Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc.

Philadelphia, PA Part of Secom Co., LTD.

UEI
JGXDLK6RHNN8
CAGE
0H7R6
Primary NAICS
541370 Surveying and Mapping (except Geophysical) Services
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Corporate family
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
9800 Ashton Rd #7, Philadelphia, PA 19114, USA
Website
kasurveys.com
Founded
1963
Employees
51-250
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Commercial & Professional Services
  3. Professional Services
SIC code
87 Engineering & Management Services

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $1,374,764
FY2025 $4,505,646
FY2024 $4,443,302
FY2023 $3,298,561

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of Agriculture $1,374,764

Contract vehicles

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
Fugro USA Land, Inc. ORTHO & LIDAR MULTIPLE CENTRAL SITES Data acquisition W912P924F0253 $35,000

Similar vendors

About the company

Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc., a Philadelphia-based aerial imagery and geospatial data acquisition firm, operates as a prime contractor (99% of recent awards) delivering orthophotography, LiDAR collection, and related geospatial products to federal civilian agencies under full-and-open competition, with no recurring set-aside posture. Keystone is a subsidiary of Secom Co., LTD., an international parent organization, and competes across the commercial photography and surveying/mapping NAICS categories, primarily under GSA Multiple Award Schedule (MAS) vehicles with USDA as its dominant customer.

The vendor's customer concentration is heavily skewed toward USDA. The Department of Agriculture's Under Secretary for Farm Production and Conservation holds the highest combined potential value at $175.5 million across three awards, anchored by a $174.1 million single-award BPA running through November 2026 on the GSA MAS. Within that BPA envelope, Keystone's two largest task orders are for National Resource Inventory (NRI) imagery ($8.2 million, awarded March 2024) and Stewardship Lands (SL) imagery ($712.6 million, awarded March 2024), both supporting USDA's land assessment and conservation planning nationwide. The Department of Agriculture's Farm Service Agency Aerial Photography Field Office accounts for 14 awards worth $47 million combined potential value, with additional exposure through NRCS Headquarters ($19.9 million across four awards). The Department of the Interior's U.S. Geological Survey represents the second-largest customer by award count with 34 awards but lower per-award magnitude. Together, USDA and USGS account for 66% of recent awards and roughly 74% of combined potential value across all customer agencies.

Keystone places 15 task orders worth $224.3 million combined potential value under the GSA Multiple Award Schedule, the vendor's dominant vehicle. Four additional IDIQs — contract vehicles numbered 538447500003, AG8447C130005, 538447200003, and AG8447C110004 — collectively support 30 task orders and $56.2 million in combined potential value, all within the USDA ecosystem. Recent representative work includes a $8.2 million 2024 NRI imagery delivery order, a $736,479 Stewardship Lands imagery call (May 2026), a $634,385 NRI data retrieval and delivery call (August 2026), and recurring $4,600–$4,960 aerial survey purchase orders from USDA's Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service for annual marshland surveys adjacent to JFK International Airport. The vendor's capability portfolio spans high-resolution orthorectified aerial imagery collection, LiDAR data acquisition, digital image processing, aerotriangulation, photogrammetry, and geospatial product delivery across multiple states.

Activity volume shows stability over the long view — 125 total awards dating to 1981 — with recent activity at one to four awards per year (2021–2026), reflecting the mature, task-order-driven structure of Keystone's relationship with USDA. Only two awards face ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months, carrying combined potential value of $639 thousand, indicating minimal near-term recompete cliff exposure. The vendor operates predominantly with organic delivery teams; across SCI-reportable prime contracts, sub-hours averaged 1% of total contractor hours, with only two named subcontractors appearing in federal service-contract reports. Keystone subcontracts minimally to other primes: one recent sub award appears under Fugro USA Land, Inc. for ortho and LiDAR data acquisition (April 2026).

On the GSA Schedule, Keystone staffs ten active labor categories spanning geospatial and imagery-processing roles at associate and bachelor's education levels, from entry-level digital QA/QC at $46.33 per hour through senior project management at $138.08 per hour. SCI invoiced data, limited to two prime records in FY2022 spanning $4.5 million and 2.1 FTEs, shows median government-paid rates around $1,023 per hour for senior technical labor (photogrammetrists, specialists), reflecting the specialized geospatial-services premium; this dataset represents a snapshot and does not reflect the vendor's full federal revenue profile, which is dominated by high-value imagery delivery orders under the USDA BPA.

Quick answers

Is Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through May 21, 2027.

Which contract vehicles does Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc. hold?

Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc. holds a place on 2 federal contract vehicles, including IT-70 and MAS.

How much has Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc. received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $4,505,646 to Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $13,622,273 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc. rank among federal contractors?

Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc. ranked #18 in PSC 76, #18 in NAICS 54137 and #76 in PSC 6675 in FY2025.

What is Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc.'s most recent federal award?

Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Nrcs - national resources imagery (NRI) (12314426F0278), from Office of Procurement and Property Management, on August 5, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Keystone Aerial Surveys, Inc.'s full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Contract vehicles
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors