Agas US Inc.
Bowling Green, OH Doing business as A-Gas Americas
- UEI
- N4PNJDCUBG86
- CAGE
- 4LMC6
- Primary NAICS
- 325120 Industrial Gas Manufacturing
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 1100 Haskins Rd, Bowling Green, OH 43402, USA
- Website
- agas.com
- Founded
- 1993
- Employees
- 251-1K
- Estimated annual revenue
- $10B+
- Industry
-
- Consumer Discretionary
- Consumer Durables & Apparel
- Household Durables
- Household Appliances
- SIC code
- 50 Wholesale Trade – Durable Goods
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $446,546 |
| FY2025 | $1,207,623 |
| FY2024 | $933,603 |
| FY2023 | $45,409 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Army | $318,600 | |
| 2 | Defense Logistics Agency | $137,090 |
Contract awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| FM-200 YR 1 POP 10 APR 2026-9 APR 2027 | ACC Warren | $318,600 | |
| DPW - ENV FM-200 do YR 3 | ACC Warren | $275,400 | |
| Refrigerant removal service | Defense Health Agency | $6,000 | |
| DPW - ENV FM-200 do YR 2 | ACC Warren | $110,160 | |
| DPW - ENV FM-200 do YR 1 | ACC Warren | $91,800 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Contract subawards
| Prime contractor | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amentum Services, Inc. | 2032H326F00036 | $390,000 | |
| Amentum Services, Inc. | 2032K925F00001 | $43,229 |
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Hudson Technologies, Inc. | — | 325120 Industrial Gas Manufacturing |
| Rgas LLC | Houston, TX | 423730 Warm Air Heating and Air-Conditioning Equipment and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers |
| Wesco Hmb, Inc. | Metuchen, NJ | 424690 Other Chemical and Allied Products Merchant Wholesalers |
| Metalcraft, Inc. | Baltimore, MD | 339999 All Other Miscellaneous Manufacturing |
| Aeris | Warren, NJ | 325120 Industrial Gas Manufacturing |
About the company
Agas US Inc. Americas Division, doing business as A-Gas Americas, supplies fire suppression agents, refrigerants, and specialty gas recertification services to the Department of Defense and related agencies as a prime contractor (92% of recent awards) and holds a small disadvantaged business self-certification despite foreign ownership. The company, headquartered in Bowling Green, Ohio, is a subsidiary of a UK-based group and operates primarily under full-and-open procurement without set-aside designation, though it holds incumbent positions on Total Small Business set-aside vehicles with the Army's TACOM Life Cycle Management Command.
A-Gas Americas' capability portfolio centers on fire suppression system maintenance and supply: heptafluoropropane (FM-200) agent delivery in 1,200-pound cylinders with 72-hour turnaround and cylinder pickup; Halon 1301 cylinder refurbishment, cleaning, valve rebuilding, pressure testing, and recertification; and freon and refrigerant removal services. Representative work includes a $4.09 million definitive contract awarded in 2021 by the Defense Logistics Agency for Halon 1301 shipboard fire suppression system cylinder refurbishment and recertification (883 cylinders cleaned, tested, refilled, and repainted at the Bowling Green facility, with ultimate completion September 1, 2026); an active $955.8 million single-award indefinite delivery contract with TACOM LCMC for FM-200 supply (awarded April 10, 2026, running through April 9, 2029); and a $4.09 million contract from Defense Logistics Agency for Navy shipboard Halon 1301 cylinder services. The vendor also holds a $19.8 thousand Defense Health Agency purchase order for refrigerant removal services at Naval Medical Center San Diego and a $31 thousand Coast Guard total small business set-aside for FM-200 charged bottles at Santa Rita-Sumai, Guam.
Customer concentration is heavily weighted to the Department of Defense. TACOM LCMC anchors the portfolio at six awards worth $2.6 million combined potential value; Defense Logistics Agency supplies the single largest contract at $4.1 million; and Defense Health Agency contributes two awards totaling $40 thousand. The Defense Transportation Federal Aviation Administration Technical Center, Department of Treasury, and Coast Guard account for the remainder. Combined potential value across the twelve awards is $6.8 million, with $4.1 million already obligated. Three awards face ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months and thus trigger recompete opportunity, carrying combined potential value of $4.4 million. A-Gas Americas places work under two active TACOM single-award indefinite delivery contracts (W911RQ23D0005 with three task orders valued at $477 thousand, and W911RQ26DA007 carrying $319 thousand) and subcontracts property management and disposal services to Amentum Services as a named sub. The vendor's federal services footprint, as reported to the Service Contract Inventory above the $150,000 threshold, shows minimal SCI activity — 0.7 FTEs in FY2024 as a named subcontractor — reflecting that A-Gas Americas operates predominantly as a product and equipment-recertification supplier rather than a labor-intensive service contractor.
Quick answers
Is Agas US Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Agas US Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through April 21, 2027.
How much has Agas US Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $1,207,623 to Agas US Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $2,633,181 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
How does Agas US Inc. rank among federal contractors?
Agas US Inc. ranked #13 in PSC S202, #53 in NAICS 32512 and #62 in PSC 6830 in FY2025.
What is Agas US Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Agas US Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is FM-200 YR 1 POP 10 APR 2026-9 APR 2027 (W911RQ26FA055), from ACC Warren, on April 10, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Agas US Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Subcontracting relationships
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors