Heating duties for dual hot water heating skid (1).pdf
PDF 123 KB Posted
- Solicitation number
- 2023-UWMSN-00225-RFP
- Issued by
- Wisconsin
About this file
This is a technical specification document for heating duties associated with a dual hot water heating skid, prepared for the University of Wisconsin-Madison's Pasteurizer Hot Water Heating System procurement (2023-UWMSN-00225-RFP). The document contains operational performance data for a heating system designed to support dairy processing applications, including whole milk, raw cheese, milk denature, yogurt mix, cream cheese mix, cream for butter, and dairy blends. The specifications detail flow rates, steam pressure (measured in pounds per hour), temperature parameters across multiple heating stages, and delta temperatures (temperature differentials) for both water and product streams. The system operates across various configurations with water flow rates ranging from 4.0 to 5.0 gallons per minute and steam requirements ranging from approximately 1,968 to 2,580 pounds per hour, with product temperatures maintained between 101°F and 207°F depending on application.
The document presents performance data organized by dairy product category, with detailed thermodynamic calculations showing specific heat values, return temperatures, and energy efficiency metrics for each application type. Average operating parameters indicate steam consumption of 2,340 pounds per hour with product output temperatures averaging 178°F. The specifications suggest a sophisticated dual-stage heating configuration capable of precise temperature control across diverse dairy processing operations. Bidders should direct inquiries to Carla Parker at Carla.parker@wisc.edu and submit responses through the ShopUW+ online bidding portal at https://bids.sciquest.com/apps/Router/PublicEvent?CustomerOrg=UWisconsin for this Wisconsin-based procurement.
View the file
Other files
| File | Type | Posted |
|---|---|---|
| The Current as built CDR HTST PID.pdf | ||
| 2023-UWMSN-00225-RFP Amendment 2.docx | DOCX document | |
| 2023-UWMSN-00225-RFP Amendment 1.docx | DOCX document |
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
H1 WTR FLOW
H1 PPH STEAM H2 STEAM PPH
PRDCT T4
DELTA T2 DELTA T1
WTR T4 WTR T3 WTR T2 WTR T1
SPPLY T C1 RTRN T C1 PRDCT T2 PRDCT T3
GPM PPH SPEC HT PRDCT T2 PRDCT T3 DELTA T1 WTR T1 WTR T2 WTR DELTA DELTA T2 WTR T3 WTR T4 WTR DELTA PRDCT T4 RTRN T C1
5.00 2,580 0.9321 135.00 163.00 1.50 165 143 22 1.50 137 61 75 44.00 161
5.00 2,580 0.9321 105.00 163.00 1.50 165 119 45 1.50 107 54 52 44.00 161
5.00 2,580 0.9321 115.00 163.00 1.50 165 127 37 1.50 117 57 60 90.00 120
5.00 2,580 0.9321 125.00 170.00 1.50 172 137 35 1.50 127 59 68 44.00 101
4.00 1,968 0.7249 125.00 189.00 1.50 191 152 39 1.50 127 74 53 50.00 101
4.00 2,064 0.9100 125.00 175.00 1.50 177 139 38 1.50 127 61 66 70.00 119
4.00 2,064 0.9321 135.00 205.00 1.50 207 152 54 1.50 137 61 75 105.00 151
4.00 2,064 0.9321 135.00 205.00 1.50 207 152 54 1.50 137 61 75 44.00 184
5.00 2,580 0.9321 110.00 159.00 1.50 161 122 38 1.50 112 56 56 90.00 128
AVE 2,340 178 138 125 60 136
MIN 1,968 161 119 107 54 101
MAX 2,580 207 152 54 137 74 63 184
3,096 166 0.33 286,173 98 1.75 4,515 9WHOLE MILK 1B 38.00 161,123 139,479 1.20 3,096 144 0.29 1.20
5,160 10233,267 139,479 3,096 144 0.29 3,096 240 0.48 309,741
2,808180,297 111,428 4,012 8
124,114 67,335 2,362 69 0.14 2,362 128 0.26 165,932
186 0.37 234,9422,808 115 0.23
2,952 6
1.40 3,612 7
3,612 7
WM FOR RAW CHEESE 38.00 173,147 117,836 1.20 3,096 121 0.24 1.20 3,096 179 0.36 165,932 82
192 0.38 309,741 98 1.752,477 139 0.28 1.20 2,477MILK DENATURE 38.00 186,614 134,670 1.20
192,385 98 1.75 3,612 7
64 1.75 3,612 7
YOGURT MIX 38.00 186,614 134,670 1.20 2,477 139 0.28 1.20 2,477 192 0.38
1.50 2,952 6
CREAM CHEESE MIX 38.00 163,407 93,912 1.20 2,477 97 0.19 1.20 2,477 168 0.34 197,215
4,515 9
CREAM FOR BUTTER 38.00 124,114 91,303 1.20 2,362 94 0.19 1.20 2,362 128 0.26 198,298 34
216 0.43 303,007 34 1.753,096 112 0.22 1.20 3,096DAIRY BLENDS NOT HIGH IN FAT 38.00 209,219 108,217 1.20
175,552 86 2.00 5,160 10
C1 MEDIA FLW PPH
4,515
C1 GPM FLW
Cheese MILKS <18% TS TO VATS 38.00 185,171 115,431 1.20 3,096 119 0.24 1.20 3,096 191 0.38
C1 BTU(S) / Hr
286,173
SPPLY T C1
FLOW FACTOR C1
1.75
H1 WTR FLOW
3,096
H1 PPH STEAM
H1 GPM CNDST
0.48
H2 COND GPM
0.14
FLOW FACTOR H1
1.20
FLOW FACTOR H2
1.20
H2 PPH
3,096
H2 STEAM PPH
H1 H2
FDV(S)
HOT WATER SET 2HOT WATER SET 1
H2 BTU(S) / HR
FLOW FACTOR H2
H2 PPH
H2 COND GPM
H1 BTU(S) / HR
FLOW FACTOR H1
H1 GPM CNDST
H1 BTU(S) / HR
233,267
H2 BTU(S) / HR
67,335
C1 BTU(S) / Hr
PRODUCT NAME
WHOLE MILK 1A
PRDCT TEMP1 (F)
38.00
PRODUCT NAME
PPH
SPEC HT
PRDCT TEMP1 (F)
FLOW FACTOR C1
C1
COOLING MEDIA
C1 BTU / HR
C1 MEDIA FLW PPH
C1 GPM FLW
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .