Clay Harvest 2026 Summary with Charts.pdf
PDF 4 MB Posted
- Solicitation number
- RFB 785 2700000135 1
- Issued by
- Kentucky
About this file
This is a timber stand summary document prepared by the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources dated May 20, 2024, related to the RFB10062026 request for bids for mixed timber harvest and sale. The document provides detailed forestry assessments of five distinct timber stands across approximately 102 acres of property, identifying species composition, basal area, trees per acre, average diameter at breast height, and average merchantable height for each stand. Stand 20.3 (L Shape) encompasses 20.3 acres with hackberry, shellbark hickory, and black walnut as primary species and projects 14,717 board feet of timber; Stand 21.0 (Horseshoe 2) covers 21 acres dominated by sugar maple and hackberry with 16,559 board feet; Stand 24.6 (Bat3) totals 24.6 acres with black oak and mockernut hickory as leading species and 19,860 board feet; Stand 22.3 (Boomerang4) comprises 22.3 acres with chinkapin oak and American sycamore predominant and 21,561 board feet; and Stand 14.3 (Bonus 5) represents 14.3 acres with black cherry and shagbark hickory as dominant species and 18,383 board feet. The combined total stand volume across all five stands is approximately 91,080 board feet.
Each stand assessment includes statistical analysis with 95 percent confidence intervals and sampling error calculations to establish probable upper and lower limits for volume estimates. The timber compositions represent mixed hardwood stands typical of Kentucky forestry, with species including various oak types, hickory varieties, cherry, maple, walnut, and poplar. Stand density, diameter distribution, and height measurements indicate mature to moderately aged timber suitable for commercial harvest. The document serves as the forest inventory foundation for the mixed timber harvest and sale request for bids, providing potential bidders with comprehensive stand-by-stand data necessary to develop competitive harvest proposals and pricing for the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources property.
View the file
Other files
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
STAND SUMMARY 5/20/24
STAND
20.3ACRES
L Shape1 hackberry shellbark hickory black walnut black cherry yellow poplar chinkapin oak white oak black oak northern red oak sugar maple mockernut hickory
BA
8.0
3.6
1.2
0.9
0.9
0.7
0.4
0.3
0.2
0.2
0.1
TPA
0.4
0.5
0.3
0.3
0.1
0.1
0.0
0.1
3.6
1.5
0.4
20.5
17.9
21.4
15.9
20.5
20.5
24.0
16.0
AVG
DBH
20.2
21.1
22.7
22.0
17.6
21.3
22.7
26.7
24.0
32.0
4.0
AVG
MHT
27.0
24.0
23.1
5.5%
5.2%
4.5%
2.4%
2.0%
1.4%
0.9%
0.8%
48.2%
21.7%
7.5%
16.6 7.4 20.3
16.6 7.4Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
VOLUME PER ACRE
Confidence Interval 95%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
BF
1,419
1,578
1,081
14,717
6,113
2,450
28,796
BF BF
1,41920.3
DBH
`24.5
24.5
MHT
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
2375 KY 801 South Morehead, KY 40351
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
21.0ACRES
Horseshoe 2 sugar maple hackberry white oak black oak northern red oak mockernut hickory shellbark hickory
BA
8.9
4.8
1.3
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
TPA
0.3
0.2
0.1
0.0
4.7
1.9
0.5
15.8
14.6
14.7
20.0
AVG
DBH
18.6
21.8
22.2
20.6
11.2
13.3
0.0
AVG
MHT
26.4
28.1
29.6
2.8%
1.7%
1.0%
0.6%
55.7%
30.1%
8.0%
16.0 7.8 19.4
16.0 7.8Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
VOLUME PER ACRE
Confidence Interval 95%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
BF
1,428
16,559
9,732
2,741
29,984
BF BF
1,42819.4
DBH
`25.9
25.9
MHT
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
24.6ACRES
Bat3 black oak mockernut hickory yellow poplar hackberry
American sycamore black walnut black cherry white oak northern red oak sugar maple chinkapin oak shagbark hickory
BA
10.3
2.8
1.3
0.9
0.7
0.6
0.6
0.2
0.2
0.2
0.1
0.1 blackgum 0.0
TPA
0.4
0.4
0.2
0.3
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.0
0.1
4.8
1.2
0.8
0.0
19.1
17.5
23.5
18.0
21.2
21.1
20.2
25.0
15.0
AVG
DBH
19.8
20.7
17.5
15.0
21.8
24.8
32.0
18.0
48.0
28.0
32.0
16.0
AVG
MHT
22.2
23.7
16.4
16.0
8.0
4.9%
3.8%
3.4%
3.2%
1.1%
1.1%
1.0%
0.8%
0.6%
57.5%
15.3%
7.1%
0.3%
18.0 8.6 19.6
18.0 8.6Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
VOLUME PER ACRE
Confidence Interval 95%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
BF
1,393
1,648
1,300
1,707
19,860
4,884
1,856
34,260
BF BF
1,39319.6
DBH
`22.2
22.2
MHT
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
22.3ACRES
Boomerang4 chinkapin oak
American sycamore hackberry black cherry yellow poplar white ash shagbark hickory white oak northern red oak sugar maple black oak mockernut hickory
BA
10.7
2.7
2.6
1.9
1.2
0.8
0.3
0.2
0.2
0.2
0.2
0.2 black walnut 0.1
TPA
0.7
0.5
0.4
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.1
0.2
0.1
4.8
0.9
1.6
0.0
22.6
20.4
18.5
23.0
18.2
18.1
21.6
14.8
20.6
AVG
DBH
20.3
23.1
17.2
16.0
20.3
14.7
17.8
24.0
24.0
24.0
28.0
18.0
AVG
MHT
29.6
26.3
18.4
36.0
32.0
8.8%
5.7%
3.5%
1.2%
1.1%
1.1%
1.1%
1.0%
1.0%
50.0%
12.9%
12.2%
0.3%
21.3 9.7 20.1
21.3 9.7Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
VOLUME PER ACRE
Confidence Interval 95%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
BF
1,750
2,531
1,627
1,069
21,561
5,959
3,571
39,034
BF BF
1,75020.1
DBH
`25.0
25.0
MHT
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
14.3ACRES
Bonus 5 black cherry shagbark hickory
American sycamore white oak northern red oak chinkapin oak black oak black walnut
BA
16.2
4.2
2.9
1.2
0.3
0.2
0.1
0.1
TPA
0.4
0.3
0.1
0.1
0.1
9.1
1.7
2.0
22.9
13.8
22.0
19.0
18.0
AVG
DBH
18.0
21.4
16.4
30.7
12.0
16.0
24.0
24.0
AVG
MHT
23.8
23.0
16.9
4.7%
1.2%
0.7%
0.5%
0.5%
64.3%
16.5%
11.3%
25.2 13.7 18.4
25.2 13.7Average
STATISTICAL ANALYSIS
SPECIES COMPOSITION
BA TPA
TOTAL STAND VOLUME
VOLUME PER ACRE
VOLUME PER ACRE
Confidence Interval 95%
Sampling Error
Probable Lower Limit
?Probable Upper Limit
BF
1,282
1,971
1,880
18,383
5,019
2,322
28,266
BF BF
1,97118.4
DBH
`22.6
22.6
MHT
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .