Double T SFWA Prairie Seed Mix 10-17-23.xlsx

XLSX spreadsheet 108 KB Posted

Attached to
DNR-Prairie Seed Mix-Double T SFWA
Solicitation number
24-422DNR-RESCO-B-39743
Issued by
Fulton County, Illinois

About this file

This document contains a detailed seed mix specification for a prairie seed mix to be used in a project in Illinois. The seed mix is intended for use in the Double T SFWA area, and is being provided by the Illinois Department of Natural Resources (DNR). The seed mix specification includes the scientific names, common names, seeds per square foot, pure live seed (PLS) pounds per acre, and total PLS pounds for each grass, sedge, and forb species included in the mix. The total amount of seed required is 200.153 PLS pounds. The related state and local contract opportunity is for the DNR-Prairie Seed Mix-Double T SFWA project, located in Mason County, Illinois. No additional details are provided regarding the solicitation, such as response dates, award dates, or contract term.

The seed mix appears to be a custom blend intended for use in a specific prairie restoration project in Illinois. No information is provided regarding pricing, set asides, incumbents, funding sources, or other commercial terms. The document serves solely as a technical specification for the required seed mix.

View the file

Other files

File Type Posted
standard terms and conditions new~7.pdf PDF
Double T SFWA Prairie Seed Specs.docx DOCX document

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

Sheet1

GrassesScientific NameCommon NameSeeds/Ft2PLS Lbs/AcrePLS Lbs Total
Andropogon gerardiiBig Bluestem0.600.2005.20
Bouteloua curtipendulaSideoats Grama2.500.57014.82
Elymus canadensisCanada Wildrye3.401.29033.54
Elymus virginicusVirginia Wildrye2.001.16030.16
Schizachyrium scopariumLittle Bluestem3.500.60015.60
Sorghastrum nutansIndiangrass0.600.1503.90
Sporobolus heterolepisPrairie Dropseed2.000.0731.90
SedgesScientific NameCommon NameSeeds/Ft2PLS Lbs/AcrePLS Lbs Total
Carex molestaTroublesome Sedge1.500.1604.16
Carex vulpinoideaFox Sedge2.200.0741.92
ForbsScientific NameCommon NameSeeds/Ft2PLS Lbs/AcrePLS Lbs Total
Anemone canadensisCanada anemone0.100.0100.26
Arnoglossum atriplicifoliumPale Indian Plantain0.300.1403.64
Aster novae-angliaeNew England Aster1.000.0401.04
Astragalus canadensisMilkvetch, Canadian0.400.0701.82
Baptisia albaWild Indigo, White0.060.0962.50
Chamaecrista fasciculataPartridge Pea1.000.87822.83
Desmanthus illinoensisIllinois Bundleflower0.400.1804.68
Desmodium canadenseTicktrefoil, Showy0.400.1985.15
Desmodium illinoenseTicktrefoil, Illinois0.300.1904.94
Echinacea pallidaConeflower, Pale Purple0.500.2626.81
Eryngium yuccifoliumRattlesnake Master0.400.1564.04
Eupatorium maculatumJoe Pye Weed0.700.0200.52
Euphorbia corollataSpurge, Flowering0.010.0030.09
Heliopsis helianthoidesOx-eye Sunflower0.100.0300.78
Heuchera richardsoniiAlumroot1.000.0040.10
Liatris asperaRough Blazing Star0.100.0170.44
Monarda fistulosaWild Bergamot1.000.0360.94
Penstemon digitalisBeardtongue, Foxglove1.000.0210.54
Pycnanthemum virginianumMountainmint, Virginia (Common)0.800.0100.26
Ratibida pinnataConeflower, Pinnate Prairie (Gray-headed)0.600.0421.09
Rudbeckia hirtaSusan, Black-eyed1.500.0441.13
Rudbeckia trilobaSusan, Brown-eyed1.000.0782.02
Rudbeckia laciniataCutleaf coneflower0.500.0902.34
Silphium laciniatumCompassplant0.020.0912.36
Silphium perfoliatumCup Plant0.050.0972.52
Silphium terebinthinaceumPrairie Dock0.030.0822.12
Solidago nemoralisGray Goldenrod1.000.0090.24
Stiff GoldenrodSolidago rigida0.800.0531.38
Solidago speciosaGoldenrod, Showy0.500.0140.37
Symphyotrichum ericoidesAster, Heath1.000.0140.36
Symphyotrichum laeveAster, Smooth Blue0.700.0380.99
Tradescantia ohiensisOhio Spiderwort0.300.1022.65
Verbena hastataBlue Vervain0.400.0070.17
Verbena strictaVerbena, Hoary0.500.0411.06
Vernonia fasciculataCommon Ironweed0.300.0401.04
Vernonia missuricaMissouri Ironweed0.300.0370.97
Veronicastrum virginicumCulver's Root0.300.0010.03
Zizia aureaGolden Alexander's0.800.1824.72
38.4707.698200.153

Sheet2

Sheet3

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .