MTA Company, Inc.
Ellicott City, MD
- UEI
- UDJ6CNPGDVJ6
- CAGE
- 4T3R6
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 3440 Ellicott Center Dr #105, Ellicott City, MD 21043, USA
- Website
- mtacompanyinc.com
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Capital Goods
- Industrial Conglomerates
- Industrials & Manufacturing
- SIC code
- 35 Industrial Machinery & Equipment
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $0 |
| FY2025 | $153,500 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amentum Services, Inc. | 47QFWA23F0004 | $239,900 |
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Robert E Morris Co LLC | Windsor, CT | 811310 Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance |
| Crotts And Saunders, LLC | Winston-Salem, NC | 423830 Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers |
| FJB Engineering Company | Frederick, MD | 332710 Machine Shops |
| Precision Matthews Machinery Co | Coraopolis, PA | 333248 All Other Industrial Machinery Manufacturing |
| Pinnacle Machine Tools, Inc. | Knoxville, TN | 423830 Industrial Machinery and Equipment Merchant Wholesalers |
About the company
MTA Company, Inc., doing business as MTA Co Inc., is a for-profit small business concern headquartered in Ellicott City, Maryland, that has been registered in the System for Award Management (SAM.gov) since July 2, 2007. The company specializes in providing precision machining equipment and manufacturing support services to federal defense agencies across multiple branches of the U.S. government. MTA Company, Inc. has established itself as a reliable supplier of specialized fabrication and manufacturing equipment, serving operational and capital equipment needs within the defense enterprise.
Since 2022, MTA Company, Inc. has secured four prime federal contract awards totaling approximately $466,834.75, demonstrating consistent engagement with federal procurement processes. The company's contract portfolio reflects a diverse customer base within the Department of Defense and related agencies. The most recent award came from the Office of Naval Research in September 2025 for $153,500, representing a firm fixed-price purchase order with a two-year parts warranty and one-year labor warranty for equipment delivery to Washington, DC. Prior to this, the company received a $171,445 purchase order from the U.S. Air Force Global Strike Command in August 2022 for a Delta H oven, a $65,150.85 purchase order from the U.S. Coast Guard in May 2022 for a VASS-VF-2 milling machine, and a $75,838.90 purchase order from West Point Military Academy in March 2022 for a 20" x 12" x 16" CNC mill. All identified contract awards carried total small business set-aside designations, indicating MTA Company, Inc. qualifies and competes under small business contracting programs. The equipment provided includes computer numerical control mills, lathes, wire electrical discharge machines, and industrial ovens, reflecting the company's core competency in supplying advanced manufacturing machinery to support federal defense operations and facility maintenance requirements.
Quick answers
Is MTA Company, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. MTA Company, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through July 27, 2027.
How much has MTA Company, Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $153,500 to MTA Company, Inc. in fiscal year 2025.
What is MTA Company, Inc.'s most recent federal award?
MTA Company, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Two (2) year parts / one (1) year labor warranty included. The warranty does not cover machine damage or crashes caused… (N0017325P0441), from Office of Naval Research (SECNAV), on September 4, 2025.
On GovTribe
See MTA Company, Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors