Lightcast, LLC
Moscow, ID Economic Modeling, LLC Part of Burning Glass International, Inc.
- UEI
- Z3MLLJF3DDS1
- CAGE
- 5EJF5
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
-
Its parent company, BMC Software Inc., ranks #55 at the International Trade Commission
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Partnership or Limited Liability Partnership
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
-
- 513210 Software Publishers
- 518210 Computing Infrastructure Providers, Data Processing, Web Hosting, and Related Services
- 541511 Custom Computer Programming Services
- 541512 Computer Systems Design Services
- 541690 Other Scientific and Technical Consulting Services
- 541910 Marketing Research and Public Opinion Polling
- 541990 All Other Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
- 611513 Apprenticeship Training
Show all 9
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
Burning Glass International, Inc.
GJQVQZ3VMNL4
-
Parent
Burning Glass International, Inc.
GJQVQZ3VMNL4
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 232 N Almon St, Moscow, ID 83843, USA
- Website
- lightcast.io
- Founded
- 2000
- Employees
- 251-1K
- Estimated annual revenue
- $100M-$250M
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Commercial & Professional Services
- Professional Services
- Human Resource & Employment Services
- SIC code
- 89 Services, Not Elsewhere Classified
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $62,569 |
| FY2025 | $212,513 |
| FY2024 | $498,628 |
| FY2023 | $62,500 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of Commerce | $62,569 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Institute For Defense Analyses | NSFDACS15T0058 | $35,000 | |
| Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. | 1605C221F00003 | $58,215 | |
| Booz Allen Hamilton Inc. | 1605TA22F00060 | $40,000 |
Similar vendors
About the company
Economic Modeling, LLC, doing business as Lightcast, is a global leader in labor market analytics with over two decades of experience providing comprehensive data analysis capabilities to government agencies and private sector clients. The company specializes in delivering sophisticated labor market data, software tools, and analytical services that help organizations understand workforce dynamics, skills trends, and economic development strategies. Registered in SAM.gov since 2009, Lightcast operates as a for-profit limited liability company based in Moscow, Idaho, with a strong focus on providing data-driven insights into workforce development, labor market trends, and emerging industry skills.
Lightcast has secured multiple federal contract awards across various agencies, predominantly focused on providing labor market data, software licenses, and analytical tools to support workforce development initiatives. The company has been awarded contracts by agencies including the Department of Commerce's National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration, Department of Defense's Washington Headquarters Service, Bureau of Indian Education, and the Department of Veterans Affairs. These contracts, ranging from $25,000 to $316,001, consistently involve providing software tools, developer licenses, and detailed geographic labor market data to assist agencies in assessing workforce development plans, particularly for emerging industries like the semiconductor sector. Lightcast has also engaged in sub-contract work with prominent organizations such as Booz Allen Hamilton and the Institute for Defense Analyses, delivering specialized labor market analytics, AI workforce characterization, and data-driven research. All of the company's federal contract awards to date have been non-set-aside purchase orders, indicating open market competition.
Quick answers
Is Lightcast, LLC registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Lightcast, LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through June 16, 2027.
How much has Lightcast, LLC received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $212,513 to Lightcast, LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $836,210 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Lightcast, LLC rank among federal contractors?
Lightcast, LLC's parent company, BMC Software Inc., ranked #55 at the International Trade Commission in FY2025.
What is Lightcast, LLC's most recent federal award?
Lightcast, LLC's most recent federal contract award is Software database licenses (1331L525P13500013), from Office of the Secretary, on March 31, 2025.
On GovTribe
See Lightcast, LLC's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors