MGA Research Corporation

Troy, MI

UEI
ZAJKRLW53MJ3
CAGE
4QPX7
Primary NAICS
541380 Testing Laboratories and Services
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

FY2025 rankings
Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
Corporate family
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
446 Executive Dr, Troy, MI 48083, USA
Website
mgaresearch.com
Founded
1977
Employees
251-1K
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Commercial & Professional Services
  3. Professional Services
SIC code
87 Engineering & Management Services
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $1,145,748
FY2025 $797,471
FY2024 $869,162
FY2023 $1,202,622

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of Transportation $1,145,748

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

About the company

MGA Research Corporation, a for-profit testing services firm headquartered in Troy, Michigan, operates as a prime contractor specializing in Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS) compliance testing for the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. The vendor competes full-and-open with no set-aside designations across its federal footprint.

NHTSA dominates MGA Research's customer base entirely — 56 of 62 total awards ($18.3 million combined potential value, 94% of all awards) flow from NHTSA, with the Army Materiel Command accounting for the remaining 6 awards ($1 million combined value). MGA Research holds two active NHTSA single-award indefinite delivery contracts: the Multi-Standard Compliance Testing Contract (awarded June 20, 2023, $3.9 million ceiling through May 31, 2029) and the Standards Enforcement Program for FMVSS No. 206 (awarded August 23, 2023, $2.2 million ceiling through August 31, 2028). These two IDIQs anchor the vendor's recent activity — 21 delivery orders across the two vehicles carry $3.3 million in combined potential value. Recent representative work includes a $901,580 delivery order (September 30, 2026) for model year 2027 multi-standard vehicle compliance testing under the primary IDIQ, a $90,987 order (September 28, 2026) for FMVSS No. 206 door lock and retention testing, and a $392,350 delivery order (August 30, 2024) for 2025 model year roof crush resistance and electromagnetic compatibility testing. MGA Research performs all work directly as prime contractor; SCI data shows zero subcontractor engagement across all reportable records.

Award activity has remained volatile over the past five years — three awards in 2022, five in 2023, three in 2024, one in 2025, and three through September 2026 — with only two awards ($993 thousand combined potential value) reaching ultimate completion inside the next twenty-four months, limiting near-term recompete exposure. SCI-reportable invoicing across service contracts above the $150,000 threshold totaled $1.1 million (FY2023–FY2025), with $545 thousand invoiced in FY2024 and $588 thousand in FY2025; the SCI dataset captures a portion of the vendor's federal services contracting and excludes goods, micro-purchases, and non-federal revenue. The vendor's capability portfolio centers on crashworthiness testing (FMVSS 208, 212, 219, 301, 305), door lock and retention components (FMVSS 206), roof crush resistance (FMVSS 216A), upper interior head protection (FMVSS 201U), and electromagnetic compatibility (FMVSS 226), with work performed at facilities in Troy, Michigan and Washington, DC.

Quick answers

Is MGA Research Corporation registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. MGA Research Corporation's SAM.gov registration is active through September 15, 2027.

How much has MGA Research Corporation received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $797,471 to MGA Research Corporation in fiscal year 2025 and $4,015,004 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does MGA Research Corporation rank among federal contractors?

MGA Research Corporation ranked #56 in PSC H2 in FY2025.

What is MGA Research Corporation's most recent federal award?

MGA Research Corporation's most recent federal contract award is Description: the purpose of this procurement request is to cover the my 2027 vehicle compliance testing program… (693JJ926F00090N), from National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, on September 30, 2026.

On GovTribe

See MGA Research Corporation's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors