Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC
Active Master IDIQ Awarded
- Federal agency
-
Engineering Support Center Huntsville
- Awardees
- 9
- Task orders
- 27
- Obligated
- $52,284,555
Vehicle facts
- Opportunity
-
- Aqueous Film Forming Foam (AFFF) Support MATOC- Draft Solicitation Pre-Solicitation · W912DY23R0001 · Posted Sep 8, 2022
- Agency
-
- Engineering Support Center Huntsville US Army Corps of Engineers, Department of Defense
- Combined task order value
-
- $52,284,555 Current, with exercised options
- $56,266,776 Potential, with all options
- Last date to order 58% complete
- Shared ceiling 7% used
- $800,000,000.00
IDV award and task order details come from SAM.gov/FPDS.
About this vehicle
The Army Corps of Engineers Engineering Support Center Huntsville established this Master IDIQ on August 14, 2023, to procure services to remove, transport, and dispose of Aqueous Film Forming Foam (AFFF) containing perfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) from Department of Defense facilities, with ordering authority extending through February 14, 2029. The vehicle carries a shared ceiling of $800 million and holds no set-aside restrictions; all 27 awarded task orders are fully unrestricted and firm fixed price.
Ordering momentum remains steady. The vehicle has generated 27 task orders since establishment, with an average of 9 per year over the past three years (2023: 9; 2024: 10; 2025: 8, through September). Combined task-order potential value stands at $56.3 million, with $52.3 million obligated—93 percent of the combined potential value. This rapid obligation rate reflects heavy use of the vehicle against actual Army and inter-agency AFFF remediation programs.
Tetra TECH EC, Inc. dominates the contractor base, holding 11 of 27 awards (41 percent) and $35.8 million of combined potential value (64 percent of the portfolio). Aptim Federal Services, LLC holds the second position with 6 orders and $12.5 million combined potential value, followed by Environmental Chemical Corporation with 4 orders and $7.9 million. These three firms account for the entire $56.3 million in potential value; six additional contractors hold only the minimum guarantee orders of $3 thousand each, awarded at vehicle establishment.
Customer concentration is distributed across Army divisions and inter-agency users. The Army Corps of Engineers Engineering Support Center Huntsville (the contracting office itself) placed 13 orders valued at $11.2 million. The broader Department of the Army awarded 7 orders totaling $17.4 million, and a separately named Army Corps of Engineers Engineering and Support Center (likely regional divisions) awarded 5 orders valued at $19 million. The United States Marine Corps and Coast Guard have also issued orders.
Recent task orders (September 2025) include work for the U.S. Coast Guard ($4.081 million ceiling), Army National Guard ($3.822 million), and Southwest and South Pacific Division installations. Work is geographically dispersed across continental and overseas Army and Marine Corps bases. Individual task-order ceilings range from $1.1 million to $5.6 million, with typical performance durations of 18 to 36 months.
Description
The objective of this IDIQ is to procure services to remove, transport, and dispose of Aqueous Film Forming Foam (AFFF), containing perflouroalkyl substances (PFAS). The AFFF will be removed or modified and refilled with a fluorine free foam based on a military specification (MIL-SPEC) provided at the task order (TO) level. Work may also include removal, transportation, and disposal of other types of firefighting foams.
IDV awards
Latest task orders
Show 15 more
Latest 25 of 27 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Top awardees by obligations
| Rank | Awardee | Obligated | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tetra TECH EC, Inc. | $31,773,390 | 61% |
| 2 | Aptim Federal Services, LLC | $12,546,779 | 24% |
| 3 | Environmental Chemical Corporation | $7,946,386 | 15% |
| 4 | Laukoa Environmental Solutions, Inc. | $3,000 | <1% |
| 5 | Arcadis U.s., Inc. | $3,000 | <1% |
| 6 | AF3 Services LLC | $3,000 | <1% |
| 7 | SES Civil And Environmental LLC | $3,000 | <1% |
| 8 | Usae-Tidewater JV LLC | $3,000 | <1% |
| 9 | Hydrogeologic, Inc. | $3,000 | <1% |
"Minimum guarantee only" marks awardees whose obligations here are just the minimum order their contract guarantees.
Top funding agencies by obligations
| Rank | Funding agency | Obligated | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of the Army | $48,357,325 | 92% |
| 2 | Department of the Navy | $3,927,230 | 8% |
Obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2026 | $856,911 |
| FY2025 | $25,705,635 |
| FY2024 | $25,695,009 |
| FY2023 | $27,000 |
Quick answers
What is the Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC contract vehicle?
Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC is an indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity (IDIQ) contract vehicle run by Engineering Support Center Huntsville (US Army Corps of Engineers), awarded on August 14, 2023.
Which companies hold Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC?
9 companies hold Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC's IDV awards, one each. The latest went to AF3 Services LLC on August 14, 2023. The awardees whose task orders obligated the most are Tetra TECH EC, Inc., Aptim Federal Services, LLC and Environmental Chemical Corporation.
How much has been spent through Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC?
27 task orders have been placed under Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC, obligating $52,284,555.
What is the shared ceiling of Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC?
Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC's shared ceiling is $800,000,000; its task orders have used 7% of it.
Which agencies use Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC the most?
The departments whose task orders under Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC obligated the most are Department of the Army ($48,357,325) and Department of the Navy ($3,927,230).
How much was obligated through Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC in fiscal year 2025?
Task orders under Aqueous Film Forming Foam MATOC obligated $25,705,635 in fiscal year 2025.
On GovTribe
See this vehicle's full record
- Every IDV award and task order
- Funding by agency, awardee, NAICS and set-aside
- Teaming partners on this vehicle
- Ask GovTribe AI about this vehicle