University Physicians, Incorporated

Aurora, CO Doing business as University Of Colorado Medicine

UEI
RHL3SKDB2GV1
CAGE
9R3S7, 1L7B8
Primary NAICS
621111 Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists)
SAM.gov registration
Active through

Company facts

Self-certified in SAM.gov
  • Non-Profit Organization
Entity structure
Corporate Entity (Tax Exempt)
Other NAICS codes in SAM.gov
SAM.gov registration date
Physical address
13199 E Montview Blvd, Aurora, CO 80045, USA

Registration and certifications come from SAM.gov and the SBA; company details from public web sources. Updated .

Contract obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal year Obligated
FY2027 To date -$1,084
FY2026 $1,753,174
FY2025 $2,561,370
FY2024 $1,724,018
FY2023 $2,705,948

Top agencies by obligations

Rank Agency Obligated, FY2026–FY2027 Share
1 Department of Veterans Affairs $1,843,985

Contract awards

Latest 5 listed here. See the rest on GovTribe.

Grant subawards

Prime recipient Prime award Amount Awarded
Department Of Human Services Colorado New PO needed to replace PO issued to incorrect VCUST 2301CORSSS $12,150
Department Of Human Services Colorado New PO needed to replace PO issued to incorrect VCUST 2201CORSSS $12,150

Similar vendors

About the company

University Physicians, Incorporated, doing business as University of Colorado Medicine, is a non-profit academic medical group headquartered in Aurora, Colorado, that provides specialty physician services, expert witness testimony, and pathology assessments to federal agencies as a prime contractor (99% of recent awards) on a full-and-open basis with no set-aside designations. The organization operates across 16 federal customer agencies but maintains a dominant concentration in Veterans Affairs specialty care delivery.

Customer concentration is extreme and stable. The Department of Veterans Affairs Veterans Integrated Service Network 19 accounts for 112 awards (74% of total awards by count) and $65.3 million (61% of combined potential value), making VISN 19 the vendor's overwhelmingly primary customer. The remaining top customers are niche: the Department of Justice US Attorney's Offices (22 awards, $389 thousand), the Drug Enforcement Administration (20 awards, $107 thousand), the Department of Health and Human Services Health Resources and Services Administration (14 awards, $167 thousand), and the DOJ Civil Division (7 awards, $64 thousand). University Physicians rarely competes in awards under $100 thousand; its revenue concentration is anchored by multi-million-dollar VA physician-services contracts.

Work performed splits between clinical specialty services and expert witness support across multiple medical disciplines. Representative VA contracts include a $5.2 million definitive contract with VISN 19 for cardiothoracic surgeon and mid-level provider services (February 2026 through January 2031), a $2.6 million definitive for thoracic physician services (September 2023 through August 2028), a $1.4 million definitive for orthopedic services (November 2025 through October 2030), and a $1.2 million definitive for ophthalmology retina and oculoplastic physician services (January 2026 through December 2030). Expert witness work flows through the US Attorney's Offices and DEA at much lower dollar values: a $55 thousand purchase order for expert witness services in child abuse cases (December 2023), a $37.9 thousand purchase order for expert witness services (January 2026), and recurring $3–$18 thousand purchase orders from DEA for pharmacist and medical expert review of pharmacy and Prescription Drug Monitoring Program records. University Physicians also holds a single-award indefinite-delivery contract with VISN 19 for $1.2 million in ophthalmology physician services (January 2026 through December 2030) and a blanket purchase agreement with VISN 19 for prostate whole mounting pathology services with a $61.9 thousand ceiling through September 2026.

Activity has declined from 15 awards in 2022 to 5 in 2026, though this recent-year drop reflects the source's data cutoff in late September 2026 rather than a sustained downturn. Combined potential value across all awards totals $107.8 million, with $68.2 million obligated (63% of potential). Eight awards valued at $6.4 million combined face ultimate completion within the next twenty-four months, representing moderate recompete exposure concentrated in VISN 19 specialty contracts.

Service Contract Inventory data captures SCI-reportable prime contracts above the $150 thousand threshold across fiscal years 2022–2025. SCI invoiced revenue totaled $5.6 million (FY2023: $1.3 million; FY2024: $2.3 million; FY2025: $1.9 million), with the organization deploying roughly 7.8–9.7 federal FTEs annually on these reportable contracts. University Physicians self-performs all hours with zero subcontractor engagement across SCI records. Government-paid hourly rates on federal service contracts range from a 10th percentile of $33.43 per hour through a median of $72.17 per hour to a 90th percentile of $408.04 per hour, reflecting a wide spread driven by the mix of clinical specialties and expert witness consulting work at different seniority levels. This rate posture is consistent with high-complexity specialty physician services and litigation support expertise.

University Physicians operates predominantly as a clinical delivery organization, performing its own physician and expert services without systematic subcontractor reliance. The vendor holds no federal contract IDVs, GWACs, or multi-agency vehicles; all work routes through direct agency definitive contracts, delivery orders under VA indefinite-delivery contracts, blanket purchase agreements, and individual purchase orders. The top parent vehicles are VA-specific indefinite-delivery and BPA vehicles: a single-award IDC for ophthalmology (8 task orders, $2.7 million), a VA IDC for physician services (6 task orders, $124 thousand), another VA IDC (5 task orders, $292 thousand), and a VA IDC for specialty physician services (5 task orders, $1.3 million). This vehicle posture signals that University Physicians does not compete on government-wide contract vehicles and has no teaming relationships with larger primes; it bids directly to agencies as a standalone medical provider.

Quick answers

Is University Physicians, Incorporated registered in SAM.gov?

Yes. University Physicians, Incorporated's SAM.gov registration is active through September 30, 2027.

How much has University Physicians, Incorporated received in federal contracts?

Federal contracts obligated $2,561,370 to University Physicians, Incorporated in fiscal year 2025 and $8,743,427 in fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

How does University Physicians, Incorporated rank among federal contractors?

University Physicians, Incorporated ranked #6 in PSC Q510, #8 in PSC Q513 and #30 in PSC Q511 in FY2025.

What is University Physicians, Incorporated's most recent federal award?

University Physicians, Incorporated's most recent federal contract award is ENT (36C25927C0001), from Veterans Integrated Service Network 19 (VHA), on October 1, 2026.

On GovTribe

See University Physicians, Incorporated's full federal record

  • Federal contract awards
  • IDV awards
  • Funding analysis by agency, NAICS and set-aside
  • Similar vendors