Schedule B - Pricing Matrix Final.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 16 KB Posted

Attached to
Vision Insurance Plan Administration for CSC
Solicitation number
RFP 171 180000001030 4
Issued by
Michigan

About this file

This is a Pricing Matrix schedule for Request for Proposal No. 180000001030, establishing administrative and claims pricing for a three-year health plan contract commencing October 1, 2018, and ending September 30, 2021. Contractors must provide pricing proposals using the designated Excel template with calculations based on current membership of 198,835 total members across four coverage categories: Contract Holder Only (42,138 members), Contract Holder & Spouse (67,728 members), Contract Holder & Children (17,283 members), and Full Family (71,122 members). The proposal requires contractors to complete annual Per Contract Per Month (PCPM) administrative service fees and claims costs for all three plan years, with claims costs derived from the average of repriced claims data from fiscal years 2016 and 2017 submitted in Schedule F.

Pricing proposals must be comprehensive and include all costs associated with service delivery, including one-time setup charges and potential provider fees. Contractors must certify that prices were developed independently and provide pass-through pricing to the Plan Sponsor at rates not exceeding amounts paid to providers under the contract. Contractors are encouraged to offer quick payment discount terms, specifying the percentage discount and number of days for payment. Proposals must be submitted in modifiable format (Microsoft Word or Excel) with optional supplemental non-modifiable PDF submissions, and incomplete pricing schedules may result in proposal disqualification. The contract operates on an annual-rate pricing structure with firm pricing for each October 1 through September 30 period.

View the file

Other files

Show all 14

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Pricing Matrix

Request For Proposal No. 180000001030
SCHEDULE B - PRICING MATRIX
1. The Contractor must provide a pricing schedule for the proposed Contract Activities identified in Schedule A using the tables below. The Contractor must complete only areas shaded in light blue and must not alter data or formulas in cells that are not shaded light blue.
2. The Contractor must also complete repricing for the claims data in Schedule F. See also Schedule A Section 1.A.11.
3. The pricing schedule should be submitted in a modifiable format (e.g.. Microsoft Word or Excel); however, you may also submit an additional pricing schedule in a non-modifiable format (e.g., PDF). Failure to complete the pricing schedule as requested may result in disqualification of your proposal.
4. Price proposals must include all costs, including but not limited to, any one-time or set-up charges, fees, and potential costs that Contractor may charge the State.
5. The Contractor must provide Pass-Through Pricing to Plan Sponsor. The Contractor must not charge Plan Sponsor or any Member any amount above that which is paid to the Provider under the terms of the contract between the Contractor and the Provider.
6. By submitting its proposal, the Contractor certifies that the prices were arrived at independently, and without consultation, communication, or agreement with any other Contractor.
7. The Contract will be for a three-year period with service commencing October 1, 2018, and ending September 30. 2021. For Annual-Rate Pricing, the price quoted each year must be firm for the period October 1 of that year through September 30 of that year.
Membership Assumptions:
Current Membership is based on recent available data and is subject to change throughout the year and contract.
Contract TypeCurrent Membership
Total Members:198,835
Total Contracts:101,592
Contract Holder Only42,138
Contract Holder & Spouse67,728
Contract Holder & Children17,283
Full Family71,122

Three Year Pricing Proposal:

Instructions: Please enter your proposed administrative fees below. Also enter your estimated claims cost by taking the average of your "Total Claims Amount" from FY16 & 17 in Schedule F (from column E). The membership information above will be used for the calculations. Only the light blue boxes should be populated, and only populated with numeric values.

For comments, please use the box below this table to enter any explanation of claims that couldn't be repriced, caveats to the pricing quote, or other notes salient to your pricing.

Pricing OptionPlan Year 1Plan Year 2Plan Year 3Total Cost over 3 Years
Self Funded Option

Per Contract Per Month (PCPM) - Administrative Service Only Fee $ - 0 $ - 0 $ - 0 $ - 0

Claims Cost (From Claims Repricing from Schedule F)
(Total Claims Cost FY16 + FY17 / 2 = Average Annual Claims Cost)$ - 0$ - 0$ - 0$ - 0

Total System Cost: $ - 0 $ - 0 $ - 0 $ - 0

Enter Three Year Pricing Proposal Notes here, including any discussion of claims that couldn't be repriced, caveats, etc.:

The Contractor is encouraged to offer quick payment terms. The number of days must not include processing time for payment to be received by the Contractor's financial institution.

Quick payment terms: ________ % discount off invoice if paid within ________ days after receipt of invoice.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .