Walker Design, Inc.
Los Angeles, CA Walker Engineering Enterprises, Inc.
- UEI
- QJY5NSC3LJ28
- CAGE
- 69502
- Primary NAICS
- 336390 Other Motor Vehicle Parts Manufacturing
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Not Tax Exempt)
- Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 9255 San Fernando Rd, Sun Valley, CA 91352, USA
- Website
- walkerengineering.co
- Employees
- 1-10
- Estimated annual revenue
- $0-$1M
- Industry
-
- Industrials
- Capital Goods
- Construction & Engineering
- Civil Engineering
- SIC code
- 87 Engineering & Management Services
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Contract obligations by fiscal year
| Fiscal year | Obligated |
|---|---|
| FY2027 To date | $0 |
| FY2026 | $40,473 |
| FY2025 | $111,137 |
| FY2024 | $0 |
| FY2023 | $89,704 |
Top agencies by obligations
| Rank | Agency | Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Department of Homeland Security | $40,473 |
Contract vehicles
Contract awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Filter element | Coast Guard | $20,856 | |
| Airsep replacement filter/2815-15-188-4087 | Coast Guard | $19,617 | |
| 1. Filter assy | Coast Guard | $12,569 | |
| Open inspect and report of 17 KT airsep replacement 2815-15-188-4087 | Coast Guard | $9,747 | |
| 2940 01-614-4126 filtr element intake air clean | Coast Guard | $17,218 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
About the company
Walker Design, Inc., a Sun Valley, California-based manufacturer of closed crankcase emission equipment and diesel engine components, operates exclusively as a prime contractor on Total Small Business set-aside purchase orders and delivery orders issued by federal maritime and defense logistics agencies. The company is a small business with continuous federal contractor registration since 2002 and competes predominantly under small-business set-asides rather than full-and-open solicitations.
Walker Design's capability portfolio centers on precision-engineered filtration, emission control, and diesel engine replacement components for marine vessel operations. Representative work includes a $71,603.20 purchase order from the U.S. Coast Guard (awarded July 2025) for 160 filter replacement kits (NSN 4940-01-632-1375) to service 418-foot WMSL Cutters equipped with closed crankcase emission AirSep systems; a $58,179.15 Total Small Business purchase order (August 2022) for o-rings, filter elements, and particle separator components; and a $34,076.90 firm fixed-price purchase order (November 2022, no set-aside) for vacuum control valve emission components (NSN 2990-01-516-7996) to the Coast Guard Surface Forces Logistics Center. Recent 2026 awards include a $20,856.00 purchase order (May 2026) for filter elements and a $19,616.98 order (April 2026) for 34 units of AIRSEP replacement filter kits, both Total Small Business set-asides.
Customer concentration is extreme. The Department of Homeland Security U.S. Coast Guard accounts for 58 awards (40% of the 144 total) and $793 thousand in combined potential value — roughly 47% of Walker Design's $1.7 million portfolio. The Department of the Navy Naval Sea Systems Command holds 32 awards ($67 thousand combined potential value), and the Defense Logistics Agency Land and Maritime and United States Pacific Fleet Forces account for 12 additional awards combined. Together, these four customer organizations represent 83% of Walker Design's recent awards. The portfolio reflects a long-tail federal customer base: 12 distinct agencies across the vendor's 144 awards, but the Coast Guard dominates both award count and dollar value by a substantial margin.
Walker Design holds seats on the GSA Multiple Award Schedule (10 task orders, $97 thousand combined potential value) and several Navy and Coast Guard indefinite delivery contracts. The vendor operates at sub-million-dollar scale — combined potential value is $1.7 million, though obligated dollars across all awards total $3.1 million, suggesting conservative ceiling valuations on repeat purchase orders. Award activity has been episodic: three awards in 2021, six in 2022, three in 2023, four in 2025, and two in early 2026, with no visible recompete cliff or major contract ramp.
Walker Design does not appear in the source data as a subcontractor; all 144 awards are prime contracts. The vendor manufactures rather than integrates or services, as reflected in the category concentration: 70 awards under Other Engine Equipment Manufacturing (primary NAICS), 27 awards under Engine Air and Oil Filters, Strainers, and Cleaners (Nonaircraft) PSC code, and 17 under Diesel Engines and Components. The business model is transactional purchase-order driven, with firm fixed-price terms and delivery cycles typically 30 to 120 days, rather than multi-year contract or IDIQ task-order strategies.
Quick answers
Is Walker Design, Inc. registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Walker Design, Inc.'s SAM.gov registration is active through April 27, 2027.
Which contract vehicles does Walker Design, Inc. hold?
Walker Design, Inc. holds a place on 2 federal contract vehicles, including FSS-84 and MAS.
How much has Walker Design, Inc. received in federal contracts?
Federal contracts obligated $111,137 to Walker Design, Inc. in fiscal year 2025 and $241,314 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.
What is Walker Design, Inc.'s most recent federal award?
Walker Design, Inc.'s most recent federal contract award is Filter element (70Z04026P50688B00), from Coast Guard, on May 6, 2026.
On GovTribe
See Walker Design, Inc.'s full federal record
- Federal contract awards
- IDV awards
- Contract vehicles
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors