQ and BPA vehicles. Work is performed predominantly at the vendor's Boston facility and subordinate repair and manufacturing operations.
Potomac Electric Corp carries minimal subcontract footprint (2% of awards): recent sub-awards run to Raytheon Company for electric motors supporting Patriot operational-tempo spares for Kuwait (February 2026), Patriot Performance-Based Logistics requirements (August 2025), and Guidance Enhanced Missiles-Tactical support to Ukraine (November 2024), and to HII Mission Technologies Corp for servo motor components supporting naval fleet training (May 2024). The company maintains established relationships with major primes Raytheon, BAE Systems, and Leidos but operates predominantly as a direct-to-agency prime. The company has been registered in SAM.gov since 2001 and holds NIST SP 800-171 cybersecurity compliance and Joint Certification Program registration required for defense work.
Quick answers
Is Potomac Electric Corp registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Potomac Electric Corp's SAM.gov registration is active through August 15, 2027.
How much has Potomac Electric Corp received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $1,613,638 to Potomac Electric Corp in fiscal year 2025 and $4,152,255 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Potomac Electric Corp rank among federal contractors?
Potomac Electric Corp ranked #29 in PSC 6105, #48 in NAICS 335312 and #59 in PSC 5996 in FY2025.
What is Potomac Electric Corp's most recent federal award?
Potomac Electric Corp's most recent federal contract award is Repair services of the driver motor for the mutes program (FA825026P0038), from Air Force Sustainment Center (AFMC), on June 29, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Potomac Electric Corp's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors