Double T SFWA Prairie Seed Mix 9-6-23.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 109 KB Posted

Attached to
DNR-Prairie Seed Mix-Double T SFWA
Solicitation number
24-422DNR-RESCO-B-39540
Issued by
Fulton County, Illinois

About this file

This document appears to be a spreadsheet detailing the Double T SFWA Prairie Seed Mix for an Illinois Department of Natural Resources (DNR) contract opportunity. The spreadsheet lists the scientific names, common names, seeding rates, and total pounds per acre for various grasses, sedges, and forbs that are part of the required seed mix for this project. The related state and local contract opportunity is named "DNR-Prairie Seed Mix-Double T SFWA" and is associated with the state of Illinois and the jurisdiction of Mason County.

The contract appears to be for the provision of the specified prairie seed mix for use in a project. No additional details are provided regarding the project scope, timelines, bid submission deadlines, or contract term and renewal options.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
Double T SFWA Prairie Seed Specs.docx DOCX document
standard terms and conditions new~7.pdf PDF

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Sheet1

GrassesScientific NameCommon NameSeeds/Ft2PLS Lbs/AcrePLS Lbs Total
Andropogon gerardiiBig Bluestem0.600.2005.20
Bouteloua curtipendulaSideoats Grama2.500.57014.82
Elymus canadensisCanada Wildrye3.401.29033.54
Elymus virginicusVirginia Wildrye2.001.16030.16
Schizachyrium scopariumLittle Bluestem3.500.60015.60
Sorghastrum nutansIndiangrass0.600.1503.90
Sporobolus heterolepisPrairie Dropseed2.000.0731.90
SedgesScientific NameCommon NameSeeds/Ft2PLS Lbs/AcrePLS Lbs Total
Carex molestaTroublesome Sedge1.500.1604.16
Carex vulpinoideaFox Sedge2.200.0741.92
Carex scopariaBroom Sedge1.700.0551.43
ForbsScientific NameCommon NameSeeds/Ft2PLS Lbs/AcrePLS Lbs Total
Anemone canadensisCanada anemone0.100.0100.26
Arnoglossum atriplicifoliumPale Indian Plantain0.300.1403.64
Aster novae-angliaeNew England Aster1.000.0401.04
Astragalus canadensisMilkvetch, Canadian0.400.0701.82
Baptisia albaWild Indigo, White0.060.0962.50
Chamaecrista fasciculataPartridge Pea1.000.87822.83
Desmanthus illinoensisIllinois Bundleflower0.400.1804.68
Desmodium canadenseTicktrefoil, Showy0.400.1985.15
Desmodium illinoenseTicktrefoil, Illinois0.300.1904.94
Echinacea pallidaConeflower, Pale Purple0.500.2626.81
Eryngium yuccifoliumRattlesnake Master0.400.1564.04
Eupatorium maculatumJoe Pye Weed0.700.0200.52
Euphorbia corollataSpurge, Flowering0.010.0030.09
Heliopsis helianthoidesOx-eye Sunflower0.100.0300.78
Heuchera richardsoniiAlumroot1.000.0040.10
Lespedeza capitataLespedeza, Roundhead0.500.1704.42
Liatris asperaRough Blazing Star0.100.0170.44
Monarda fistulosaWild Bergamot1.000.0360.94
Penstemon digitalisBeardtongue, Foxglove1.000.0210.54
Pycnanthemum virginianumMountainmint, Virginia (Common)0.800.0100.26
Ratibida pinnataConeflower, Pinnate Prairie (Gray-headed)0.600.0421.09
Rudbeckia hirtaSusan, Black-eyed1.500.0441.13
Rudbeckia trilobaSusan, Brown-eyed1.000.0782.02
Rudbeckia laciniataCutleaf coneflower0.500.0902.34
Silphium laciniatumCompassplant0.020.0912.36
Silphium perfoliatumCup Plant0.050.0972.52
Silphium terebinthinaceumPrairie Dock0.030.0822.12
Solidago junceaGoldenrod, Early0.500.0050.12
Solidago nemoralisGray Goldenrod1.000.0090.24
Stiff GoldenrodSolidago rigida0.800.0531.38
Solidago speciosaGoldenrod, Showy0.500.0140.37
Symphyotrichum ericoidesAster, Heath1.000.0140.36
Symphyotrichum laeveAster, Smooth Blue0.700.0380.99
Tradescantia ohiensisOhio Spiderwort0.300.1022.65
Verbena hastataBlue Vervain0.400.0070.17
Verbena strictaVerbena, Hoary0.500.0411.06
Vernonia fasciculataCommon Ironweed0.300.0401.04
Vernonia missuricaMissouri Ironweed0.300.0370.97
Veronicastrum virginicumCulver's Root0.300.0010.03
Zizia aureaGolden Alexander's0.800.1824.72
41.1707.928206.131

Sheet2

Sheet3

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .