Attachment 6 - New Attachment J-7_Data for Proposed Targets for MSR.xlsx
XLSX spreadsheet 405 KB Posted
- Solicitation number
- 72064121R00003
About this file
This document contains a federal contract opportunity notice and related performance data from an existing USAID program in Ghana. The federal contract opportunity is for technical assistance and support services to USAID/Ghana's Economic Growth Office to implement their Feed the Future Ghana Market Systems and Resilience Activity. The purpose of the activity is to increase inclusive agriculture-led economic growth in northern Ghana through competitive, stronger, and more resilient markets. USAID/Ghana anticipates awarding a cost-plus-fixed-fee completion contract for an estimated five-year period with a total estimated cost of up to $37.8 million, subject to availability of funds. The related performance data provides results from 2012-2019 for an existing USAID P1-ZOI program in Ghana, including indicators such as consumption expenditures, poverty rates, hunger levels, nutrition outcomes, and more.
View the file
Other files
Show all 15
On GovTribe
Work with this file
- Download the original file
- Contacts named in this file
- Similar government files
- Ask GovTribe AI about this file
Text version
ADVANCE II Actuals
Improved access to cash, technologies, and expanded markets (2014 to April 2020)
$4,887,950 Cash loans facilitated from financial institutions
52,779 Participants of cash and in- kind loans
$3,731,280 Private capital investments facilitated
100% of participants applied one or more improved technologies in FY20 season
Targeted participants by April, 2020:
127,000
Total participants supported:
131,493
Participants trained:
124,544
Households supported
Vulnerable households supported
FTF P1 Endline Survey Results
| Summary Results for Feed the Future P1-ZOI Endline Survey 2012-2019 | |||||||||||
| Indicator | Baseline | ||||||||||
| (2012) | Endline | ||||||||||
| (2019) | Diff. | p-valueb | Sig.c | ||||||||
| Est. | 95% CI | na | Est. | 95% CI | na | ||||||
| Mean daily per capita consumption expenditure in constant 2010 USD (2005 PPP) | |||||||||||
| All households | 2.83 | 2.60-3.06 | 4,406 | 2.55 | 2.39-2.70 | 3,457 | -0.28 | 0.047 | * | ||
| Gendered household type | |||||||||||
| Male and female adults | 2.53 | 2.34-2.72 | 3,610 | 2.38 | 2.25-2.51 | 2,984 | -0.15 | 0.199 | |||
| Female adults only | 3.49 | 2.97-4.02 | 373 | 2.94 | 2.55-3.33 | 291 | -0.55 | 0.095 | |||
| Male adults only | 4.56 | 3.72-5.40 | 423 | 4.07 | 3.45-4.68 | 182 | -0.49 | 0.348 | |||
| Children only | |||||||||||
| Prevalence of poverty: Percentage of people living on less than $1.25/day (2005 PPP) | |||||||||||
| All households | 28.79 | 24.88-32.70 | 4,406 | 27.11 | 23.89-30.32 | 3,457 | -1.68 | 0.514 | |||
| Gendered household type | |||||||||||
| Male and female adults | 31.75 | 27.57-35.92 | 3,610 | 29.21 | 25.81-32.61 | 2,984 | -2.54 | 0.354 | |||
| Female adults only | 19.36 | 12.31-26.41 | 373 | 21.37 | 13.30-29.44 | 291 | 2.01 | 0.712 | |||
| Male adults only | 14.42 | 9.16-19.67 | 423 | 8.75 | 2.52-14.98 | 182 | -5.67 | 0.172 | |||
| Children only | |||||||||||
| Depth of poverty: Mean percent shortfall relative to the $1.25/day poverty line (2005 PPP) | |||||||||||
| All households | 10.53 | 8.78-12.27 | 4,406 | 9.01 | 7.77-10.25 | 3,457 | -1.52 | 0.164 | |||
| Gendered household type | |||||||||||
| Male and female adults | 11.70 | 9.80-13.61 | 3,610 | 9.81 | 8.45-11.17 | 2,984 | -1.90 | 0.111 | |||
| Female adults only | 6.70 | 3.78-9.63 | 373 | 6.22 | 3.12-9.32 | 291 | -0.48 | 0.824 | |||
| Male adults only | 4.86 | 2.70-7.02 | 423 | 3.06 | 1.10-5.02 | 182 | -1.81 | 0.223 | |||
| Children only | |||||||||||
| Abbreviated Women’s Empowerment in Agriculture Indexd | |||||||||||
| All women | 0.64 | 0.62-0.65 | 3,054 | 0.74 | 0.72-0.76 | 2,169 | 0.10 | 0.000 | *** | ||
| Woman's age | |||||||||||
| 18-29 years | 0.55 | 0.51-0.58 | 496 | 0.65 | 0.59-0.72 | 349 | 0.11 | 0.002 | ** | ||
| 30 years or older | 0.65 | 0.64-0.67 | 2,558 | 0.75 | 0.74-0.77 | 1,820 | 0.10 | 0.000 | *** | ||
| Prevalence of moderate and severe hunger | |||||||||||
| All households | 39.4 | 35.4-43.4 | 4,384 | 21.2 | 18.5-23.9 | 3,421 | -18.2 | 0.000 | *** | ||
| Gendered household type | |||||||||||
| Male and female adults | 39.3 | 35.2-43.4 | 3,594 | 21.6 | 18.7-24.6 | 2,951 | -17.7 | 0.000 | *** | ||
| Female adults only | 42.6 | 33.5-51.7 | 368 | 18.7 | 12.0-25.4 | 289 | -23.9 | 0.000 | *** | ||
| Male adults only | 37.3 | 30.0-44.5 | 422 | 19.4 | 12.4-26.4 | 181 | -17.9 | 0.001 | ** | ||
| Children only | |||||||||||
| Women's dietary diversity: Mean number of food groups consumed by women of reproductive agee | |||||||||||
| All women 15-49 years of age | 3.5 | 3.4-3.6 | 4,572 | 3.5 | 3.4-3.6 | 4,672 | 0.0 | 0.808 | |||
| Prevalence of exclusive breastfeeding among children under 6 months of agee | |||||||||||
| All children | 60.5 | 53.5-67.5 | 333 | 53.5 | 45.6-61.5 | 307 | -7.0 | 0.196 | |||
| Child's sex | |||||||||||
| Male | 62.1 | 50.8-73.4 | 175 | 45.3 | 35.1-55.6 | 144 | -16.8 | 0.031 | * | ||
| Female | 58.9 | 47.1-70.7 | 158 | 59.8 | 48.6-71.1 | 163 | 0.9 | 0.910 | |||
| Prevalence of children 6-23 months of age receiving a minimum acceptable diete | |||||||||||
| All children | 15.4 | 12.0-18.8 | 871 | 15.5 | 12.1-19.0 | 1000 | 0.1 | 0.961 | |||
| Child's sex | |||||||||||
| Male | 12.8 | 9.3-16.4 | 441 | 15.6 | 11.0-20.2 | 533 | 2.8 | 0.341 | |||
| Female | 18.1 | 12.5-23.8 | 430 | 15.4 | 10.0-20.8 | 467 | -2.7 | 0.493 | |||
| Prevalence of underweight women of reproductive agee | |||||||||||
| All non-pregnant women 15-49 years of age | 12.0 | 10.1-13.8 | 4,071 | 9.6 | 8.0-11.2 | 4,099 | -2.4 | 0.057 | |||
| Prevalence of stunted children under 5 years of agee | |||||||||||
| All children | 36.1 | 32.6-39.6 | 2,957 | 25.4 | 22.8-28.1 | 3,015 | -10.7 | 0.000 | *** | ||
| Child's sex | |||||||||||
| Male | 38.2 | 34.6-41.7 | 1,501 | 27.2 | 24.0-30.4 | 1,560 | -11.0 | 0.000 | *** | ||
| Female | 34.0 | 29.2-38.8 | 1,456 | 23.5 | 20.2-26.9 | 1,455 | -10.6 | 0.000 | *** | ||
| Prevalence of wasted children under 5 years of agee | |||||||||||
| All children | 11.1 | 9.4-12.9 | 2,928 | 10.1 | 8.5-11.6 | 2,985 | -1.0 | 0.369 | |||
| Child's sex | |||||||||||
| Male | 11.5 | 9.3-13.7 | 1,486 | 11.3 | 9.1-13.5 | 1,544 | -0.2 | 0.883 | |||
| Female | 10.7 | 8.4-13.1 | 1,442 | 8.8 | 6.8-10.7 | 1,441 | -1.9 | 0.199 | |||
| Prevalence of underweight children under 5 years of agee | |||||||||||
| All children | 18.5 | 15.7-21.4 | 2,942 | 17.7 | 15.5-19.8 | 3,013 | -0.8 | 0.628 | |||
| Child's sex | |||||||||||
| Male | 18.3 | 15.4-21.2 | 1,494 | 19.0 | 16.6-21.5 | 1,559 | 0.7 | 0.705 | |||
| Female | 18.8 | 14.2-23.3 | 1,448 | 16.2 | 13.1-19.3 | 1,454 | -2.6 | 0.356 | |||
| Est.=estimate, n/a=not available, CI=confidence interval, PPP=purchasing power parity | |||||||||||
| ^ Results not statistically reliable, n<30 | |||||||||||
| a Records missing information for the disaggregate variables have been excluded from the disaggregated estimates. The unweighted sample size reflects this loss in observations; therefore, disaggregate sample sizes may not total to the aggregated sample size. | |||||||||||
| b Significance tests were performed to determine whether a difference exists between the baseline and endline estimates. | |||||||||||
| c Differences found to be statistically significant are indicated by level: * p<0.05, ** p<0.01, *** p<0.001. | |||||||||||
| d The Women's Empowerment in Agriculture Index (WEAI) was calculated at baseline, but only data for the Abbreviated WEAI (A-WEAI) were collected at endline. Therefore, a baseline value for the A-WEAI was calculated so that endline-baseline comparisons could be made. | |||||||||||
| e Estimates and the gendered household type disaggregate categories are based on de facto household members. | |||||||||||
| Notes: |
Estimates are sample-weighted; numbers of observations are unweighted.
Individual-level estimates and the gendered household type disaggregate categories are based on de jure household members, except where noted.
Sources: Feed the Future Ghana ZOI Survey [baseline 2012; Feed the Future Ghana ZOI Survey 2019
FTF P2-ZOI Data
| Region | Metro/Municipal/District | Household Dwelling Units | Household Members Engaged in Agriculture | Total Population - 2020 Projected | ||||||
| Total | Agriculture (C.) | Non Agriculture | Total (F.) | Male (D.) | Female (E.) | Male | Female | Total | ||
| Northern | Yendi Municipal | 12,721 | 9,271 | 3,450 | 30,972 | 18,216 | 12,756 | 74,690 | 74,614 | 149,304 |
| Northern | Savelugu-Nanton | 14,669 | 13,093 | 1,576 | 36,196 | 23,934 | 12,262 | 83,948 | 89,196 | 173,144 |
| Northern | Karaga | 7,664 | 7,263 | 401 | 28,863 | 15,452 | 13,411 | 45,512 | 49,211 | 94,723 |
| Northern | Gushiegu | 11,150 | 10,237 | 913 | 39,606 | 21,838 | 17,768 | 68,021 | 71,645 | 139,666 |
| Northern | Sagnerigu Municipal | 23,447 | 8,569 | 14,878 | 17,669 | 12,897 | 4,772 | 91,286 | 89,246 | 180,532 |
| Northern | Mion | 8,842 | 8,143 | 699 | 30,100 | 17,028 | 13,072 | 50,531 | 51,170 | 101,701 |
| North East | East Mamprusi | 13,895 | 12,588 | 1,307 | 35,817 | 20,872 | 14,945 | 74,633 | 77,273 | 151,906 |
| North East | Mamprugu Moagduri | 5,214 | 5,066 | 148 | 17,288 | 9,744 | 7,544 | 29,424 | 29,444 | 58,867 |
| Upper East | Bawku West | 15,169 | 14,159 | 1,010 | 38,158 | 18,663 | 19,495 | 52,357 | 56,774 | 109,130 |
| Upper East | Garu Tempane | 17,520 | 16,718 | 802 | 52,614 | 24,837 | 27,777 | 71,983 | 78,891 | 150,874 |
| Upper East | Bawku Municipal | 15,012 | 9,135 | 5,877 | 25,427 | 13,052 | 12,375 | 54,840 | 59,517 | 114,357 |
| Upper West | Wa East | 10,768 | 10,167 | 601 | 29,225 | 16,299 | 12,926 | 43,079 | 42,229 | 85,308 |
| Upper West | Sissala East | 8,652 | 7,339 | 1,313 | 19,529 | 10,459 | 9,070 | 32,874 | 34,694 | 67,568 |
| Upper West | Nadowli-Kaleo | 10,179 | 8,328 | 1,851 | 19,375 | 10,357 | 9,018 | 34,032 | 38,832 | 72,864 |
| Upper West | Sissala West | 7,116 | 6,535 | 581 | 17,137 | 9,098 | 8,039 | 28,868 | 30,387 | 59,255 |
| Upper West | Daffiama Bussie | 5,030 | 4,355 | 675 | 11,177 | 6,052 | 5,125 | 18,718 | 19,756 | 38,474 |
| Data source: Satistical, Research and Information Directorate-MoFA, Agriculture in Ghana Facts and Figures, 2016 | Total -ZOI | 187,048 | 150,966 | 36,082 | 449,153 | 248,798 | 200,355 | 854,796 | 892,877 | 1,747,673 |
| Percentage | 81% | 19% | 55% | 45% | 49% | 51% | ||||
| Estimated FTF P2-ZOI Population (A) | 1,747,673 | Data Source: GSS 2010 PHC Projected to 2020 |
Average HH size (B) 6.80 Data Source: FTF P1-ZOI Endline Survey PBS, 2020
| Population of FTF P2-ZOI in Agriculture (G)=B*total (C.) | 1,026,569 |
| Percent Population in Agriculture (H.) = G/A*100 | 59% |
Estimated Population of Northern Ghana 5,142,467
| Estimated farmer households in Northern Ghana | 473,829 | Data Source: MOFA SRID, 2016 | |
| 50% | 224,576.50 | ||
| 20% | 89,830.60 |
ZOI Population data is a projection based on GSS 2010 PHC Data
Total Northern Gh HHs Number
| Region | District | Household Dwelling Units | Household Members Engaged in Agriculture | ||||
| Total | Agriculture (C.) | Non Agriculture | Total (F.) | Male (D.) | Female (E.) | ||
| Northern Region | Bole | 10,160 | 6,260 | 3,900 | 12,977 | 8,371 | 4,606 |
| Northern Region | Sawla-Tuna-Kalba | 14,906 | 11,945 | 2,961 | 27,350 | 15,927 | 11,423 |
| Northern Region | West Gonja | 6,255 | 4,085 | 2,170 | 7,650 | 5,313 | 2,337 |
| Northern Region | Gonja Central | 11,413 | 8,465 | 2,948 | 24,449 | 14,323 | 10,126 |
| Northern Region | East Gonja | 18,811 | 13,662 | 5,149 | 34,459 | 21,385 | 13,074 |
| Northern Region | Kpandai | 16,394 | 14,704 | 1,690 | 38,030 | 20,370 | 17,660 |
| Northern Region | Nanumba South | 11,487 | 10,627 | 860 | 34,258 | 19,286 | 14,972 |
| Northern Region | Nanumba North | 16,914 | 14,919 | 1,995 | 37,344 | 22,643 | 14,701 |
| Northern Region | Zabzugu | 6,567 | 6,137 | 430 | 22,165 | 12,750 | 9,415 |
| Northern Region | Yendi Municipal | 12,721 | 9,271 | 3,450 | 30,972 | 18,216 | 12,756 |
| Northern Region | Tamale Metropolis | 35,408 | 9,251 | 26,157 | 24,808 | 16,004 | 8,804 |
| Northern Region | Tolon | 8,110 | 7,495 | 615 | 29,313 | 16,409 | 12,904 |
| Northern Region | Savelugu-Nanton | 14,669 | 13,093 | 1,576 | 36,196 | 23,934 | 12,262 |
| Northern Region | Karaga | 7,664 | 7,263 | 401 | 28,863 | 15,452 | 13,411 |
| Northern Region | Gushiegu | 11,150 | 10,237 | 913 | 39,606 | 21,838 | 17,768 |
| Northern Region | Saboba | 9,011 | 8,380 | 631 | 25,547 | 12,527 | 13,020 |
| Northern Region | Chereponi | 7,116 | 6,474 | 642 | 19,298 | 9,842 | 9,456 |
| Northern Region | Bunkpurugu Yunyoo | 17,621 | 16,578 | 1,043 | 45,890 | 23,675 | 22,215 |
| Northern Region | East Mamprusi | 13,895 | 12,588 | 1,307 | 35,817 | 20,872 | 14,945 |
| Northern Region | West Mamprusi | 14,432 | 12,340 | 2,092 | 34,386 | 20,353 | 14,033 |
| Northern Region | North Gonja | 4,793 | 4,186 | 607 | 12,194 | 7,503 | 4,691 |
| Northern Region | Kumbumgu | 4,133 | 3,942 | 191 | 15,168 | 8,961 | 6,207 |
| Northern Region | Sagnerigu Municipal | 23,447 | 8,569 | 14,878 | 17,669 | 12,897 | 4,772 |
| Northern Region | Mion | 8,842 | 8,143 | 699 | 30,100 | 17,028 | 13,072 |
| Northern Region | Tatale Sanguli | 6,986 | 6,558 | 428 | 24,971 | 13,355 | 11,616 |
| Northern Region | Mamprugu Moagduri | 5,214 | 5,066 | 148 | 17,288 | 9,744 | 7,544 |
| Upper East Region | Builsa North | 10,872 | 9,031 | 1,841 | 20,605 | 11,407 | 9,198 |
| Upper East Region | Kasena Nankana West | 12,813 | 11,616 | 1,197 | 29,269 | 14,992 | 14,277 |
| Upper East Region | Kasena Nankana East | 19,790 | 16,363 | 3,427 | 39,020 | 20,265 | 18,755 |
| Upper East Region | Bolgatanga Municipal | 26,706 | 15,959 | 10,747 | 41,091 | 21,053 | 20,038 |
| Upper East Region | Talensi | 15,748 | 14,291 | 1,457 | 30,693 | 16,742 | 13,951 |
| Upper East Region | Bongo | 15,188 | 14,537 | 651 | 38,574 | 17,822 | 20,752 |
| Upper East Region | Bawku West | 15,169 | 14,159 | 1,010 | 38,158 | 18,663 | 19,495 |
| Upper East Region | Garu Tempane | 17,520 | 16,718 | 802 | 52,614 | 24,837 | 27,777 |
| Upper East Region | Bawku Municipal | 15,012 | 9,135 | 5,877 | 25,427 | 13,052 | 12,375 |
| Upper East Region | Builsa South | 6,043 | 5,600 | 443 | 14,430 | 8,434 | 5,996 |
| Upper East Region | Nabdam | 5,966 | 5,710 | 256 | 13,309 | 7,260 | 6,049 |
| Upper East Region | Binduri | 9,199 | 8,641 | 558 | 25,986 | 12,305 | 13,681 |
| Upper East Region | Pusiga | 7,603 | 6,900 | 703 | 22,843 | 11,221 | 11,622 |
| Upper West Region | Wa West | 11,486 | 10,524 | 962 | 30,407 | 16,471 | 13,936 |
| Upper West Region | Wa Municipal | 18,891 | 5,841 | 13,050 | 16,519 | 9,117 | 7,402 |
| Upper West Region | Wa East | 10,768 | 10,167 | 601 | 29,225 | 16,299 | 12,926 |
| Upper West Region | Sissala East | 8,652 | 7,339 | 1,313 | 19,529 | 10,459 | 9,070 |
| Upper West Region | Nadowli-Kaleo | 10,179 | 8,328 | 1,851 | 19,375 | 10,357 | 9,018 |
| Upper West Region | Jirapa | 13,911 | 11,508 | 2,403 | 31,419 | 16,526 | 14,893 |
| Upper West Region | Sissala West | 7,116 | 6,535 | 581 | 17,137 | 9,098 | 8,039 |
| Upper West Region | Lambussie Karni | 7,524 | 6,325 | 1,199 | 19,901 | 10,456 | 9,445 |
| Upper West Region | Lawra | 9,200 | 7,680 | 1,520 | 13,596 | 8,752 | 4,844 |
| Upper West Region | Daffiama Bussie | 5,030 | 4,355 | 675 | 11,177 | 6,052 | 5,125 |
| Upper West Region | Nandom | 7,417 | 6,329 | 1,088 | 10,696 | 6,986 | 3,710 |
| Data source: Satistical, Research and Information Directorate-MoFA, Agriculture in Ghana Facts and Figures, 2016 | Total -ZOI | 605,922 | 473,829 | 132,093 | 1,317,768 | 727,604 | 590,164 |
| Percentage | 78% | 22% | 24% | 55% | 45% | ||
| Estimated ZOI Population (A) | 5,558,602 | PBS, 2015 estimated |
Average HH size (B) 6.00 PBS, 2015
| Population of ZOI in Agriculture (G)=B*total (C.) | 2,842,974.00 |
| Percent Population in Agriculture (H.) = G/A*100 | 51% |
| 19% |
image5.png image6.png image7.png image8.png image9.jpeg image10.jpeg image11.jpg
File details come from the government source that posted it. Updated .