Metaflows Inc.

San Diego, CA Engineering

UEI
D947ZE8DMK49
CAGE
4S7E9
Primary NAICS
541512 Computer Systems Design Services
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
5029 Bianca Ave, San Diego, CA 92110, USA
Website
metaflows.com
Founded
2007
Employees
1-10
Estimated annual revenue
$0-$1M
Industry
  1. Information Technology
  2. Software & Services
  3. Internet Software & Services
SIC code
73 Business Services

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $0
FY2025 $13,584
FY2024 $17,036
FY2023 $33,280

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant awards

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
Mandiant, Inc. UEI XJC7R1819BX5 Reston, VA 541519 Other Computer Related Services
Grimm UEI K7JAQLNKAQK3 Cedar Springs, MI 541611 Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services
Aries Security LLC UEI JN8JL9211WJ9 Wilmington, DE 541519 Other Computer Related Services
Network Perception Inc. UEI JYRJGBUKAMH8 — —
Sysnet Technologies, Inc. UEI GGRZH212W9J9 Oakton, VA 541519 Other Computer Related Services

About the company

Metaflows Inc., a San Diego-based cybersecurity and network security services provider, specializes in delivering intrusion detection and prevention systems (IDPS) and advanced threat prevention technologies to federal agencies. As a for-profit corporate entity registered with SAM.gov since June 2007, the company's Engineering Division has established itself as a trusted vendor for critical information technology security solutions within the federal government. Metaflows focuses on providing deep packet inspection, anomaly detection, and advanced malware analysis capabilities that protect federal agencies' information systems and operational continuity.

Metaflows Inc. has secured six federal contract awards totaling approximately $154,948.87, all awarded as firm fixed-price purchase orders with no set-aside designations. The company's primary customer base consists of two transportation-focused federal agencies: the Surface Transportation Board (STB) and the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB). The STB has awarded four separate purchase order contracts to Metaflows between September 2021 and September 2025, valued between $13,583.90 and $17,035.70, for the maintenance, support, and renewal of its MetaFlows Security Appliance and related IT security components. The NTSB has issued two purchase order contracts to Metaflows for maintenance and support services, with the most recent $30,602.29 award in September 2023 and an earlier $61,204.58 award in September 2021. All contracts involve the provision of software subscriptions, annual maintenance, support services, and unified cybersecurity platforms designed to monitor internal datacenter traffic, detect anomalies, and prevent intrusion threats. Performance of these contracts occurs primarily in San Diego, California and Washington, DC, with no identified subcontractors or special set-aside provisions across any of the awarded contracts.

Quick answers

Is Metaflows Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Metaflows Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through July 27, 2027.

How much has Metaflows Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $13,584 to Metaflows Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $63,900 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Metaflows Inc. rank among federal contractors?

Metaflows Inc. ranked #31 at the Surface Transportation Board in FY2025.

What is Metaflows Inc.'s most recent federal award?

Metaflows Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Metaflows security appliance maintenance and support renewal to issue a new award for single period to metaflows… (693JK425P900002), from Immediate Office of the Secretary of Transportation, on September 11, 2025.

On GovTribe

See Metaflows Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Federal grant awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors