Georgetown University
Washington, DC Doing business as The George Washington University School Of Continuing Studies
- UEI
- ZJEJMZ7MZ1F7
- CAGE
- 57ET8
- Primary NAICS
- 611310 Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
-
Its parent company, Georgetown University, ranks:
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
Washington, DC
TF2CMKY1HMX9
-
Parent
Washington, DC
TF2CMKY1HMX9
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 640 Massachusetts Ave NW, Washington, DC 20001, USA
- Website
- georgetown.edu
- Founded
- 1815
- Employees
- 5K-10K
- Estimated annual revenue
- $1B-$10B
- Industry
-
- Consumer Discretionary
- Diversified Consumer Services
- Education Services
- Education
- SIC code
- 82 Educational Services
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | -$11,559 |
| FY2025 | -$14,385 |
| FY2024 | $52,682 |
| FY2023 | $19,990 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Building historical databases for butterfly monitoring to support research on monarch population trends and other… | US Geological Survey | $79,501 |
Grant subawards
| Prime recipient | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emory University | U01PS005260 | $1,000 | |
| Emory University | U19AI110483 | $68,218 | |
| Emory University | U19AI110483 | $51,040 | |
| Emory University | R01DK120814 | $21,261 | |
| Emory University | R01DK120814 | $24,571 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
About the company
Georgetown University School of Continuing Studies, doing business as The George Washington University, is a private, non-profit educational institution registered in SAM.gov since 2008. The organization provides specialized training, executive education, and research services to various federal agencies through contracts and grants. As a corporate entity with a tax-exempt status, Georgetown University operates as a child entity within a larger organizational structure, focusing on delivering high-quality professional development, strategic management, and research-oriented services to government agencies across multiple sectors.
Through federal contract awards, Georgetown University has consistently demonstrated expertise in providing executive coaching, strategic management courses, and specialized training programs to federal agencies. The contracts span multiple government departments, including the Office of Administration, Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), Department of Health and Human Services Food and Drug Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, Civil Rights Division, Navy SECNAV Criminal Investigative Service, and various headquarters and bureau-level agencies. All contracts were awarded without specific set-aside designations, indicating open market competition. The contract values range from $3,995 to $100,000, typically involving purchase orders or definitive contracts for executive certificate programs, organizational development consulting, change leadership training, and human development coaching services.
In terms of federal grant awards, Georgetown University has participated in sub-grant activities primarily focused on advanced research and technology development. The most prominent sub-grant work involves collaboration with institutions like Emory University and Washington University on complex research projects. Notably, one significant grant focused on developing text-mining tools and machine learning approaches for clinical variant interpretation in cancer research. This project involved creating relation extraction tools, developing machine learning classifiers, and building curated datasets for clinical variant research. The grants demonstrate Georgetown's capabilities in advanced technological research, particularly in areas involving natural language processing, machine learning, and biomedical informatics. These sub-grant awards highlight the university's expertise in applying cutting-edge technological solutions to complex research challenges across scientific and medical domains.
Quick answers
Is Georgetown University registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Georgetown University's SAM.gov registration is active through February 5, 2027.
How much has Georgetown University received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $46,728 to Georgetown University in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Georgetown University rank among federal contractors?
Georgetown University's parent company, Georgetown University, ranked #17 at The Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Effeciency, #17 in PSC U002 and #53 in PSC AR21 in FY2025.
What is Georgetown University's most recent federal award?
Georgetown University's most recent federal contract award is Executive coaching program (11316025P0202OAS), from Office of Administration, on November 21, 2024.
On GovTribe
See Georgetown University's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Federal grant awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors