City Of Columbia

Columbia, MO City Of Columbia Missouri

UEI
WZR4KM9CBTV3
CAGE
4CEE5
Primary NAICS
921130 Public Finance Activities
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • U.S. Local Government
  • City
Entity structure
U.S. Government Entity
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
701 E Broadway, Columbia, MO 65201, USA
Website
como.gov
Employees
251-1K
Estimated annual revenue
$100M-$250M
Industry
  1. Consumer Discretionary
  2. Diversified Consumer Services
  3. Specialized Consumer Services
  4. Legal Services
SIC code
91 Executive, Legislative, & General
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $43,961
FY2025 $53,844
FY2024 -$86,747
FY2023 $107,786

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of Veterans Affairs $43,961

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant subawards

Prime recipient Prime award Amount Awarded
Not on record Operating Assistance to assist transportation for elderly and individuals with disabilities-Small Urban MO-2024-029 $252,899
Not on record CITY OF COLUMBIA; BOONE CO; Construct Sidewalks on Broadway from Maplewood to West Boulevard 693JJ22630000Y300MO2104506 $208,388
Missouri Department Of Transportation CITY OF COLUMBIA; BOONE CO; Construct Sidewalks on Broadway from Maplewood to West Boulevard 693JJ22630000Y306MO2104506 $201,344
Missouri Department Of Transportation City of columbia; boone CO; catso MPO; sidewalk enhancement on oakland gravel road from blue ridge road to smiley lane 693JJ22430000Y306MO2101513 $6,248
Missouri Department Of Health & Senior Services "To demonstrate measurable and sustainable progress toward achieving public health and healthcare preparedness capabilities and promote prepared and resilient… NU90TU000043 $170,081

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
City Of Jefferson UEI VDNHEABWLHK6 Jefferson City, MO —
City Utilities Of Springfield, Missouri UEI X66BT3NHFMW8 Springfield, MO 221112 Fossil Fuel Electric Power Generation
City Of ST. Joseph UEI JKTHP8CNBDE6 Saint Joseph, MO —
City Of Cameron UEI KXGJXMG219M7 Cameron, MO —
City Of Moberly UEI ZFDYKNHMPTK9 Moberly, MO —

About the company

City of Columbia, Missouri, a U.S. local government entity headquartered at 701 E Broadway in Columbia, Missouri, operates as a federal grant recipient (79% of recent awards) and subrecipient delivering municipal infrastructure, transportation, facility management, and public health services to federal agencies across 34 distinct customer agencies. The city does not hold federal contracts as a prime contractor; its federal footprint is dominated by formula and project grants from the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Department of Transportation, and the Department of Veterans Affairs, complemented by a single-award indefinite-delivery contract for solid waste and recycling services.

City of Columbia's concrete service portfolio centers on public transit operations and fleet modernization, airport infrastructure development and maintenance, solid waste and recycling management, affordable housing support and community development, and public health workforce and disease prevention initiatives. On the transportation side, the city has received $6.378 million (Federal Transit Administration, CFDA 20.507) for day-to-day operations of fixed-route and ADA demand-response transit systems and $814,930 (Federal Transit Administration, CFDA 20.526) for architectural and engineering consulting and replacement of aging diesel transit buses with compressed natural gas and electric buses. Airport work includes $2.747 million from the Federal Aviation Administration (CFDA 20.106) to rehabilitate 3,528 feet of Runway 2/20 at Columbia Regional Airport, $2.753 million and $3.873 million (dual Airport Improvement Program and Airport Infrastructure Grants awards, CFDA 20.116 and 20.117) to construct a 7,833 square-yard public-use deicing pad with containment facility, and $1.548 million to update the airport master plan. On the solid waste side, the city holds a single-award indefinite-delivery contract (Veterans Integrated Service Network 15, ceiling $399,040, extending through April 5, 2028) under which VISN 15 has issued four delivery orders ($53,844 to $79,808 per order) for solid waste and recycling services at Columbia VA Medical Center and regional VA facilities. HUD HOME Investment Partnerships Program grants total $967,034 across two formula awards (CFDA 14.239) supporting affordable housing rehabilitation, homebuyer assistance, and rental assistance to low-income households.

Customer concentration is dispersed across federal and state grantors. The Department of Housing and Urban Development Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development leads by award count (39 awards), followed by the Federal Transit Administration (36 awards) and Veterans Integrated Service Network 15 (29 awards, $6.7 million combined potential value). By combined potential value, VISN 15 dominates at $6.7 million across 29 awards, with the Department of Homeland Security Transportation Security Administration contributing $920 thousand across four awards and GSA contributing $260 thousand across 14 awards. The city's grant footprint spans formula allocations (transit, housing, community development) and competitive project grants (airport infrastructure, Safe Streets and Roads for All transportation safety planning, economic development rail corridor improvement, and air service development).

City of Columbia subcontracts federally funded work through state pass-through grantors. The city acts as sub-recipient under Missouri Department of Transportation (sidewalk and bridge construction projects), Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services (HIV/AIDS services, WIC nutrition programs, opioid prevention, public health workforce development, STD prevention, and maternal child health initiatives), County of Boone (Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant allocations and police equipment reimbursement), Washington University (HIV and Mpox prevention and testing services), and Department of Public Safety Missouri (Domestic Violence Enforcement Unit programming). This subrecipient activity reflects the city's role as a service delivery agent for federal-to-state grants flowing to local jurisdictions.

Activity volume has grown from 10 awards in 2022 to 29 in 2024, with 11 awards in 2025 and 11 awards so far in 2026. Nine awards carrying $134 thousand in combined potential value reach ultimate completion inside the next twenty-four months, presenting recompete or renewal opportunity. The city's federal transaction pattern reflects its status as a municipality accessing formula entitlements and discretionary infrastructure grants rather than competing for open federal contracts; the vast majority of the city's combined obligated dollars ($274.5 million) flow through grant instruments, not contracts. The top parent vehicles by task-order volume (Basic Ordering Agreement GS06B90008 with 18 orders, and two indefinite-delivery contracts with four orders each) represent facility leasing and facility-related services arrangements with GSA and other federal customers.

Quick answers

Is City Of Columbia registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. City Of Columbia's SAM.gov registration is active through November 13, 2026.

How much has City Of Columbia received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $53,844 to City Of Columbia in fiscal year 2025 and $118,844 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

What is City Of Columbia's most recent federal award?

City Of Columbia's most recent federal grant award is The city of columbia has been awarded FY2023 5339 funding allocations in the amount of $531649 (BF) and $88953 (31)… (MO2026020), from Federal Transit Administration, on August 19, 2026.

On GovTribe

See City Of Columbia's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Federal grant awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors