DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues

Active Master BPA Awarded

Federal agency
Awardees
6 across 7 IDV awards
Task orders
8
Obligated
$12,388,810

Vehicle facts

Opportunity
  • 89303022QGC000005 Solicitation number
Agency
Combined task order value
  • $39,693,545 Current, with exercised options
  • $53,268,503 Potential, with all options
Last date to order 81% complete
Shared ceiling 11% used
$108,000,000.00

IDV award and task order details come from SAM.gov/FPDS.

About this vehicle

The Department of Energy Office of General Counsel established this Master BPA for specialized consulting, analysis, and assistance on environmental issues on September 29, 2022, with ordering authority extending through September 29, 2027—approximately 14 months of remaining ordering window. The vehicle carries a $108 million shared ceiling and has issued 8 task orders totaling $60.3 million in combined potential value, of which $14.6 million (24 percent) has been obligated.

Work contracted is heavily concentrated in National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) compliance and environmental assessment services. Recent awards address site-wide environmental assessments at DOE facilities (Sandia National Laboratories California, Savannah River Site), NEPA database systems and guidance development, supplemental environmental impact statements, and transmission and energy efficiency regulatory support. Pricing structures vary across labor-hour, time-and-materials, and firm-fixed-price vehicles; single orders range from $199,731 to $26.5 million in ceiling value.

Potomac-Hudson Engineering Inc. holds the largest combined potential value at $39.1 million across two orders, while S C & A Inc. leads by order count with four awards totaling $18.6 million potential value. The remaining two primes—Solv LLC ($2.5 million) and Leidos, Inc. ($200 thousand)—hold substantially smaller portfolios. Ordering momentum peaked in 2024 with five awards; 2023 saw two awards and 2026 has produced one award to date.

Funding is concentrated within DOE: the Office of Environmental Management placed two orders ($17.2 million potential value), the parent Department of Energy placed one order ($26.5 million), and the Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability placed one order ($12.6 million), collectively representing most obligated value. The Office of General Counsel itself placed two orders ($939 thousand potential value).

Half of awarded task orders carry no set-aside designation; one order is designated Total Small Business. Remaining orders lack stated set-aside designations in the source. Place of performance includes DOE facilities across multiple geographic sites (California, South Carolina) with administrative oversight in DOE headquarters organizations.

IDV awards

Latest task orders

Top awardees by obligations

Rank Awardee Obligated Share
1 Potomac-Hudson Engineering Inc. $7,204,675 58%
2 S C & A Inc. $4,803,063 39%
3 Leidos, Inc. $199,732 2%
4 Solv LLC $181,340 1%

Top funding agencies by obligations

Rank Funding agency Obligated Share
1 Department of Energy $12,388,810 100%

Obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2026 $331,488
FY2025 $4,480,370
FY2024 $10,622,348
FY2023 $112,496

Quick answers

What is the DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues contract vehicle?

DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues is a blanket purchase agreement (BPA) vehicle run by Office of General Counsel (Department of Energy), awarded on September 29, 2022.

Which companies hold DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues?

6 companies hold DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues's 7 IDV awards. The latest went to Hamer Environmental LIMITED Partnership on September 30, 2022. The awardees whose task orders obligated the most are Potomac-Hudson Engineering Inc., S C & A Inc. and Leidos, Inc.

How much has been spent through DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues?

8 task orders have been placed under DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues, obligating $12,388,810. Their combined current value, with exercised options, is $39,693,545.

What is the shared ceiling of DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues?

DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues's shared ceiling is $108,000,000; its task orders have used 11% of it.

Which agencies use DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues the most?

The departments whose task orders under DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues obligated the most are Department of Energy ($12,388,810).

How much was obligated through DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues in fiscal year 2025?

Task orders under DOE Specialized Consulting, Analysis, And Assistance On Environmental Issues obligated $4,480,370 in fiscal year 2025.

On GovTribe

See this vehicle's full record

  • Every IDV award and task order
  • Funding by agency, awardee, NAICS and set-aside
  • Teaming partners on this vehicle
  • Ask GovTribe AI about this vehicle