Inventory_attachment.docx

DOCX document 419 KB Posted

Attached to
Substation, Transformer and Switchgear Inspection and Preventative Maintenance
Solicitation number
W912TF-16-T-0507
Issued by

About this file

List of inventory for the solicitation. This includes transformers/switches/breakers/voltage relays as well as locations.

View the file

Other files

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

1. LOCATION. Location of the work is within the cantonment area of the Pease Air National Guard Base, Newington, New Hampshire. Specific locations are as follows:

1.1 PANGB Sub Station

1.2 Bldg 257 Base Operations

1.3 Bldg 256 Life Support

1.4 Bldg 270 North Apron Facility

1.5 Bldg 253 Fuel Maintenance Hangar

1.6 Bldg 254 Aircraft Maintenance Office

1.7 Bldg 251 Aircraft Hangar

1.8 Bldg 100 Wing Headquarters

1.9 Water Tower

1.10 Contractor Guard Facility

1.11 Bldg 156 Flight Simulator

1.12 Bldg 152 Base Gym

1.13 Bldg 145 Mission Support Group

1.14 Bldg 157 Vehicle Maintenance

1.15 Bldg 254 Aircraft Apron Lights

1.16 Bldg 146 Small Arms Range

1.17 Bldg 255 Medical Training/VA

1.18 Bldg 262 Base Supply

1.19 Bldg 244 Security/Avionics

1.20 Bldg 247 ATC/DLA/Faa

1.21 Bldg 258 Hazmat Pharmacy

1.22 Bldg 249 AGE

1.23 Bldg 165 Base Fuel Storage

1.24 Bldg 243 Base Fire Station

1.25 Bldg 155 Working Dog Foundation

1.26 Bldg 245 Readiness

1.27 Bldg 149 Mult-Purpose Facility.

1.28 Bldg 264 Squadron Ops

1.29 Bldg 160 DRBS Facility (Bldg.16)

1.30 Oil Capacity

1.31 Inspectors Name

1.32 Date Tested

1.33 Weather conditions

1.34 Lab Reports on oil condition

1.35 Remarks overall condition

1.36 Test Reports with comments

1.37 Pass or Fail

1.38 Equipment used for testing

1.39 Recommended service, and corrective actions.

2. TRANSFORMER INVENTORY. Transformers (40 Each) to be tested are as follows:

2.1 Incoming Transformer #1. Mfr. Virginia, 34,500 primary voltage configuration, secondary voltage configuration 13,800 Y, and 1,034 gallon transformer oil storage. S/N A63000A007-6600A Located Sub Station

2.2 Incoming Transformer #1. Mfr. Virginia, 34,500 primary voltage configuration, secondary voltage configuration 13,800 Y, and 1,034 gallon transformer oil storage. S/N A63000A007-6600B Located Sub Station

2.3 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800 secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y, S/N 866005043 Located Bldg 257 Base Operations.

2.4 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800 secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y, S/N 866005193 Located Bldg 256 Life Support.

2.5 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 926001371 Located Bldg 270 North Ramp.

2.6 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800 secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y, S/N 866005085 Located Bldg 253 Fuels Maintenance Hanger.

2.7 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y, S/N 0750013153 Located Bldg 253 High Expansion Foam Dedicated Transformer

2.8 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 1399 Located Bldg 253 Fuels Maintenance Hangar.

2.9 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800 secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y, S/N 866005087 Located Bldg 254 Aircraft Maintenance Hangar.

2.10 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800 secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y, S/N 866005044 Located Bldg 254 Aircraft Maintenance Hangar.

2.11 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Westinghouse. Primary voltage configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 89J544201 Located Bldg 254 Hangar Offices.

2.12 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 926001291 Located Bldg 160 DRBS Facility. Relocated from Bldg. 16

2.13 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N…Located Bldg 100 New Wing Headquarters.

2.14 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y. S/N 926001317 Located Base Water Tower.

2.15 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800 secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y, S/N 866005054 Located Alternate Guard3Shack.

2.16 Secondary Transformer Mfr. ABB. Primary voltage configuration 13.8 KVY, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 03J729109 Located Bldg. 156 Simulator.

2.17 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y. S/N 926001471 Located Bldg. 152 Base Gym.

2.18 Secondary Transformer Mfr. General Electric. Primary voltage configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N P189662TVC Located Bldg. 145N CE/Comm/ROSC.

2.19 Secondary Transformer Mfr. General Electric. Primary voltage configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N P189639TVC Located Bldg. 157 Vehicle Maintenance

2.20 Secondary Transformer Mfr. General Electric. Primary voltage configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N Q110452-TOH Located Bldg. Bldg. 145S CE & Services.

2.21 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 926001290 Located Flight Line Road.

2.22 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y. S/N 926001293 Located Bldg. 146 Small Arms Range.

2.23 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y. S/N 926001306 Located Bldg. 255 Medical Training Facility.

2.24 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y. S/N 926001400 Located Bldg. 262 Base Supply.

2.25 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 866005047 Located Bldg. 251 Aircraft Maintenance Hangar

2.26 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y. S/N 866005086 Located Bldg. 251 Aircraft Maintenance Hangar

2.27 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 208/120 Y. S/N 866005089 Located Bldg. 252 Hangar

2.28 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 866005045 Located Bldg. 252 Hangar

2.29 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 120/208 Y. S/N 926001289 Located Bldg 245

2.30 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 866004805 Located Bldg. 244 Security/Avionics

2.31 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 120/208 Y. S/N 866005041 Located Bldg. 247 ATC/DLA/FAA

2.32 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 120/208 Y. S/N 866005088 Located Bldg. 258 Hazmat Pharmacy

2.33 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 866005048 Located Bldg. 249 AGE.

2.34 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 Y. S/N 960012729 Located Bldg. 165 Base Fuels

2.35 Secondary Transformer Mfr. RTE Corp. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 120/208 Y. S/N 866005088 Located Bldg. 244 Security/Avionics

2.36 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper. Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 120/208 Y. S/N 926001294 Located Bldg. 255 Medical Training/VA

2.37 Secondary Transformer Mfr. ABB Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 S/N 05J3922 Located Bldg. 243 Pease Fire Station.

2.38 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 S/N 0550018162 Located Bldg. 149 Multi-Purpose Facility.

2.39 Secondary Transformer Mfr. Cooper Primary Voltage Configuration 13,800, secondary voltage and configuration 480/277 S/N CP1250010439 Located Bldg. 264 Squadron Ops

3. SF6 SWITCH INVENTORY.

3.1 SF 6 Switch 1-5 Working Dog

3.2 8.2 SF 6 Switch 2-145Bldgs. 145N, 157, 152, and 145S.
3.3 SF 6 Switch 1-160Bldgs. Fuels Storage and Bldg. 160.
3.4 SF 6 Switch 2-146Bldgs. 146 and 270.
3.5 SF 6 Switch 2-257Old North Ramp Lights and Bldg. 257
3.6 SF 6 Switch 3-256Bldgs. 256 and 264.
3.7 SF 6 Switch 3-254Bldg. 254 North and Apron Lights.
3.8 SF 6 Switch 3-253Hangars 253 and 254
3.9 SF 6 Switch 4-251Hangars 251 and 252
3.10 SF 6 Switch 4-247Bldg. 247
3.11 SF 6 Switch 4-245Bldgs. 244 and 245
3.12 SF 6 Switch 4-249Bldg. 249
3.13 SF 6 Switch 4-258Bldgs. 258, 260, and 262
3.14 SF 6 Switch 1-140Bldg. 140 and Base Water Tower (disc.)
3.15 SF 6 Switch 1-15Bldg. 160 (old 16 transformer)

3.16 SF 6 Switch (new) Bldg. 100, Water Tower

11. 15-GMI-500-1200 BREAKER INVENTORY. Located inside Pease Sub Station.

11.1 Incoming Line Breaker #1R-96374A-7
11.2 Incoming Line Breaker #2R-96374A-1
11.3 Bus Tie Circuit BreakerR-96374A-2
11.4 Feeder Breaker #1R-96374A-3

11.5

Feeder Breaker #2R-96374A-4
11.6 Feeder Breaker #3R-96374A-5
11.7 Feeder Breaker #4R-96374A-6
11.8 Feeder Breaker #6R-96374A-8

12. WORK BREAKDOWN STRUCTURE FOR VOLTAGE RELAYS. Located in the Pease Sub Station.

12.1 Undervoltage Relays 27-A, 27-B, and 27-C.

12.1.1 Time Under Voltage Pickup

12.1.2 Time Under Voltage Delay

12.1.3 Instantaneous Pickup

12.2 Capacitor Bank #1 and #2 Relays 59N

12.2.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.2.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.3 TX T1 34.5 kv Primary Relays 51 PH1, 51PH2, and 51PH3

12.3.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.3.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.4 TX T1 34.5 kv Primary relays 51N

12.4.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.4.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.4.3 Instantaneous Pickup

12.5 Incoming Feeder Relays #1. Relays 51PH1, 51PH2, 51PH3, and 51PHN

12.5.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.5.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.6 Incoming Feeder Relay #1 Relay 67

12.6.1 Phase 1 Overcurrent Pickup

12.6.2 Phase 1 Overcurrent Delay

12.6.3 Phase 1 Trip Angle Check

12.6.4 Phase 2 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.6.5 Phase 2 Trip Angle Delay

12.6.6 Phase 2 Trip Angle Check

12.6.7 Phase 3 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.6.8 Phase 3 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.6.9 Phase 3 Trip Angle Check

12.7 Feeder Breaker #1 Relay. Relays 50/51PH1, 50/51PH2, 50/51PH3, and 50/51PHN

12.7.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.7.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.7.3 Instantaneous Pickup

12.8 Feeder Breaker Relays #3. Relays 51PH1, 51PH2, 51PH3, and 51PHN

12.8.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.8.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.8.3 Instantaneous Pickup

12.9 TX T2 34.5 kv Primary Relays 51PH1, 51PH2, and 51PH3

12.9.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.9.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.10 TX T2 34.5 kv Primary Relays 51N

12.10.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.10.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.10.3 Instantaneous Pickup

12.11 Incoming Feeder #2 Relays 51PH1, 51PH2, 51PH3, and 51G

12.11.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.11.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.12 Incoming Feeder #2 Relay 67

12.12.1 Phase 1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.12.2 Phase 1 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.12.3 Phase 1 Trip Angle Check

12.12.4 Phase 2 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.12.5 Phase 2 Time Overccurrent Delay

12.12.6 Phase 2 Trip Angle Check

12.12.7 Phase 3 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.12.8 Phase 3 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.12.9 Phase 3 Angle Check

12.13 Feeder Breaker #2 Relays 51PH1, 51PH2, 51PH3, and 51PHN

12.13.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.13.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.13.3 Instantaneous Pickup

12.14 Feeder Breaker #4 Relays 51PH1, 51PH2, 51PH3, and 51PHN

12.14.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.14.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.14.3 Instantaneous Pickup

12.15 Feeder Breaker #6 Relays 51PH1, 51PH2, 51PH3, and 51PHN

12.15.1 Time Overcurrent Pickup

12.15.2 Time Overcurrent Delay

12.15.3 Instantaneous Pickup

13. UNDERVOLTAGE, OVERVOLTAGE, AND OVERCURRENT VOLTAGE RELAY INVENTORY. Located in the Pease Sub Station.

13.1 Undervoltage Relays 27-A SN UBD9620-003J

13.2 Undervoltage Relays 27-B SN UBD9620-002J

13.3 Undervoltage Relays 27-C SN UBD9620-001J

13.4 Capacitor Bank #1 59N SN1455 R-G

13.5 Capacitor Bank #2 59N SN1456 R-G

13.6 TX T1 34.5 kv Primary 51 PH1 SN17547 R-D

13.7 TX T1 34.5 kv Primary 51 PH2 SN17581 R-D

13.8 TX T1 34.5 kv Primary 51 PH3 SN17547 R-D

13.9 TX T1 34.5 kv Primary 51N SN17569 R-D

13.10 Incoming Feeder #1 51 PH1 SN17560 R-D

13.11 Incoming Feeder #1 51 PH2 SN17565 R-D

13.12 Incoming Feeder #1 51 PH3 SN17559 R-D

13.13 Incoming Feeder #1 51G SN17580 R-D

13.14 Incoming Feeder #1 67 SN639 R-G

13.15 Feeder Breaker #1 50/51 PH1 SN17550 R-D

13.16 Feeder Breaker #1 50/51 PH2 SN17562 R-D

13.17 Feeder Breaker #1 50/51 PH3 SN17555 R-D

13.18 Feeder Breaker #1 50/51 PHN SN17582 R-D

13.19 Feeder Breaker #3 50/51 PH1 SN17552 R-D

13.20 Feeder Breaker #3 50/51 PH2 SN17556 R-D

13.21 Feeder Breaker #3 50/51 PH3 SN17549 R-D

13.22 Feeder Breaker #3 50/51 PHN SN17554 R-D

13.23 TX T2 34.5 kv Primary 51 PH1 SN17567 R-D

13.24 TX T2 34.5 kv Primary 51 PH2 SN17568 R-D

13.25 TX T2 34.5 kv Primary 51 PH3 SN17566 R-D

13.26 TX T2 34.5 kv Primary 51N SN17579 R-D

13.27 Incoming Feeder #2 51 PH1 SN17558 R-D

13.28 Incoming Feeder #2 51 PH2 SN17577 R-D

13.29 Incoming Feeder #2 51 PH3 SN17553 R-D

13.30 Incoming Feeder #2 51 G SN17572 R-D

13.31 Incoming Feeder #2 67 SN638 R-D

13.32 Feeder Breaker #2 50/51 PH1 SN17573 R-D

13.33 Feeder Breaker #2 50/51 PH2 SN17570 R-D

13.34 Feeder Breaker #2 50/51 PH3 SN17557 R-D

13.35 Feeder Breaker #2 50/51 PHN SN17551 R-D

13.36 Feeder Breaker #4 50/51 PH1 SN17563 R-D

13.37 Feeder Breaker # 4 50/51 PH2 SN17571 R-D

13.38 Feeder Breaker #4 50/51 PH3 SN17561 R-D

13.39 Feeder Breaker #4 50/51 PHN SN17564 R-D

13.40 Feeder Breaker # 6 50/51 PH1 SN17578 R-D

13.41 Feeder Breaker # 6 50/51 PH2 SN17575 R-D

13.42 Feeder Breaker # 6 50/51 PH3 SN17548 R-D

13.43 Feeder Breaker # 6 50/51 PHN SN17576 R-D

14. WORK BREAKDOWN STRUCTURE CAPACITOR BANK VACUUM BREAKERS and RECLOSERS. Located in Pease Substation.

14.1 Joslyn Vac. Breaker AH960204

14.1.1 Megger Test

14.1.2 Ductor Test

14.1.3 Clean and Polish Bushings

14.1.4 Check all connections

14.1.5 Test oil

14.2 Joslyn Vac. Breaker AH960205

14.2.1 Megger Test

14.2.2 Ductor Test

14.2.3 Clean and Polish Bushings

14.2.4 Check all connections

14.2.5 Test Oil

14.3 ABB Reclosure #1 S/N 92G105

14.3.1 Megger Test

14.3.2 Ductor Test

14.3.3 Clean and Polish Bushings

14.3.4 Check all connections

14.3.5 Test oil

14.4 ABB Reclosure #2 S/N 92G105

14.4.1 Megger Test

14.4.2 Ductor Test

14.4.3 Clean and Polish Bushings

14.4.4 Check all connections

14.4.5 Test oil

15. WORK STRUCTURE BREAKDOWN (WSB) TRANSFORMER DIFFERENTIAL RELAYS. Located in Pease Sub Station.

15.1 BE1-87T, 3 Phase, Testing with 2 single phase current sources. 1 each

15.1.1 Relay Settings

15.1.2 Multiplies of Tap (MOT) for test

15.1.3 Initial Current injection value

15.1.4 Test wet connections and expected targets

15.2 BE1-87T, 3 Phase, Differential Calculations, Arbitrary Isec. 1 each

15.2.1 Relay Settings

15.2.2 Injected current at input 1

15.2.3 Injected current at input 2

15.3 Following Tables can be used for test purposes or equivalent criteria may be used.

15.3.1 Table BE1-87T, 3 Phase, Testing with 2 Single Phase Current Sources. Attached

15.3.2 Table BE1-87T, 3 Phase, Differential Calculations, Argitrary Isec. Attached

16. RESULTS OF WBS TRANSFORMER DIFFERENTIAL RELAY TEST. Results shall be based on items listed in Section 17 (WBS) with Inventory for all Relays listed. Reports shall include the following.

16.1 Location (for example Transformer #1 or #2.

16.2 Manufacture

16.3 Serial Number

16.4 Date Tested

16.5 Inspectors Name

16.6 Test Results

16.7 Remarks overall condition

16.8 Pass or Fail

16.9 Corrective Action

16.10 Equipment Used

16.11 Documentation for Retest

17. INVENTORY of BATTERY BANKS. Located in Sub Station.

17.1 There are 2 battery banks A&B 4 in each bank M12V155FT 12V 155 Amp hour.

ATTACHMENT #1

BE1-87T, 3 Phase, Testing With 2 Single Phase Current Sources

This sheet predicts targets on BE1-87T when testing with two single phase test sets, with the relay set at user's final settings.

-- Enter data in yellow fields only. Range cell becomes red if out of range data is entered.

-- Input "1" and "2" are used for reference, but each can refer to any of the relay's 3 phase inputs. There up to three 3 phase inputs on a BE1-87T.

-- This sheet does not support back to back delta compensation (e.g., DAB-DAC and DAC-DAB compensation jumper configurations).

RELAY SETTINGS (Red range cell flags bad data)
Range

Nominal Amp Rating of Inputs

% Slope

Minimum Pick-Up (MPU) Input 1 Tap Input 1 Compensation Jumper Input 2 Tap Input 2 Compensation Jumper

5
5 or 1
25
15-60, steps of 5
0.35
Normally 0.35
2
2.0-8.9 or 0.4-1.78
d1
Y, D1, D2
6
2.0-8.9 or 0.4-1.78
y
Y, D1, D2

MULTIPLES OF TAP (MOT) FOR TEST 0.87

Suggest repeating test at 0, 1, 3, and 5 MOT. Selecting 0 MOT means the spreadsheet gives min. pickup. Higher MOT might be tested but max. continuous rating of relay is 20A.

INITIAL CURRENT INJECTION VALUE

Initially inject into Input 1 (amps):1.74 < 0
Initially inject into Input 2 (amps):5.22 < 180

TEST SET CONNECTIONS AND EXPECTED TARGETS

Connect polarity/non-polarity of the two test set sources to the indicated phase on relay, or the relay common non-polarity as indicated

by the matrix below. See IM Section 5 for examples..Intermediate Calculations:
Test # 1 (87PH-A)Relay Ph A PolRelay Ph B PolRelay Ph C PolRelay NonPolWhen increasing input 1, % Slope is exceeded at:

Relay Input 1: Test Set 1 Polarity

N.C. N.C. Test Set 1 NonPol.

When decreasing input 1, % Slope is exceeded at:

Relay Input 2: Test Set 2 Polarity

Test Set 2 NonPol.

N.C. N.C. When increasing input 2, % Slope is exceeded at:

Phases that give targets at trip level:Phase APhase BWhen decreasing input 2, % Slope is exceeded at:
Test # 2 (87PH-B)Relay Ph A PolRelay Ph B PolRelay Ph C PolRelay NonPolWhen increasing input 1, Min Operate is exceeded at:

Relay Input 1: N.C. Test Set 1 Polarity

N.C. Test Set 1 NonPol.

When decreasing Input 1, Min Operate is exceeded at:

Relay Input 2: N.C. Test Set 2 Polarity

Test Set 2 NonPol.

N.C. When increasing input 2, Min Operate is exceeded at:

Phases that give targets at trip level:Phase BPhase CWhen decreasing Input 2, Min Operate is exceeded at:
Test # 3 (87PH-C)Relay Ph A PolRelay Ph B PolRelay Ph C PolRelay NonPol

Relay Input 1: N.C. N.C. Test Set 1 Polarity

Test Set 1 NonPol.

Relay Input 2: Test Set 2 NonPol.

N.C. Test Set 2 Polarity

N.C.

Phases that give targets at trip level: Phase A Phase C

As Found

TRIP OCCURS AT THESE CURRENTS:

Increasing Input 1 current: Decreasing Input 1 current: Increasing Input 2 current:

Decreasing Input 2 current:

Nominal
+/-
Range

Test 1

Test 2 Test 3

2.44
0.246
2.19
2.69
1.04
0.162
0.88
1.20
7.32
0.539
6.78
7.86
3.12
0.287
2.83
3.41

OK; all listed test currents are below the maximum continuous rating of the relay (20A).

ATTACHMENT #2

BE1-87T, 3 Phase, Differential Calculations, Arbitrary Isec.

This sheet predicts tripping of a BE1-87T for a set of two user-defined CT secondary current inputs -- Enter data in yellow fields only. Blue cells are calculated by the spreadsheet.

-- Input 1 and 2 are used for reference; each can refer to any of the relay's 3-phase inputs. There up to three 3-phase inputs on a BE1-87T.

-- The spreadsheet reproduces the differential calculations of the BE1-87T to assist in determining if a trip should occur for a given test current.

-- Range cells will be green normally, but turn red to flag out-of-range settings.

-- Recall the relay expects current reversal across the xfmr, so balanced currents are shifted by 150, 180, or -150 degrees in most applications. For instance, for balanced 3 phase current, current at Input 2 should be shifted by 180deg if jumpers are Y-Y, +150deg if jumpers are Y-D1, and -150deg if jumpers are Y-D2.RELAY SETTINGS (Red range cell flags bad data) Range Current Inputs, Per Unit of Tap:

Input 1, Ph A Mag. Angle Intermediate Calculations Nominal Amp Rating of Inputs 5 or 1 0.550 % Slope Minimum Pickup (MPU), per unit Input 1 Tap D1, D2 Jumper Compensation Equations:

D1, D2 15-60, steps of 5 See Cell Comment 2.0-8.9 or 0.4- 1.78 Y, D1, D2 2.0-8.9 or 0.4- 1.78 Input 1, Ph B

0.550 -120 Input 1, Rectangular format Equations 0.35 Input 1, Ph C 0.550 Real Imag Real Imag Mag Angle Input 2, Ph A 0.500 A 0.5500

- 0.2750

- 0.2750 0.0000

- 0.4763 D1;1A-1C D1;1B-1A 0.8250

- 0.8250 0.4763

- 0.4763 0.9526 Input 1 Compensation Jumper Y Input 2, Ph B 0.500 B 0.9526 -30.0

- 150.0 Input 2 Tap d2 Input 2, Ph C Restraint, with Compensation Jumper Effects

0.500-90C
0.4763D1;1C-1B
0.00000.95260.952690.0

Input 2 Compensation Jumper Y, D1, D2 D2;1A-1B 0.8250 D2;1B-1C 0.0000

- 0.8250 0.4763

- 0.9526

0.9526 30.0 Input 1, A Comparator 0.550 0.9526 -90.0 Input 1, B Comparator 0.550 -120

INJECTED CURRENT AT INPUT 1

Input 1, C Comparator

0.550 120 D2;1C-1A D1, D2 Equations

0.47630.9526150.0
(Single phase entry sufficient)Mag.

Angle Input 2, Rectangular format

Input 2, A Comparator-
0.866180A0.43300.2500D1;2A-2C
0.43300.75000.8660120.0
Current @ Input 1, Ph A1.10Input 2, B Comparator
0.86660
B0.4330

0.2500

- 0.5000 D1;2B-2A Current @ Input 1, Ph B 1.1 -120 1.1 Input 2, C Comparator Effective Restraint (Largest Restraint x Slope) 0.866 -60 C 0.0000 D1;2C-2B 0.8660

- 0.4330 0.0000

- 0.7500 0.8660 0.8660 0.0

- 120.0 Current @ Input 1, Ph C D2;2A-2B

0.8660 0.0000 0.8660 180.0 A Comparator

INJECTED CURRENTS AT INPUT 2

Mag.

0.217 D2;2B-2C 0.4330 B Comparator

0.217 D2;2C-2A 0.4330

0.7500

- 0.7500 0.8660 60.0 Angle 0.8660 -60.0 Current @ Input 2, Ph A Current @ Input 2, Ph C -90 C Comparator Mag. Operate Current (Restraint 1 - Restraint 2) A Comparator 0.217 Convert Restraint to Rectangular format Current @ Input 2, Ph B X 0.5500

- 0.2750

- 0.2750

- 0.8660 j Y 0.0000 B Comparator -0.4763 C Comparator 0.4763 Trip? (I Op>MPU? & I Op>Restraint?)

A Comparator 0.0000 No B 0.4330 0.7500 B Comparator No C 0.4330 -0.7500 C Comparator No Sum Restraint to find Operate Current

0.316 Input 1

A

0.316

B

0.316

C

Input 2

A

X
j Y
Mag
Angle
-
Sum1A+2A0.31600.0000
0.3160180.0
1B+2B0.15800.2737
0.316060.0
1C+2C0.1580-0.2737
0.3160-60.0

TTACHMENT # 4

SUBSTATION MAINTENANCE FREQUENCIES

This table is a breakdown of quantities of equipment to be checked out each year. Certain items shall be checked yearly, every 2 years, and every 3 years as indicated. The Base Electrical System has been on yearly schedule since 2007 as indicated below. Continue with the service schedule seen below…

ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM MAINTENANCE FREQUENCIES and PROJECTED COST

PEASE ANGB NEWINGTON NH

3 YEAR CYCLE

Equipment Required Testing & Maintenance 2016 2017 2018

Primary Transformer #1

Section 3 WSB For All Base

TransformersX
Part 3.3 DGA Insulating OilXXX

Primary Transformer #2

TransformersX
Part 3.3 DGA Insulating OilXXX

Pad Mount Transformers

Transformer

X 14 Each

X 12 Each

X 12 Each

Part 3.3 DGA Insulating Oil X X X

SF6 Switches Section 6 WBS For All SF6 Switches X X X

15-GMI-500-1200 Breakers Section 9 WBS For 15-GMI-500-

1200 Breakers

Voltage Relays Section 12 WSB For Voltage Relays

3 Each

X 15 Each

X 3 Each

X 15 Each

X 2 Each

15 Each

Grounding WBS Grounding Section 19. X 14 Each

X 13 Each

13 Each

Battery Bank WBS Battery Bank Section 22 X X X

Clean Insulators Substation Structure

Capacitor Bank ABB

WBS Clean Insulators Section 24 WBS Substation Structure Section 26 WSB Section 15 Parts 15.3 and

X X

Reclosures #1

15.4 X

Capacitor Bank ABB Reclosures #2

WSB Section 15 Parts 15.3 and

15.4 X

Capacitor Bank Joslyn Vacuum Breakers Capacitor Bank Joslyn Vacuum Breakers

WSB Section 15 Parts 15.1 and

15.2 X

WSB Section 15 Parts 15.1 and

15.2 X

Emergency Services Section 28 Part 28.3 Limits image1.png image2.png image3.png image4.png image5.png image6.png

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .