Combined Synopsis-Solicitation - ARMS and EMD COTS spares with RAAF.docx
DOCX document 135 KB Posted
- Attached to
- P-8A COTS Spares
- Solicitation number
- N61340-25-R-0057
About this file
This document is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items issued by the Department of the Navy Naval Air Warfare Center Training Systems Division. The procurement seeks spare parts to support P-8 training systems for aircraft platforms, with the goal of providing realistic training events and qualification exercises for pilots, aircrew, and maintainers. The solicitation (N61340-25-R-0057) is structured as a Request for Quote (RFQ) with three Firm Fixed Price (FFP) Contract Line Item Numbers (CLINs) for ARMS and EMD Commercial Off-The-Shelf (COTS) spares, partially brand name restrictive and covering delivery locations in Jacksonville, Florida, Whidbey Island, Washington, and a Royal Australian Air Force base in Edinburgh, South Australia.
Key details include a solicitation for commercial parts with an Electronic Computer Manufacturing NAICS code (334111), small business size standard of 1,250 employees, and a Product Service Code of 6910 for Training Aids and Devices. The procurement will be competed through the System for Award Management (SAM.gov), with offers due by 1000 US Eastern Standard Time on 28 July 2025 and an anticipated award date of 31 July 2025. Vendors must be registered in SAM, provide warranty information, and submit quotes directly to Contract Specialist Charon Whiteman or Procuring Contracting Officer Jason Harvey. Evaluation will be conducted on a lowest price technically acceptable basis, with a price evaluation preference for HUBZone small business concerns.
View the file
Other files
| File | Type | Posted |
|---|---|---|
| JandA ARMS_EMD_RAAF_Redacted.pdf | ||
| JA Brand Name Justification - ARMS EMD INC3 BLK2_RAAF_final.pdf | ||
| ARMS and EMD INC3 BLK2 Parts List.xlsx | XLSX spreadsheet |
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY
NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER TRAINING SYSTEMS DIVISION
12211 SCIENCE DRIVE
ORLANDO FLORIDA 32826-3224
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and A WRITTEN SOLICITATION WILL NOT BE ISSUED.
Combined synopsis/solicitation N61340-25-R-0057 is issued as a request for quote (RFQ) and incorporates the provisions and clauses in effect from regulations posted to https://www.acquisition.gov/ inclusive, but not limited to, Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC) number 2025-04.
This procurement is being solicited on the basis of competition with an associated North American Classification System (NAICS) code of 334111 (Electronic Computer Manufacturing) and a small business size standard of 1,250 employees based on SBA Table of Size Standards and the Product Service Code (PSC) is 6910 Training Aids and Devices.
NAWCTSD Orlando has a requirement to procure spare parts to support the P-8 training system. These spares will support training systems for the P-8 aircraft platforms, providing realistic training events and qualification exercises for pilots, aircrew and maintainers. This procurement is partially brand name restrictive, limited to specific components, where deemed necessary. Any vendor capable of supplying all the attached commercial parts will be considered an acceptable source. Competition will be sought leveraging the System for Award Management (SAM.Gov).
When submitting quotes, please submit as three Firm Fixed Price (FFP) CLINs. The Solicitation Part List (attachment 1 – ARMS & EMD INC3 BLK2 Parts List spreadsheet) contains the detailed breakdown of brand name specific part numbers, part descriptions, and part quantities for each item to be included in CLIN 0001, CLIN 0002, and CLIN 0003. This procurement is partially brand name restrictive, limited to specific components, where deemed necessary. Any vendor capable of supplying all the attached commercial parts will be considered an acceptable source.
CLIN Breakout as follows:
1. CLIN 0001 – ARMS INC3 BLK 2 COTS – JAX Spares
Delivery of all items is required 4 months after date of award.
Shipment shall be FOB Destination to:
RECONNAISSANCE WING 11
ADRIANE BROWN
BUILDING 512 YORKTOWN AVE
NAVAL AIR STATION JACKSONVILLE
JACKSONVILLE FL 32212-0034
2. CLIN 0002 – EMD INC3 BLK 2 COTS – WHI Spares
Delivery of all items is required 4 months after date of award.
Shipment shall be FOB Destination to:
COMPATRECONWING TEN
MATTHEW KENNEDY
3615 N. LANGLEY BLVD. BLDG. #2973
NAS WHIDBEY ISLAND
OAK HARBOR WA 98278
3. CLIN 0003 – EMD INC3 BLK 2 COTS – RAAF Spares
Delivery of all items is required 4 months after date of award.
Shipment shall be FOB Destination to:
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE (RAAF)
GREGORY TRAVASSOS (P-8A, TSS ISEO)
BLDG 1299, 92WG LOGOPS
RAAF BASE EDINBURGH
Edinburgh, SA. 5111
The provision at FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors-Commercial Items applies to this acquisition with the addendum that Offerors are required to submit warranty information and parts availability with its offer.
The Provision at FAR 52.212-2, Evaluation- Commercial Items, does not apply.
Evaluation Criteria: The Government will award a purchase order resulting from this combined synopsis/solicitation to the responsible offeror whose offer conforming to this notice will be the most advantageous, representing the best value to the Government. A firm-fixed-price contract will be awarded. If multiple quotes are received, the Government will award on a lowest price technically acceptable basis to the Offeror meeting the specifications of this combined synopsis/solicitation. Per FAR 19.1307, price evaluation preference for HUBZone small business concerns shall be used in acquisitions conducted using full and open competition.
The failure of an offeror to provide information sufficient to determine conformance with the combined synopsis/solicitation may result in the Offeror being ineligible for award.
All Offerors MUST BE IN THE SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT (SAM). Information concerning SAM registration requirements may be viewed via the Internet at https://www.sam.gov/portal/SAM/.
Going forward, all new entities registering in GSA’s System for Award Management (SAM), as well as existing registrations being updated or renewed, will require the submission of an original, signed notarized letter identifying the authorized Entity Administrator for the entity associated with the SAM Unique Entity ID (UEI) number before the registration will be activated. It is recommended that all interested parties be aware that processing this additional information may take several days and are proactive in maintaining the SAM registrations in an “Active” status as the government cannot award to an entity without an “Active” SAM registration. More information can be found at www.gsa.gov/samupdate.
The following Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition:
FAR 52.204-7
FAR 52.204-13
FAR 52.209-2
FAR 52.213-3
FAR 52.212-1
FAR 52.212-3
FAR 52.212-4
FAR 52.212-5
FAR 52.225-1
FAR 52.225-3
FAR 52.233-1
FAR 52.240-1
FAR 52.247-34
FAR 52.252-2
The following Defense Federal Acquisition Regulation Supplement (DFARS) provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition:
DFARS 252.203-7000
DFARS 252.203-7002
DFARS 252.203-7005
DFARS 252.204-7003
DFARS 252.204-7006
DFARS 252.204-7015
DFARS 252.211-7003
DFARS 252.225-7048
DFARS 252.232-7003
DFARS 252.232-7006
DFARS 252.232-7010
DFARS 252.244-7000
The following Department of Defense (DoD) Class Deviations apply to this acquisition:
CD 2025-O0004
DPAS rating DO-C9 applies.
Offers are due no later than 1000 US Eastern Standard Time on 28 July 2025. The anticipated award date is 31 July 2025.
Proposals will only be accepted by Contract Specialist, Charon Whiteman via email at charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil or the Procuring Contracting Officer, Jason Harvey, via email at Jason.g.harvey.civ@us.navy.mil. Responses must include at least the solicitation number; name, address and telephone number of offeror; warranty information; discount terms, estimated delivery date; business type; CAGE code. Proprietary data in the responses will be protected where so designated.
For questions regarding this acquisition, contact Charon Whiteman, Contract Specialist, charon.e.whiteman.civ@us.navy.mil.
image1.png
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .