City Of Yale
Yale, OK Doing business as Yale Water And Sewage Trust
- UEI
- RVACLKUMQZ16
- CAGE
- 6CV89
- Primary NAICS
- Not on record
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- U.S. Government Entity
- Corporate family
-
-
- City Of Yale MH3LFZVRM5N7
-
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 209 N Main St, Yale, OK 74085, USA
- Website
- yaleok.org
- Industry
-
- Utilities
- SIC code
- 60 Depository Institutions
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Community facilities - economic impact initiative grants | Rural Housing Service | $0 |
Grant subawards
| Prime recipient | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| OK Dept Of Emergency Mgmt | 4721DROKP00000001 | $269,746 |
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| City Hall | New London, CT | — |
| City Of Vernon Center | Vernon Center, MN | — |
| South Central Connecticut Regional Water Authority | New Haven, CT | — |
| City Of Pineland | Pineland, TX | — |
| Mayor's Office | Torrington, CT | — |
About the company
City of Yale, doing business as Yale Water and Sewage Trust, is a U.S. local government entity registered to receive federal awards since April 22, 2011. As a municipality, it primarily manages water and sewage services for the city of Yale, while also overseeing various public services including fire protection through its subsidiary, Yale Fire Department. The entity's registration in SAM.gov indicates that it is classified as a U.S. Local Government, Housing Authorities Public/Tribal, Municipality, and City, suggesting a multifaceted role in serving the Yale community. Through its engagement with federal contracts and grants, City of Yale demonstrates its capacity to support various government initiatives beyond its primary municipal duties, particularly in areas of emergency response and disaster recovery.
In terms of federal contract awards, City of Yale has been involved in at least one notable contract through its subsidiary, Yale Fire Department. This contract was awarded by the Southern Plains Region, a civilian agency of the federal government, on February 6, 2020. The contract, with a ceiling value of $1,200.00, was designated as a BPA Call type and was described as "CITY OF YALE FIRE DEPT. (20B00460038)." While specific details about the goods or services provided are limited, the contract likely relates to the department's core firefighting or emergency response capabilities. Importantly, this contract was not subject to any set-aside designations, indicating that it was awarded through full and open competition. This contract award demonstrates the City of Yale's ability to provide essential emergency services not only to its local community but also in support of federal initiatives.
City of Yale, primarily through its Yale Fire Department subsidiary, has been active in receiving federal grant sub-awards, particularly in the context of disaster response and recovery efforts. Two significant sub-awards are noted in their recent history, both administered through the Oklahoma Department of Emergency Management as the prime grantee. The first sub-award relates to severe storms, straight-line winds, and tornadoes, while the second addresses severe storms, straight-line winds, tornadoes, and flooding. These grant awards suggest that the department plays a crucial role in local disaster response and recovery operations, likely providing emergency services, coordinating relief efforts, or assisting in post-disaster cleanup and reconstruction activities in the Yale area and potentially surrounding communities affected by these severe weather events. The involvement in these grant programs underscores the City of Yale's important role in disaster preparedness and response, leveraging federal resources to enhance its capacity to serve and protect its community in times of crisis.
Quick answers
Is City Of Yale registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. City Of Yale's SAM.gov registration is active through May 6, 2027.
What is City Of Yale's most recent federal award?
City Of Yale's most recent federal contract award is City of yale fire dept.J6PB, JJ0D, JNA2,J6 (INA16PB00172), from Southern Plains Region (BIA), on May 5, 2016.
On GovTribe
See City Of Yale's full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Federal grant awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors