Clay Harvest 2026 Summary with Charts.pdf

PDF 4 MB Posted

Attached to
RFB10062026 For License Mixed Timer Harvest and Sale
Solicitation number
RFB 785 2700000135 1
Issued by
Kentucky

About this file

This is a timber stand summary document prepared by the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources dated May 20, 2024, related to the RFB10062026 request for bids for mixed timber harvest and sale. The document provides detailed forestry assessments of five distinct timber stands across approximately 102 acres of property, identifying species composition, basal area, trees per acre, average diameter at breast height, and average merchantable height for each stand. Stand 20.3 (L Shape) encompasses 20.3 acres with hackberry, shellbark hickory, and black walnut as primary species and projects 14,717 board feet of timber; Stand 21.0 (Horseshoe 2) covers 21 acres dominated by sugar maple and hackberry with 16,559 board feet; Stand 24.6 (Bat3) totals 24.6 acres with black oak and mockernut hickory as leading species and 19,860 board feet; Stand 22.3 (Boomerang4) comprises 22.3 acres with chinkapin oak and American sycamore predominant and 21,561 board feet; and Stand 14.3 (Bonus 5) represents 14.3 acres with black cherry and shagbark hickory as dominant species and 18,383 board feet. The combined total stand volume across all five stands is approximately 91,080 board feet.

Each stand assessment includes statistical analysis with 95 percent confidence intervals and sampling error calculations to establish probable upper and lower limits for volume estimates. The timber compositions represent mixed hardwood stands typical of Kentucky forestry, with species including various oak types, hickory varieties, cherry, maple, walnut, and poplar. Stand density, diameter distribution, and height measurements indicate mature to moderately aged timber suitable for commercial harvest. The document serves as the forest inventory foundation for the mixed timber harvest and sale request for bids, providing potential bidders with comprehensive stand-by-stand data necessary to develop competitive harvest proposals and pricing for the Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources property.

View the file

Other files

On GovTribe

Work with this file

  • Download the original file
  • Contacts named in this file
  • Similar government files
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this file

Text version

STAND SUMMARY 5/20/24

STAND

20.3ACRES

L Shape1 hackberry shellbark hickory black walnut black cherry yellow poplar chinkapin oak white oak black oak northern red oak sugar maple mockernut hickory

BA

8.0

3.6

1.2

0.9

0.9

0.7

0.4

0.3

0.2

0.2

0.1

TPA

0.4

0.5

0.3

0.3

0.1

0.1

0.0

0.1

3.6

1.5

0.4

20.5

17.9

21.4

15.9

20.5

20.5

24.0

16.0

AVG

DBH

20.2

21.1

22.7

22.0

17.6

21.3

22.7

26.7

24.0

32.0

4.0

AVG

MHT

27.0

24.0

23.1

5.5%

5.2%

4.5%

2.4%

2.0%

1.4%

0.9%

0.8%

48.2%

21.7%

7.5%

16.6 7.4 20.3

16.6 7.4Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

VOLUME PER ACRE

Confidence Interval 95%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

BF

1,419

1,578

1,081

14,717

6,113

2,450

28,796

BF BF

1,41920.3

DBH

`24.5

24.5

MHT

Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources

2375 KY 801 South Morehead, KY 40351

Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources

21.0ACRES

Horseshoe 2 sugar maple hackberry white oak black oak northern red oak mockernut hickory shellbark hickory

BA

8.9

4.8

1.3

0.5

0.3

0.2

0.1

TPA

0.3

0.2

0.1

0.0

4.7

1.9

0.5

15.8

14.6

14.7

20.0

AVG

DBH

18.6

21.8

22.2

20.6

11.2

13.3

0.0

AVG

MHT

26.4

28.1

29.6

2.8%

1.7%

1.0%

0.6%

55.7%

30.1%

8.0%

16.0 7.8 19.4

16.0 7.8Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

VOLUME PER ACRE

Confidence Interval 95%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

BF

1,428

16,559

9,732

2,741

29,984

BF BF

1,42819.4

DBH

`25.9

25.9

MHT

Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources

24.6ACRES

Bat3 black oak mockernut hickory yellow poplar hackberry

American sycamore black walnut black cherry white oak northern red oak sugar maple chinkapin oak shagbark hickory

BA

10.3

2.8

1.3

0.9

0.7

0.6

0.6

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.1

0.1 blackgum 0.0

TPA

0.4

0.4

0.2

0.3

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.0

0.1

4.8

1.2

0.8

0.0

19.1

17.5

23.5

18.0

21.2

21.1

20.2

25.0

15.0

AVG

DBH

19.8

20.7

17.5

15.0

21.8

24.8

32.0

18.0

48.0

28.0

32.0

16.0

AVG

MHT

22.2

23.7

16.4

16.0

8.0

4.9%

3.8%

3.4%

3.2%

1.1%

1.1%

1.0%

0.8%

0.6%

57.5%

15.3%

7.1%

0.3%

18.0 8.6 19.6

18.0 8.6Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

VOLUME PER ACRE

Confidence Interval 95%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

BF

1,393

1,648

1,300

1,707

19,860

4,884

1,856

34,260

BF BF

1,39319.6

DBH

`22.2

22.2

MHT

Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources

22.3ACRES

Boomerang4 chinkapin oak

American sycamore hackberry black cherry yellow poplar white ash shagbark hickory white oak northern red oak sugar maple black oak mockernut hickory

BA

10.7

2.7

2.6

1.9

1.2

0.8

0.3

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.2

0.2 black walnut 0.1

TPA

0.7

0.5

0.4

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.1

0.2

0.1

4.8

0.9

1.6

0.0

22.6

20.4

18.5

23.0

18.2

18.1

21.6

14.8

20.6

AVG

DBH

20.3

23.1

17.2

16.0

20.3

14.7

17.8

24.0

24.0

24.0

28.0

18.0

AVG

MHT

29.6

26.3

18.4

36.0

32.0

8.8%

5.7%

3.5%

1.2%

1.1%

1.1%

1.1%

1.0%

1.0%

50.0%

12.9%

12.2%

0.3%

21.3 9.7 20.1

21.3 9.7Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

VOLUME PER ACRE

Confidence Interval 95%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

BF

1,750

2,531

1,627

1,069

21,561

5,959

3,571

39,034

BF BF

1,75020.1

DBH

`25.0

25.0

MHT

Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources

14.3ACRES

Bonus 5 black cherry shagbark hickory

American sycamore white oak northern red oak chinkapin oak black oak black walnut

BA

16.2

4.2

2.9

1.2

0.3

0.2

0.1

0.1

TPA

0.4

0.3

0.1

0.1

0.1

9.1

1.7

2.0

22.9

13.8

22.0

19.0

18.0

AVG

DBH

18.0

21.4

16.4

30.7

12.0

16.0

24.0

24.0

AVG

MHT

23.8

23.0

16.9

4.7%

1.2%

0.7%

0.5%

0.5%

64.3%

16.5%

11.3%

25.2 13.7 18.4

25.2 13.7Average

STATISTICAL ANALYSIS

SPECIES COMPOSITION

BA TPA

TOTAL STAND VOLUME

VOLUME PER ACRE

VOLUME PER ACRE

Confidence Interval 95%

Sampling Error

Probable Lower Limit

?Probable Upper Limit

BF

1,282

1,971

1,880

18,383

5,019

2,322

28,266

BF BF

1,97118.4

DBH

`22.6

22.6

MHT

Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources

File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .