PWS Supplement 7 503 - WASTERWATER SERVICES - Draft.docx

DOCX document 52 KB Posted

Attached to
Base Operations Support Services - Fort Wainwright, Alaska
Solicitation number
W912CN-21-R-0023
Issued by

About this file

This sources sought notice requests capability statements from small businesses for base operations support services at Fort Wainwright, Alaska. Services include facilities maintenance, grounds maintenance, snow removal, pest control, refuse collection, and other services as specified in the attached performance work statement. Capability statements are requested to demonstrate experience in these service areas and affirm presence in Alaska near Fort Wainwright. The contract will have a one-year base period and three one-year options and is set aside for small businesses. Responses are due by July 22, 2021. The incumbent contractor is Bering Straits Technical Services, LLC.

View the file

Other files

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Attachment 07

Wastewater Services

15 March 2021

Table of Contents

1.0General Information.1
1.1Overview1
1.2Components1
1.3Work Management and Control1
1.3.1Reporting Requirements1
2.0Description of Services1
2.1STP Operation1
2.2Laboratory Testing1
3.0Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plant (IWTP)1
3.1Scope. N/A1
3.1.1Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plant (IWPT)1
3.1.2Equalization Basins1
3.1.4Biological Ponds1
3.1.5Free Oil Separator (FOS) Facility2
3.2Components2
3.3Work Management and Control2
3.3.1Reporting Requirements2
3.4Services. N/A2
3.4.1IWTP Operation2
3.4.2Samples2
3.4.3Systems and Components Operation2
3.4.4On-Site Operator2
3.4.5Operational Tours2

1.0 General Information.

1.1 Overview. The Fort Wainwright sanitary wastewater treatment and collection system collects and delivers sanitary wastewater to the Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) by means of collection lines, sewer mains, and lift stations. See Technical Exhibit 36 Lift Stations.

1.1.1 Repair of Lift Station and Grease Traps

The Contractor shall repair lift stations, grease traps, grease trap interceptors and all related components. Maintenance may require pumping of lift stations or grease traps/interceptors. Current lift stations can be found in TE 36.

Preventative Maintenance of Lift Stations and Grease Traps Monthly/Quarterly/Weekly

1. Perform inspection and cleaning.

2. Adjust operating parameters as needed

3. Perform repairs on equipment for the minor defects discovered

4. Perform functional tests to ensure proper lift station operation.

5. Complete preventative maintenance documentation

Quarterly

1. Pump and clean lift station, grease trap or grease trap interceptor.

2. Complete preventative maintenance documentation.

1.2 Components. N/A

1.3 Work Management and Control. N/A

1.3.1 Reporting Requirements. N/A

2.0 Description of Services. N/A

2.1 STP Operation. N/A

2.2 Laboratory Testing. N/A

3.0 Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plant (IWTP). N/A

3.1 Scope. N/A

3.1.1 Industrial Wastewater Treatment Plant (IWPT). N/A

3.1.2 Equalization Basins. N/A

3.1.4 Biological Ponds. N/A

3.1.5 Free Oil Separator (FOS) Facility. N/A

3.2 Components. N/A

3.3 Work Management and Control. N/A

3.3.1 Reporting Requirements. N/A

3.4 Services. N/A

3.4.1 IWTP Operation. N/A

3.4.1.1 N/A

3.4.2 Samples. N/A

3.4.3 Systems and Components Operation. N/A

3.4.4 On-Site Operator. N/A

3.4.5 Operational Tours. N/A

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .