CVD Equipment Corporation

Central Islip, NY Doing business as Research International

UEI
PHV4F6NMWQQ4
CAGE
8W867
Primary NAICS
333242 Semiconductor Machinery Manufacturing
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Manufacturer of Goods
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
Corporate family
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
355 S Technology Dr, Central Islip, NY 11722, USA
Founded
1982
Employees
51-250
Estimated annual revenue
$10M-$50M
Industry
  1. Industrials
  2. Capital Goods
  3. Industrial Conglomerates
  4. Industrials & Manufacturing
SIC code
38 Instruments & Related Products

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $0
FY2025 $21,980
FY2024 $67,510
FY2023 $1,506,540

Contract awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Vacuum pump unit, RO SPE7M125PB393 Land and Maritime (DLA) $21,980
CVI N0017323PX004 Office of Naval Research (SECNAV) $1,498,770
Field service N0017323P0918 Office of Naval Research (SECNAV) $24,580
Vacuum pump unit, RO SPE7M123P8394 Land and Maritime (DLA) $50,700
Vacuum pump unit, RO SPE7M121P6452 Land and Maritime (DLA) $54,780

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Contract subawards

Prime contractor Prime award Amount Awarded
The Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory LLC JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY APPLIED PHYSICS LABORATORY (JHU/APL) WILL DEVELOP, OPERATE, AND MAINTAIN THE ADVANCED EXPLORATORY LAB TESTBED. Supplies FA881925FB014 $77,500

Grant awards

Similar vendors

About the company

CVD Equipment Corporation, doing business as Research International, is a for-profit manufacturer of goods headquartered in Central Islip, New York, that has been registered to receive federal awards since May 2001. The company specializes in designing and manufacturing chemical vapor deposition systems, physical vapor transport equipment, gas and chemical delivery control systems, and associated vacuum pump units. CVD Equipment Corporation operates as a parent entity with subsidiaries, including divisions such as Stainless Design Concepts and Research International, and serves both defense and medical technology sectors through federal contracting and research funding.

Through prime federal contract awards, CVD Equipment Corporation has demonstrated substantial capability in supplying specialized equipment and field services to multiple federal agencies. The Office of Naval Research has been the primary contracting partner, awarding the company multiple firm fixed-price purchase orders totaling approximately $1.6 million collectively, including a $1.5 million order for chemical vapor deposition and physical vapor transport systems with an ultimate completion date of September 2025, a $24,580 field services contract completed in December 2023, and a $14,385 order for spare parts and equipment services through its Stainless Design Concepts division completed in August 2024. The Defense Logistics Agency Land and Maritime has awarded two contracts for vacuum pump unit deliveries, including a $54,780 order for four units delivered in April 2023 and a $50,700 order for three units delivered in December 2023. Additionally, the Department of the Navy awarded a $21,980 purchase order for a vacuum pump unit completed in December 2025, and the National Institute of Standards and Technology awarded a sole-source $61,193 contract for a silicon tetrachloride and hydrogen bromide gas cabinet delivered to its Boulder, Colorado facility in September 2024. None of these contracts utilized small business set-aside designations. CVD Equipment Corporation has also served as a subcontractor on federal awards, including technology work on a Boeing Satellite Systems contract awarded in October 2023 and multiple construction subcontracts through partnerships with Massachusetts Institute of Technology, awarded in July 2022.

CVD Equipment Corporation has received federal grant funding focused on advanced medical device development through the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, demonstrating its capacity to conduct applied research and product development in the healthcare technology sector. The company received two project grants in June 2022, each with completion dates of June 2023, supporting the development of safer and more efficient oxygenators for critical respiratory failure treatment and heart-lung surgery applications. The first grant focused on developing higher efficiency and safer oxygenators incorporating novel fluid channel array brick (FAB) gas exchange components designed to reduce hemostatic complication risk factors including blood contact area, priming volume, pressure drop, and accumulated stress. The second complementary grant addressed the optimization of fluid channel array brick blood-gas exchangers to maximize safety gains and extend usage time for a family of safer FAB-oxygenators, with the goal of decreasing blood damage and coagulation risk while reducing the need for blood product transfusions during long-term extracorporeal support. Both grants represent Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) awards, positioning the company as an innovative developer of medical technologies alongside its established manufacturing and supply chain capabilities.

SBA capabilities narrative

SPECIALIZED MANUFACTURING OF CUSTOM BUILT SEMICONDUCTOR EQUIPMENT. CVD REACTORS, DIFFUSION FURNACES, CUSTOM GAS SYSTEMS, QUARTZ FABRICATION AND REPAIR; ALSO, SPECIALIZED AMMUNITION HANDLING EQUIPMENT.

Quick answers

Is CVD Equipment Corporation registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. CVD Equipment Corporation's SAM.gov registration is active through November 18, 2026.

How much has CVD Equipment Corporation received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $21,980 to CVD Equipment Corporation in fiscal year 2025 and $1,596,030 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

What is CVD Equipment Corporation's most recent federal award?

CVD Equipment Corporation's most recent federal contract award is Vacuum pump unit, RO (SPE7M125PB393), from Land and Maritime (DLA), on September 29, 2025.

On GovTribe

See CVD Equipment Corporation's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Federal grant awards
  • Subcontracting relationships
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors