Great Minds In Stem

Los Angeles, CA Doing business as Hispanic Engineer National Achievement Awards Conference

UEI
VNBMALFQYFH5
CAGE
1Q367
Primary NAICS
611710 Educational Support Services
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • Non-Profit Organization
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
3725 E Cesar E Chavez Ave, Los Angeles, CA 90063, USA
Founded
1989
Employees
11-50
Estimated annual revenue
$1M-$10M
Industry
  1. Consumer Discretionary
  2. Consumer Services
  3. Diversified Consumer Services
  4. Education Services
SIC code
87 Engineering & Management Services
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $0
FY2025 $28,050
FY2024 $65,390
FY2023 $152,500

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant awards

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
Sacnas UEI D9HFSCYSX833 Washington, DC 541690 Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
Society Of Women Engineers UEI G389SLC891D3 Chicago, IL 813920 Professional Organizations
Nsbe UEI US63QBPHZMD8 Alexandria, VA 813920 Professional Organizations
QEM Network HQ UEI M1LSMGM4J768 Washington, DC 611710 Educational Support Services
Asee UEI F6G9C4HMNHW4 Washington, DC 813920 Professional Organizations

About the company

Great Minds In Stem (GMIS), doing business as the Hispanic Engineer National Achievement Awards Conference, is a non-profit organization registered in SAM.gov since 2001, specializing in promoting STEM education and career development for underserved and minority communities. The organization focuses on providing conference hosting, sponsorship, and participation services to various federal agencies, with a primary emphasis on increasing diversity and professional opportunities in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics. GMIS serves as a critical platform for networking, mentoring, and professional development for students and professionals in STEM fields, particularly those from underrepresented backgrounds.

Through federal contract awards, GMIS has consistently provided comprehensive conference support services to multiple federal agencies, including NASA, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Naval Sea Systems Command, Naval Facilities Engineering Command, and the Department of the Army. These contracts typically involve purchasing sponsorship packages, exhibit booth services, career fair support, conference registrations, and networking opportunities. The contract awards range from $5,175 to $44,050 and are predominantly awarded as firm fixed-price purchase orders. No set-aside designations were used in these contracts, and they were often secured through sole-source procurement methods, indicating GMIS's unique position in delivering specialized conference and professional development services tailored to STEM communities.

In terms of federal grant awards, GMIS has received funding from the National Science Foundation's Division of Undergraduate Education to support travel for academically talented undergraduate students from minority-serving institutions to attend their annual conference. The most recent grant, valued at an unspecified amount, aims to support 35 undergraduate students from Historically Black Colleges and Universities, Hispanic Serving Institutions, and Tribal Colleges and Universities to participate in the 2024 Great Minds In Stem Conference. The grant's objectives include increasing diversity in STEM graduate education and careers by providing students with professional development activities, mentoring opportunities, networking experiences, and exposure to various STEM industry sectors. The grant reflects the NSF's mission to support educational initiatives that enhance STEM learning and career readiness for underrepresented students.

Quick answers

Is Great Minds In Stem registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Great Minds In Stem's SAM.gov registration is active through August 14, 2027.

How much has Great Minds In Stem received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $28,050 to Great Minds In Stem in fiscal year 2025 and $245,940 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

What is Great Minds In Stem's most recent federal award?

Great Minds In Stem's most recent federal contract award is Booth services (15F06725P0001025), from Headquarters Division (FBI), on October 2, 2025.

On GovTribe

See Great Minds In Stem's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Federal grant awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors