Upmc Chautauqua At WCA
Jamestown, NY Part of Upmc
- UEI
- NMTHCYSU3ZM1
- CAGE
- 5LZZ6
- Primary NAICS
- 622110 General Medical and Surgical Hospitals
- SAM.gov registration
- Active through
Company facts
- FY2025 rankings
-
Its parent company, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, ranks #3 in PSC Q525
Its parent company, Upmc, ranks:
- Self-certified in SAM.gov
- Entity structure
- Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
- Corporate family
-
-
Parent
Upmc · Pittsburgh, PA
HQBEYXSJYAC8
-
Parent
Upmc · Pittsburgh, PA
HQBEYXSJYAC8
- SAM.gov registration date
- Physical address
- 207 Foote Ave, Jamestown, NY 14701, USA
- Website
- upmc.com
- Founded
- 1986
- Employees
- 50K-100K
- Estimated annual revenue
- $10B+
- Industry
-
- Health Care
- Health Care Equipment & Services
- Health Care Providers & Services
- Health Care Services
- SIC code
- 80 Health Services
- Profiles
Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .
Grant awards
| Award | Agency | Obligated | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Workforce training | Appalachian Regional Commission | $655,825 | |
| Educational achievement/attainment | Appalachian Regional Commission | $290,686 |
Grant subawards
| Prime recipient | Prime award | Amount | Awarded |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Research, Inc. | U3REP240747 | $42,500 | |
| New York State Division Of Homeland Security & Emergency Services | 4480DRNYP00000001 | $63,856 | |
| New York State Division Of Homeland Security & Emergency Services | 4480DRNYP00000001 | $162,384 | |
| New York State Division Of Homeland Security & Emergency Services | 4480DRNYP00000001 | $409,835 | |
| New York State Division Of Homeland Security & Emergency Services | 4480DRNYP00000001 | $3,753,878 |
Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.
Similar vendors
| Vendor | Location | Primary NAICS |
|---|---|---|
| Carthage Area Hospital | Carthage, NY | — |
| Southern Tier Health Care System, Inc. | Olean, NY | — |
| Foothills Medical Group Olean General Hospital | Olean, NY | 622110 General Medical and Surgical Hospitals |
| North Country Family Heal | Watertown, NY | — |
| Oak Orchard Community Health Center, Inc. | Brockport, NY | — |
About the company
UPMC Chautauqua At WCA is a corporate tax-exempt hospital and non-profit organization located in Jamestown, New York, registered in SAM.gov since July 30, 2009. The organization is recognized for its healthcare services and community-focused initiatives in the Appalachian region. As a healthcare institution, UPMC Chautauqua At WCA has established itself as a critical regional healthcare provider committed to improving local community health and workforce development.
The organization has been actively involved in federal grant programs, primarily through the Appalachian Regional Commission (ARC), focusing on workforce training, educational achievement, and emergency preparedness. Its grant awards include a significant $655,825 project grant under the Appalachian Area Development program aimed at enhancing education, skills, and health of local residents. Additionally, UPMC Chautauqua At WCA has participated in sub-grant awards with key partners such as the New York State Division of Homeland Security & Emergency Services, Health Research, Inc., and the Healthcare Association of New York State. These sub-grants have covered diverse areas including hospital preparedness, COVID-19 emergency response, materials and supplies procurement, and contract labor support. The organization's grant portfolio demonstrates a comprehensive approach to community health, emergency response, and workforce development, with a consistent focus on regional economic and social improvement.
Quick answers
Is Upmc Chautauqua At WCA registered in SAM.gov?
Yes. Upmc Chautauqua At WCA's SAM.gov registration is active through March 9, 2027.
How does Upmc Chautauqua At WCA rank among federal contractors?
Upmc Chautauqua At WCA's parent company, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center, ranked #3 in PSC Q525 in FY2025.
What is Upmc Chautauqua At WCA's most recent federal award?
Upmc Chautauqua At WCA's most recent federal grant award is Workforce training (ARC24C21802), from Appalachian Regional Commission, on October 1, 2024.
On GovTribe
See Upmc Chautauqua At WCA's full federal record
- Federal grant awards
- Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
- Similar vendors