Polytech Defense Spares LLC

Mount Laurel, NJ

UEI
N3WKYW15Z8B5
CAGE
4K539
Primary NAICS
332999 All Other Miscellaneous Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Limited Liability Company
  • Manufacturer of Goods
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
14 Roland Ave, Mt Laurel, NJ 08054, USA
Employees
1-10
Estimated annual revenue
$0-$1M
Industry
  1. Information Technology
  2. Software & Services
  3. Internet Software & Services
SIC code
48 Communications
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $5,269,438
FY2025 $7,144,644
FY2024 $3,907,401
FY2023 $4,011,170

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Defense Logistics Agency $5,269,438

Contract awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Clutch, positive, non SPE7L026P1043 Land and Maritime (DLA) $1,984
Strike, catch SPE7L326P5086 Land and Maritime (DLA) $8,443
Spacer, plate SPE4A626V260R Aviation (DLA) $1,703
Guide, drill SPE4A626PY647 Aviation (DLA) $15,554
Extractor, module as SPE7M126P8951 Land and Maritime (DLA) $11,937

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

About the company

Polytech Defense Spares LLC, a small business manufacturer headquartered in Mount Laurel, New Jersey, operates as a prime contractor supplying precision-engineered mechanical components and spare parts to the Defense Logistics Agency on a full-and-open (non-set-aside) basis, though recent activity shows a recurring Total Small Business set-aside posture across its largest contract vehicles. The company is a for-profit limited liability corporation with no stated SBA certifications beyond small business status; it competes predominantly under Total Small Business set-asides on indefinite-delivery contracts and delivery orders, alternating with full-and-open purchase orders. Polytech's capability portfolio centers on manufacturing gears (spur, bevel, helical sectors), shafts (shouldered, straight, pinion, worm), bearings and bushings, fasteners (bolts, screws, pins, studs), brackets, levers, latches, and ordnance-related assemblies including firing pins, breechblock components, and synchro transmitter parts. Concrete representative work includes a $695.8 million purchase order from DLA Land and Maritime for synchro transmitter components (73 units, ultimate completion May 2027), a $345.2 million Total Small Business purchase order for synchro transmitters (37 units, ultimate completion August 2027), a $319.8 million Total Small Business purchase order for spring holders (9,000 units, ultimate completion February 2027), a $138.5 million purchase order for charging hand latches from DLA Aviation (ultimate completion May 2027), and a $119.1 million Total Small Business purchase order for bevel gears from DLA Land and Maritime (ultimate completion February 2027). All work is performed at Polytech's manufacturing facility in Mount Laurel Township, New Jersey.

Polytech's customer concentration is extreme and monolithic: the Defense Logistics Agency Land and Maritime division accounts for 5,266 awards (61% of total) valued at $67 million combined potential value, DLA Aviation accounts for 1,817 awards (21% of total) valued at $16.4 million, and three other DLA subdivisions (Troop Support Hardware, Troop Support Construction and Equipment, and general DLA) together account for 1,369 awards (16% of total) valued at roughly $10.3 million. These five customer segments cover 98% of all awards. The top five NAICS categories—Mechanical Power Transmission Equipment Manufacturing (1,667 awards), Small Arms Ordnance and Accessories (955 awards), Bolt Nut Screw Rivet Washer Manufacturing (927 awards), Hardware Manufacturing (626 awards), and Other Aircraft Parts (476 awards)—anchor the vendor's product footprint. The source shows total awards of 8,664 across all periods with a combined potential value of $1.21 billion, though recent activity (2022–2026) reveals declining volume: 466 awards in 2022 to 245 in 2026, suggesting a recompete or contract-restructuring cliff. Notably, only $87.3 million (7% of potential value) has been obligated across the full award history, indicating that many awards represent ceiling values on small-dollar component orders rather than invoiced revenue.

Polytech holds position on two single-award indefinite-delivery contracts with DLA Land and Maritime, each valued at $350,000 with Total Small Business set-aside designation and expiring March 2027. These IDCs are supplemented by purchase orders and delivery orders placed directly against DLA's various supply lines. The vendor also appears on a Blanket Purchase Agreement (GS06FB1736, 58 task orders) and several other IDCs managed by DLA subdivisions. The recompete cliff over the next twenty-four months shows 109 awards with combined potential value of $4 million reaching ultimate completion, representing modest renewal exposure for the vendor. Across the recent award portfolio, set-aside posture splits roughly evenly between Total Small Business purchases and full-and-open competitive awards, with no evidence of 8(a), HUBZone, SDVOSB, WOSB, or other SBA certifications. Polytech operates exclusively as a prime contractor with no disclosed subcontracting footprint, and the source contains no evidence of teaming relationships or role as a sub-recipient on federal grants.

Quick answers

Is Polytech Defense Spares LLC registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Polytech Defense Spares LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through March 30, 2027.

How much has Polytech Defense Spares LLC received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $7,144,644 to Polytech Defense Spares LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $20,332,653 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Polytech Defense Spares LLC rank among federal contractors?

Polytech Defense Spares LLC ranked #2 in PSC 5990, #10 in PSC 1020 and #10 in PSC 4935 in FY2025.

What is Polytech Defense Spares LLC's most recent federal award?

Polytech Defense Spares LLC's most recent federal contract award is Clutch, positive, non (SPE7L026P1043), from Land and Maritime (DLA), on July 23, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Polytech Defense Spares LLC's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors