Heating duties for dual hot water heating skid (1).pdf

PDF 123 KB Posted

Attached to
Pasteurizer Hot Water Heating System (2023-UWMSN-00225-RFP)
Solicitation number
2023-UWMSN-00225-RFP
Issued by
Wisconsin

About this file

This is a technical specification document for heating duties associated with a dual hot water heating skid, prepared for the University of Wisconsin-Madison's Pasteurizer Hot Water Heating System procurement (2023-UWMSN-00225-RFP). The document contains operational performance data for a heating system designed to support dairy processing applications, including whole milk, raw cheese, milk denature, yogurt mix, cream cheese mix, cream for butter, and dairy blends. The specifications detail flow rates, steam pressure (measured in pounds per hour), temperature parameters across multiple heating stages, and delta temperatures (temperature differentials) for both water and product streams. The system operates across various configurations with water flow rates ranging from 4.0 to 5.0 gallons per minute and steam requirements ranging from approximately 1,968 to 2,580 pounds per hour, with product temperatures maintained between 101°F and 207°F depending on application.

The document presents performance data organized by dairy product category, with detailed thermodynamic calculations showing specific heat values, return temperatures, and energy efficiency metrics for each application type. Average operating parameters indicate steam consumption of 2,340 pounds per hour with product output temperatures averaging 178°F. The specifications suggest a sophisticated dual-stage heating configuration capable of precise temperature control across diverse dairy processing operations. Bidders should direct inquiries to Carla Parker at Carla.parker@wisc.edu and submit responses through the ShopUW+ online bidding portal at https://bids.sciquest.com/apps/Router/PublicEvent?CustomerOrg=UWisconsin for this Wisconsin-based procurement.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
The Current as built CDR HTST PID.pdf PDF
2023-UWMSN-00225-RFP Amendment 2.docx DOCX document
2023-UWMSN-00225-RFP Amendment 1.docx DOCX document

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

H1 WTR FLOW

H1 PPH STEAM H2 STEAM PPH

PRDCT T4

DELTA T2 DELTA T1

WTR T4 WTR T3 WTR T2 WTR T1

SPPLY T C1 RTRN T C1 PRDCT T2 PRDCT T3

GPM PPH SPEC HT PRDCT T2 PRDCT T3 DELTA T1 WTR T1 WTR T2 WTR DELTA DELTA T2 WTR T3 WTR T4 WTR DELTA PRDCT T4 RTRN T C1

5.00 2,580 0.9321 135.00 163.00 1.50 165 143 22 1.50 137 61 75 44.00 161

5.00 2,580 0.9321 105.00 163.00 1.50 165 119 45 1.50 107 54 52 44.00 161

5.00 2,580 0.9321 115.00 163.00 1.50 165 127 37 1.50 117 57 60 90.00 120

5.00 2,580 0.9321 125.00 170.00 1.50 172 137 35 1.50 127 59 68 44.00 101

4.00 1,968 0.7249 125.00 189.00 1.50 191 152 39 1.50 127 74 53 50.00 101

4.00 2,064 0.9100 125.00 175.00 1.50 177 139 38 1.50 127 61 66 70.00 119

4.00 2,064 0.9321 135.00 205.00 1.50 207 152 54 1.50 137 61 75 105.00 151

4.00 2,064 0.9321 135.00 205.00 1.50 207 152 54 1.50 137 61 75 44.00 184

5.00 2,580 0.9321 110.00 159.00 1.50 161 122 38 1.50 112 56 56 90.00 128

AVE 2,340 178 138 125 60 136

MIN 1,968 161 119 107 54 101

MAX 2,580 207 152 54 137 74 63 184

3,096 166 0.33 286,173 98 1.75 4,515 9WHOLE MILK 1B 38.00 161,123 139,479 1.20 3,096 144 0.29 1.20

5,160 10233,267 139,479 3,096 144 0.29 3,096 240 0.48 309,741

2,808180,297 111,428 4,012 8

124,114 67,335 2,362 69 0.14 2,362 128 0.26 165,932

186 0.37 234,9422,808 115 0.23

2,952 6

1.40 3,612 7

3,612 7

WM FOR RAW CHEESE 38.00 173,147 117,836 1.20 3,096 121 0.24 1.20 3,096 179 0.36 165,932 82

192 0.38 309,741 98 1.752,477 139 0.28 1.20 2,477MILK DENATURE 38.00 186,614 134,670 1.20

192,385 98 1.75 3,612 7

64 1.75 3,612 7

YOGURT MIX 38.00 186,614 134,670 1.20 2,477 139 0.28 1.20 2,477 192 0.38

1.50 2,952 6

CREAM CHEESE MIX 38.00 163,407 93,912 1.20 2,477 97 0.19 1.20 2,477 168 0.34 197,215

4,515 9

CREAM FOR BUTTER 38.00 124,114 91,303 1.20 2,362 94 0.19 1.20 2,362 128 0.26 198,298 34

216 0.43 303,007 34 1.753,096 112 0.22 1.20 3,096DAIRY BLENDS NOT HIGH IN FAT 38.00 209,219 108,217 1.20

175,552 86 2.00 5,160 10

C1 MEDIA FLW PPH

4,515

C1 GPM FLW

Cheese MILKS <18% TS TO VATS 38.00 185,171 115,431 1.20 3,096 119 0.24 1.20 3,096 191 0.38

C1 BTU(S) / Hr

286,173

SPPLY T C1

FLOW FACTOR C1

1.75

H1 WTR FLOW

3,096

H1 PPH STEAM

H1 GPM CNDST

0.48

H2 COND GPM

0.14

FLOW FACTOR H1

1.20

FLOW FACTOR H2

1.20

H2 PPH

3,096

H2 STEAM PPH

H1 H2

FDV(S)

HOT WATER SET 2HOT WATER SET 1

H2 BTU(S) / HR

FLOW FACTOR H2

H2 PPH

H2 COND GPM

H1 BTU(S) / HR

FLOW FACTOR H1

H1 GPM CNDST

H1 BTU(S) / HR

233,267

H2 BTU(S) / HR

67,335

C1 BTU(S) / Hr

PRODUCT NAME

WHOLE MILK 1A

PRDCT TEMP1 (F)

38.00

PRODUCT NAME

PPH

SPEC HT

PRDCT TEMP1 (F)

FLOW FACTOR C1

C1

COOLING MEDIA

C1 BTU / HR

C1 MEDIA FLW PPH

C1 GPM FLW

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .