SCRSRF CMGC EvaluationScoreMatrix ITA.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 39 KB Posted

Attached to
Sole Source** Replacement Process Valves
Solicitation number
S-KS0043-00006519
Issued by
Marion County, Oregon

About this file

This document is an evaluation score matrix for a Construction Manager/General Contractor (CM/GC) solicitation issued by an unnamed public agency for the South Coast Regional Seismic Ready Facility project (RFP Number S-73000-00006520). The evaluation process included five team members who scored proposals across multiple criteria categories, conducted interviews with shortlisted firms, and evaluated cost submissions. Two contractors advanced to the final evaluation phase: Gerding Builders and Bremik Construction. The evaluation encompassed technical criteria including general construction experience, CM/GC experience, specialized building types, project team qualifications, pre-construction and construction service plans, and project scheduling with a maximum proposal score of 215 points. Interview evaluations were conducted separately with a maximum score of 150 points.

Gerding Builders was selected as the highest-ranked firm with a final score of 365 points, combining proposal (164 points), interview (122 points), and cost (79 points) evaluations. Gerding Builders submitted a Guaranteed Maximum Price (GMP) of $38,000,000 with total CM/GC costs of $4,789,275, including preconstruction services of $122,050, a CM/GC fee of $1,425,000 (3.75%), bonding and insurance of $672,600 (1.77%), and general conditions of $2,569,625. Bremik Construction ranked second with a final score of 326 points and submitted a lower total CM/GC cost of $4,541,964 with an identical GMP of $38,000,000, but received a higher cost score (99 versus 79) due to reduced line-item costs across preconstruction services, CM/GC fees, and general conditions.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
DeZurik Sole Source Posting.pdf PDF

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Summary Scores

RFP Number: S-73000-00006520 Project Name: South Coast Regional Seismic Ready Facility CM/GC Service
EVALUATION SCORE SUMMARY
FINAL SCORES (with COST SCORES if applicable)
ProposalInterviewCost ScoresFinal Scores
FirmAverageAverageRank
Gerding Builders164122793651

Bremik Constructioon 143 84 99 326 2

Ver 10/20/16

Shortlist for Interviews Phase 1 Scores Technical & Cost

FirmTechnical AverageCost ScoresTotalRank
Gerding Builders1641792431

Bremik Construction 143 1 99 242 2

Costs

Gerding GMP$38,000,000.00
Cost %
Preconstruction Services$122,050.0013
CM/GC Fee %$1,425,000.003.75%27
Bonding and Insurance %$672,600.001.77%10
General Conditions$2,569,625.0029
Total CMGC Costs$4,789,275.00Total Score79
Bremik GMP$38,000,000.00
Cost %
Preconstruction Services$54,450.0030
CM/GC Fee %$1,273,000.003.35%30
Bonding and Insurance %$767,600.002.02%9
General Conditions$2,446,914.0030
Total CMGC Costs$4,541,964.00Total Score99

Proposal Detail Scores

SOP SCORE DETAILS
Proposal Evaluation Detail ScoresEnter actual number of evaluators:5
Evaluation TeamAverage Score
Maximum
Scoreevaluator 1evaluator 2evaluator 3evaluator 4evaluator 5
1Gerding Builders
General Construction Experience (Max 5 Pts each project)151212109910
CM/GC Experience (Max. 10 pts. Each project)30222422241822
Pre-Engineered Metal Buildings and Steel Framed Office Construction (Max 5 pts each project)25192419191519
Retaining Walls (Max. 5 pts. Each)1515141011912
Mass Grading (Max. 5 pts. Each)10896767
Project Team Approach5534434
Contractor's Organizational Chart and Team1010106868
Project Manager Resume101084466
Superintendent Resume101086868
Project Engineer Resume5543334
Cost Estimator Resume5454434
QE/QC Manager Resume5354233
Plan to Complete Pre-Construction Services20201616121616
Development of GMP101088888
Plan to Complete Construction Services25252020152020
Project Schedule Outline5543344
Project Schedule Narrative5544444
Mitigation Strategies5555344
Total215193183154148143164
Evaluation TeamAverage Score
Maximum
Scoreevaluator 1evaluator 2evaluator 3evaluator 4evaluator 5
1Bremik Construction

Administrator: Scoring deductions, if any, are provided by OPO after eval committee has completed SOP evaluation and scoring.

Enter scoring deduction as percentage; i.e., "2%". (See Required Items section of RFP.)

Administrator: Scoring deductions, if any, are provided by OPO after eval committee has completed SOP evaluation and scoring.

Enter scoring deduction as percentage; i.e., "2%". (See Required Items section of RFP.)General Construction Experience (Max 5 Pts each project)156121111910
CM/GC Experience (Max. 10 pts. Each project)30182420181820
Pre-Engineered Metal Buildings and Steel Framed Office Construction (Max 5 pts each project)25122018171216
Retaining Walls (Max. 5 pts. Each)1581191069
Mass Grading (Max. 5 pts. Each)10887867
Project Team Approach5433333
Contractor's Organizational Chart and Team10666466
Project Manager Resume10264464
Superintendent Resume10686687
Project Engineer Resume5343333
Cost Estimator Resume5344233
QE/QC Manager Resume5432133
Plan to Complete Pre-Construction Services20122020161216
Development of GMP106810868
Plan to Complete Construction Services25152520201519
Project Schedule Outline5344333
Project Schedule Narrative5343433
Mitigation Strategies5344434
Total215122174154142125143

Interview Detail Scores

INTERVIEW SCORE DETAILS
150 Points TotalEnter actual number of interview evaluators:5
Evaluation Team
MaximumInterview Average Score
Scoreevaluator 1evaluator 2evaluator 3evaluator 4evaluator 5
Gerding Builders
Proposer's Presentation30302418242424
Eval criterion/question A20201616161216
Eval criterion/question B20202016121216
Eval criterion/question C20202016161618
Eval criterion/question D20202020121618
Eval criterion/question E20201216161215
Eval criterion/question F10888868
Proposer's Closing Statement101088888
TOTAL150148128118112106122
Evaluation Team
Maximum
Scoreevaluator 1evaluator 2evaluator 3evaluator 4evaluator 5
Bremik Construction
Proposer's Presentation3018182461216
Eval criterion/question A2012121681212
Eval criterion/question B2081212121211
Eval criterion/question C2012816121212
Eval criterion/question D208812121210
Eval criterion/question E20881216810
Eval criterion/question F10668867
Proposer's Closing Statement10448666
TOTAL1507676108808084

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .