N6339420R0002 CMTS Solicitation Amendment 1 Conform.pdf
PDF 1 MB Posted
- Attached to
- Combined Missile Test Set (CMTS) Federal contract opportunity
- Solicitation number
- N6339420R0002
About this file
This solicitation requests competitive proposals for the procurement, fabrication, assembly, test, and delivery of a Vertical Launching System Combined Missile Test Set (CMTS) MK 680 MOD 3. The Naval Surface Warfare Center Port Hueneme Division will award a contract to support the Air Dominance Department. Offerors must meet build-to-print requirements according to the government-furnished technical data package. The solicitation is set aside for small businesses and includes first article and production units. Proposals are due by July 24, 2020, with an anticipated period of performance of five years and award date of February 22, 2021. Questions must be submitted by July 10 and drawings will be provided via DOD SAFE upon request.
View the file
Other files for this federal contract opportunity
| File | Type | Posted |
|---|---|---|
| N6339420R0002 Amendment 2 Summary.pdf | ||
| N6339420R0002 Amendment 2 Conform.pdf | ||
| J-3_Consolidated GFI Attachment.v2.xlsx | XLSX spreadsheet | |
| N6339420R0002 CMTS Solicitation Amendment 1 Summary.pdf | ||
| J-S-1_Past Performance Questionnaire.v2.doc | DOC document | |
| J-3_Consolidated GFI Attachment.xlsx | XLSX spreadsheet | |
| J-2_DD Form 1423_CDRLs A001 through A009 and associated Data Item Descriptions.pdf | ||
| N6339420R0002 CMTS Solicitation.pdf | ||
| J-S-1_Past Performance Questionnaire.doc | DOC document |
On GovTribe
Work with this file on GovTribe
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
CODE
(Hour)
PAGE(S)
until 03:00 PM local time 07 Aug 2020
X
A
X B
X C X D
EX
X
G
F 67 - 72
73 - 86
X H 87
RATING PAGE OF PAGES
7. ISSUED BY
(Date)
IMPORTANT - Award will be made on this Form, or on Standard Form 26, or by other authorized official written notice.
Previous Edition is Unusable 33-134 STANDARD FORM 33 (REV. 9-97)
Prescribed by GSA
FAR (48 CFR) 53.214(c)
DOA5 1 92
(If other than Item 7)
15A. NAME 16. NAME AND TITLE OF PERSON AUTHORIZED TO
AND
ADDRESS
SIGN OFFER (Type or print)
OF
OFFEROR
AMENDMENT NO. DATE
15B. TELEPHONE NO (Include area code) 17. SIGNATURE15C. CHECK IF REMITTANCE ADDRESS
IS DIFFERENT FROM ABOVE - ENTER
SUCH ADDRESS IN SCHEDULE.
18. OFFER DATE
1. THIS CONTRACT IS A RATED ORDER
UNDER DPAS (15 CFR 700)
2. CONTRACT NO.
N63394 8. ADDRESS OFFER TO
See Item 7
9. Sealed offers in original and 0 copies for furnishing the supplies or services in the Schedule will be received at the place specified in Item 8, or if handcarried, in the depository located in
CAUTION - LATE Submissions, Modifications, and Withdrawals: See Section L, Provision No. 52.214-7 or 52.215-1. All offers are subject to all terms and
N/A conditions contained in this solicitation.
10. FOR INFORMATION
CALL:
A. NAME (NO COLLECT CALLS)
11. TABLE OF CONTENTS
SOLICITATION/ CONTRACT FORM
SUPPLIES OR SERVICES AND PRICES/ COSTS
1 - 4
5 - 10
X I CONTRACT CLAUSES
DESCRIPTION/ SPECS./ WORK STATEMENT X
PACKAGING AND MARKING
11 - 26
27 - 29
J LIST OF ATTACHMENTS
INSPECTION AND ACCEPTANCE
DELIVERIES OR PERFORMANCE
30 - 33
34 - 35 X K
REPRESENTATIONS, CERTIFICATIONS AND
OTHER STATEMENTS OF OFFERORS
CONTRACT ADMINISTRATION DATA 36 - 44 X
SPECIAL CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS
OFFER (Must be fully completed by offeror) 45 - 46 X M
L INSTRS., CONDS., AND NOTICES TO OFFERORS
EVALUATION FACTORS FOR AWARD
NOTE: Item 12 does not apply if the solicitation includes the provisions at 52.214-16, Minimum Bid Acceptance Period.
is inserted by the offeror) from the date for receipt of offers specified above, to furnish any or all items upon which prices are offered at the price set opposite each item, delivered at the designated point(s), within the time specified in the schedule.
13. DISCOUNT FOR PROMPT PAYMENT
(See Section I, Clause No. 52.232-8)
14. ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF AMENDMENTS
(The offeror acknowledges receipt of amendments
AMENDMENT NO. DATE
to the SOLICITATION for offerors and related documents numbered and dated):
FACILITY
12. In compliance with the above, the undersigned agrees, if this offer is accepted within calendar days (60 calendar days unless a different period
SOLICITATION, OFFER AND AWARD
X
(X) SEC. DESCRIPTION (X) SEC. DESCRIPTION PAGE(S)
PART I - THE SCHEDULE
26. NAME OF CONTRACTING OFFICER (Type or print) 27. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 28. AWARD DATE
EMAIL:TEL: (Signature of Contracting Officer)
CODE CODE
B. TELEPHONE (Include area code) C. E-MAIL ADDRESS
AWARD (To be completed by Government)
19. ACCEPTED AS TO ITEMS NUMBERED 20. AMOUNT 21. ACCOUNTING AND APPROPRIATION
22. AUTHORITY FOR USING OTHER THAN FULL AND OPEN COMPETITION:
10 U.S.C. 2304(c)( ) 41 U.S.C. 253(c)( ) (4 copies unless otherwise specified)
23. SUBMIT INVOICES TO ADDRESS SHOWN IN ITEM
24. ADMINISTERED BY (If other than Item 7) CODE 25. PAYMENT WILL BE MADE BY CODE
PART IV - REPRESENTATIO NS AND INSTRUCTIO NS
PART III - LIST O F DO CUMENTS, EXHIBITS AND O THER ATTACHMENTS
47 - 65
PART II - CO NTRACT CLAUSES
NAVAL SURFACE WARFARE CENTER
PORT HUENEME DIVISION
4363 MISSILE WAY
PORT HUENEME CA 93043-4307
805-228-6299FAX:
TEL:
FAX:
TEL:
NOTE: In sealed bid solicitations "offer" and "offeror" mean "bid" and "bidder".
SOLICITATION
6. REQUISITION/PURCHASE NO.5. DATE ISSUED
23 Jun 2020
4. TYPE OF SOLICITATION
SEALED BID (IFB)
NEGOTIATED (RFP)
[ X ]
3. SOLICITATION NO.
N6339420R0002
Section SF 30 - BLOCK 14 CONTINUATION PAGE
AMENDMENT 1
QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
1. Question: Can you please advise to which dash number we are building for 8410135 in reference to page 7 paragraph 1 of the SOW?
Answer: The dash number/variant for this procurement is 8410135-49. CLINs have been modified to reflect the full part number.
2. Question: Will the Circuit Card Assemblies (CCAs) be GFM?
Answer: GFM will not be provided.
3. Question: The CMTS MK680 Mod 3 has five different configurations, namely, -9/-19/-29/-39/-49. The
CLINs in the solicitation do not specify which configuration has been ordered. Clarification is requested.
Answer: The configuration is 8410135-49.
4. Question: For the acceptance test on CMTS, CMTS’ Self-Test Fixture (P/N: 8410131), the System
Calibration Fixture (P/N: 8590117), a Round Coding Plug (P/N: 6264000-19), Continuity Test Plug (P/N:
8410131), System Calibration Fixture (P/N: 8590117), ESSM Coding Plug (P/N: 7117132)), and Cirris
1100H+ are referred to and required. Several item drawings are not found in TDP. Will the above items be provided as GFE? If not, we are requesting that the drawings be provided.
Answer: Drawings will be provided.
5. Question: The utility software application is referred to in 4.26/4.27 of Dwg 8590204. Clarification of the utility software is requested. Detailed instruction on the testing is also requested for estimation purposes.
Answer: The utility software is comprised of self test and calibration executables which are required to verify subject CMTS is properly assembled. Software will be provided to the awardee.
6. Question: What software/program/application/etc. will be provided as GFE?
Answer: Utility software will be provided to the awardee.
7. Question: The following drawings appear to be missing from the TDP:
SMTWG-19-049
Test Plug, Continuity 8410131
TOOL, EXTRACTION 910112104
MXI INTERFACE KIT 779505-3
Answer: Drawing 8410131 will be provided. All others part numbers are commercial part numbers. There are no drawings.
8. Question: The following drawing is not legible: S&A CHECKOUT AIMING TOOL-5223586. Is there a newer version that can be provided?
Answer: Drawing will be provided.
9. Question: The manufacturing packages (Gerber) for the following CCAs are required for manufacturing quotation:
POWER BOARD ASSY 7538945
CCA, ACCESSORY BRD 7538942
CCA, COAX BRD 7538944
CCA, POWER BRD 7538945
CCA, REAY BRD 7538943-9
CCA, ESSM FAULT ISOLATION BOX 7538968
Answer: Gerber files will be provided.
10. In light of the above and in order to have sufficient time to thoroughly understand the technical requirements and prepare a comprehensive proposal, we are requesting 45 days extension to the current response date of 07/24/2020.
Answer: The solicitation will be extended, with a new response date of 7 August.
11. Question: Will the Government provide the Block 6 CMTS software and any other necessary software listed in 8446037K_CMTS_MK680_MOD_3_SM-2_CANISTER_TEST_SW.pdf as GFM? Are appropriate licenses included?
Answer: Software will be provided to the awardee, including licensing.
12. Question: We are missing some source controlled drawings and would like to request them. Please see the list below.
8666140
6501325
6501324
6501316
6501279
6501277
6501270
6501269
6501268
6501267
6501266
6501265
6501264
6501252
6501247
6501202
6665210
13. Question: Would gerber files be available upon award?
Answer: Gerber files will be provided.
14. Question: Can you please provide us with drawing 8770809-9, Cable, Ethernet/Missile I.D to DB44
Adapter?
Answer: Drawing 8770898 will be provided.
15. Question: The following items are needed for Acceptance testing/Self-test and are not in the TDP. Are they part of the CMTS to be built or are they GFE? Can you please provide the drawings for these as well?
Round Coding Plug (P/N: 6264000-19) ESSM Coding Plug (P/N: 7117132)
16. Question: CLIN 003, 1001,2001,3001, and 4001 all have this in the CLIN language. "This option CLIN may be exercised at any time within 5 years of award." Thus all CLINs could be exercised after FAT, or none could be exercise until the last day of 5 years. Does the government have a notional schedule for planning?
Answer: CLINs have been updated to include anticipated scheduling.
UPDATES
Section B: Pages 5-10
Section C: Page 11, Paragraph 1.1
Section G: Page 37, Paragraph (A), Paragraph (B)
Section G: Page 37-38, Routing Data Table
Section G: Page 42, section (c) (i) and (c) (ii)
Section I: Page 49
Section I: Page 53, Clause 52.217-7
Section J: Page 66
Section L: Page 77, Paragraph 2.4, Factor 1
Section M: Page 87, Paragraph 1.0
Section M: Page 88, Paragraph 3.0, Factor 2
Section M: Page 91, Paragraph 4.4
Section B - Supplies or Services and Prices
ITEM NO SUPPLIES/SERVICES QUANTITY UNIT UNIT PRICE AMOUNT
0001 1 Each Combined Missile Test Set (CMTS) FAT
FFP
Procure, fabricate, assemble and conduct First Article Testing (FAT), resulting in the delivery of one (1) CMTS, part number (p/n) 8410135-49. The CMTS shall be built in accordance with the Statement of Work (SOW) and Technical Data
Package (TDP). Refer to Contract Delivery Requirement List (CDRLs) for item and data requirements. Payment will be made as a result of successful acceptance of the FAT inspection and delivery of the FAT item. NOTE: The requirements in
DFARS 252.211-7003, Item Identification and Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent.
NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item Identification and
Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent.
FOB: Destination
PSC CD: 5963
NET AMT
CDRLs
FFP
Prepare, maintain and deliver data IAW CDRLS A001 through A009 and Data
Item Delivery (DID) schedule requirements. The Government shall have unlimited rights to all data generated under this contract IAW DFARS 252.227-7013. The price for all data generated by the Contractor directly or indirectly in its performance of this contract is included in the price paid by the Government under
CLINS 0001, 0003, and 1001 through 4001. This CLIN is not separately priced.
0003 3 Each OPTION Combined Missile Test Set Product. Units
FFP
Production Phase: fabricate, assemble and deliver CMTS, part number (p/n)
8410135-49 IAW with the SOW and TDP. Refer to CDRLs for item and data requirements. NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item
Identification and Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The Contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent. This option CLIN may be exercised at any time within 5 years of award, with anticipation of being exercised within 90 days of award.
NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item Identification and
Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent.
1001 8 Each OPTION Combined Missile Test Set Product. Units
FFP
Production Phase: fabricate, assemble and deliver CMTS, part number (p/n)
8410135-49 IAW with the SOW and TDP. Refer to CDRLs for item and data requirements. NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item
Identification and Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The Contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent. This option CLIN may be exercised at any time within 5 years of award, with the anticipation of one CLIN exercised per fiscal year.
NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item Identification and
Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent.
2001 8 Each OPTION Combined Missile Test Set Product. Units
FFP
Production Phase: fabricate, assemble and deliver CMTS, part number (p/n)
8410135-49 IAW with the SOW and TDP. Refer to CDRLs for item and data requirements. NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item
Identification and Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The Contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent. This option CLIN may be exercised at any time within 5 years of award, with the anticipation of one CLIN exercised per fiscal year.
NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item Identification and
Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent.
3001 8 Each OPTION Combined Missile Test Set Product. Units
FFP
Production Phase: fabricate, assemble and deliver CMTS, part number (p/n)
8410135-49 IAW with the SOW and TDP. Refer to CDRLs for item and data requirements. NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item
Identification and Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The Contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent. This option CLIN may be exercised at any time within 5 years of award, with the anticipation of one CLIN exercised per fiscal year.
NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item Identification and
Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent.
4001 8 Each OPTION Combined Missile Test Set Product. Units
FFP
Production Phase: fabricate, assemble and deliver CMTS, part number (p/n)
8410135-49 IAW with the SOW and TDP. Refer to CDRLs for item and data requirements. NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item
Identification and Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The Contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent. This option CLIN may be exercised at any time within 5 years of award, with the anticipation of one CLIN exercised per fiscal year.
NOTE: The requirements in DFARS 252.211-7003, Item Identification and
Valuation, are applicable for this line item. The contractor shall provide DoD unique identification or a DoD recognized unique identification equivalent.
Section C - Descriptions and Specifications
STATEMENT OF WORK
1 SCOPE
1.1 This Statement of Work (SOW) describes the requirement for the procurement, fabrication, assembly, test, final acceptance and delivery of Vertical Launching System (VLS) Combined
Missile Test Set (CMTS) MK 680 MOD 3 part number (p/n) 8410135-49. Unless otherwise noted, all part numbers are NAVSEA part numbers. The CMTS tests all canisters prior to missiles onload onboard the ships with MK 41 launchers.
2 APPLICABLE DOCUMENTS AND STATEMENTS
2.1 The Government technical drawings of the CMTS MK 680 MOD 3 p/n 8410135 are provided in the Technical Data Packages (TDP), which will be provided as Government Furnished
Information (GFI).
2.2 Government Documents
PART/DOCUMENT
NUMBER
NOMENCLATURE
QUANTITY
8410135
MK 680 Mod 3
MIL-STD-2073-1E Level B Packaging and
Packing
N/A
ISO 14000
Environmental
Management Systems
Standards
N/A
3 REQUIREMENTS
3.1 General Requirements
3.1.1 The Contractor shall procure, fabricate, assemble, inspect, test and deliver the CMTS in accordance with technical drawings and specifications identified in Section C and other contents within the SOW.
3.1.2 All technical drawings and specifications used for the procurement, fabrication, assembly, test, final acceptance and delivery of CMTS shall be in accordance with the latest revision, Notice of Revision
(NOR) and Specification Change Notice (SCN) level identified with the TDP.
3.1.3 The Contractor shall fabricate, assemble and procure all necessary tooling and test equipment to manufacture, test and dimensionally inspect parts, components, subassemblies and assemblies.
3.2 Technical Data Reviews, Quality Audits
3.2.1 During the performance of the Contract, the Government shall have the right to perform technical data reviews and quality audits consisting of evaluation of records, processes and products to verify the Contractor’s compliance with the applicable quality programs. The Government audits will include evaluation of effectiveness in implementing the Contractor’s and subcontractors’ or suppliers’ audit programs to promote prevention of defects. The audit process includes schedule of audits, evaluation of operations, notification of required corrective action with follow up and means of notification to top management concerning audit results.
3.3 Government Inspection
3.3.1 The Contractor shall ensure technical, administrative, and management support for the Government
Source Inspection (GSI) for purposes of inspection and acceptance of supplies and services. GSI will be conducted at the convenience of the Government.
3.4 Manufacturing Processes
3.4.1 The Contractor shall procure, maintain and control manufacturing processes to fabricate, assemble, inspect, test, and deliver CMTS as described in the SOW and International Organization for
Standardization (ISO) 2001:2015, 2008 or AS9100D certification. The processes shall cover all phases from the ordering of raw materials to Government acceptance of the finished product. All components shall be manufactured in accordance with the drawings and specifications referenced in the TDP and SOW.
3.5 Testing, Inspection and Acceptance
3.5.1 The Contractor shall perform testing and inspection of the CMTS at the Contractor’s facility in accordance with the applicable drawings, standards and specifications and factory test and inspection plans. The Contractor shall ensure that all testing and inspections required for acceptance are satisfactorily performed.
3.6 Counterfeit Parts and Materials
3.6.1 The Contractor shall establish processes to minimize the risk of procuring and using counterfeit parts and materials as described in the SOW and ISO AS9400D. The Contractor shall describe the proposed method to address Diminished Manufacturing Sources and Material Shortages (DMSMS).
The Contractor shall document these processes and make available those documented processes to
Government representatives upon request. (CDRL A001)
3.7 Shipping and Packaging
3.7.1 The Contractor shall clean, preserve, package, pack and mark all material to be delivered to the
Government in accordance with "Level B Packaging and Packing" of Military Specification MIL-
STD-2073-1E or the latest revision as of the date of the Contract.
3.8 Environmental Compliance and Regulations
3.8.1 The Contractor shall comply with all applicable environmental federal, state, and local laws and regulations and Navy policies, instructions and ISO 14000 Environmental Management Systems
Standards.
3.9 Hazardous Waste and Material Control/Handling
3.9.1 The Contractor shall comply with all applicable Navy instructions for handling and control of hazardous waste. Any hazardous waste and material generated by Contractor personnel must be disposed by the Contractor personnel in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. The
Contractor must use an approved hauler/treatment, storage, and disposal facility.
3.10 Specific Requirements
3.10.1 Production Readiness Review (PRR)
3.10.1.1 The Contractor shall perform PRR with the Government to ensure the Contractor has accomplished the adequate production planning in preparation for production of the CMTS and associated parts to meet performance requirements in accordance with contract requirements.
3.10.1.2 The Contractor shall prepare a PRR report. (CDRL A002)
3.10.1.3 The Contractor shall develop various plans to include Manufacturing, Testing, Quality Assurance, Failure Analysis and Corrective Action Reporting (FACAR), Configuration Management as described in EIA-649-1, Calibration, and Supplier Management Plans and then demonstrate that it will manufacture and test the CMTS and associated parts in accordance with those plans.
3.10.1.4 On-site examination of objective evidence as listed on 3.10.1.3, as well as examination of the manufacturing equipment and facility, review of support functions/groups, and interviews with project personnel, are all integral parts of the PRR. Processes must be able to produce repeatable conforming hardware within the time constraints of the contract. During the PRR, the Contractor shall be prepared to discuss manufacturing and procurement planning status, issues, risks and schedules associated with the production program, and make available requested supporting objective evidence.
3.10.2 Physical Configuration Audit (PCA)
3.10.2.1 The purpose for PCA is to verify the “as-built” configuration matches its technical documentation and to validate supporting processes. The Government will perform a PCA of the first assembly built of the CMTS and associated parts for the first article only.
3.10.2.2 The Contractor shall ensure qualified engineering, technical, manufacturing, management, administrative and other support are available as necessary for these Government audits. Technical personnel shall be required to have necessary tools, measuring devices and other equipment available for equipment disassembly, dimensional and tolerance verification and performance verification. The Contractor shall ensure an area for audit conduct is well illuminated, temperate and low noise level. The audit work area shall contain worktables, print copies of all pertinent drawings, telephone and easy access to a copy machine.
3.10.2.3 The Contractor shall allow the Government to witness the PCA, at a minimum, to the individual parts that make up the configuration item and/or completed assembly(s):
An as-built list delineating all Engineering Change Proposal (ECPs) (either requested or approved)
The hardcopies of production specifications and technical drawings
Complete shortage list
To manufacturing instructions
To acceptance test procedures and data
To purchase order documents
Associated certificates of conformance from suppliers or appropriate documents indicating compliance with material or drawing requirements.
3.10.2.4 The Contractor shall prepare a PCA technical report. (CDRL A003)
3.10.2.5 The audits shall be conducted at the Contractor’s or subcontractor’s facility by Naval Surface
Warfare Center Dahlgren and Port Hueneme Division personnel and/or by other Government designated representatives.
3.10.2.6 Each audit shall be performed after assembly completion (including acceptance testing) and prior to
DD 250 Acceptance. For planning purposes, each complete PCA will require approximately five days for audit conduct, and two days for post audit close-out efforts.
3.10.2.7 Following the conduct of the PCA, the Contractor shall resolve all audit findings and document such resolution in a report (CDRL A003).
3.10.3 First Article Inspection
3.10.3.1 The Contractor shall perform First Article Inspection (FAI) on one CMTS. The FAI objective is to prepare evidence that all the technical data package and specification requirements are correctly understood, accounted for, verified, and recorded. The Government reserves the right to witness all FAI activities.
3.10.3.2 The Contractor shall prepare a comprehensive schedule of FAI events that includes date, time, expected duration and location and shall notify the Government at least five working days prior to the first event. (CDRL A004)
3.10.3.3 The Contractor shall prepare FAI Validation reports. The Government retains the right to examine all FAI reports at any time in the future. All deficiencies discovered during the FAI that affect form, fit, function or performance shall be corrected at Contractor’s expense prior to unit delivery.
(CDRL A005)
3.10.4 First Article Test
3.10.4.1 The Contractor shall perform a First Article Test (FAT) on one CMTS to demonstrate the build to print unit will pass testing. The test, test item and test objective are identified in the TDPs.
3.10.4.2 The Contractor shall prepare for all aspects of test planning, conduct and reporting, including, as a minimum, a test plan, a test report, fixtures, support equipment and apparatus, instrumentation, test site, test equipment, personnel, safety and post-test asset disposition.
3.10.4.3 The Contractor shall convene a Test Readiness Review (TRR) at least five working days prior to each FAT event. Multiple FAT events may be reviewed during a single TRR. The TRR shall be chaired by the Contractor and co-chaired by the Government. Additional Government subject matter experts will attend each TRR.
3.10.4.4 The Government reserves the right to witness all FAT activities. The Contractor shall maintain a comprehensive schedule of FAT events that includes date, time, expected duration and location, and shall notify the Government at least five days prior to the first event.
3.10.4.5 The Contractor shall prepare a comprehensive test plan for the FAT unit. (CDRL A006)
3.10.4.6 The Contractor shall prepare a Quick Look Report after completion of a FAT event. The quick look report shall offer an initial assessment of the unit under test performance and shall describe all apparent anomalies. (CDRL A007)
3.10.4.7 The Contractor shall prepare a final report after the completion of the FAT event. (CDRL A008)
3.10.4.8 The Contractor shall coordinate testing of the Lowest Replaceable Unit (LRU) of the CMTS with the Government.
4 Technical Data Rights
4.1 The Government shall maintain the Government owned TDP’s. Proposed changes to the TDP shall be submitted by the Contractor to the Government. The Government shall retain unlimited rights to all versions of and changes to all drawings, specifications and other documents for the CMTS and associated parts produced under this contract.
4.2 The Contractor shall prepare the updated drawings, specifications and any other documents, including the Request for Variance. (CDRL A009)
CLAUSES INCORPORATED BY FULL TEXT
C-202-H001 ADDITIONAL DEFINITIONS–BASIC (NAVSEA) (OCT 2018)
(a) Department - means the Department of the Navy.
(b) Commander, Naval Sea Systems Command - means the Commander of the Naval Sea Systems Command of the
Department of the Navy or his duly appointed successor.
(c) References to The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) - All references to the FAR in this contract shall be deemed to also reference the appropriate sections of the Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS), unless clearly indicated otherwise.
(d) National Stock Numbers - Whenever the term Federal Item Identification Number and its acronym FIIN or the term Federal Stock Number and its acronym FSN appear in the contract, order or their cited specifications and standards, the terms and acronyms shall be interpreted as National Item Identification Number (NIIN) and National
Stock Number (NSN) respectively which shall be defined as follows:
(1) National Item Identification Number (NIIN). The number assigned to each approved Item
Identification under the Federal Cataloging Program. It consists of nine numeric characters, the first two of which are the National Codification Bureau (NCB) Code. The remaining positions consist of a seven digit non-significant number.
(2) National Stock Number (NSN). The National Stock Number (NSN) for an item of supply consists of the applicable four-position Federal Supply Class (FSC) plus the applicable nine-position NIIN assigned to the item of supply.
(End of text)
C-204-H001 USE OF NAVY SUPPORT CONTRACTORS FOR OFFICIAL CONTRACT FILES (NAVSEA)
(OCT 2018)
(a) NAVSEA may use a file room management support contractor, hereinafter referred to as "the support contractor", to manage its file room, in which all official contract files, including the official file supporting this procurement, are retained. These official files may contain information that is considered a trade secret, proprietary, business sensitive or otherwise protected pursuant to law or regulation, hereinafter referred to as “protected information”. File room management services consist of any of the following: secretarial or clerical support; data entry; document reproduction, scanning, imaging, or destruction; operation, management, or maintenance of paper-based or electronic mail rooms, file rooms, or libraries; and supervision in connection with functions listed herein.
(b) The cognizant Contracting Officer will ensure that any NAVSEA contract under which these file room management services are acquired will contain a requirement that:
(1) The support contractor not disclose any information;
(2) Individual employees are to be instructed by the support contractor regarding the sensitivity of the official contract files;
(3) The support contractor performing these services be barred from providing any other supplies and/or services, or competing to do so, to NAVSEA for the period of performance of its contract and for an additional three years thereafter unless otherwise provided by law or regulation; and,
(4) In addition to any other rights the contractor may have, it is a third party beneficiary who has the right of direct action against the support contractor, or any person to whom the support contractor has released or disclosed protected information, for the unauthorized duplication, release, or disclosure of such protected information.
(c) Execution of this contract by the contractor is considered consent to NAVSEA's permitting access to any information, irrespective of restrictive markings or the nature of the information submitted, by its file room management support contractor for the limited purpose of executing its file room support contract responsibilities.
(d) NAVSEA may, without further notice, enter into contracts with other contractors for these services. Contractors should enter into separate non-disclosure agreements with the file room contractor. Contact the Procuring
Contracting Officer for contractor specifics. However, any such agreement will not be considered a prerequisite before information submitted is stored in the file room or otherwise encumber the government.
C-209-H001 FIRST ARTICLE (CONTRACTOR TESTING) (NAVSEA) (OCT 2018)
(a) The First Article shall conform in every respect to the requirements of this contract. The First Article shall be manufactured with tools, materials, and methods which are the same as the tools, material and methods which will be used to manufacture the production units. All items delivered under the contract shall be manufactured under the same conditions and quality established by the First Article. Any changes to tools, material, or methods after the first article approval shall be documented by the Contractor and approved by the Contracting Officer before they are used.
(b) The Contractor shall make a record of all data obtained during such tests in a form similar to the guidance provided in MIL-HDBK-831A.
(c) Pursuant to paragraph (e) of the clause entitled "First Article Approval--Contractor Testing" (FAR 52.209-3), the
First Article shall not be delivered as part of the production quantity.
C-209-H003 WAIVER OF FIRST ARTICLE REQUIREMENTS (NAVSEA) (OCT 2018)
If the First Article is waived by the Government, the Contractor shall deliver supplies that are identical or substantially identical to those previously accepted by the Government under the following contract(s):
(Offeror to fill in contract number(s), as applicable. See Section M)
(End of Text)
C-211-H016 SPECIFICATIONS AND STANDARDS (NAVSEA) (OCT 2018)
(a) Definitions.
(i) A "zero-tier reference" is a specification, standard, or drawing that is cited in the contract (including its attachments).
(ii) A "first-tier reference" is either: (1) a specification, standard, or drawing cited in a zero-tier reference, or (2) a specification cited in a first-tier drawing.
(b) Requirements. All zero-tier and first-tier references, as defined above, are mandatory for use. All lower tier references shall be used for guidance only unless specifically identified below.
None
C-211-H017 UPDATING SPECIFICATIONS AND STANDARDS (NAVSEA) (DEC 2018)
The contractor may request that this contract be updated to include the current version of the applicable specification or standard if the update does not affect the form, fit or function of any deliverable item or increase the cost/price of the item to the Government. The contractor should submit update requests to the Procuring Contracting Officer with copies to the Administrative Contracting Officer and cognizant program office representative for approval. The contractor shall perform the contract in accordance with the existing specifications and standards until notified of approval/disapproval of its request to update by the Procuring Contracting Officer. Any approved alternate specifications or standards will be incorporated into the contract.
C-211-H018 APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNMENT (NAVSEA) (JAN 2019)
Approval by the Government as required under this contract and applicable specifications shall not relieve the
Contractor of its obligation to comply with the specifications and with all other requirements of the contract, nor shall it impose upon the Government any liability it would not have had in the absence of such approval.
C-215-H002 CONTRACTOR PROPOSAL (NAVSEA) (OCT 2018)
(a) Performance of this contract by the Contractor shall be conducted and performed in accordance with the detailed obligations to which the Contractor committed itself in Proposal TBD dated TBD in response to Solicitation No.
N6339420R0002.
(b) The technical volume(s) of the Contractor's proposal is(are) hereby incorporated by reference and made subject to the "Order of Precedence" (FAR 52.215-8) clause of this contract. Under the "Order of Precedence" clause, the technical volume(s) of the Contractor's proposal referenced herein is (are) hereby designated as item (f) of the clause, following
"the specifications" in the order of precedence.
C-223-H003 EXCLUSION OF MERCURY (NAVSEA) (MAR 2019)
(a) Definitions. As used in this text:
Article means a manufactured item other than a fluid or particle: (i) which is formed to a specific shape or design during manufacture; (ii) which has end use function(s) dependent in whole or in part upon its shape or design during end use; and (iii) which under normal conditions of use does not release more than very small quantities, e.g., minute or trace amounts of a hazardous chemical, and does not pose a physical hazard or health risk to employees.
Boundary of containment means a continuous tight seal (barrier) to prevent the release of functional mercury during normal operation and maintenance. Examples include the exterior of a fluorescent lamp, glass capsule of a mercury switch, and container for mercury reagents. A double boundary of containment consists of two independent seals.
Functional mercury means mercury or mercury compound(s) contained in equipment that is required for the equipment to operate properly, such as that found in mercury switches, fluorescent lamps, flat-panel monitors, thermostats, thermostat probes, small coin type batteries, barometers, and dental amalgams.
Hardware means any article, container, piece of material, individual part, subassembly, assembly, component, or system to which mercury control requirements apply.
Mercury-free means hardware that does not contain functional mercury and is not contaminated by mercury or mercury compounds.
Portable means items that are frequently transported during normal operation. Desk lamps, shop lights, and hand-held instruments are considered portable, while bulbs in stationary light fixtures are not. In general, items that require transport only during maintenance, installation, and removal of the items are not considered portable.
(b) The Contractor, and all subcontractors and vendors, shall ensure that mercury or mercury containing compounds are not intentionally added to, or come in direct contact with, hardware or supplies furnished under this contract.
(1) The Contractor shall ensure that mercury and mercury compounds are not taken onboard naval vessels by Contractor, subcontractor, or vendor personnel except for functional mercury used in batteries, dental amalgams, fluorescent lamps, flat-panel monitors, required instruments, sensors or controls, weapon systems, and chemical analysis reagents specified by the Naval Sea Systems Command (NAVSEA).
(2) Portable fluorescent lamps and portable instruments containing elemental mercury must be shock-proof in accordance with MIL-DTL-901E entitled Requirements for Shock Tests, H.I. (High Impact) Shipboard
Machinery, Equipment, and Systems and have mercury enclosed by a double boundary of containment. Some devices with liquid crystal display (LCD) screens utilize a fluorescent bulb backlight to illuminate the LCD screen.
No additional restrictions or controls apply to devices with LCD screens; however, the Contractor shall remove the
LCD screen and seal it in plastic following any evidence that the backlight failed.
(3) For Submarines, any use of mercury containing items must be approved as required by the Nuclear
Powered Submarine Atmosphere Control Manual (S9510-AB-ATM-010/U) Volume 1.
(4) The Contractor shall ensure that mercury and mercury compounds do not contact hardware surfaces in systems covered by NAVSEA Manual NAVSEA 0989-064-3000 entitled Cleanliness Requirements for Nuclear
Propulsion Plant Maintenance and Construction, submarine air systems, level I systems per NAVSEA Publication
0948-LP-045-7010, NAVSEA Material Control Standard, or the submarine safety program (SUBSAFE) surfaces during maintenance or repair. Such hardware is designated as mercury-free. The Contractor shall ensure that all other hardware that could be structurally degraded by contamination with elemental mercury or reactive mercury compounds is separated from it by sufficient distance, or boundaries of containment that effectively prevents contact in all but the most extreme circumstances.
(5) The Contractor shall check any hardware surfaces in the above systems which are known or suspected to have come in contact with mercury or mercury compounds for evidence of structural degradation and external mercury contamination. The existence of external mercury contamination can be determined following MIL-STD-2041D entitled Control of Detrimental Materials.
(6) The presence of mercury in a product may be determined by checking product labeling on material safety data sheets or safety data sheets. Chemical analysis is not required.
(7) The Contractor shall dispose of any mercury and mercury compounds in accordance with OPNAV
Manual (OPNAV M-5090.1) entitled Environmental Readiness Program Manual of 10 January 2014.
(8) If the use of mercury or mercury compounds cannot be avoided, a risk assessment and waiver request, if required, must be performed and submitted per the NAVSEA Hazardous Material Avoidance Process (T9070-AL-
DPC-020/077-2). For systems covered by the NAVSEA Manual NAVSEA 0989-064-3000 entitled Cleanliness
Requirements for Nuclear Propulsion Plant Maintenance and Construction, submit the risk assessment and waiver request, if required to Nuclear Propulsion (NAVSEA 08).
(c) In all cases where mercury or a mercury compound has contacted hardware surfaces required to be mercury-free the Contractor shall immediately provide a report to the NAVSEA Dry Environmental Systems and Hazardous
Materials (NAVSEA 05P5) via the cognizant contract administration safety office. Reports concerning systems covered by NAVSEA Manual 0989-064-3000 must include NAVSEA Nuclear Propulsion Directorate (SEA 08) in the distribution. Reports must be in letter form and include the date and details of the contact, the surfaces contacted, the recovery actions taken, and the status of the affected surfaces.
C-227-H006 DATA REQUIREMENTS (NAVSEA) (OCT 2018)
The data to be furnished hereunder shall be prepared in accordance with the Contract Data Requirements List, DD Form
1423, Exhibit(s) J-2, attached hereto.
C-227-H008 GOVERNMENT-INDUSTRY DATA EXCHANGE PROGRAM (NAVSEA) (DEC 2018)
(a) The contractor shall actively participate in the Government Industry Data Exchange Program in accordance with the GIDEP Operations Manual, S0300-BT-PRO-010. The contractor shall submit information concerning critical or major nonconformances, as defined in FAR 46.407/DFARS 246.407, to the GIDEP information system.
(b) The contractor shall insert paragraph (a) of this clause in any subcontract when deemed necessary. When so inserted, the word "contractor" shall be changed to "subcontractor."
(c) The contractor shall, when it elects not to insert paragraph (a) in a subcontract, provide the subcontractor any
GIDEP data which may be pertinent to items of its manufacture and verify that the subcontractor utilizes any such data.
(d) The contractor shall, whether it elects to insert paragraph (a) in a subcontract or not, verify that the subcontractor utilizes and provides feedback on any GIDEP data that may be pertinent to items of its manufacture."
(e) GIDEP materials, software and information are available without charge from:
GIDEP Operations Center
P.O. Box 8000
Corona, CA 92878-8000
Phone: (951) 898-3207
FAX: (951) 898-3250
Internet: http://www.gidep.org
C-227-H009 ACCESS TO DATA OR COMPUTER SOFTWARE WITH RESTRICTIVE MARKINGS (NAVSEA)
(JAN 2019)
(a) Performance under this contract may require that the Contractor have access to technical data, computer software, or other sensitive data of another party that contains restrictive markings. If access to such data or software is required or to be provided, the Contractor shall enter into a written agreement with such party prior to gaining access to such data or software. The agreement shall address, at a minimum, (1) access to, and use of, the restrictively marked data or software exclusively for the purposes of performance of the work required by this contract, and (2) safeguards to protect such data or software from unauthorized use or disclosure for so long as the data or software remains properly restrictively marked. In addition, the agreement shall not impose any limitation upon the Government or its employees with respect to such data or software. A copy of the executed agreement shall be provided to the Contracting Officer. The Government may unilaterally modify the contract to list those third parties with which the Contractor has agreement(s).
(b) The Contractor agrees to: (1) indoctrinate its personnel who will have access to the data or software as to the restrictions under which access is granted; (2) not disclose the data or software to another party or other Contractor personnel except as authorized by the Contracting Officer; (3) not engage in any other action, venture, or employment wherein this information will be used, other than under this contract, in any manner inconsistent with this requirement; (4) not disclose the data or software to any other party, including, but not limited to, joint venturer, affiliate, successor, or assign of the Contractor; and (5) reproduce the restrictive stamp, marking, or legend on each use of the data or software whether in whole or in part.
(c) These restrictions on use and disclosure of the data and software also apply to information received from the
Government through any means to which the Contractor has access in the performance of this contract that contains restrictive markings.
(d) The Contractor agrees that it will promptly notify the Contracting Officer of any attempt to gain access to any information with restrictive markings. Such notification shall include the name and organization of the individual, company, or Government representative seeking access to such information.
(e) The Contractor shall include this requirement in subcontracts of any tier which involve access to information covered by paragraph (a), substituting "subcontractor" for "Contractor" where appropriate.
(f) Compliance with this requirement is a material requirement of this contract.
http://www.gidep.org/
C-227-H013 REPORTING THE INTENDED USE OF GOVERNMENT-UNIQUE MARKS (NAVSEA) (JAN
2020)
(a) Government-unique mark, as used herein, means any mark that identifies and distinguishes goods first developed or manufactured in performance of a Government contract or that identifies and distinguishes services first rendered in performance of a Government contract.
(b) The Contractor must notify the Contracting Officer in writing of its intent to assert rights in, or file an application to register, a Government-unique mark. The Contractor's notification shall be in writing and shall identify the
Government-unique mark (including the word, name, symbol, or design), provide a statement as to its intended use(s) in commerce, and list the particular classes of goods or services in which registration will be sought.
(c) Failure of the Government to respond to the notification does not waive the Government's right under the
Trademark Act to contest the Contractor's assertion of rights or application.
(d) Nothing contained herein provides authorization or consent, express or implied, by the Government regarding the Contractor's use of any mark, including a Government-unique mark.
(e) Recommended Number (IAW FAR 52.1 and DFARS 252.103)
C-233-H001 DOCUMENTATION OF REQUESTS FOR EQUITABLE ADJUSTMENT--BASIC (NAVSEA) (OCT
2018)
(a) For the purposes of this special contract requirement, the term "change" includes not only a change that is made pursuant to a written order designated as a "change order" but also (1) an engineering change proposed by the
Government or by the Contractor and (2) any act or omission to act on the part of the Government in respect of which a request is made for equitable adjustment.
(b) Whenever the Contractor requests or proposes an equitable adjustment of $100,000 or more per vessel in respect to a change made pursuant to a written order designated as a "change order" or in respect to a proposed engineering change and whenever the Contractor requests an equitable adjustment in any amount in respect to any other act or omission to act on the part of the Government, the proposal supporting such request shall contain the following information for each individual item or element of the request:
(1) A description (i) of the work required by the contract before the change, which has been deleted by the change, and (ii) of the work deleted by the change which already has been completed. The description is to include a list of components, equipment, and other identifiable property involved. Also, the status of manufacture, procurement, or installation of such property is to be indicated. Separate description is to be furnished for design and production work.
Items of raw material, purchased parts, components and other identifiable hardware, which are made excess by the change and which are not to be retained by the Contractor, are to be listed for later disposition;
(2) Description of work necessary to undo work already completed which has been deleted by the change;
(3) Description of work not required by the terms hereof before the change, which is substituted or added by the change. A list of components and equipment (not bulk materials or items) involved should be included. Separate descriptions are to be furnished for design work and production work;
(4) Description of interference and inefficiencies in performing the change;
(5) Description of each element of disruption and exactly how work has been, or will be disrupted:
(i) The calendar period of time during which disruption occurred, or will occur;
(ii) Area(s) aboard the vessel where disruption occurred, or will occur;
(iii) Trade(s) disrupted, with a breakdown of manhours for each trade;
(iv) Scheduling of trades before, during, and after period of disruption;
(v) Description of measures taken to lessen the disruptive effect of the change;
(6) Delay in delivery attributable solely to the change;
(7) Other work attributable to the change;
(8) Supplementing the foregoing, a narrative statement of the direct "causal" relationship between any alleged
Government act or omission and the claimed consequences therefor, cross-referenced to the detailed information provided as required above; and
(9) A statement setting forth a comparative enumeration of the amounts "budgeted" for the cost elements, including the material costs, labor hours and pertinent indirect costs, estimated by the Contractor in preparing its initial and ultimate proposal(s) for this contract, and the amounts claimed to have been incurred and/or projected to be incurred corresponding to each such "budgeted cost" elements.
(c) Each proposal in excess of $100,000 submitted in support of a claim for equitable adjustment under any requirement of this contract shall, in addition to the information required by paragraph (b) hereof, contain such information as the
Contracting Officer may require with respect to each individual claim item.
(d) It is recognized that individual claims for equitable adjustment may not include all of the factors listed in paragraph
(b) above. Accordingly, the Contractor is required to set forth in its proposal information only with respect to those factors which are comprehended in the individual claim for equitable adjustment. In any event, the information furnished hereunder shall be in sufficient detail to permit the Contracting Officer to cross-reference the claimed increased costs, or delay in delivery, or both, as appropriate, submitted pursuant to paragraph (c) of this requirement, with the information submitted pursuant to paragraph (b) hereof.
C-242-H001 EXPEDITING CONTRACT CLOSEOUT (NAVSEA) (OCT 2018)
(a) As part of the negotiated fixed price or total estimated amount of this contract, both the Government and the
Contractor have agreed to waive any entitlement that otherwise might accrue to either party in any residual dollar amount of $1,000 or less at the time of final contract closeout. The term "residual dollar amount" shall include all money that would otherwise be owed to either party at the end of the contract, except that, amounts connected in any way with taxation, allegations of fraud and/or antitrust violations shall be excluded. For purposes of determining residual dollar amounts, offsets of money owed by one party against money that would otherwise be paid by that party may be considered to the extent permitted by law.
(b) This agreement to waive entitlement to residual dollar amounts has been considered by both parties. It is agreed that the administrative costs for either party associated with collecting such small dollar amounts could exceed the amount to be recovered.
C-242-…
This is the start of the file's text. The full file is on GovTribe.
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .