High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018

Ended Master IDIQ Awarded

Federal agency
Awardees
2
Task orders
11
Obligated
$67,043,182

Vehicle facts

Opportunity
  • N0002413R2205 Solicitation number
Agency
Combined task order value
$67,043,182 Current and potential, with all options
Last date to order 100% complete
Shared ceiling
$48,000,000.00 Less than its task orders have obligated

IDV award and task order details come from SAM.gov/FPDS.

About this vehicle

Naval Sea Systems Command awarded this Master IDIQ for high-speed maneuverable surface target boats to support test and evaluation and Fleet training exercises, with ordering closed as of November 21, 2018. The vehicle is no longer active; all combined potential value of $67 million has been obligated across 11 task orders, with the most recent award issued in September 2017.

Silver Ships, Inc. and Gravois Aluminum Boats LLC each captured roughly half the awarded work, with Silver Ships holding 6 orders valued at $33.8 million combined potential and Gravois holding 5 orders valued at $33.2 million combined potential. No other primes were used under the vehicle. Naval Sea Systems Command placed all 11 orders, representing 100 percent of vehicle activity.

Ten of the 11 task orders (91 percent) were designated Total Small Business; one was unrestricted. Task orders purchased finished boats in quantities ranging from 17 to 100 units per order, with individual order values between $1.6 million and $13.7 million. Pricing was firm fixed across all awards. Orders show consistent demand through 2016 and 2017, with the final cluster of four orders issued in April and September 2017 for deliveries through mid-2018.

This vehicle is archived and unsuitable for pursuit. The ordering period closed over seven years ago, and 100 percent of the ceiling has been obligated. Any future high-speed maneuverable surface target procurements would flow through a successor vehicle.

Description

Master IDIQ for High Speed Maneuverable Surface Targets (HSMST) to support test and evaluation and Fleet training exercises.

IDV awards

Awardee IDV award Awarded
Silver Ships, Inc. N0002414D2205
Gravois Aluminum Boats LLC N0002414D2207

Latest task orders

Show all 11

Top awardees by obligations

Rank Awardee Obligated Share
1 Silver Ships, Inc. $33,813,383 50%
2 Gravois Aluminum Boats LLC $33,229,799 50%

Top funding agencies by obligations

Rank Funding agency Obligated Share
1 Department of the Navy $67,043,182 100%

Obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2017 $14,870,204
FY2016 $9,594,501
FY2015 $1,619,198
FY2014 $40,959,279

Quick answers

What is the High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018 contract vehicle?

High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018 is an indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity (IDIQ) contract vehicle run by Naval Sea Systems Command (Department of the Navy), awarded on November 21, 2013.

Which companies hold High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018?

2 companies hold High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018's IDV awards, one each. The latest went to Silver Ships, Inc. on November 21, 2013. The awardees whose task orders obligated the most are Silver Ships, Inc. and Gravois Aluminum Boats LLC.

How much has been spent through High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018?

11 task orders have been placed under High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018, obligating $67,043,182.

What is the shared ceiling of High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018?

The shared ceiling listed for High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018, $48,000,000, is less than its task orders have obligated.

Which agencies use High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018 the most?

The departments whose task orders under High Speed Maneuverable Surface Target 2013-2018 obligated the most are Department of the Navy ($67,043,182).

On GovTribe

See this vehicle's full record

  • Every IDV award and task order
  • Funding by agency, awardee, NAICS and set-aside
  • Teaming partners on this vehicle
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this vehicle