REVISED - Project Manual-WVARNG HVAC Renovation.pdf

PDF 18 MB Posted

Attached to
Construction: CFMO Building 1707 HVAC Renovations
Solicitation number
CRFQ 0603 ADJ2600000022 4
Issued by
Kanawha County, West Virginia

About this file

This is a Project Manual and Detailed Specifications document for the West Virginia Army National Guard (WVARNG) for the CFMO Building 1707 HVAC Renovation project located in Charleston, Kanawha County, West Virginia, with Thrasher Group, Inc. serving as the Engineer. The project involves the removal and replacement of the existing heating and cooling system with new and additional units, refrigerant piping, upgraded building control systems, rooftop units, indoor units, ductwork, distribution devices, ceiling system portions, miscellaneous steel structure, roof curbs, and flashing. The bid form includes 59 line items covering materials and labor for various components including wall construction, ceiling tiles, flexible and rigid ductwork in multiple sizes, electric heaters ranging from 5.0 to 15.0 kilowatts, variable air volume (VAV) units from 2.0 to 6.0 kilowatts, ceiling-mounted diffusers and return grilles, and gas piping in various sizes. Bidders must provide a lump sum price for all work, and the contract will be awarded to the lowest qualified, responsive, responsible bidder. The bid acceptance period is 90 days after bid opening, with liquidated damages provisions included. Bids must include all labor, materials, equipment, fees, bonds, insurance, and applicable taxes.

The bid form requires unit prices for individual components as well as a comprehensive total bid price submitted in both written and numerical formats. All specified cash allowances and contingency allowances are included in the submitted bid prices. The contractor must comply with the AIA A201-2017 General Conditions of the Contract for Construction and West Virginia Supplementary Conditions. Submittals must be provided through electronic format via Submittal Exchange website with 20 calendar days allowed for initial review and resubmittal review. The project requires a detailed construction schedule using CPM methodology with activities no longer than 20 days, inclusion of 15 days for startup and testing and 15 days for commissioning, and a preconstruction conference to be held no later than 15 days after contract execution. Payment procedures require applications to be submitted with waivers of mechanic's lien from all subcontractors and suppliers, and certificates of substantial completion must be provided before final payment. The contractor must maintain daily construction reports and coordinate all work per the detailed specifications and drawings provided.

View the file

Other files

Show all 13

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

PROJECT MANUAL

AND

DETAILED SPECIFICATIONS

FOR

WEST VIRGINIA ARMY NATIONAL GUARD

KANAWHA COUNTY, WEST VIRGINIA

FOR

CFMO BUILDING 1707 HVAC RENOVATION

JUNE 2026

THRASHER PROJECT #T60-11492

FOR THE

Thrasher Project # T60-11492

- I N D E X –

BIDDING DOCUMENTS

Advertisement for Bid AFB

Addendum Acknowledgement Form

Bid Bond A310

Bid Form BID

CONDITIONS OF WORK

Change Order Directive G714-2017

Change Order G701-2017

Application and Certificate for Payment G702-1992

Continuation Sheet G703-1992

Certificate of Substantial Completion G704-2017

Consent of Surety to Final Payment G707-1994

Consent of Surety to Reduction in or Partial Release of Retainage G707A-1994

GENERAL CONDITIONS

General Conditions of the Contract for Construction A201-2017

State of WV Supplementary Conditions to A201

SPECIFICATIONS

Summary 011000

Substitution Procedures 012500

Contract Modification Procedures 012600

Payment Procedures 012900

Project Management and Coordination 013100

Construction Progress Documentation 013200

Submittal Procedures 013300

Quality Requirements 014000

Execution 017300

Closeout Procedures 017700

Selective Demolition 024119

Common Motor Requirements for HVAC Equipment 230513

Identification for HVAC Piping and Equipment 230553

Testing, Adjusting and Balancing for HVAC 230593

Duct Insulation 230713

Direct Digital Control (DDC) System for HVAC 230923

Sequence of Operations for HVAC DDC 230993.11

Facility Natural Gas Piping 231123

Insulated Double Wall Ductwork 233112

Metal Ducts 233113

Air Duct Accessories 233300

Flexible Ducts 233346

Air Terminal Units 233600

Air Diffusers 233713.13

Registers and Grilles 233713.23

Packaged, Large-Capacity, Rooftop Air-Conditioning Units 237416.13

Basic Electrical Materials and Methods 260500

Low-Voltage Electrical Power Conductors and Cables 260519

Grounding and Bonding for Electrical Systems 260526

Hangers and Supports for Electrical Systems 260529

Raceway and Boxes for Electrical Systems 260533

Underground Ducts and Raceways for Electrical Systems 260543

Identification for Electrical Systems 260553

Wiring Connections 260583

Panelboards 262416

Surge Protective Devices for Low Voltage Electrical Power Circuits 264313

BID FORM FOR CONSTRUCTION CONTRACT

The terms used in this Bid with initial capital letters have the meanings stated in the Instructions to Bidders, the General Conditions, and the Supplementary Conditions.

ARTICLE 1—OWNER AND BIDDER

1.01 This Bid is submitted to:

West Virginia Army National Guard

1707 Coonskin Drive

Charleston, WV 25311

1.02 The undersigned Bidder proposes and agrees, if this Bid is accepted, to enter into an Agreement with Owner in the form included in the Bidding Documents to perform all Work as specified or indicated in the Bidding Documents for the prices and within the times indicated in this Bid and in accordance with the other terms and conditions of the Bidding Documents.

ARTICLE 2—ATTACHMENTS TO THIS BID

2.01 The following documents are submitted with and made a condition of this Bid:

A. Bid Opening Requirements

ARTICLE 3—BASIS OF BID—LUMP SUM BID AND UNIT PRICES

GENERAL

The Bidder shall take notice of and shall be responsible for any local or state taxes levied and applicable, and the cost for the same shall be included as part of the submitted Bid.

BID PROPOSAL

The Bidder agrees to perform all required Work described in the detailed Specifications and as shown on the Plans for the complete construction and placing in satisfactory operation the CFMO Building 1707 HVAC Renovation. The Project "Sequence of Construction" has been detailed in the Drawings and Specification Division 1, Project Summary, Section 011000. The Bidder agrees to perform all the Work proposed for the total of the following Bid prices.

3.01 Lump Sum Bids

A. Bidder will complete the Work in accordance with the Contract Documents for the lump sum (stipulated) price(s), shown in the bid schedule.

B. Lump Sum Bids may be one of the following:

1. Lump Sum Price (Base Bid and Alternates)

C. All specified cash allowance(s) are included in the price(s) set forth in the bid schedule, and have been computed in accordance with Paragraph 3.8 of the General Conditions.

D. All specified contingency allowances are included in the price(s) set forth in the bid schedule, and have been computed in accordance with Paragraph 3.8 of the General Conditions.

BID SCHEDULE

PROPOSED

FOR THE

3.02 Total Bid Price Lump Sum

NOTE: Bid PRICE amounts are to be shown in both words and figures. In case of discrepancy, the amount shown in words will govern. Bids shall include sales tax and all other applicable taxes and fees.

Item

Qty

UN

IT

DESCRIPTION

UNIT PRICE

WRITTEN OUT

TOTAL PRICE

1 1 LS

Provide all labor, materials, equipment, fees, bonds, insurance and taxes to perform the work as detailed in the plans and specifications and addenda.

3 1 SF Provide 1 square foot of wall – 3 5/8” metal stud with 5/8” gyp bd each side

4 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of wall base

5 1 SF Provide 1 square foot of 2 x 2 lay in ceiling tile and grid

6 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 6” diameter flex duct

7 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 8” diameter

8 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 10” diameter

9 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 6” diameter duct

10 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 8” diameter

Qty

UN

IT

DESCRIPTION

UNIT PRICE

WRITTEN OUT

TOTAL PRICE

11 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 10” diameter

12 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 12” diameter

13 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 14” diameter

14 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 16” diameter

15 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 6” x 6” duct

16 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 6” x 8” duct

17 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 6” x 10” duct

18 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 8” x 8” duct

19 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 8” x 10” duct

20 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 8” x 16” duct

21 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 10” x 10” duct

22 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 10” x 12” duct

23 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 10” x 14” duct

24 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 10” x 16” duct

25 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 10” x 18” duct

26 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 10” x 20” duct

27 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 12” x 12” duct

28 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 12” x 14” duct

29 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 12” x 16” duct

Qty

UN

IT

DESCRIPTION

UNIT PRICE

WRITTEN OUT

TOTAL PRICE

30 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 12” x 18” duct

31 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 12” x 24” duct

32 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 12” x 28” duct

33 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 12” x 30” duct

34 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 14” x 18” duct

35 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 14” x 26” duct

36 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 14” x 28” duct

37 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 14” x 30” duct

38 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 16” x 22” duct

39 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 18” x 20” duct

40 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 18” x 30” duct

41 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 18” x 34” duct

42 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 18” x 42” duct

43 1 LF Provide 1 linear foot of 22” x 22” duct

44 1 EA Provide 1 - 5.0 KW Electric Heater – complete installation

45 1 EA Provide 1 - 10.0 KW Electric Heater –

46 1 EA Provide 1 - 15.0 KW Electric Heater –

47 1 EA Provide 1 - 2.0 KW VAV – complete installation

48 1 EA Provide 1 - 2.5 KW VAV – complete

Qty

UN

IT

DESCRIPTION

UNIT PRICE

WRITTEN OUT

TOTAL PRICE

49 1 EA Provide 1 - 3.0 KW VAV – complete

50 1 EA Provide 1 - 3.5 KW VAV – complete

51 1 EA Provide 1 - 4.0 KW VAV – complete

52 1 EA Provide 1 - 4.5 KW VAV – complete

53 1 EA Provide 1 - 5.0 KW VAV – complete

54 1 EA Provide 1 - 5.5 KW VAV – complete

55 1 EA Provide 1 - 6.0 KW VAV – complete

56 1 EA Provide 1 – Ceiling Mounted Supply Diffuser – complete installation

57 1 EA Provide 1 – Ceiling Mounted Return Grille – complete installation

58 1 LF Provide 1 LF – 2 ½” gas line –

59 1 LF Provide 1 LF – 1 ½” gas line –

TOTAL BID:

(Written in Words)

(Amounts are to be shown in both words and figures. In case of discrepancy, the amount shown in words will govern.)

3.02 Method of Award

If at the time this contract is to be awarded, the lowest total bid submitted by a qualified, responsive, responsible Bidder does not exceed the amount of funds then estimated by the Owner, as available to finance the contract, the construction contract will be awarded. Awarding of Additive Alternate(s) will not affect the lowest Bidder. If such bids exceed such amount, the Owner may reject all bids.

The Owner will award the contract on the total base bid amount inclusive or exclusive of alternates as determined by the Owner and submitted by a qualified, responsive, responsible Bidder. The Owner may elect to award any or all of the additive alternates in no particular order.

ARTICLE 4—BASIS OF BID—COST-PLUS FEE

Deleted

ARTICLE 5—PRICE-PLUS-TIME BID

Deleted

ARTICLE 6—TIME OF COMPLETION

6.01 Bidder agrees that the Work will be substantially complete and will be completed and ready for final payment in accordance with Article 8 of the General Conditions on or before the dates or within the number of calendar days indicated in the Agreement.

6.02 Bidder accepts the provisions of the Agreement as to liquidated damages.

ARTICLE 7—BIDDER’S ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS: ACCEPTANCE PERIOD AND

INSTRUCTIONS

7.01 Bid Acceptance Period

A. This Bid will remain subject to acceptance for 90 days after the Bid opening, or for such longer period of time that Bidder may agree to in writing upon request of Owner.

7.02 Instructions to Bidders

A. Bidder accepts all of the terms and conditions of the Instructions to Bidders, including without limitation those dealing with the disposition of Bid security.

ARTICLE 8—BIDDER’S REPRESENTATIONS AND CERTIFICATIONS

8.01 Bidder’s Representations

A. In submitting this Bid, Bidder represents the following:

1. Bidder has examined and carefully studied the Bidding Documents, including Addenda.

2. Bidder has visited the Site, conducted a thorough visual examination of the Site and adjacent areas, and become familiar with the general, local, and Site conditions that may affect cost, progress, and performance of the Work.

3. Bidder is familiar with all Laws and Regulations that may affect cost, progress, and performance of the Work.

4. Bidder has carefully studied the reports of explorations and tests of subsurface conditions at or adjacent to the Site and the drawings of physical conditions relating to existing surface or subsurface structures at the Site that have been identified in the Supplementary Conditions, with respect to the Technical Data in such reports and drawings.

5. Bidder has carefully studied the reports and drawings relating to Hazardous Environmental Conditions, if any, at or adjacent to the Site that have been identified in the Supplementary Conditions, with respect to Technical Data in such reports and drawings.

6. Bidder has considered the information known to Bidder itself; information commonly known to contractors doing business in the locality of the Site; information and observations obtained from visits to the Site; the Bidding Documents; and the Technical Data identified in the Supplementary Conditions or by definition, with respect to the effect of such information, observations, and Technical Data on (a) the cost, progress, and performance of the Work; (b) the means, methods, techniques, sequences, and procedures of construction to be employed by Bidder, if selected as Contractor; and (c) Bidder’s (Contractor’s) safety precautions and programs.

7. Based on the information and observations referred to in the preceding paragraph, Bidder agrees that no further examinations, investigations, explorations, tests, studies, or data are necessary for the performance of the Work at the Contract Price, within the Contract Times, and in accordance with the other terms and conditions of the Contract.

8. Bidder is aware of the general nature of work to be performed by Owner and others at the Site that relates to the Work as indicated in the Bidding Documents.

9. Bidder has given Engineer written notice of all conflicts, errors, ambiguities, or discrepancies that Bidder has discovered in the Bidding Documents, and of discrepancies between Site conditions and the Contract Documents, and the written resolution thereof by Engineer is acceptable to Contractor.

10. The Bidding Documents are generally sufficient to indicate and convey understanding of all terms and conditions for performance and furnishing of the Work.

11. The submission of this Bid constitutes an incontrovertible representation by Bidder that without exception the Bid and all prices in the Bid are premised upon performing and furnishing the Work required by the Bidding Documents.

8.02 Bidder’s Certifications

A. The Bidder certifies the following:

1. This Bid is genuine and not made in the interest of or on behalf of any undisclosed individual or entity and is not submitted in conformity with any collusive agreement or rules of any group, association, organization, or corporation.

2. Bidder has not directly or indirectly induced or solicited any other Bidder to submit a false or sham Bid.

3. Bidder has not solicited or induced any individual or entity to refrain from bidding.

4. Bidder has not engaged in corrupt, fraudulent, collusive, or coercive practices in competing for the Contract. For the purposes of this Paragraph 8.02.A:

a. Corrupt practice means the offering, giving, receiving, or soliciting of anything of value likely to influence the action of a public official in the bidding process.

b. Fraudulent practice means an intentional misrepresentation of facts made (a) to influence the bidding process to the detriment of Owner, (b) to establish bid prices at artificial non-competitive levels, or (c) to deprive Owner of the benefits of free and open competition.

c. Collusive practice means a scheme or arrangement between two or more Bidders, with or without the knowledge of Owner, a purpose of which is to establish bid prices at artificial, non-competitive levels.

d. Coercive practice means harming or threatening to harm, directly or indirectly, persons or their property to influence their participation in the bidding process or affect the execution of the Contract.

BIDDER hereby submits this Bid as set forth above:

Bidder:

(typed or printed name of organization)

By:

(individual’s signature)

Name:

(typed or printed)

Title:

(typed or printed)

Date:

(typed or printed)

If Bidder is a corporation, a partnership, or a joint venture, attach evidence of authority to sign.

Attest:

(individual’s signature)

Name:

(typed or printed)

Title:

(typed or printed)

Date:

(typed or printed)

Address for giving notices:

Bidder’s Contact:

Name:

(typed or printed)

Title:

(typed or printed)

Phone:

Email:

Address:

Bidder’s Contractor License No.: (if applicable)

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

CONDITIONS OF WORK

GENERAL CONDITIONS

THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK.

AIA A201-2017 Supplementary Conditions to Standard form of Agreement Between Owner and Contractor State of West Virginia

Any provisions of the Contract Documents that conflict with these Supplementary Conditions shall be null and void unless they have been approved in writing by the applicable State purchasing officer and the Attorney General, and are clearly identified as such in the bid documents.

The Owner and Contractor hereby agree to the full performance of the covenants contained herein.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the Owner and Contractor have entered into this Agreement as of the effective date as stated in the A101-2017 (when utilized) or other Contract Documents.

Owner: Contractor:

By: By:

Title: Title:

Date: Date:

This �ntary C()Dd,itions to AIA Document A201-2017, General Conditions of the Contract for Construction, has been approved as to form on this • ay of \.tbni.D.f � . 2019, by the West Virginia Attorney General's office as indicated in the signature line below.

Any modification of this document is vd1tl unless expressly approved in writing by the West Virginia Attorney General's Office.

PATRICK MORRISEY, ATTORNEY GENERAL

BY1nQIT��

Effective Date: October 1, 2018 Page 12

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

West Virginia Army National Guard T60-11492

CFMO Building 1707 HVAC Renovations

SUMMARY 011000 - 1

SECTION 011000 - SUMMARY

PART 1 - GENERAL

1.1 RELATED DOCUMENTS

A. Drawings and general provisions of the Contract Documents, including General and

Supplementary Conditions, and all related Specification Sections, apply to this Section.

1.2 SUMMARY

A. Section Includes:

1. Project information.

2. Work covered by Contract Documents.

3. Access to site.

4. Specification and drawing conventions.

1.3 PROJECT INFORMATION

Project Identification: CFMO BUILDING 1707 HVAC RENOVATION

1. Project Location: Charleston, West Virginia

B. Owner: West Virginia Army National Guard

1. Owner's Representative: Jim Skaggs

C. Engineer: The Thrasher Group, Inc.

1. Engineer’s Representative: Nicole Price, PE

1.4 WORK COVERED BY CONTRACT DOCUMENTS

A. The Work of Project is defined by the Contract Documents and includes, but is not limited to the following: Remove the existing heating and cooling system and replace with new and additional units, refrigerant piping, upgraded building control systems, removal and replacement of select rooftop units, and removal and replacement of indoor units. Work includes the removal and replacement of ductwork and distribution devices. Work will also include removal and replacement of selected portions of the ceiling system, and installation/modification of miscellaneous steel structure, roof curbs and flashing as required for the HVAC system upgrades.

B. Type of Contract.

1. Project will be constructed under (a) single prime contract(s).

SUMMARY 011000 - 2

1.5 ACCESS TO SITE

A. General: Contractor shall have full use of Project site for construction operations during construction period. Contractor's use of Project site is limited only by Owner's right to perform work or to retain other contractors on portions of Project.

1.6 SPECIFICATION AND DRAWING CONVENTIONS

A. Specification Content: The Specifications use certain conventions for the style of language and the intended meaning of certain terms, words, and phrases when used in particular situations.

These conventions are as follows:

1. Imperative mood and streamlined language are generally used in the Specifications. The words "shall," "shall be," or "shall comply with," depending on the context, are implied where a colon (:) is used within a sentence or phrase.

2. Specification requirements are to be performed by Contractor unless specifically stated otherwise.

B. General Requirements: Requirements apply to the Work of all Sections in the Specifications.

C. Drawing Coordination: Requirements for materials and products identified on Contract

Drawings are described in detail in the Specifications. One or more of the following are used on

Contract Drawings to identify materials and products:

1. Terminology: Materials and products are identified by the typical generic terms used in the individual Specifications Sections.

2. Abbreviations: Materials and products are identified by abbreviations scheduled on

Drawings.

3. Keynoting: Materials and products are identified by reference keynotes referencing

Specification Section numbers found in this Project Manual.

PART 2 - PRODUCTS (Not Used)

PART 3 - EXECUTION

END OF SECTION 011000

SUBSTITUTION PROCEDURES 012500 - 1

SECTION 012500 - SUBSTITUTION PROCEDURES

PART 1 - GENERAL

1.1 SECTION INCLUDES

A. Quality assurance.

B. Product options.

C. Product substitution procedures.

1.2 QUALITY ASSURANCE

A. Contract is based on products and standards established in Contract Documents without consideration of proposed substitutions.

B. Products specified define standard of quality, type, function, dimension, appearance, and performance required.

C. Substitution Proposals: Permitted for specified products except where specified otherwise. Do not substitute products unless substitution has been accepted and approved in writing by Owner.

1.3 PRODUCT OPTIONS

A. See Section 016000 - Product Requirements.

1.4 PRODUCT SUBSTITUTION PROCEDURES

A. Architect/Engineer will consider requests for substitutions only during the bidding period and must be no later than 10 days prior to the published date of the receipt of bids.

B. Substitutions may be considered when a product becomes unavailable through no fault of

Contractor.

C. Document each request with complete data, substantiating compliance of proposed substitution with Contract Documents, including:

1. Manufacturer's name and address, product, trade name, model, or catalog number, performance and test data, and reference standards.

2. Itemized point-by-point comparison of proposed substitution with specified product, listing variations in quality, performance, and other pertinent characteristics.

3. Reference to Article and Paragraph numbers in Specification Section.

4. Cost data comparing proposed substitution with specified product and amount of net change to Contract Sum.

5. Changes required in other Work.

SUBSTITUTION PROCEDURES 012500 - 2

6. Availability of maintenance service and source of replacement parts as applicable.

7. Certified test data to show compliance with performance characteristics specified.

8. Samples when applicable or requested.

9. Other information as necessary to assist Architect/Engineer's evaluation.

D. A request constitutes a representation that Bidder:

1. Has investigated proposed product and determined that it meets or exceeds quality level of specified product.

2. Will provide same warranty for substitution as for specified product.

3. Will coordinate installation and make changes to other Work that may be required for the

Work to be complete with no additional cost to Owner.

4. Waives claims for additional costs or time extension that may subsequently become apparent.

5. Will coordinate installation of the accepted substitute, making such changes as may be required for the Work to be complete in all respects.

6. Will reimburse Owner and Architect/Engineer for review or redesign services associated with reapproval by authorities having jurisdiction.

E. Substitutions will not be considered when they are indicated or implied on Shop Drawing or

Product Data submittals without separate written request or when acceptance will require revision to Contract Documents.

F. Substitution Submittal Procedure:

1. Submit requests for substitutions on CSI Form 13.1A Substitution Request.

2. Submit electronic files to representative designated in advertisement for bids, of Request for Substitution for consideration. Limit each request to one proposed substitution.

3. Submit Shop Drawings, Product Data, and certified test results attesting to proposed product equivalence. Burden of proof is on proposer.

4. Architect/Engineer will notify Contractor in writing of decision to accept or reject request.

PART 2 - PRODUCTS - Not Used

PART 3 - EXECUTION - Not Used

END OF SECTION 012500

CONTRACT MODIFICATION PROCEDURES 012600 - 1

SECTION 012600 - CONTRACT MODIFICATION PROCEDURES

PART 1 - GENERAL

1.1 SUMMARY

A. Section includes administrative and procedural requirements for handling and processing

Contract modifications.

1.2 MINOR CHANGES IN THE WORK

A. Engineer will issue supplemental instructions authorizing minor changes in the Work, not involving adjustment to the Contract Sum or the Contract Time, on AIA Document G710.

1. Work Change Proposal Requests issued by Engineer are not instructions either to stop work in progress or to execute the proposed change.

1.3 PROPOSAL REQUESTS

A. Owner-Initiated Proposal Requests: Engineer will issue a detailed description of proposed changes in the Work that may require adjustment to the Contract Sum or the Contract Time. If necessary, the description will include supplemental or revised Drawings and Specifications.

1. Work Change Proposal Requests issued by Engineer are not instructions either to stop work in progress or to execute the proposed change.

2. Within 14 days after receipt of Proposal Request, submit a quotation estimating cost adjustments to the Contract Sum and the Contract Time necessary to execute the change.

a. Include a list of quantities of products required or eliminated and unit costs, with total amount of purchases and credits to be made. If requested, furnish survey data to substantiate quantities.

b. Indicate applicable taxes, delivery charges, equipment rental, and amounts of trade discounts.

c. Include costs of labor and supervision directly attributable to the change.

d. Include an updated Contractor's construction schedule that indicates the effect of the change, including, but not limited to, changes in activity duration, start and finish times, and activity relationship. Use available total float before requesting an extension of the Contract Time.

B. Contractor-Initiated Proposals: If latent or changed conditions require modifications to the

Contract, Contractor may initiate a claim by submitting a request for a change to Engineer.

1. Include a statement outlining reasons for the change and the effect of the change on the

Work. Provide a complete description of the proposed change. Indicate the effect of the proposed change on the Contract Sum and the Contract Time.

CONTRACT MODIFICATION PROCEDURES 012600 - 2

2. Include a list of quantities of products required or eliminated and unit costs, with total amount of purchases and credits to be made. If requested, furnish survey data to substantiate quantities.

3. Indicate applicable taxes, delivery charges, equipment rental, and amounts of trade discounts.

4. Include costs of labor and supervision directly attributable to the change.

5. Include an updated Contractor's construction schedule that indicates the effect of the change, including, but not limited to, changes in activity duration, start and finish times, and activity relationship. Use available total float before requesting an extension of the

Contract Time.

6. Comply with requirements in Section 012500 "Substitution Procedures" if the proposed change requires substitution of one product or system for product or system specified.

1.4 CHANGE ORDER PROCEDURES

A. On Owner's approval of a Work Change Proposal Request, Engineer will issue a Change Order for signatures of Owner and Contractor on AIA Document G701.

1.5 CONSTRUCTION CHANGE DIRECTIVE

A. Construction Change Directive: Engineer may issue a Construction Change Directive on

AIA Document G714. Construction Change Directive instructs Contractor to proceed with a change in the Work, for subsequent inclusion in a Change Order.

1. Construction Change Directive contains a complete description of change in the Work. It also designates method to be followed to determine change in the Contract Sum or the

Contract Time.

B. Documentation: Maintain detailed records on a time and material basis of work required by the

Construction Change Directive.

1. After completion of change, submit an itemized account and supporting data necessary to substantiate cost and time adjustments to the Contract.

PART 2 - PRODUCTS (Not Used)

PART 3 - EXECUTION (Not Used)

END OF SECTION 012600

PAYMENT PROCEDURES 012900 - 1

SECTION 012900 - PAYMENT PROCEDURES

PART 1 - GENERAL

1.1 SUMMARY

A. Section includes administrative and procedural requirements necessary to prepare and process

Applications for Payment.

1.2 SCHEDULE OF VALUES

A. Coordination: Coordinate preparation of the schedule of values with preparation of Contractor's construction schedule.

1. Coordinate line items in the schedule of values with items required to be indicated as separate activities in Contractor's construction schedule.

2. Submit the schedule of values to Engineer at earliest possible date, but no later than seven days before the date scheduled for submittal of initial Applications for Payment.

B. Format and Content: Use bid tab as a guide to establish line items for the schedule of values.

1. Arrange schedule of values consistent with format of AIA Document G703.

1.3 APPLICATIONS FOR PAYMENT

A. Each Application for Payment following the initial Application for Payment shall be consistent with previous applications and payments as certified by Engineer and paid for by Owner.

B. Payment Application Times: The date for each progress payment is indicated in the Agreement between Owner and Contractor. The period of construction work covered by each Application for Payment is the period indicated in the Agreement.

C. Payment Application Times: Submit Application for Payment to Engineer by the agreed upon timeframe established at the pre-construction meeting.

1. Submit draft copy of Application for Payment seven days prior to due date for review by

Engineer.

D. Application for Payment Forms: Use AIA Document G702 and AIA Document G703 as form for Applications for Payment.

E. Application Preparation: Complete every entry on form. Notarize and execute by a person authorized to sign legal documents on behalf of Contractor. Engineer will return incomplete applications without action.

1. Entries shall match data on the schedule of values and Contractor's construction schedule.

Use updated schedules if revisions were made.

PAYMENT PROCEDURES 012900 - 2

2. Include amounts for work completed following previous Application for Payment, whether or not payment has been received. Include only amounts for work completed at time of Application for Payment.

3. Include amounts of Change Orders and Construction Change Directives issued before last day of construction period covered by application.

F. Transmittal: Submit one signed and notarized original copies of each Application for Payment to Engineer by a method ensuring receipt within 24 hours. One copy shall include waivers of lien and similar attachments if required.

1. Transmit each copy with a transmittal form listing attachments and recording appropriate information about application.

G. Waivers of Mechanic's Lien: With each Application for Payment, submit waivers of mechanic's lien from subcontractors, sub-subcontractors, and suppliers for construction period covered by the previous application.

1. Submit partial waivers on each item for amount requested in previous application, after deduction for retainage, on each item.

2. When an application shows completion of an item, submit conditional final or full waivers.

3. Owner reserves the right to designate which entities involved in the Work must submit waivers.

4. Submit final Application for Payment with or preceded by conditional final waivers from every entity involved with performance of the Work covered by the application who is lawfully entitled to a lien.

5. Waiver Forms: Submit executed waivers of lien on forms acceptable to Owner.

H. Initial Application for Payment: Administrative actions and submittals that must precede or coincide with submittal of first Application for Payment include the following:

1. List of subcontractors.

2. Schedule of unit prices.

3. Submittal schedule (preliminary if not final).

4. List of Contractor's staff assignments.

5. List of Contractor's principal consultants.

6. Copies of building permits.

7. Copies of authorizations and licenses from authorities having jurisdiction for performance of the Work.

8. Initial progress report.

9. Report of preconstruction conference.

10. Certificates of insurance and insurance policies.

11. Performance and payment bonds.

12. Data needed to acquire Owner's insurance.

I. Application for Payment at Substantial Completion: After Engineer issues the Certificate of

Substantial Completion, submit an Application for Payment showing 100 percent completion for portion of the Work claimed as substantially complete.

1. Include documentation supporting claim that the Work is substantially complete and a statement showing an accounting of changes to the Contract Sum.

PAYMENT PROCEDURES 012900 - 3

2. This application shall reflect Certificate(s) of Substantial Completion issued previously for Owner occupancy of designated portions of the Work.

J. Final Payment Application: After completing Project closeout requirements, submit final

Application for Payment with releases and supporting documentation not previously submitted and accepted, including, but not limited, to the following:

1. Evidence of completion of Project closeout requirements.

2. Insurance certificates for products and completed operations where required and proof that taxes, fees, and similar obligations were paid.

3. Updated final statement, accounting for final changes to the Contract Sum.

4. AIA Document G706.

5. AIA Document G706A.

6. AIA Document G707.

7. Evidence that claims have been settled.

8. Final meter readings for utilities, a measured record of stored fuel, and similar data as of date of Substantial Completion or when Owner took possession of and assumed responsibility for corresponding elements of the Work.

9. Final liquidated damages settlement statement.

PART 2 - PRODUCTS (Not Used)

END OF SECTION 012900

PAYMENT PROCEDURES 012900 - 4

This page intentionally left blank.

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION 013100 - 1

SECTION 013100 - PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION

PART 1 - GENERAL

1.1 SUMMARY

A. Section includes administrative provisions for coordinating construction operations on Project including, but not limited to, the following:

1. General coordination procedures.

2. Coordination drawings.

3. RFIs.

4. Digital project management procedures.

5. Project meetings.

B. Related Requirements:

1. Section 017300 "Execution" for procedures for coordinating general installation and field-engineering services, including establishment of benchmarks and control points.

2. Section 019113 "General Commissioning Requirements" for coordinating the Work with

Owner's Commissioning Authority.

1.2 INFORMATIONAL SUBMITTALS

A. Subcontract List: Prepare a written summary identifying individuals or firms proposed for each portion of the Work, including those who are to furnish products or equipment fabricated to a special design. Include the following information in tabular form:

1. Name, address, telephone number, and email address of entity performing subcontract or supplying products.

2. Number and title of related Specification Section(s) covered by subcontract.

3. Drawing number and detail references, as appropriate, covered by subcontract.

1.3 GENERAL COORDINATION PROCEDURES

A. Coordination: Coordinate construction operations included in different Sections of the

Specifications to ensure efficient and orderly installation of each part of the Work. Coordinate construction operations included in different Sections that depend on each other for proper installation, connection, and operation.

1. Schedule construction operations in sequence required to obtain the best results where installation of one part of the Work depends on installation of other components, before or after its own installation.

2. Coordinate installation of different components to ensure maximum performance and accessibility for required maintenance, service, and repair.

3. Make adequate provisions to accommodate items scheduled for later installation.

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION 013100 - 2

B. Administrative Procedures: Coordinate scheduling and timing of required administrative procedures with other construction activities to avoid conflicts and to ensure orderly progress of the Work. Such administrative activities include, but are not limited to, the following:

1. Preparation of Contractor's construction schedule.

2. Preparation of the schedule of values.

3. Installation and removal of temporary facilities and controls.

4. Delivery and processing of submittals.

5. Progress meetings.

6. Preinstallation conferences.

7. Project closeout activities.

8. Startup and adjustment of systems.

1.4 COORDINATION DRAWINGS

A. Coordination Drawings, General: Prepare coordination drawings according to requirements in individual Sections, and additionally where installation is not completely indicated on Shop

Drawings, where limited space availability necessitates coordination, or if coordination is required to facilitate integration of products and materials fabricated or installed by more than one entity.

1. Content: Project-specific information, drawn accurately to a scale large enough to indicate and resolve conflicts. Do not base coordination drawings on standard printed data. Include the following information, as applicable:

a. Indicate functional and spatial relationships of components of architectural, structural, civil, mechanical, and electrical systems.

b. Indicate dimensions shown on Drawings. Specifically note dimensions that appear to be in conflict with submitted equipment and minimum clearance requirements.

Provide alternative sketches to Architect indicating proposed resolution of such conflicts. Minor dimension changes and difficult installations will not be considered changes to the Contract.

B. Coordination Drawing Organization: Organize coordination drawings as follows:

1. Floor Plans and Reflected Ceiling Plans: Show architectural and structural elements, and mechanical, plumbing, fire-protection, fire-alarm, and electrical Work. Show locations of visible ceiling-mounted devices relative to acoustical ceiling grid. Supplement plan drawings with section drawings where required to adequately represent the Work.

2. Plenum Space: Indicate subframing for support of ceiling, and wall systems, mechanical and electrical equipment, and related Work. Locate components within plenums to accommodate layout of light fixtures and other components indicated on Drawings.

Indicate areas of conflict between light fixtures and other components.

3. Mechanical Rooms: Provide coordination drawings for mechanical rooms showing plans and elevations of mechanical, plumbing, fire-protection, fire-alarm, and electrical equipment.

4. Structural Penetrations: Indicate penetrations and openings required for all disciplines.

5. Slab Edge and Embedded Items: Indicate slab edge locations and sizes and locations of embedded items for metal fabrications, sleeves, anchor bolts, bearing plates, angles, door

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION 013100 - 3

floor closers, slab depressions for floor finishes, curbs and housekeeping pads, and similar items.

6. Review: Architect will review coordination drawings to confirm that, in general, the

Work is being coordinated, but not for the details of the coordination, which are

Contractor's responsibility. If Architect determines that coordination drawings are not being prepared in sufficient scope or detail, or are otherwise deficient, Architect will so inform Contractor, who shall make suitable modifications and resubmit.

C. Coordination Digital Data Files: Prepare coordination digital data files according to the following requirements:

1. File Preparation Format: Same digital data software program, version, and operating system as original Drawings.

2. File Preparation Format: DWG / DXF, Version 2021 or later, operating in Microsoft

Windows operating system.

3. File Submittal Format: Submit or post coordination drawing files using PDF format.

4. Architect will furnish Contractor one set of digital data files of Drawings for use in preparing coordination digital data files.

a. Architect makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of digital data files as they relate to Drawings.

b. Digital Data Software Program: Drawings are available in Autocad 2021.

c. Contractor shall execute a data licensing agreement in the form of

AIA Document C106.

1.5 REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI)

A. General: Immediately on discovery of the need for additional information, clarification, or interpretation of the Contract Documents, Contractor shall prepare and submit an RFI in the form specified.

1. Architect will return without response those RFIs submitted to Architect by other entities controlled by Contractor.

2. Coordinate and submit RFIs in a prompt manner so as to avoid delays in Contractor's work or work of subcontractors.

B. Content of the RFI: Include a detailed, legible description of item needing information or interpretation and the following:

1. Owner name.

2. Owner's Project number.

3. Name of Architect.

4. Architect's Project number.

5. Date.

6. Name of Contractor.

7. RFI number, numbered sequentially.

8. RFI subject.

9. Specification Section number and title and related paragraphs, as appropriate.

10. Drawing number and detail references, as appropriate.

11. Field dimensions and conditions, as appropriate.

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION 013100 - 4

12. Contractor's suggested resolution. If Contractor's suggested resolution impacts the

Contract Time or the Contract Sum, Contractor shall state impact in the RFI.

13. Contractor's signature.

14. Attachments: Include sketches, descriptions, measurements, photos, Product Data, Shop

Drawings, coordination drawings, and other information necessary to fully describe items needing interpretation.

C. RFI Forms: AIA Document G716.

D. Architect's Action: Architect will review each RFI, determine action required, and respond.

Allow three business days for Architect's response for each RFI. RFIs received by Architect after 1:00 p.m. will be considered as received the following working day.

1. The following Contractor-generated RFIs will be returned without action:

a. Requests for approval of submittals.

b. Requests for approval of substitutions.

c. Requests for approval of Contractor's means and methods.

d. Requests for coordination information already indicated in the Contract

Documents.

e. Requests for adjustments in the Contract Time or the Contract Sum.

f. Requests for interpretation of Architect's actions on submittals.

g. Incomplete RFIs or inaccurately prepared RFIs.

2. Architect's action may include a request for additional information, in which case

Architect's time for response will date from time of receipt by Architect of additional information.

3. Architect's action on RFIs that may result in a change to the Contract Time or the

Contract Sum may be eligible for Contractor to submit Change Proposal according to

Section 012600 "Contract Modification Procedures."

a. If Contractor believes the RFI response warrants change in the Contract Time or the Contract Sum, notify Architect in writing within five days of receipt of the RFI response.

E. RFI Log: Prepare, maintain, and submit a tabular log of RFIs organized by the RFI number.

Submit log weekly.

1. Project name.

2. Name and address of Contractor.

3. Name and address of Architect.

4. RFI number including RFIs that were returned without action or withdrawn.

5. RFI description.

6. Date the RFI was submitted.

7. Date Architect's response was received.

F. On receipt of Architect's action, update the RFI log and immediately distribute the RFI response to affected parties. Review response and notify Architect within three days if Contractor disagrees with response.

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION 013100 - 5

1.6 DIGITAL PROJECT MANAGEMENT PROCEDURES

A. Architect's Data Files Not Available: Architect will not provide Architect's BIM model digital data files for Contractor's use during construction.

B. Use of Architect's Digital Data Files: Digital data files of Architect's CAD drawings will be provided by Architect for Contractor's use during construction.

1. Digital data files may be used by Contractor in preparing coordination drawings, Shop

Drawings, and Project record Drawings.

2. Architect makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of digital data files as they relate to Contract Drawings.

3. Digital Drawing Software Program: Contract Drawings are available in Autocad 2021.

4. Contractor shall execute a data licensing agreement in the form of AIA Document C106

Digital Data Licensing Agreement.

a. Subcontractors, and other parties granted access by Contractor to Architect's digital data files shall execute a data licensing agreement in the form of

AIA Document C106.

5. The following digital data files will be furnished for each appropriate discipline:

a. Floor plans.

b. Reflected ceiling plans.

C. Web-Based Project Management Software Package: Use Owner's web-based Project management software package for purposes of hosting and managing Project communication and documentation until Final Completion.

1. Web-based Project management software includes, at a minimum, the following features:

a. Compilation of Project data, including Contractor, subcontractors, Architect, architect's consultants, Owner, and other entities involved in Project. Include names of individuals and contact information.

b. Access control for each entity for each workflow process, to determine entity's digital rights to create, modify, view, and print documents.

c. Document workflow planning, allowing customization of workflow between project entities.

d. Creation, logging, tracking, and notification for Project communications required in other Specification Sections, including, but not limited to, RFIs, submittals, Minor Changes in the Work, Construction Change Directives, and Change Orders.

e. Track status of each Project communication in real time, and log time and date when responses are provided.

f. Procedures for handling PDFs or similar file formats, allowing markups by each entity. Provide security features to lock markups against changes once submitted.

g. Processing and tracking of payment applications.

h. Processing and tracking of contract modifications.

i. Creating and distributing meeting minutes.

j. Document management for Drawings, Specifications, and coordination drawings, including revision control.

k. Management of construction progress photographs.

l. Mobile device compatibility, including smartphones and tablets.

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION 013100 - 6

2. At completion of Project, provide digital archive in format that is readable by common desktop software applications in format acceptable to Architect. Provide data in locked format to prevent further changes.

3. Provide the following web-based Project management software packages under their current published licensing agreements:

a. Autodesk; Constructware.

b. Corecon Technologies, Inc.

c. Deltek, Inc.

d. Meridian Systems; Prolog.

e. Newforma, Inc.

f. Procore Technologies, Inc.

D. PDF Document Preparation: Where PDFs are required to be submitted to Architect, prepare as follows:

1. Assemble complete submittal package into a single indexed file incorporating submittal requirements of a single Specification Section and transmittal form with links enabling navigation to each item.

2. Name file with submittal number or other unique identifier, including revision identifier.

3. Certifications: Where digitally submitted certificates and certifications are required, provide a digital signature with digital certificate on where indicated.

1.7 PROJECT MEETINGS

A. General: Schedule and conduct meetings and conferences at Project site unless otherwise indicated.

B. Preconstruction Conference: Architect will schedule and conduct a preconstruction conference before starting construction, at a time convenient to Owner and Architect, but no later than 15 days after execution of the Agreement.

1. Attendees: Authorized representatives of Owner, Architect, and their consultants;

Contractor and its superintendent; major subcontractors; suppliers; and other concerned parties shall attend the conference. Participants at the conference shall be familiar with

Project and authorized to conclude matters relating to the Work.

2. Agenda: Discuss items of significance that could affect progress, including the following:

a. Responsibilities and personnel assignments.

b. Tentative construction schedule.

c. Phasing.

d. Critical work sequencing and long lead items.

e. Designation of key personnel and their duties.

f. Lines of communications.

g. Use of web-based Project software.

h. Procedures for processing field decisions and Change Orders.

i. Procedures for RFIs.

j. Procedures for testing and inspecting.

k. Procedures for processing Applications for Payment.

l. Distribution of the Contract Documents.

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION 013100 - 7

m. Submittal procedures.

n. Sustainable design requirements.

o. Preparation of Record Documents.

p. Use of the premises.

q. Work restrictions.

r. Working hours.

s. Owner's occupancy requirements.

t. Responsibility for temporary facilities and controls.

u. Procedures for moisture and mold control.

v. Procedures for disruptions and shutdowns.

w. Construction waste management and recycling.

x. Parking availability.

y. Office, work, and storage areas.

z. Equipment deliveries and priorities.

aa. First aid.

bb. Security.

cc. Progress cleaning.

3. Minutes: Entity responsible for conducting meeting will record and distribute meeting minutes.

C. Sustainable Design Requirements Coordination Conference: Owner will schedule and conduct a sustainable design coordination conference before starting construction, at a time convenient to Owner, Architect, and Contractor.

1. Attendees: Authorized representatives of Owner, Architect, and their consultants;

Contractor and its superintendent and sustainable design coordinator; major subcontractors; suppliers; and other concerned parties shall attend the conference.

Participants at the conference shall be familiar with Project and authorized to conclude matters relating to the Work.

2. Agenda: Discuss items of significance that could affect meeting sustainable design requirements, including the following:

a. Sustainable design Project checklist.

b. General requirements for sustainable design-related procurement and documentation.

c. Project closeout requirements and sustainable design certification procedures.

d. Role of sustainable design coordinator.

e. Construction waste management.

f. Construction operations and sustainable design requirements and restrictions.

3. Minutes: Entity responsible for conducting meeting will record and distribute meeting minutes.

D. Preinstallation Conferences: Conduct a preinstallation conference at Project site before each construction activity when required by other sections and when required for coordination with other construction.

1. Attendees: Installer and representatives of manufacturers and fabricators involved in or affected by the installation and its coordination or integration with other materials and

PROJECT MANAGEMENT AND COORDINATION 013100 - 8

installations that have preceded or will follow, shall attend the meeting. Advise

Architect of scheduled meeting dates.

2. Agenda: Review progress of other construction activities and preparations for the particular activity under consideration, including requirements for the following:

a. Contract Documents.

b. Options.

c. Related RFIs.

d. Related Change…

This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .