Plus3 It Systems LLC

Reston, VA

UEI
L7AMCMQJDPF7
CAGE
7EKD7
Primary NAICS
541512 Computer Systems Design Services
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Limited Liability Company
  • Black American Owned
  • Minority Owned Business
  • Self Certified Small Disadvantaged Business
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
12030 Sunrise Valley Dr #110, Reston, VA 20191, USA
Website
plus3it.com
Founded
2015
Employees
51-250
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Information Technology
  2. Software & Services
  3. Internet Software & Services
SIC code
73 Business Services
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $500

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Missile Defense Agency $500

Contract vehicles

Contract awards

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
Parsons Government Services Inc. To extend the period of performance for the base year, revise PWS, and incorporate labor category of executive/SME 1. Services 1305M424F0026 $2,607,909
Parsons Government Services Inc. Update the clause at 1352.245-70 and remove the clause at 1330-52.270-304 for polar operational environmental satellites extended life operations support… 1332KP22CNEEB0004 $2,607,909
Accenture Federal Services LLC EDW 2.0 procurement in support of the SOW 50310219F0126 $288,906
Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. INCREMENTAL FUNDING Cloud Services 47QFNA21F0001 $878,530
Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. INCREMENTAL FUNDING Cloud Services 47QFNA21F0001 $309,060

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

About the company

Plus3 IT Systems LLC, a minority-owned, Black American-owned small disadvantaged business headquartered in Reston, Virginia, delivers cloud engineering, DevSecOps, software development, and artificial intelligence services to the Department of Defense and civilian federal agencies as a prime contractor (54% of awards) and subcontractor (46%). The vendor operates without SBA set-aside restrictions on its prime awards, competing in full-and-open procurements, though it holds a seat on the OASIS+ Total Small Business IDIQ and competes under small-business vehicles when available.

Plus3's customer base is heavily concentrated in defense and intelligence agencies. The Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency anchors the potential-value ranking with an $800 million software engineering services BPA for National Background Investigation Services modernization running through July 2030, followed by the Office of the Secretary of Defense with a $249 million Data Readiness Artificial Intelligence Development BOA expiring March 2027. Six additional federal customers account for the remainder: the Missile Defense Agency, the Department of Commerce National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, GSA, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the Department of the Air Force Air Combat Command. Top customers by award count (77% of awards) split among NOAA, GSA, SEC, Air Force, and MDA, all tied at two awards each — a pattern indicating broad but shallow customer relationships rather than concentrated dependency.

Vehicle positions include two task orders under Alliant II, two under One OIT, one against the GSA Multiple Award Schedule, and one delivery order on the Scalable Homeland Innovative Enterprise Layered Defense (SHIELD) IDIQ awarded by the Missile Defense Agency in December 2025 with a $151 billion ceiling. The SHIELD award, while carrying a nominal $500 initial delivery order value, positions Plus3 on a long-duration (through December 2035) multiple-award IDIQ covering research, development, systems engineering, production, and modernization of multi-domain defense capabilities.

Activity has grown unevenly. Four awards arrived in 2024 and four in 2025, but the pipeline remained sparse in 2022–2023 (one award each year). Combined potential value across all thirteen awards reaches $1.05 billion, though only $9.3 million has been obligated to date (1% of ceiling), reflecting the early-stage status of large vehicles like SHIELD and the NBIS BPA. Capability framing centers on Computer Systems Design Services (6 awards) and Engineering Services (2 awards), with secondary focus on R&D in the physical and engineering sciences. GSA labor rates span $67.36 to $499.91 per hour across 52 active categories, covering IT engineering, cloud and DevSecOps architecture, security architecture, and senior program management roles at bachelor's-degree minimum with no security-clearance requirements advertised.

In its subcontractor role, Plus3 supports cloud services and infrastructure work for Booz Allen Hamilton on Department of Defense programs (two sub awards in 2023), carries Accenture Federal Services on an EDW 2.0 sub award in 2024, and performs on two Parsons Government Services subawards for polar operational environmental satellites operations extension and labor category updates. Service Contract Inventory records capture 7 SCI-reportable subcontract engagements across fiscal years 2022–2024, with the vendor's federal-services FTE delivery growing from 7.9 FTEs in FY2022 to 11.5 FTEs in FY2024 — all SCI activity routed through named subcontractor roles rather than prime service contracts, signaling Plus3's reliance on prime contractors for SCI-reportable service-contract volume.

Quick answers

Is Plus3 It Systems LLC registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Plus3 It Systems LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through August 19, 2027.

Which contract vehicles does Plus3 It Systems LLC hold?

Plus3 It Systems LLC holds a place on 5 federal contract vehicles, including MAS, OASIS+SB and SHIELD.

How much has Plus3 It Systems LLC received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $500 to Plus3 It Systems LLC in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

What is Plus3 It Systems LLC's most recent federal award?

Plus3 It Systems LLC's most recent federal contract award is Scalable homeland innovative enterprise layered defense (shield) initial order (HQ085926FE697), from Missile Defense Agency, on December 29, 2025.

On GovTribe

See Plus3 It Systems LLC's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Contract vehicles
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors