City Of Milan

Milan, MI Doing business as City Hall

UEI
W7KLMJHMULL6
CAGE
3R9P5
Primary NAICS
221310 Water Supply and Irrigation Systems
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • U.S. Local Government
  • Municipality
  • City
Entity structure
U.S. Government Entity
Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
Corporate family
  • City Hall
    • Fire Dept Milan Area Fire Department SHCUPCKNLGZ8
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
147 Wabash St, Milan, MI 48160, USA
Website
milanmich.org
Founded
1885
Employees
11-50
Estimated annual revenue
$1M-$10M
Profiles

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $0
FY2026 $0
FY2025 $0
FY2024 -$4,920
FY2023 $1,801,926

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant awards

Award Agency Obligated Awarded
Community project grants congressionally delegated CLSS00000092720 Rural Utilities Service $360,000

Similar vendors

Vendor Location Primary NAICS
City Hall UEI KCZFPJ6BSCJ4 Saint Clair, MI —
City Of Croswell UEI LACAJRN7EJ23 Croswell, MI —
Muir, Village Of UEI WZ4JM48DECH3 Muir, MI —
Public Works Department UEI DBJ6N47GAX94 Reed City, MI —
City Of Belding UEI GAUTK66SFSL3 Belding, MI —

About the company

The City of Milan, located in Michigan, is a U.S. local government entity registered in SAM.gov that primarily provides essential utility services to federal agencies, with a specific focus on supporting the Federal Correctional Institution (FCI) Milan. As a municipal government, the City Hall operates as a public service organization responsible for infrastructure and community development. Its federal engagement primarily involves delivering critical water and wastewater utility services to government facilities, demonstrating a specialized capability in municipal infrastructure management and utility service provision.

The City of Milan has consistently been awarded federal contracts by the Department of Justice Bureau of Prisons, specifically for water and wastewater utility services to the Federal Correctional Institution Milan. These contracts have ranged in value from $225,000 to $1,470,864, typically structured as firm fixed-price purchase orders with performance periods spanning fiscal years. The contracts cover comprehensive water and wastewater utility services, with no specific set-aside designations. The City of Milan serves as the prime contractor, delivering recurring utility services that are critical to the operational sustainability of the federal correctional facility. Each contract has been justified and approved by the contracting officer and facilities manager, indicating a long-standing and trusted relationship with the federal agency.

In terms of grant awards, the City of Milan has received federal funding through programs like the U.S. Department of Agriculture Rural Utilities Service Community Facilities Loans and Grants program. A recent grant award of $360,000 will support community infrastructure development from May 2025 to May 2027. Additionally, the city has been a sub-grantee of the Michigan Department of Transportation, receiving funding for infrastructure projects such as road resurfacing, utility structure adjustments, and ADA crosswalk improvements. These grant awards demonstrate the city's commitment to enhancing local infrastructure, improving public services, and maintaining critical community facilities through strategic federal and state funding opportunities.

Quick answers

Is City Of Milan registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. City Of Milan's SAM.gov registration is active through December 29, 2026.

How much has City Of Milan received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $1,797,006 to City Of Milan in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

What is City Of Milan's most recent federal award?

City Of Milan's most recent federal grant award is Community project grants congressionally delegated (CLSS00000092720), from Rural Utilities Service, on May 6, 2025.

On GovTribe

See City Of Milan's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Federal grant awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors