County Of Montgomery
Dayton, OH
- UEI
- VP74BLN1XAX1
- CAGE
- 36GU0
- Primary NAICS
- 921110 Executive Offices
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- U.S. Government Entity
- Corporate family
-
-
- County Of Montgomery HNDCM3XK6KK1
- Montgomery County · Dayton, OH GJVCALVD1MR4
- Montgomery County Of · Dayton, OH FL9HAEHDSUP3
- Montgomery County · Dayton, OH PW1KMSFKYEM7
-
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 451 W Third St, Dayton, OH 45422, USA
- Website
- mcohio.org
- Founded
- 1803
- Employees
- 251-1K
- Estimated annual revenue
- $100M-$250M
- Industry
-
- Consumer Discretionary
- Diversified Consumer Services
- Specialized Consumer Services
- Legal Services
- SIC code
- 91 Executive, Legislative, & General
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $3,378 |
| FY2025 | $4,718 |
| FY2024 | $2,000 |
| FY2023 | -$8,775 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of Veterans Affairs | $3,378 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant subawards
| Prime recipient | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Not on record | 2701OHTANF | $4,339,828 | |
| Ohio Department Of Job & Family Services | 2601OHTANF | $200,000 | |
| Not on record | 2701OHTANF | $1,229,939 | |
| Not on record | 2702OHFOST | $3,739,965 |
Latest 4 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| City Of Kettering | Dayton, OH | — |
| Franklin County Board Of Commissioners | Columbus, OH | 921190 Other General Government Support |
| Office Of The Controller | Doylestown, PA | 921190 Other General Government Support |
| Chillicothe Metro Housing Authority | Chillicothe, OH | 925110 Administration of Housing Programs |
| County Of Delaware | Delaware, OH | 923120 Administration of Public Health Programs |
About the company
County Of Montgomery, a U.S. local government entity headquartered in Dayton, Ohio, operates as a federal grant recipient (53% prime recipient awards) and subrecipient across housing, homelessness intervention, workforce development, and public safety programs. The county does not hold federal contract vehicles and competes in no set-aside categories—its footprint is entirely open federal grants and small-dollar purchase orders through state pass-through programs.
County Of Montgomery's grant portfolio concentrates heavily in HUD community development and homelessness programs. The Department of Housing and Urban Development's Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development funds 93 awards across the county's footprint, anchoring the portfolio with formula allocations under the Continuum of Care Program (CFDA 14.267), Emergency Solutions Grant (CFDA 14.231), HOME Investment Partnerships Program (CFDA 14.239), and Community Development Block Grant (CFDA 14.238) mechanisms. Recent representative HUD grants include a $175,877 ESG formula award (January 29, 2026) for street outreach, emergency shelter, and rapid re-housing; a $971,959.78 HOME formula allocation (January 29, 2026) for affordable housing acquisition, rehabilitation, and rental assistance; and two Continuum of Care project grants totaling $765,100 and $720,679 (December 1, 2025 and January 1, 2026) for permanent supportive housing and transitional housing across Montgomery County's 37 municipalities and 537,000-person population. The county also serves as a principal recipient on over $4.2 million in total Continuum of Care funding across multiple award periods. Beyond HUD, the Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration (35 awards) and the Department of Health and Human Services Administration for Children and Families (23 awards) provide workforce development, TANF, child support, and substance-abuse treatment court funding through Ohio Department of Job and Family Services and related state pass-through mechanisms. Specialized federal grants include a $150,000 Bureau of Justice Assistance award (October 1, 2023) to the Montgomery County Coroner's Office for forensic pathology fellowship training, addressing the region's opioid-crisis-driven autopsy surge, and a $313,826 DNA Capacity Enhancement for Backlog Reduction grant (October 1, 2021) to the Miami Valley Regional Crime Laboratory for forensic DNA automation and turnaround-time reduction.
County Of Montgomery operates as a subrecipient (47% of awards) under Ohio state-administered programs, receiving pass-throughs from the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services, Ohio Department of Medicaid, Ohio Department of Education, and other state agencies for Food Assistance (SNAP), Medicaid eligibility determination, WIOA workforce programs, child welfare, juvenile court services, and school meal programs. The subrecipient footprint includes more than 100 awards tied to workforce development, child protective services, and family court mental health intervention programs such as the Wellness Court and LIFE Court expansions, collaborations with the National Youth Advocate Program and South Community, Inc. to reduce family separation and recidivism among justice-involved youth with mental illness.
Activity has grown significantly—from 14 awards in 2022 to 83 in 2024, with 66 in 2025 and 13 in the first half of 2026. Eleven awards (combined potential value $3 thousand) expire within the next twenty-four months; the county's recompete exposure is modest given the formula-grant nature of most HUD and state allocations. The county also holds minimal contract exposure: four prime purchase orders with the Department of Veterans Affairs Veterans Integrated Service Network 10 for crime lab services and firing range training (ranging from $2,000 to $3,378, awarded February 2024 through April 2026) through small parcel procurements. No federal contract parent vehicles sit in the county's portfolio.
Quick answers
Is County Of Montgomery registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. County Of Montgomery's SAM.gov registration is active through May 4, 2027.
How much has County Of Montgomery received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $4,718 to County Of Montgomery in fiscal year 2025 and $1,321 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does County Of Montgomery rank among federal contractors?
County Of Montgomery ranked #56 in PSC U014 in FY2025.
What is County Of Montgomery's most recent federal award?
County Of Montgomery's most recent federal contract award is Crime lab services for dayton VAMC (36C25026P0324), from Veterans Integrated Service Network 10 (VHA), on April 18, 2026.
On GovTribe
See County Of Montgomery's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Federal grant awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors