Barron Industries Inc.
MI Part of Barroncast Inc.
- UEI
- VU5KBYNYPE89
- CAGE
- 7L135
- Primary NAICS
- 331512 Steel Investment Foundries
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
N3N5N1E2WZR8
-
Parent
N3N5N1E2WZR8
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 215 Plexus Dr, Oxford, MI 48371, USA
- Website
- barron-industries.com
- Founded
- 1983
- Employees
- 51-250
- Estimated annual revenue
- $10M-$50M
- Industry
-
- Materials
- Metals & Mining
- SIC code
- 33 Primary Metal Industries
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $282,126 |
| FY2025 | $200,260 |
| FY2024 | $505,793 |
| FY2023 | $136,574 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Army | $282,126 |
Contract awards
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAE Systems Land & Armaments L.P. | W912CH25F0096 | $79,330 | |
| BAE Systems Land & Armaments L.P. | N0002424C5324 | $54,075 | |
| General Dynamics Land Systems Inc. | W31P4Q25F0244 | $86,500 | |
| BAE Systems Land & Armaments L.P. | W912CH25F0096 | $449,715 | |
| General Dynamics Land Systems Inc. | W912CH25F0084 | $193,600 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Grant subawards
| Prime recipient | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Department Of Labor And Economic Opportunity | DEMS0000150 | $3,000,000 |
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Barroncast Inc. | — | — |
| Patriot Forge Corporation | Brantford, ON | 332111 Iron and Steel Forging |
| Onodi Tool & Engineering Co | Melvindale, MI | 332710 Machine Shops |
| Engineered Precision Casting Company | Middletown, NJ | 331512 Steel Investment Foundries |
| Trinity Forge, Inc. | Mansfield, TX | 332111 Iron and Steel Forging |
About the company
Barron Industries Inc., a for-profit manufacturer of precision investment castings and machined metal components for defense platforms, operates as the wholly owned division of Barroncast Inc. and competes as a prime contractor (42% of awards) and subcontractor (58% of awards) primarily under Total Small Business set-asides across ground combat vehicle and cannon system programs. The company is headquartered in Oxford, Michigan, with manufacturing operations at its Oxford facility.
The vendor's capability portfolio centers on investment castings, steel foundry work, and machined components for military armored vehicles and cannon systems. Representative prime work includes a $753 thousand Total Small Business definitive contract awarded by TACOM Life Cycle Management Command in March 2024 for 114 casting levers and an option for 105mm M20 cannon parts, with first-article testing required and ultimate completion set for September 2025. Barron also holds a $282 thousand Total Small Business purchase order from TACOM, dated June 2026, for lever casting manufacture with completion in October 2026, and a $116 thousand Total Small Business order from February 2025 for 100 M256 lever castings to support the 120mm M256 Cannon on the M1 Abrams platform. The company manufactures to military drawing specifications and navigates militarily critical technical data requirements typical of precision cannon-component production.
Customer concentration is heavily Army-centric. The top customer agencies by award count are Department of the Army Acquisition Support Center PEO Ground Combat Systems (58 awards), TACOM Life Cycle Management Command (50 awards, $3.7 million combined potential value), the Department of the Army broadly (14 awards), the United States Marine Corps (9 awards), and PEO Missiles and Space (8 awards). These five customers account for 93% of all awards. TACOM dominates both volume and dollars, reflecting Barron's established position as a recurring supplier for Army cannon and vehicle component casting requirements.
Barron's subcontract footprint is extensive and anchored by two primes: General Dynamics Land Systems and BAE Systems Land & Armaments. Under General Dynamics, the company supplies castings and machined components to support M1 Abrams tank production, SEPv3 variant upgrades, and Stryker vehicle manufacturing, including recent sub awards for Abrams family vehicles (multiple awards in 2025 across September and November), Stryker DVH A1 production (awarded December 2024 through September 2025), and Sergeant Stout short-range air defense systems. Under BAE Systems, Barron supplies material and services for Bradley A4 follow-on production (M2A4 and M7A4 vehicles), AMPV (Armored Multi-Purpose Vehicle) production in support of Ukraine efforts, and self-propelled howitzer system vehicle sets. Additional prime relationships include Lockheed Martin (M270A2 MLRS pulley hoisting carriage production and PAC-3 missile production support), Oshkosh Defense (JLTV and Navy Marine Ship Interdiction System castings and machinings), and Boeing (windshield panel work). Recent sub awards span from February 2025 through August 2026, reflecting consistent demand across the vehicle production and sustainment base.
Barron places work through five primary indefinite-delivery vehicles: IDC W56HZV21D0001 (19 task orders), IDC W56HZV22D0083 (15 task orders), IDC W56HZV20D0005 (10 task orders), IDC W31P4Q20D0039 (3 task orders), and IDC M6785422D1002 (2 task orders). These are Army contracting instruments supporting ground-combat and missile programs.
Activity has grown substantially over the past four years: two awards in 2022, eleven in 2023, forty-six in 2024, and thirty-one in 2025, with four awards recorded through August 2026. Combined potential value across all 149 awards (prime and sub) stands at $3.9 million, though obligated dollars total $17.8 million, suggesting significant contract modifications and options exercised on established vehicles. Recompete exposure in the next twenty-four months is minimal: only one award with a combined potential value of $282 thousand faces ultimate completion within that window. The vendor's top NAICS categories are Military Armored Vehicle, Tank, and Tank Component Manufacturing (67 awards) and Steel Investment Foundries (29 awards), with supplementary work in machine shops and guided missile manufacturing. Top PSC codes reflect cannon components and vehicle systems: Guns 75mm through 125mm (47 awards), guns over 150mm through 200mm (9 awards), and miscellaneous weapons.
Barron Industries is a subsidiary of Barroncast Inc., a parent company that specializes in steel investment foundry services and precision metal components for major defense contractors including General Dynamics Land Systems, BAE Systems, Lockheed Martin, and Oshkosh Defense. The source indicates Barroncast also received a Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity grant sub-award in August 2026 supporting small and mid-sized automotive manufacturer transition to electric vehicle supply chain production.
SBA capabilities narrative
Barron Industries manufactures and supplies to the world's leading aerospace and defense companies Aluminum, Steel and Stainless Steel precision machined castings and safety-critical assemblies. Barron is registered to the AS9100 Aerospace Quality System and is NADCAP certified for its in-house non-destructive testing, Barron is NIST 800-171 Cybersecurity Certified
Barron's 15 CNC machining centers provide 3,4 and 5 axis vertical and horizontal milling capabilities as well as 3 axis CNC turning.
Barron's vertically-integrated manufacturing offer complete single-source capability, significantly reducing cost and delivery time. Precision castings are machined, assembled, plated, painted, tested, part-marked, barcode-labeled, and securely packaged for shipping - with all processes handled in-house.
Quick answers
Is Barron Industries Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Barron Industries Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through December 16, 2026.
How much has Barron Industries Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $200,260 to Barron Industries Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $1,124,752 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Barron Industries Inc. rank among federal contractors?
Barron Industries Inc. ranked #1 in NAICS 33151, #8 in NAICS 3315 and #21 in PSC 1015 in FY2025.
What is Barron Industries Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Barron Industries Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Lever casting (W911PT26PA114), from TACOM Life Cycle Management Command (AMC), on June 25, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Barron Industries Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors