F3GECA6153A001 - Combo.pdf

PDF 106 KB Posted

Attached to
Dell Powerscale Storage
Solicitation number
F3GEGA6153A001
Issued by

About this file

This is a combined synopsis and Request for Quotation (RFQ) for commercial products issued by the U.S. Air Force. The solicitation number is F3G5GA6152A001 and is set aside as a Total Small Business Set under NAICS code 541519 with a 150-employee size standard. The anticipated contract type is Firm Fixed Price (FFP) with one contract award on an all-or-none basis.

The requirement encompasses five contract line items for Dell storage and networking equipment: Powerscale H710 (CLIN 0001), Powerscale Chassis (CLIN 0002), Backend Network Switches (CLIN 0003), Powerscale Archive/Hybrid Accessories non-TAA (CLIN 0004), and Powerscale Deployment Service non-TAA (CLIN 0005). Specifications and brand name justification are provided in Attachments 1 and 2. The delivery date is 60 days after receipt of order to Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, with FOB Destination and government inspection and acceptance. Quotations are due Monday, August 24, 2026, at 10:00 PDT and must be submitted electronically via email to SSgt Byron Dewaine at byron.dewaine@us.af.mil. Prospective vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database prior to contract award and must include product specifications, CAGE code, SAM Unique Entity ID, payment terms, discount terms, point of contact information, phone, fax, email, and proposed delivery schedule. Award will be made to the responsible vendor offering the lowest-priced, technically acceptable quote. Vendors who do not quote the entire package will be considered non-responsive.

View the file

Other files

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in the Revolutionary Far Overhaul (RFO) Part 12, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation;

proposals are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued.

1. The solicitation number is F3G5GA6152A001. This solicitation is a request for quotation (RFQ).

2. 2. The incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) 2026-01, dated 13 March 2026.

3. This RFQ is to be solicited as a Total Small Business Set. The associated North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 541519 with a small business size standard of 150 Employees.

4. The anticipated contract type will be a Firm Fixed Price (FFP). The contract line-item number (CLIN) structure is as follows:

CLIN 0001 – Brand Name Only: Dell, Powerscale H710

CLIN 0002 – Brand Name Only: Dell, Powerscale Chassis

CLIN 0003 – Brand Name Only: Dell, Backend Network Switches

CLIN 0004 – Brand Name Only: Dell, Powerscale Archive/Hybrid Accessories (non-TAA)

CLIN 0005 – Brand Name Only: Dell, Powerscale Deployment Service (non-TAA)

5. Description of requirement for the items to be acquired:

***Reference Attachment 1 and 2 for specifications, descriptions, and additional information.

a. Delivery Date: 60 Days ARO

b. Place of Delivery: Nellis AFB, NV

c. Inspection and Acceptance: FOB Destination

FAR 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services. (Sep 2023)

REQUIREMENTS. In accordance with FAR 52.204-7 and Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS) 252.207-7004 Alt A, prospective vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database prior to contract award. Lack of SAM registration shall be a determining factor for contract award. Prospective vendors should visit the SAM website at http://www.sam.gov.com to register.

All quotes shall include the following minimum information: Product Specifications, CAGE code, SAM Unique Entity ID, Payment Terms, Discount Terms, Point of Contact, Phone, Fax, Email and Proposed Delivery Schedule. It is the responsibility of the offeror to contact the government to confirm receipt of the quote prior to the offer due date and time.

QUOTE DUE DATE. Quotes are due on Monday, 24 Aug 2026, at 1000 PDT. Only electronic offers submitted via email will be considered for this requirement. Submit offers to SSgt Byron Dewaine at byron.dewaine@us.af.mil

(End of Provision)

FAR 52.212-2 Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services (Nov 2021)

(a) The Government will award a contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible vendor whose quote conforming to the solicitation is the lowest-priced, technically acceptable (LPTA). This is an “all or none” requirement and will be awarded on one contract. Multiple contracts will not be issued.

Vendors who do not quote the entire package requested will be considered non-responsive and their quote will not be evaluated.

Technical Acceptable/Unacceptable Ratings---

Acceptable: Offeror has followed instructions in 52.212-1. Offeror’s quote clearly meets the requirement as stated in the solicitation and all attachments.

Unacceptable: Offeror has not followed instructions in 52.212-1. Offeror’s quote does not meet the requirement as stated in the solicitation and all attachments.

(End of Provision)

FAR 52.252-2 Clauses Incorporated by Reference (Feb 1998)

This contract incorporates one or more clauses by reference, with the same force and effect as if they were given in full text. Upon request, the Contracting Officer will make their full text available. Also, the full text of a clause may be accessed electronically at this/these address(es):

http://www.acquisition.gov/

(End of clause)

PROVISIONS AND CLAUSES INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE

RFO 52.204-7

RFO 52.204-13

RFO 52.204-23

RFO 52.204-24

RFO 52.204-25

RFO 52.204-26

RFO 52.204-27

RFO 52.209-10

RFO 52.209-11

RFO 52.204-19

RFO 52.209-6

RFO 52.212-1

RFO 52.212-2

RFO 52.212-4

RFO 52.219-1

RFO 52.222-19

RFO 52.222-50

RFO 52.222-90

RFO 52.226-8

RFO 52.232-39

RFO 52.232-40

RFO 52.233-3

RFO 52.233-4

RFO 52.240-90

RFO 52.240-91

RFO 52.243-1

DFARS 252.203-7000

DFARS 252.203-7002

DFARS 252.232-7003

DFARS 252.203-7005

DFARS 252.232-7006

DFARS 252.204-7016

DFARS 252.232-7010

DAFFARS 5352.201-9101

DAFFARS 5352.242-9000

List of Attachments

Attachment 1 – Specifications

Attachment 2 – Brand Name Justification

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .