Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC

Elgin, MN

UEI
G4RWU17PLF81
CAGE
57J64
Primary NAICS
115310 Support Activities for Forestry
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

FY2025 rankings
Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • For Profit Organization
  • Limited Liability Company
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
Elgin, MN 55932, USA

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date $73,530
FY2026 -$2,048
FY2025 $171,140
FY2024 $61,349
FY2023 $30,892

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of the Interior $73,530

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Similar vendors

About the company

Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC is a small business limited liability company located in Elgin, Minnesota, that specializes in environmental conservation, ecological restoration, and natural resource management services. Registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) since September 2008, the company has established itself as a reliable contractor for federal agencies focusing on land preservation and invasive species control. With a corporate structure as a for-profit organization, Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC has demonstrated expertise in delivering specialized environmental services to government entities, particularly in the Midwestern United States.

The company has secured multiple federal contract awards primarily from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and the USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, consistently receiving small business set-aside contracts. Their service offerings include prairie and wetland vegetation restoration, mechanical and herbicide control of invasive plant species, critical area planting, and ecological management activities. Specific contract work has involved treating invasive species like buckthorn, planting native shrubs and trees, managing conservation easement lands, and conducting habitat restoration across various counties in Minnesota. These contracts, ranging from $53,137 to $299,592, typically have performance periods extending multiple years, with the most recent award of $142,621.50 focused on prairie and wetland vegetation restoration near Kellogg, Minnesota. The company's contracts demonstrate a specialized approach to environmental conservation, involving both mechanical interventions and biological restoration techniques across federal lands.

SBA capabilities narrative

timber clearing, forestry management, slash and burn, prescribed burn, tree planting, spraying, invasive species control, prairie installation, prescribed burns, timber sales, site preparation, hardwood management, reseeding, direct seeding, reclamation

Quick answers

Is Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC's SAM.gov registration is active through February 16, 2027.

How much has Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $171,140 to Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC in fiscal year 2025 and $334,862 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC rank among federal contractors?

Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC ranked #22 in PSC F008 in FY2025.

What is Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC's most recent federal award?

Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC's most recent federal contract award is WI-trempealeau NWR - basal bark herbicide treatment (140FF027P0008), from Departmental Offices, on October 20, 2026.

On GovTribe

See Zumbro Valley Forestry LLC's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors